ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 200 ரயில்வே பராமரிப்பு திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்தன
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக பயணிகள் சேவைகளை நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டதை வாய்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பணி வீரர்கள், ரயில்வே பணிமனையைப் புனரமைத்தல், பழைய பாலங்களைப் பழுதுபார்த்து மறுசீரமைத்தல், இரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதுடன் மின்மயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் தண்டவாள மாற்று வழித்தடங்களைப் புதுப்பித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நீண்டகாலப் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றினர். பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த இந்த முடிக்கப்படாத திட்டங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் இந்திய ரயில்வே எதிர்கொண்ட தடைகளாக இருந்து வந்தன.
ரயில் சேவையை பாதிக்காமல் இந்தப் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு ‘வாழ்வில் ஒரே முறை கிட்டும் வாய்ப்பு’ என்று கருதி ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் அவைகளை நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பணிகளில் தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் 82 பாலங்களை புனரமைத்தல் / மறுசீரமைத்தல், லெவல் கிராசிங் கேட்டுக்கு பதிலாக பாலத்தின் கீழ் 48 வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட உயரம் கொண்ட சுரங்கப்பாதை / சாலை அமைத்தல், 16 நடைபாலம் கட்டுதல் / வலுப்படுத்துதல், 14 பழைய நடைபாலம் அகற்றுதல் , 7 மேம்பாலம் தொடங்குதல், 5 பணிமனை மறுவடிவமைப்பு, 1 இரயில் பாதையை இரட்டித்து மின்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் 26 இதர திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்த முக்கிய திட்டங்களில் சில பின்வருமாறு –
ஜோலர்பேட்டையில் (சென்னை பிரிவு, தெற்கு ரயில்வே) பணிமனைப் புனரமைப்புப் பணிகள் மே 21, 2020 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தன. இந்த வளைவைச் சரி செய்ததின் மூலம் பெங்களூரு முடிவில் மணிக்கு 60 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் வேகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் எளிதாக வரவேற்பதற்கும், அனுப்புவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது.
அதேபோல் லுதினானாவில் (ஃபிரோசெபூர் பிரிவு, வடக்கு ரயில்வே) பழைய கைவிடப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பற்ற நடைப்பாலத்தை அகற்றும் பணி மே 5, 2020 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
துங்கா நதியில் (மைசூரு பிரிவு, தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வே) பாலத்தை மீண்டும் கட்டும் பணி மே 3, 2020ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடைந்தது.
வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் வாரணாசிப் பிரிவில் ரயில்வே பாதைகளை மின்மயமாக்கலுடன் இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் இரண்டு திட்டங்கள் ஜூன் 13ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடைந்தன.
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ஸ்டேஷனின் அணுகுமுறையில் 8 ரயில் தடங்களை கடக்கும் மேம்பாலங்களை அகற்றும் பணி மே 9, 2020 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
தென் மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் விஜயவாடா பிரிவில் இரண்டு புதிய பாலங்கள் கட்டும் பணிகள் மே 3ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடைந்தன. ஹவுரா-சென்னை வழித்தடத்தில், கிழக்குக் கடற்கரை ரயில்வேயின் குர்தா சாலைப் பிரிவில் லெவல் கிராசிங்கை அகற்றி, வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட உயரம் கொண்ட சுரங்கப்பாதை கட்டும் பணி மே 9, 2020 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது, இதன் விளைவாக ரயில்களின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரித்தது. அதேபோல், விஜயவாடா மற்றும் காசிப்பேட்டை பணிமனைகளில் (விஜயவாடா பிரிவு, தென் மத்திய ரயில்வே) நிலையான முன்-அழுத்த கான்கிரீட் (PSC) தளவமைப்புடன், மர தண்டவாள மாற்று வழித்தடங்களை புதுப்பித்தல் பணி முடிவடைந்தது. திலக் நகர் நிலையத்தில் (மும்பை பிரிவு, மத்திய ரயில்வே) ஆர்.சி.சி பெட்டியை நிறுவும் பணி மே 3ஆம் தேதி 28 மணி நேரப் பணியாகவும் 52 மணி நேரப் பணியாகவும் இரண்டு மெகா தொகுதிகளில் முடிக்கப்பட்டது.
பினாவில் காலியாக உள்ள ரயில்வே நிலத்தில், சூரியசக்தியால் ரயில்களை இயக்குவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதுமையான திட்டம் விரிவான சோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த 1.7 மெகா வாட் திட்டம் 25 கிலோவோல்ட் மின்சாரத்தை ரயில்வே மின்வழித் தடத்திற்கு நேரடியாகச் செலுத்த இந்தியன் ரயில்வே மற்றும் பாரத் கனரக மின்னணு நிறுவனம் (BHEL) ஆகியவை இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும்.

Ministry of Railways
200 Railway Maintenance Projects of critical importance completed during Covid-19 lockdown period
This will boost safety and speed of Train operations in key sections of tracks
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The backend warriors of Indian Railways have fully availed the opportunity provided by suspension of passenger services due to pandemic of COVID 19 to successfully executed more than 200 long pending maintenance works including yard remodeling, repair and re-girdering of old bridges, doubling and electrification of rail lines and renewal of scissor crossovers. Pending for several years, these unfinished projects often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.
Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended.
During this period Indian Railways focused on several long pending overdue maintenance works which required traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. They were planned during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.
These works taken up for removal of bottlenecks and enhance safety include 82 rebuilding/rehabilitation of bridge, 48 limited height subway/road under bridge in lieu of level crossing gate, 16 construction/strengthening of foot over bridge, 14 dismantling of old foot over bridge, 7 launching of road over bridge, 5 yard remodelling, 1 commissioning of doubling & electrification and 26 other projects.
Some of these key projects are as follows -
Yard Modification work in Jolarpetti (Chennai Division, Southern Railway) was completed on 21st May 2020. It resulted in easing out of curve and enhancing the speed up to 60Kmph on Bengaluru end and facilitated Simultaneous reception and dispatch.
Before After
Likewise dismantling of old abandoned unsafe Foot Over Bridge at Ludhinana (Firozepur Division, Northern Railway) was completed on 5th May 2020. Dismantling of this 135 meter long old abandoned FOB structure over 19 tracks and 7 passenger platforms was overdue since 2014 after new FOB was commissioned.
Work of re-girdering of bridge on Tunga River (Mysuru Division, South Western Railway) was completed on 3rd May 2020. Dismantling of unsafe deck of Kopar Road ROB near Dombivali (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed on 30rd April 2020 and it resulting in enhanced safety. This deck was declared unsafe for road users in 2019 and covered 6 railway tracks below.
Two projects of Doubling with Electrification in Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway were completed on 13th June. One of these projects is Kachhwa Road to Madhosingh Section and the second is 16 km of Manduadih to Prayagraj Section. This resulted in decongestion of east - west routes and facilitation of freight movement. The dismantling work of ROB crossing 8 railway tracks in the approach of Chennai Central Station was completed on 9th May 2020. This ROB was declared unsafe and was closed for heavy vehicles since July 2016. ROB dismantling could not be done as traffic block requirement was very high resulting into massive cancellation /rescheduling of trains with loss of passenger revenue.
Works on construction of two new bridges in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway were completed on 3rd May. On Howrah- Chennai route, the construction of limited height subway for LC elimination in Khurda Road Division in East Coast Railway was completed on 9th May 2020 resulting in increased operational efficiency of trains and Safety. Signalling upgradation work of Azamgarh station (Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway) was completed on 23rd May. Mau - Shahganj section has been upgraded to STD.-II (R), yard speed upgraded from 50 kmph to 110 kmph and simultaneous reception, dispatch and shunting facility provided.
Likewise, renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in Vijayawada & Kazipet yards (Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway) has been completed. A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling. The old wooden scissors crossover laid in 1970 was replaced with standard PSC layout. Insertion of RCC box at Tilak Nagar station (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed in two mega blocks of 28 hrs and 52 hrs durations on 3rd May. This work was taken up to address the problem of flooding in rainy season near Tilak Nagar station on harbour line.
The innovative pilot project for powering Trains by solar power, developed over a vacant railway land at Bina is under extensive testing. This 1.7 Mega Watt project to directly feed to 25 kV Railway Overhead Line is a joint venture of Indian Railways and BHEL.