திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
சுயசார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் திட்டங்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாடு என்பதே முதுகெலும்பாக அமையும்: டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே.
29 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
சுயசார்பு இந்தியா (ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத்) மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு சமீபத்தில் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கார் அபியான் ஆகிய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டங்களின் வெற்றிக்கு, திறன் அறிதல், திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், மறு திறன் அளித்தல் ஆகியவை முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்று மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் கௌஷல் விகாஸ் யோஜனா PMKVY திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு விரைவில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும், திறன் மேம்பாடு, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்துறை 4.0 தொடர்பான திறன்களுக்கு தேவையான திறன் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், இந்தக் கட்டம் அமையும். PMKVY 2016- 2020 காலத்துக்கான முதன்மைத் திறன் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின், தற்போதைய பகுதி முடிவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது. இதுவரை நாட்டில் 73 லட்சம் இளைஞர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று ASSOCHAM இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் நாம் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. அதனால் PMKVY திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்தில் தொழில்துறைக்குத் தேவைப்படும் திறன்களை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதற்கான பயிற்சிகளுக்கு, அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும். மாவட்ட அளவிலான திறன் குழுக்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது, உள்ளூர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அலுவலகங்களை இணைப்பது, போன்ற அம்சங்களுக்கும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். மாவட்ட ஆணையர், மாநிலத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கங்கள் ஆகியவையும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும். இவை தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும். தேவை - வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளியை நிரப்பும் வகையில் தேவையான பயிற்சிகளை வழங்கி, தற்போது சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரும்பியுள்ள புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று டாக்டர்.பாண்டே கூறினார். ‘கோவிட்-19க்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் திறன் மேம்பாடு’ என்பது குறித்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் அவர் பேசுகையில், தேவை ஏற்பட்டால் PMKVY மையங்களையும் ஐடிஐ அமைப்புகளையும் இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று ஷிப்ட் களில் சமூக விலகி இருத்தல், தனிநபர் விலகி இருத்தல் ஆகியவற்றைப் பின்பற்றி நடத்துவதற்கு அரசு அனுமதி அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். “புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களிடம் தொழில்துறை மிகுந்த இரக்கத்துடன் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். அவர்களுக்கு நல்ல ஆலோசனை அளித்து, அவர்களை மரியாதையுடன் நடத்தி மீண்டும் பணிக்கு திரும்ப நினைக்கிறவர்களை அதற்கேற்ற வகையில் தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோர் ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆகியவை பற்றிய பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்துப் பேசிய டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே திறன் நிர்வாகத் தகவல் அமைப்பு ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் நாங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். இதனால் அனைத்து திறன் சூழலும் கொண்ட விவரங்கள் பொதுவான வலைதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும். திறன்கொண்ட பணியாளர்கள் தேவைப்படும்போது தக்க சமயத்தில் கிடைக்க இது உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
தமது அமைச்சகம் மற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நெருக்கமாக இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள திறன் கொண்ட மக்கள் குறித்த விவரங்களை சேகரிப்பதற்காக இவை அனைத்தும் ஒரே இடத்தில் மொத்தமாகக் கிடைக்க வகை செய்யும் விதத்தில் நாட்டில் திறனுள்ள இளைஞர்களின் புள்ளிவிபரத் தரவுகள் மட்டுமல்லாமல், வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து தாயகம் திரும்பியுள்ள மக்கள் குறித்,த பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விவரங்களும் இதில் இடம்பெறும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் அமைப்பான என் எஸ் டி சி அமைப்பு ஸ்வதேஸ் என்கிற செயலியை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. தனிநபர் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், தேசத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவும் வகையில், நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு மக்களின் திறன்களையும் அவர்களது திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்குப் பொருந்தும் வகையில் இணைக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் தகவல்களைத் திரட்டுவதற்கு மத்திய வெளியுறவு விவகார அமைச்சகம், மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஏற்கனவே இந்த ஸ்வதேஸ் செயலி மூலமாக 20800 பேர் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். “வருங்காலத்தில் இவர்களது திறனை பெரிய அளவில் பயன்படுத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களது திறனை தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள் உரிய வகையில் பயன்படுத்த தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளின் உதவியும் நாடப்பட உள்ளது. நாம் முன்னேற்றமடைந்து செல்லும் போது இவர்கள் பயிற்சியாளர்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill development will be the backbone of Atmnirbhar Bharat and GaribKalyanRozgarAbhiyaan: Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
Neighboring country will clearly get to know it has a strong opponent in India
29 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, today said that skilling, up-skilling and re-skilling of the India’s workforce will play a crucial role in the success of the Government’s vision of Atmnirbhar Bharat and the recently launched GaribKalyanRozgarAbhiyaan, announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi.
The government is soon to get approval on the next phase of Pradhan Mantri KaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) which will have increased focus on demand driven skill development, digital technology and skills pertaining to Industry 4.0. The current part of the flagship skill training scheme (PMKVY 2016-2020) is about to conclude and has so far trained close to 73lakh youth in the country, Union Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, DrMahendraNathPandey said in an ASSOCHAM webinar today.
“We need to focus on employment in current scenario and that’s why we will be focusing upon demand-based skilling in the next phase of PMKVY, where we have added certain aspects like - strengthening district skill committees and connecting with local employment offices. District Commissioner and State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs) will also have a crucial role to play and will be connected to the industry bodies so that we can bridge the demand supply gap and impart relevant trainings to the migrant labour who have returned to their home state,” said DrPandey while addressing a webinar, ‘Skill Development Post Covid-19,. He said that if required, the government would give permission to run PMKVY centres and ITIs (Industrial Training Institutes) in 2-3 shifts in order to follow guidelines of social and physical distancing.
DrPandey also urged industry to expand their operations from big cities to small districts and villages and invest in upskilling and re-skilling the youth across rural India which would help make a giant leap towards the success of the Aatmanirbhar BharatAbhiyaan launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. “We invite private sector people to come forward and impart training and focus on being vocal for local product and services empowering youth to drive local economic growth.”
The Minister added, “I appeal to the industry to be more compassionate towards the migrant labour, do their counselling, treat them respectfully and facilitate those who intend to return and get back to work.”
DrPandey said, “Our neighboring country is trying to remove its blot and working on expansionist policy, but it is also able understand now that this time round it has a strong opponent and it will further get to know this thing more clearly as our entire nation stands united.”
Talking about the various plans of the Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister, DrMahendraNathPandey said, “We are also working on Skill Management Information System, which will bring the entire skill ecosystem on a common web portal and work as an aggregator for demand and supply of skilled workforce.”
He further informed, “We plan to further simplify the apprenticeship which is the on-the-job model of skill training so that industries do not hesitate in absorbing apprentices and they do so enthusiastically. We shall invite suggestions from the industry on that, our proposal is going ahead with whatever discussions we took in past in this regard.”
The Minister also said that his Ministry is working closely with other central ministries and state governments on compiling data of skilled persons across the country which would be made available at a single click. “The database of skilled youth in the country will also the registered data of people who have come in from overseas as a part of reverse migration. NSDC, the implementation arm of MSDE, has come up with an effective application called ‘Swades’ whereby both Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation are also cooperating in collating this information and segregating the workforce basis their skills, so that they can later be connected with opportunities of employment within the country and add to their personal and nation’s overall growth.”
He stated that about 20,800 people have connected through the Swades app already. “In future, we plan to use their skill on a bigger scale and also seek help of industry bodies in utilizing their skills and promote them as trainers as we go ahead.”
DrPandey said that the role and responsibility of the industry in terms of skill development has increased during the current scenario even as the government is sharing ideas and working together with the private sector and that these times call for a unified solution for citizens of the nation, ensuring a more secure and better livelihood for all.
“In wake of the Covid-19 global pandemic we need to move ahead with innovative methods, especially in the industrial sector, there is a need for a big change in terms of the overall mindset and approach towards doing business as we need to give more importance to use of digital technology,” said the Minister.
In his welcome remarks, ASSOCHAM president, DrNiranjanHiranandani said, “Industry will willingly work in tandem with government to jointly fight this battle and support the Hon’blePrime Minister in his vision of New Artmnirbhar Bharat.”
MrManinderNayyar, co-chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council on Skill Development said, “Post Covid-19, new sectors and avenues of working are set to emerge, requiring new levels of skill, as such it is important for government and industry to predict the possibilities of the future and prepare for them today itself.”
Amid others who addressed the webinar included – MsDivya Jain, co-chair, ASSOCHAM National Council on Skill Development, DrDarlieKoshy, director general, Apparel Training & Design Centre; Mr N.K. Mohapatra, CEO, Electronic Sector Skill Council and MrPawanAgrawal, MD & CEO, Smartskills Bits & Bytes (P) Ltd.