उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आइए मिलकर लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा करें- उपराष्ट्रपति
लोगों को 'पैनिक' बटन न दबाने की सलाह लेकिन 'रोकथाम' और 'सुरक्षा' बटनों को जरूर दबाएं
अपने शरीर का अत्यधिक ध्यान रखें तभी आपका शरीर बीमारियों से लड़ने में आपका साथ देगा- उपराष्ट्रपति
लोगों को चिंता न करने, योग का अभ्यास करने और प्रतिरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए पारंपरिक उपचारों को अपनाने की सलाह दी
परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ जुड़े रहने के लिए तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करें- उपराष्ट्रपति
लोगों से सनसनीखेज समाचारों या दहशत फैलाने वाले सोशल मीडिया पोस्टों से दूर रहने को कहा
हमारे देश की शक्ति अध्यात्म में हमारी आस्था और विज्ञान में विश्वास में निहित है- उपराष्ट्रपति
लोगों को भगवान कृष्ण की अर्जुन को सलाह याद दिलाई- 'आपको जो करना है उसे लगातार करते रहो और उसे अच्छे से करो'
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने सभी देशवासियों से अपील की है कि वे कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकजुट होकर लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा करें।
आज एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अधिकांश देशों ने लॉकडाउन को खत्म कर दिया है और अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार उपाय कर रही है। उन्होंने सभी से आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने और दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करके सरकार का सहयोग करने को कहा।
इस अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य संकट के खिलाफ लोगों से सामूहिक रूप से लड़ने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हमारे देश की ताकत आध्यात्मिकता में हमारा भरोसा और विज्ञान में विश्वास है।
उन्होंने लोगों को 'पैनिक' बटन नहीं दबाने की सलाह दी लेकिन 'रोकथाम' और 'सुरक्षा' के बटनों को दबाने के लिए कहा।
कोविड-19 का समाधान सावधानी में निहित है, की बात करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुछ सरल उपाय सुझाए जैसे- फेस मास्क का इस्तेमाल, सामाजिक दूरी का पालन और लगातार हाथों को धोते रहना क्योंकि सुरक्षित रहने के यही ज्ञात उपाय हैं।
इन कदमों के साथ-साथ उन्होंने पारंपरिक खाद्य पदार्थ खाने, जड़ी-बूटी और औषधीय पौधों की तैयारी का सुझाव दिया, जो व्यापक प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले साबित हुए हैं।
योग और ध्यान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा, 'योग, प्राणायाम और नियमित शारीरिक व्यायाम, जो घर पर किए जा सकते हैं, वायरस से बचाए रखने में हमारे शरीर को काफी मजबूत बना सकते हैं।'
कई लोगों के लिए जीवन में महामारी से पैदा हुई अनिश्चितता और चिंता के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों को चिंता न करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया, 'बहुत कुछ हमारे मन पर निर्भर करता है.... हमें अपनी चिंता को कम करने के प्रयास जारी रखने चाहिए और इसे खुद पर हावी नहीं होने देना चाहिए।'
लोगों को परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ जुड़े रहने के बारे में कहते हुए उन्होंने लिखा कि वर्चुअल तरीके से ही सही, तकनीक उन्हें एक साथ होने और जुड़ाव की भावना का आनंद लेने में मदद कर सकती है।
उन्होंने लोगों से खाली समय का इस्तेमाल उन गतिविधियों जैसे- संगीत, ललित कला, साहित्य, खाना पकाने, नई भाषा सीखने आदि में करने को कहा जो उन्हें व्यस्त रख सके। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हममें से प्रत्येक को यह पता होना चाहिए कि हमें किससे खुशी मिलेगी और उसे करें।
सनसनीखेज समाचारों या घबराहट पैदा करने वाले सोशल मीडिया पोस्टों को लेकर लोगों को सतर्क करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें सच्चाई को स्वीकार करने और अपने व परिवार की सुरक्षा के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का एक नजरिया विकसित करने को कहा। उन्होंने लोगों से निराधार, अपुष्ट और घबराहट पैदा करने वाले संदेशों को फॉरवर्ड करने से बचने की सलाह दी।
श्रीकृष्ण की अर्जुन को दी गई सलाह याद दिलाते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'कृपया वह काम करते रहें, जो आपको करने की आवश्यकता है और उसे अच्छी तरह से करो।' श्री नायडू ने लोगों से शांतचित्त रहने की अपील की और विश्वास जताया कि कोई भी तूफान हमेशा के लिए जारी नहीं रह सकता है।
आध्यात्मिक गुरु श्री श्री रविशंकर की बातों का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा सच्चा जीवन साथी हमारा शरीर है इसलिए हमें अपने शरीर का सही तरह से खान-पान और तंदुरुस्त रहने के लिए शारीरिक व्यायाम कर इसकी देखभाल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी हमारा शरीर बीमारियों से लड़ने में हमारा साथ देगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह के सवालों का कोई आसान या निश्चित जवाब नहीं हो सकता है कि- 'यह प्रतिबंधित और सीमित जीवन शैली कब तक चलेगी और हम अपनी सामान्य जीवन शैली में कब लौटेंगे?' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें शायद महामारी की अवधि को लेकर अनिश्चितता और उससे पैदा हुए तनाव के साथ जीना होगा।
बड़े शहरों में कोरोना के बढ़ते मामलों का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात को बेहद सकारात्मक तरीके से लिया कि बड़ी संख्या में वायरस से संक्रमित लोग ठीक हो रहे हैं और प्रभावित आबादी के एक छोटे हिस्से को ही अस्पताल की जरूरत पड़ी है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Let’s together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the pandemic – Vice President
Advises people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons
Take utmost care of your body, only then will your body support you in fighting diseases – Vice President
Advises people to not get anxious, practice Yoga and adopt traditional remedies to boost immunity
Use technology to stay connected with family and friends– Vice President
Asks people to not get carried away by sensational News or the panic-inducing social media posts
Our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science- Vice President
Reminds people of Lord Krishna advice to Arjuna – ‘keep doing what you need to do and do it well’
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all countrymen to together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
In a facebook post today, the Vice President said that most of the countries have ended the lockdowns and have started focusing on economy. He said that the Government is taking continuous measures to give a boost to the economy and asked everyone to support the government by taking necessary precautions and following the guidelines.
Calling upon the people to collectively fight against this unprecedented health crisis, Shri Naidu said that our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science.
He advised people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons.
Maintaining that solution to COVID-19 lies in precautions, Vice President listed simple steps such as the use of face masks, practising safe distancing and washing of hands frequently as the only known ways of staying safe.
Along with these steps, he also suggested use of traditional foods, herbal and medicinal plant preparations that have proved to be great immunity boosters.
Highlighting the importance of Yoga and meditation, Shri Naidu said, “Yoga, Pranayama and regular physical exercise which can be done at home can make our bodies strong enough to keep the virus at bay”.
Talking about the uncertainty and anxiety created by the pandemic in life for many, the Vice President advised the people not to get anxious. “A lot depends on our mind…. We should search for minimizing our anxiety and let it not get better of us” he advised.
Asking people to stay connected with family and friends, he wrote that technology can help them enjoy the feeling of togetherness and connectedness even if it is virtually.
He asked people to invest free time in activities that can keep them fruitfully occupied such as music, fine arts, literature, cooking, learning new languages etc. Each of us must discover as to what will make us happy and pursue it, Shri Naidu added.
Cautioning the citizens not to get carried away by sensational news or the panic-inducing social media posts, the Vice President asked them to develop an attitude of accepting the reality and working hard to protect themselves and their families. He also asked them to refrain from forwarding unfounded, unverified and panic causing messages.
Reminding the people of Krishna’s advice to Arjuna who had said, ‘please keep doing what you need to do and do it well’, Shri Naidu appealed to people to stay calm and have a firm belief that that no storm can continue forever.
Quoting the spiritual Guru Sri Sri Ravishankar, the Vice President said that our real-life partner is our body. Therefore we must take utmost care of our body by eating the right kind of food and by doing physical exercise to stay fit. Only then will our body support us in fighting diseases, he added.
The Vice President also opined that there could not be an easy or definitive answer to the questions such as- ‘How long will this restricted and constricted lifestyle last and when will we return to our normal lifestyle?’ We have to probably live with both the uncertainty of the duration of the pandemic and the stress it has induced, he added.
Noting the increasing number of corona cases in big cities, the Vice President expressed optimism over the fact that many of those affected are overcoming the virus and only a small percentage of the affected population needs hospitalization.