Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar flags off helicopter services for locust control through aerial spray
The helicopter will be initially stationed at Air Force Station at Uttarlai, Barmer and deployed for locust control in desert areas of Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur and Nagaur
Shri Tomar said that Government is in full preparedness, deployment of spraying machines, vehicles and manpower has been increased and Centre is working in close coordination with the State Governments for locust control
30 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today flagged off a Bell Helicopter with spray equipment from a helipad facility at Gautam Buddh Nagar, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The helicopter will fly for Air Force Station at Uttarlai, Barmer where it will be stationed initially and from there deployed for locust control in desert areas of Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur and Nagaur. The Bell 206-B3 helicopter will have single pilot operation, has a pesticide carrying capacity of 250 litres in one trip and can cover about 25 to 50 hectare area in one flight. An Empowered Committee finalized the firm for deploying one helicopter for aerial spray in desert area after getting all the clearances from DGCA and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Later, interacting with the media, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that after a long gap of 26 years, last year locust attack took place. Government of India and State Governments worked in coordination to effectively control it. It was estimated that this year there would be greater locust problem, but Government is in full preparedness and all the State Governments have been alerted and are working in close coordination with the Centre. Deployment of machines, vehicles and manpower has been increased and concerned states are utilizing SDRF funds to tackle the problem. Drones have been used for the first time for locust control and today aerial spraying of insecticides with the use of helicopter has also been launched. He expressed gratitude to Ministry of Civil Aviation for enabling the deployment of drones and helicopter. Shri Tomar informed that order has been placed for 05 numbers of aerial spraying machines from a UK-based company, and once these are received, they will be deployed in IAF helicopters and pressed into operation for locust control. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary, Member of Parliament and former Union Minister Shri Mahesh Sharma, and Secretary, Agriculture Shri Sanjay Agarwal were also present.
The deployment of the helicopter for locust control operations follows the need to strengthen air control capabilities for locust control through drones, helicopters and aircrafts. Cabinet Secretary reviewed the locust situation on 27th May 2020 and directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to assist the Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare in facilitating the procurement of goods and services for aerial spray of pesticides through drones, aircraft/helicopter. Thereafter an inter-ministerial Empowered Committee under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary, Agriculture was constituted for facilitating the procurement of goods and services for aerial spray of pesticides through drones, aircraft and helicopter. Officers of the MoCA, Pawan Hans, DGCA, Air India and DAC&FW are members of the committee.
On the recommendation of the Empowered Committee, for effective control of locusts settling on tall trees and inaccessible areas, DAC&FW engaged 5 companies to provide services of drones for locust control @ 5 drones per company. Till now 12 drones have been deployed for locust control in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner and Nagaur. India has become the first country in the world to use drones for locust control after finalizing the protocols. Use of Drones has added one additional dimension as it is effective for tall trees and inaccessible areas. One drone can cover 16-17 hectare area in one hour and in 4 hours it can cover upto 70 hectare area. MoCA has further relaxed the terms and conditions of the conditional exemption granted for drone in anti-locust operations and permitted the use of engine-powered drones upto 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti locust operations.
Presently major strategy of locust control is through 60 control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in such operations in states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. Locust Warning Organization (LWO) and ten Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) of Government of India are situated in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Phalodi, Barmer, Jalore, Churu, Nagaur, Suratgarh) and Gujarat (Palanpur and Bhuj), who primarily monitor, survey and control Desert Locust in two lakh square kilometer Scheduled Desert Area of Rajasthan and Gujarat. For effective control of locust beyond Scheduled Desert Areas, temporary control camps of LCOs have been established in Jaipur, Ajmer in Rajasthan, Shivpur in Madhya Pradesh, Fazilka in Punjab and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh.
State Governments undertake control operations deploying tractor mounted sprayers and fire tender vehicles. Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 28th June, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,33,487 hectares in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Bihar. No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 27.06.2020, swarms that accumulate in northern Somalia are likely to migrate across the Indian Ocean to the summer breeding areas along the Indo-Pakistan border. In Pakistan, swarms have already started laying eggs in Sindh and swarms are present in the Indus Valley. Virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) have taken place on weekly basis. So far 15 SWAC-TOC meeting have been done this year. Technical information related to locust control in the region is being shared.
Resources deployed -
• To strengthen locust control capabilities in India, 10 ground spray equipments were imported from Micron, UK, during January, 2020 and 15 equipments in June, 2020. Additional 45 ground spray equipments will reach in the month of July 2020 and Locust Circle Offices have more than 100 ground control equipment by July.
• Presently 60 control teams with spray equipment mounted vehicles and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations.
• 55 additional vehicles have been purchased to strengthen the control capabilities.
• Approval given for the purchase of 3,00,000 liters of Malathion 96% ULV. Sufficient stock of pesticides is being maintained.
• Government of India has also issued a supply order of 5 aerial spray kits from M/s Micron, UK in March 2020. The first 2 kits are to be delivered in September 2020 and the balance 3 kits, one month after the successful commissioning of the first kit. These kits will be fitted in Indian Air Force helicopters as agreed by Indian Air Force.
• Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization assistance for purchase of 800 tractors mounted spray equipments sanctioned for Rajasthan State Government. (2.86 crores).
• Financial assistance of Rs. 14 Crore sanctioned for Rajasthan State under RKVY for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides.
• Financial assistance of Rs. 1.80 crore sanctioned for Gujarat State for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application, training with regard to locust.
Total area controlled in States as on 28th June, 2020
Sl. No.
Name of State
No. of Districts
Area Treated (ha.)
1.
Rajasthan
31
2,13,173
1.
Punjab
01
640
1.
Gujarat
05
1070
1.
Madhya Pradesh
40
15533
1.
Maharashtra
04
1435
1.
Uttar Pradesh
13
1398
1.
Chhattisgarh
01
82
1.
Bihar
04
41
1.
Haryana
02
115
Total
101
2,33,487

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے فضائی چھڑکاؤ کے ذریعے ٹڈی دل پر کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کی شروعات کی
شروعات میں اتّرلائی ، باڑمیڑ میں واقع فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن میں ہیلی کاپٹر کھڑا ہوگا اور باڑمیڑ، جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، جودھ پورنیز ناگور جیسے ریگستانی علاقوں میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کے کام میں لگایا جائیگا
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت پوری طرح سے تیار ہے، چھڑکاؤ مشینیں گاڑیوں اور ورکروں کی تعیناتی بڑھا دی گئی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت ٹڈی کو کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے
30 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30جون، 2020:
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج گوتم بدھ نگر، گریٹر نوئیڈا، اترپردیش میں واقع ایک ہیلی پیڈ سے اسپرے آلات سے لیس ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹر کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ہیلی کاپٹر اتّرلائی ،باڑمیڑ میں واقع فضائیہ اسٹیشن کیلئے روانہ ہوگا جہاں وہ شروعاتی طور پر تعینات رہے گا اور وہاں سے باڑمیڑ، جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، جودھ پور اور ناگور کے ریگستانی علاقوں میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کیلئے بھیجا جائیگا۔ بیل 206-بی3 ہیلی کاپٹر ایک ہی پائلٹ سے چلے گا جس میں ایک بار میں 250 لیٹر جراثیم کش لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے اور ایک بار میں اسے 25 سے 50 ہیکٹیئر آراضی میں استعمال میں لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ایک مجازبااختیار کمیٹی نے ڈی جی سی اے اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے سبھی منظوریاں حاصل ہونے کے بعد ریگستانی علاقوں میں فضائی چھڑکاؤ کیلئے ایک ہیلی کاپٹر کی تعیناتی کیلئے کمپنی کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا۔
بعد میں میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ 26سال کے طویل وقفے کے بعد گزشتہ سال ٹڈی دل کا حملہ ہوا تھا، حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتیں ان پر مؤثر طریقے سے کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے ملکر کام کررہی ہیں۔ اندازہ تھا کہ اس سال ٹڈی دل کا بحران زیادہ بڑا ہوگا لیکن حکومت پوری طرح تیار ہے اور سبھی ریاستی حکومتوں کو چوکنا کردیا گیا اور وہ مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ تال میل میں کام کررہی ہیں۔ مشینوں، گاڑیوں اور مرکز کی تعیناتی بڑھا دی گئی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاست اس بحران سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایس ڈی آر ایف فنڈ کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے پہلی بار ڈرون کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور آج ہیلی کاپٹر کے استعمال سے جراثیم کش مادوں کے فضائیہ چھڑکاؤ کی شروعات بھی کردی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈرون اور ہیلی کاپٹر کی تعیناتی میں اہل بنانے کیلئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے تئیں شکریے کااظہار کیا۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ یو کے کی ایک کمپنی پانچ فضائی چھڑکاؤ مشینوں کا آرڈر جاری کیا گیا تھا، ان میں سے ایک مشین مل گئی ہے۔ ان مشینوں کو آئی اے ایف کے ہیلی کاپٹروں میں لگایا جائیگا اور ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے کے کام میں لگایا جائیگا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب مہیش شرما اور زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈرون، ہیلی کاپٹر اور طیاروں کے ذریعے ٹڈی کنٹرول کیلئے فضائی کنٹرول صلاحیتوں کی ضرورت محسوس ہونے کے بعد ہی ٹڈی کنٹرول کیلئے ہیلی کاپٹر کی تعیناتی کی گئی ہے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے 27 مئی 2020 کو ٹڈی دل کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو ڈرون طیارہ / ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے جراثیم کش مادوں کے ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کیلئے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کو آسان بنانے میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے احکامات دیے۔ اس کے بعد جراثیم کش مادوں کے ہوائی چھڑکاؤ سے متعلق سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری یقینی بنانے کیلئے زراعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک بین وزارتی بااختیار کمیٹی قائم کی گئی تھی۔ اس کمیٹی میں ایم او سی اے، پون ہنس ، ڈی جی سی اے ، ایئرانڈیا اور ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے افسران رکن کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارش پر ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے اونچے پیڑوں اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں بیٹھے ٹڈی دلوں پر مؤثر کنٹرول کے مقصد سے ڈرون خدمات دستیاب کرانے والی پانچ کمپنیوں کو جوڑا ہے۔ جس میں ہر ایک کمپنی 5 ڈرون دستیاب کرائے گی۔ ابھی تک ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے جیسلمیر، باڑمیڑ، جودھپور، بیکانیر اور ناگور میں 12 ڈرون تعینات کئے گئے ہیں، اس طرح ہندوستان پروٹوکولس کو حتمی شکل دے کر ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے کیلئے ڈرون کاا ستعمال کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ ڈرون کا استعمال لمبے پیڑوں اور مشکل علاقوں کیلئے کافی مؤثر ہے۔ ایک ڈرون ایک گھنٹے میں 16 سے 17 ہیکٹیئر اور 4 گھنٹے میں 70 ہیکٹیئر علاقے کا احاطہ کرسکتا ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ٹڈی روک تھام مہم میں ڈرون کیلئے مشروط چھوٹ سے متعلق ضوابط اور شرائط کو مزید آسان بنایا گیا تھا اور ٹڈی مخالف کارروائیوں کیلئے 50 کلو گرام تک کے انجن پاور والے ڈرونوں کے استعمال نیز رات کے وقت ڈرون کے استعمال کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
فی الحال گاڑیوں پر لگے چھڑکاؤ آلات کے ساتھ 60 کنٹرول ٹیموں کے ذریعے ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے کی حکمت عملی ہے اور 200 سے زیادہ مرکزی ملازمین راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، اترپردیش اور بہار پر مشتمل ریاستوں میں ایسی کارروائیوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کا ٹڈی وارننگ ادارہ (ایل ڈبلیو او) اور 10 ٹڈی سرکل دفاتر (ایل سی او) راجستھان(جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، فلودی، باڑمیڑ، جالور، چورو، ناگور ،سورت گڑھ) اور گجرات (پالن پور اور بھج) میں واقع ہیں جو راجستھان اور گجرات کے 2 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر ریگستانی علاقوں میں اچھی طرح سے ریگستانی ٹڈی کی نگرانی ، سروے اور کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔ درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقوں کے علاوہ ٹڈی کے مؤثر کنٹرول کیلئے راجستھان میں جے پور ، اجمیر میں، مدھیہ پردیش میں شیوپور، پنجاب میں فاضلکااور اترپردیش کے جھانسی میں این سی او کے عارضی کنٹرول کیمپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتیں ٹریکٹر پر لگے اسپریئر اور فائر ٹینڈر گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی سے کنٹرول کاکام کرتی ہیں۔ 11 اپریل 2020 سے 28 جون 2020 کے درمیان راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور بہار میں 233487 ہیکٹیئر آراضی میں کنٹرول کارروائی کو انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ گجرات، اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں اس سے کوئی خاص نقصان نہیں درج کیا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصلوں کو معمولی نقصان کامعاملہ سامنے آیا ہے۔
غذا اور زراعت کے اداروں کے 27 جون 2020 کے لوکسٹ(ٹڈی) اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹ کے تحت شمالی صومالیہ میں جمع جھنڈوں کے ہندوستان- پاکستان سرحد سے متصل گرمی کے علاقوں کیلئے بحرہند کا رخ کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ پاکستان کے سندھ میں جھنڈ انڈے دینے کی شروعات کرچکا ہے اور فی الحال جھنڈ سندھ گھاٹی میں موجود ہے۔ جنوبی مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں (افغانستان، ہندستان، ایران اور پاکستان) کے تکنیکی افسران کی ورچول میٹنگ ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر ہوئی ہے۔ اس سال ابھی تک ایس ڈبلیو اے سی – ٹی او سی کی پندرہ میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔ خطے میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق تکنیکی جانکاریوں کا باہمی تبادلہ کیاجارہا ہے۔
لگائے وسائل
• ہندوستان میں ٹڈی کنٹرول کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے جنوری 2020 میں مائیکرون ، برطانیہ سے دس زمینی چھڑکاؤ آلات اور جون 2020 میں 15 آلات کو درآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ جولائی 2020 میں 45 اضافی زمینی چھڑکاؤ آلات پہنچ جائیں گے اور ٹڈی سرکل دفاتر کے پاس جولائی تک 100 سے زیادہ زمینی کنٹرول آلات دستیاب ہوں گے۔
• فی الحال چھڑکاؤ آلات لگے گاڑیوں کے ساتھ 60 کنٹرول ٹیمی اور 200 سے زیادہ مرکزی حکومت کے اہلکار ٹڈی کنٹرول کی کارروائی میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔
• کنٹرول صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے 55 اضافی گاڑیوں کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
• 3لاکھ لیٹر میلاتھیون 96فیصد یو ایل وی کی خریداری کیلئے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ جراثیم کش مادوں کا مناسب ذخیرہ تیار ہے۔
• حکومت ہند نے ایم- ایس مائیکرون، یو کے کو مارچ 2020 میں 5 ہوائی چھڑکاؤ کٹ کی سپلائی کیلئے ایک آرڈر بھی جاری کردیا ہے۔ پہلی دو کٹ ستمبر 2020 میں ملنی ہے اور باقی تین کٹ پہلی کٹ کی کامیابی سے قائم ہونے کے ایک مہینے بعد ملیں گی۔ ان کٹس کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں پر لگایا جائیگا۔ جس کے لئے بھارتی فضائیہ کی منظوری حاصل ہوچکی ہے۔
• زرعی میکنائزیشن امداد پر ذیلی مشن کے تحت راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کیلئے 800 ٹریکٹر لگےاسپرے آلات کی خریداری کیلئے امدادی رقم منظور کی گئی(2.86 کروڑ روپئے) ۔
• آر کے وی وائی کے تحت گاڑیوں، ٹریکٹروں کی تعیناتی اور جراثیم کش مادوں کی خریداری کیلئے راجستھان سرکار کے لئے 14 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• گاڑیوں، چھڑکاؤ آلات، حفاظتی یونیفارم، اینڈرائڈایپلی کیشن، ٹڈی سے متعلق تربیت کی خریداری کو گجرات کیلئے 1.80 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
28 جون 2020 تک ریاستوں میں کُل کنٹرول کئے گئے علاقے
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
ضلعوں کی تعداد
کُل رقبہ(ہیکٹیئر میں)
1.
راجستھان
31
2,13,173
1.
پنجاب
01
640
1.
گجرات
05
1070
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
40
15533
1.
مہاراشٹر
04
1435
1.
اترپردیش
13
1398
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
01
82
1.
بہار
04
41
1.
ہریانہ
02
115
کُل
101
2,33,487
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3614