Ministry of Railways
200 Railway Maintenance Projects of critical importance completed during Covid-19 lockdown period
This will boost safety and speed of Train operations in key sections of tracks
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The backend warriors of Indian Railways have fully availed the opportunity provided by suspension of passenger services due to pandemic of COVID 19 to successfully executed more than 200 long pending maintenance works including yard remodeling, repair and re-girdering of old bridges, doubling and electrification of rail lines and renewal of scissor crossovers. Pending for several years, these unfinished projects often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.
Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended.
During this period Indian Railways focused on several long pending overdue maintenance works which required traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. They were planned during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.
These works taken up for removal of bottlenecks and enhance safety include 82 rebuilding/rehabilitation of bridge, 48 limited height subway/road under bridge in lieu of level crossing gate, 16 construction/strengthening of foot over bridge, 14 dismantling of old foot over bridge, 7 launching of road over bridge, 5 yard remodelling, 1 commissioning of doubling & electrification and 26 other projects.
Some of these key projects are as follows -
Yard Modification work in Jolarpetti (Chennai Division, Southern Railway) was completed on 21st May 2020. It resulted in easing out of curve and enhancing the speed up to 60Kmph on Bengaluru end and facilitated Simultaneous reception and dispatch.
Before After
Likewise dismantling of old abandoned unsafe Foot Over Bridge at Ludhinana (Firozepur Division, Northern Railway) was completed on 5th May 2020. Dismantling of this 135 meter long old abandoned FOB structure over 19 tracks and 7 passenger platforms was overdue since 2014 after new FOB was commissioned.
Work of re-girdering of bridge on Tunga River (Mysuru Division, South Western Railway) was completed on 3rd May 2020. Dismantling of unsafe deck of Kopar Road ROB near Dombivali (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed on 30rd April 2020 and it resulting in enhanced safety. This deck was declared unsafe for road users in 2019 and covered 6 railway tracks below.
Two projects of Doubling with Electrification in Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway were completed on 13th June. One of these projects is Kachhwa Road to Madhosingh Section and the second is 16 km of Manduadih to Prayagraj Section. This resulted in decongestion of east - west routes and facilitation of freight movement. The dismantling work of ROB crossing 8 railway tracks in the approach of Chennai Central Station was completed on 9th May 2020. This ROB was declared unsafe and was closed for heavy vehicles since July 2016. ROB dismantling could not be done as traffic block requirement was very high resulting into massive cancellation /rescheduling of trains with loss of passenger revenue.
Works on construction of two new bridges in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway were completed on 3rd May. On Howrah- Chennai route, the construction of limited height subway for LC elimination in Khurda Road Division in East Coast Railway was completed on 9th May 2020 resulting in increased operational efficiency of trains and Safety. Signalling upgradation work of Azamgarh station (Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway) was completed on 23rd May. Mau - Shahganj section has been upgraded to STD.-II (R), yard speed upgraded from 50 kmph to 110 kmph and simultaneous reception, dispatch and shunting facility provided.
Likewise, renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in Vijayawada & Kazipet yards (Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway) has been completed. A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling. The old wooden scissors crossover laid in 1970 was replaced with standard PSC layout. Insertion of RCC box at Tilak Nagar station (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed in two mega blocks of 28 hrs and 52 hrs durations on 3rd May. This work was taken up to address the problem of flooding in rainy season near Tilak Nagar station on harbour line.
The innovative pilot project for powering Trains by solar power, developed over a vacant railway land at Bina is under extensive testing. This 1.7 Mega Watt project to directly feed to 25 kV Railway Overhead Line is a joint venture of Indian Railways and BHEL.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान रख-रखाव की अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण 200 रेलवे परियोजनाएं पूरी की गई
इससे रेल परिवहन के मुख्य मार्गों पर ट्रेन परिचालन की गति एवं सुरक्षा को बल मिलेगा
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए परोक्ष रूप से काम करने वाले योद्धाओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण यात्री सेवाओं के स्थगन का लाभ उठाकर लंबे समय से लंबित पड़ी 200 से ज्यादा रख-रखाव परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, जिसमें पुराने पुलों की मरम्मत और पुनः गर्डरिंग और यार्ड री-मॉडलिंगरेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण और कैंची क्रॉसओवर का नवीकरण शामिल हैं। कई वर्षों से लंबित ये अधूरी परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के लिए प्रायः अड़चनें उत्पन्न करती रही हैं।
पार्सल ट्रेनों और मालगाड़ियों के माध्यम से चलने वाली सभी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे ने इस लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कई वर्षों से लंबित इन रख-रखाव कार्यों को पूरा कर लिया, जब यात्री सेवाएं निलंबित कर दी गई थी।
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कई वर्षों से लंबित रख-रखाव कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिनके लिए लंबी अवधि तक यातायात सेवा को निलंबित रखने की आवश्यकता थी। ये कार्य कई वर्षों से लंबित पड़े हुए थे और रेलवे के सामने गंभीर चुनौतियां उत्पन्न कर रहे थे। उन्होंने इस लॉकडाउन की अवधि को जीवन में मिले हुए एक सुनहरे अवसरके रूप देखा और बचे हुए रख-रखाव कार्यों का निपटारा करने और रेल सेवा को प्रभावित किए बिना काम का निष्पादन करने की योजना बनाई।
अड़चनों को दूर करने और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए इन कार्यों में, 82 पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण/ पुनरुद्धार, लेवल क्रासिंग फाटक के स्थान पर 48 सीमित ऊंचाई वाले सब-वे/ रोड अंडर ब्रिज, 16 फुट ओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण, 14 पुराने फुट ओवर ब्रिज को ध्वस्त करना, 7 रोड ओवर ब्रिज का शुभारंभ, 5 यार्डों की री-मॉडलिंग, 1 लाइन के दोहरीकरण एवं विद्युतीकरण की शुरुआत और 26 अन्य परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाएं निम्न प्रकार हैं
जोलार्पेट्टी (चेन्नई डिवीजन, दक्षिण रेलवे) में यार्ड रूपांतरण का काम 21 मई 2020 को पूरा कर लिया गया। इसने घुमाव को कम किया और बेंगलुरु के लिए गति को 60 किमी प्रति घंटा तक बढ़ाने में मदद की और इसके साथ-साथ रिसेप्शन और डिस्पैच को सुविधाजनक बनाया।
पहले बाद में
इसी प्रकार लुधियाना (फिरोजपुर डिवीजन, उत्तर रेलवे) में पुराने परित्यक्त असुरक्षित फुट ओवर ब्रिज को ध्वस्त करने का काम 5 मई 2020 को पूरा कर लिया गया। 19 पटरियों और 7 यात्री प्लेटफार्मों के ऊपर बने इस 135 मीटर लंबे और पुराने परित्यक्त फुट ओवर ब्रिज संरचना को समाप्त करना, 2014 में नए फुट ओवर ब्रिज के चालू होने के बाद से ही बचा हुआ था।
तुंगा नदी (मैसूर डिवीजन, दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे) पर पुल को री-गर्डरिंग का काम 3 मई 2020 को पूरा किया गया। डोंबिवली (मुंबई डिवीजन, मध्य रेलवे) के पास कोपर रोड आरओबी के असुरक्षित डेक को विखंडित करने का काम 30 अप्रैल 2020 को पूरा किया गया और इसके परिणामस्वरूप सुरक्षा में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई। 2019 में इस डेक को सड़क पर चलने वाले यात्रियों के लिए असुरक्षित घोषित कर दिया गया था और यह अपने नीचे 6 रेलवे ट्रैकों को कवर करता था।
पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे के वाराणसी डिवीजन में विद्युतीकरण के साथ दोहरीकरण वाली दो परियोजनाओं को 13 जून को पूरा कर लिया गया था। इनमें से एक परियोजना कछवा रोड से माधोसिंह खंड पर है और दूसरी 16 किमी लंबी मंडुआडीह से प्रयागराज खंड पर है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पूर्व-पश्चिम मार्गों पर भीड़ कम हुई है और माल ढुलाई सुविधाजनक हुई है। चेन्नई सेंट्रल स्टेशन से लगे हुए 8 रेलवे ट्रैकों को पार करने वाले आरओबी को तोड़ने का काम 9 मई 2020 को पूरा किया गया। इस आरओबी को असुरक्षित घोषित कर दिया गया था और जुलाई 2016 के बाद से भारी वाहनों के लिए बंद कर दिया गया था। आरओबी को तोड़ने का काम पूरा नहीं हो पा रहा था क्योंकि इसके लिए यातायात को ज्यादा समय के लिए बाधित करने की आवश्यकता पड़ती, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यात्री राजस्व की हानि होती क्योंकि रेलगाड़ियों का बड़े पैमाने पर रद्दीकरण/पुनर्निर्धारण करना पड़ता।
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन में दो नए पुलों के निर्माण का काम 3 मई को पूरा कर लिया गया था। हावड़ा-चेन्नई मार्ग पर, पूर्वी तटीय रेलवे में खुर्दा रोड डिवीजन में एलसी निर्मूलन के लिए सीमित ऊंचाई वाले सब-वे का निर्माण 9 मई, 2020 को पूरा कर लिया गया था जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ट्रेनों की परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई। आजमगढ़ स्टेशन (वाराणसी डिवीजन, पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे) के सिग्नल अपग्रेडेशन का काम 23 मई को पूरा कर लिया गया था। मऊ - शाहगंज खंड को एसटीडी-II (आर) में अपग्रेड किया गया है, यार्ड स्पीड को 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़ाकर 110 किमी प्रति घंटा किया गया है और एक साथ रिसेप्शन, डिस्पैच और शंटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
इसी प्रकार, विजयवाड़ा और काजीपेट यार्ड (विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन, दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे) में मानक प्रि-स्ट्रेस कंक्रीट (पीएससी) ले-आउट के साथ लकड़ी के कैंची क्रॉसओवर ले-आउट का नवीकरण पूरा कर लिया गया है। लंबित यार्ड री-मॉडलिंग के लिए काजीपेट यार्ड में 72 घंटे का एक प्रमुख ब्लॉक लिया गया। 1970 में निर्मित हुई पुरानी लकड़ी की कैंची क्रॉसओवर को मानक पीएससी ले-आउट तब्दील कर दिया गया। तिलक नगर स्टेशन (मुंबई मंडल, मध्य रेलवे) में आरसीसी बॉक्स के अंतर्वेशन का काम 28 घंटे और 52 घंटे की अवधि वाले दो मेगा ब्लॉक के साथ 3 मई को पूरा कर लिया गया। हार्बर लाइन पर तिलक नगर स्टेशन के पास बारिश के मौसम में जल-जमाव की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए यह काम शुरू किया गया था।
बीना में रेलवे की एक खाली जमीन पर विकसित किए गए सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से ट्रेनों का परिचालन करने के लिए अभिनव पायलट परियोजना का व्यापक परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। 25 किलोवाट रेलवे ओवरहेड लाइन को सीधे उर्जा प्रदान करने वाली यह 1.7 मेगावॉट परियोजना, भारतीय रेलवे और भेल का एक संयुक्त उपक्रम है।