Ministry of Railways
200 Railway Maintenance Projects of critical importance completed during Covid-19 lockdown period
This will boost safety and speed of Train operations in key sections of tracks
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The backend warriors of Indian Railways have fully availed the opportunity provided by suspension of passenger services due to pandemic of COVID 19 to successfully executed more than 200 long pending maintenance works including yard remodeling, repair and re-girdering of old bridges, doubling and electrification of rail lines and renewal of scissor crossovers. Pending for several years, these unfinished projects often confronted Indian Railways as bottlenecks.
Apart from ensuring supply chains all essential commodities running through parcel trains and freight trains, Indian Railways executed these long pending maintenance works during this lockdown period when passenger services were suspended.
During this period Indian Railways focused on several long pending overdue maintenance works which required traffic block of long durations. These works were pending for several years and were confronting Railways with severe bottlenecks. They were planned during lockdown period considering it ‘Once in a lifetime opportunity’ to wipe out these maintenance arrears and take up the execution of work without affecting the train service.
These works taken up for removal of bottlenecks and enhance safety include 82 rebuilding/rehabilitation of bridge, 48 limited height subway/road under bridge in lieu of level crossing gate, 16 construction/strengthening of foot over bridge, 14 dismantling of old foot over bridge, 7 launching of road over bridge, 5 yard remodelling, 1 commissioning of doubling & electrification and 26 other projects.
Some of these key projects are as follows -
Yard Modification work in Jolarpetti (Chennai Division, Southern Railway) was completed on 21st May 2020. It resulted in easing out of curve and enhancing the speed up to 60Kmph on Bengaluru end and facilitated Simultaneous reception and dispatch.
Before After
Likewise dismantling of old abandoned unsafe Foot Over Bridge at Ludhinana (Firozepur Division, Northern Railway) was completed on 5th May 2020. Dismantling of this 135 meter long old abandoned FOB structure over 19 tracks and 7 passenger platforms was overdue since 2014 after new FOB was commissioned.
Work of re-girdering of bridge on Tunga River (Mysuru Division, South Western Railway) was completed on 3rd May 2020. Dismantling of unsafe deck of Kopar Road ROB near Dombivali (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed on 30rd April 2020 and it resulting in enhanced safety. This deck was declared unsafe for road users in 2019 and covered 6 railway tracks below.
Two projects of Doubling with Electrification in Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway were completed on 13th June. One of these projects is Kachhwa Road to Madhosingh Section and the second is 16 km of Manduadih to Prayagraj Section. This resulted in decongestion of east - west routes and facilitation of freight movement. The dismantling work of ROB crossing 8 railway tracks in the approach of Chennai Central Station was completed on 9th May 2020. This ROB was declared unsafe and was closed for heavy vehicles since July 2016. ROB dismantling could not be done as traffic block requirement was very high resulting into massive cancellation /rescheduling of trains with loss of passenger revenue.
Works on construction of two new bridges in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway were completed on 3rd May. On Howrah- Chennai route, the construction of limited height subway for LC elimination in Khurda Road Division in East Coast Railway was completed on 9th May 2020 resulting in increased operational efficiency of trains and Safety. Signalling upgradation work of Azamgarh station (Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway) was completed on 23rd May. Mau - Shahganj section has been upgraded to STD.-II (R), yard speed upgraded from 50 kmph to 110 kmph and simultaneous reception, dispatch and shunting facility provided.
Likewise, renewal of wooden layout Scissors crossover with standard Pre-stress Concrete (PSC) layout in Vijayawada & Kazipet yards (Vijayawada Division, South Central Railway) has been completed. A major block of 72 hrs was taken in Kazipet yard for pending yard remodelling. The old wooden scissors crossover laid in 1970 was replaced with standard PSC layout. Insertion of RCC box at Tilak Nagar station (Mumbai Division, Central Railway) was completed in two mega blocks of 28 hrs and 52 hrs durations on 3rd May. This work was taken up to address the problem of flooding in rainy season near Tilak Nagar station on harbour line.
The innovative pilot project for powering Trains by solar power, developed over a vacant railway land at Bina is under extensive testing. This 1.7 Mega Watt project to directly feed to 25 kV Railway Overhead Line is a joint venture of Indian Railways and BHEL.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 200 انتہائی اہم ریلوے کی بحالی کے منصوبے مکمل
اس سے ریل نقل و حمل کے اہم راستوں پر ٹرین کی کارروائیوں کی رفتار اور حفاظت کو تقویت ملے گی
27 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جون 2020/ بھارتی ریلوے کے لئے بالواسطہ طور پر کام کر رہے جانبازوں نےکووڈ- - 19 وبا کی وجہ سے مسافر خدمات کی معطلی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، طویل وقفے سے التوا میں پڑی 200 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جس میں پرانے پلوں کی مرمت اور گرڈنگ،یارڈ کی دوبارہ ماڈلنگ ، ریل لائنوں کو دوگنا اور بجلی بنانا اور قینچی کراس اوور جدید کاری شامل ہے۔ یہ نامکمل منصوبے جو کئی برسوں سے زیر التوا ہیں، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لئے رکاوٹیں پیدا کررہی ہیں۔
پارسل ٹرینوں اور مال بردار ٹرینوں کے ذریعے چلنے والے تمام ضروری سامان کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اس لاک ڈاؤن کے دورانکئی سالوں سے زیر التوا بحالی کے ان کاموں کو مکمل کیا ، جب مسافر خدمات معطل کردی گئی تھیں۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ، کئی سالوں سے زیر التوا بحالی کے کاموں پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی توجہ مرکوز تھی ، جس کے لئے طویل مدتی ٹریفک سروس معطل رکھنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ یہ کام کئی سالوں سے زیر التوا تھے اور ریلوے کو سنگین چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے اس لاک ڈاؤن پیریڈ کو " زندگی میں ایک سنہری موقع‘‘ کے طور پر دیکھا " اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کو چھوڑنے اور ریل سروس کو متاثر کئے بغیر کام انجام دینے کا ارادہ کیا۔
رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئےکئے گئے ان کاموں میں ، 82 پلوں کی تعمیر نو / تزئین و آرائش ، تمام 48 محدود اونچائی سطح کے نیچے پل کے نیچے گیٹ وے / سڑک کی تعمیر ، 16 فٹ اوور پل / مضبوط بنانا ، 14 پرانے فٹ اوور برج کو منہدم کرنا، 7 روڈ اوور برج کا آغاز، 5 يارڈو کی ری ماڈلنگ، 1 لائن کے دوہراکرنا اور بجلی کی شروعات اور 26 دیگر منصوبے شامل ہیں.
ان میں سے کچھ بڑے منصوبے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں -
جولارپیٹی (چنئی ڈویژن ، جنوبی ریلوے) میں یارڈ تبادلوں کا کام 21 مئی 2020 کو مکمل ہوا۔ اس نے گھماؤ کو کم کیا اور بنگلورو کے لئے رفتار کو 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک بڑھانے میں مدد کی ، نیز ریسیپشن اورڈسپیچ میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی۔
تنگا ندی (میسور ڈویژن جنوب مغربی ریلوے) کے بریل کی ری گرڈرنگ کا کام 3 مئی 2020 کو پورا کیا گیا۔ ڈوبنولی (ممبئی ڈویژن ، وسطی ریلوے) کے نزدیک کوپر روڈ آر او بی کے غیر محفوظ ڈیک کو توڑنے کا کام 30 اپریل 2020 کو مکمل کیا گیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں سلامتی اور حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ 2019 میں اس ڈیک کو سڑک پر چلنے والے مسافروں کے لئے غیر محفوظ قرار دے دیا گیا تھا اور یہ اپنے نیچے 6 ریلوے ٹریکوں کو کورر کرتا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی ریلوے کے وارانسی ڈویژن میں برق کاری کے ساتھ دو لائنوں یا دوہری لائنوں والے دو پروجیکٹس کو 13جون کو مکمل کرلیا گیا تھا ان میں سے ایک پروجیکٹ کچھوا روڈ سے مادھو سنگھ سیکشن پر ہے اور دوسرا 16 کلو میٹر طویل منڈوڈیہہ سے پریاگ راج سیکشن پر ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مشرقی مغربی ر استوں پر بھیڑ کم ہوئی ہے اور مال برداری میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ چنئی سینٹرل اسٹیشن سےمتصل 8 ریلوے ٹریکوں کو پار کرنے والے آر او بی کو توڑنے کا کام 9 مئی 2020 کو پورا کیا گیا۔ اس آر او بی کو غیر محفوظ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ اور جولائی 2016 کے بعد سے بھاری گاڑیوں کے لئے بند کردیا گیا تھا۔ آر او بی کو توڑنے کا کام پورا نہیں ہورپارہا تھا کیونکہ اس کے لئے ٹریفک کو زیادہ لمبے عرصے تک روکنے کی ضرورت پڑتی ، جس کے نتیجے میں مسافر محصول کا نقصان ہوتا، کیونکہ ریل گاڑیوں کوبڑے پیمانے پر رد کرنا یاری – شیڈول کرنا پڑتا۔
جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے وجے واڑہ ڈویژن میں دو نئے پلوں کی تعمیر کاکام 3 مئی کو مکمل کرلیا گیا تھا۔ ہاوڑہ –چنئی مارگ پر، مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے میں کھردا روڈ ڈویژن میں ایل سی ہٹانے کے لئے محدود اونچائی والے سب وے کی تعمیر 9 مئی 2020 کو مکمل کرلی گئی تھی جس کے نتیجے میں ٹرینوں کے آپریشنز میں مہارت اورتحفظ میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اعظم گڑھ اسٹیشن (وارانسی ڈویژن شمال مشرقی ریلوے) کے سگنل اپ گریڈیشن کا کام 23 مئی کو پوراکرلیا گیا تھا۔ مئو -شاہ گنج سیکشن کو ایس ٹی ڈی –II(آر) میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، یارڈ اسپیڈ کو 50 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے بڑھا کر 110 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ رسیپشن ، ڈسپیچ اور شنٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح وجے واڑہ اور کاجی پیٹ یارڈ ( وجے واڑاڈویژن-جنوب وسطی میں معیار پر اسٹریس کانکریٹ (پی ایس سی) لے آؤٹ کے ساتھ لکڑی قینچی کراس اوور کی جدید کاری مکمل کرلی گئی ہے۔ زیر التوا یارڈی کے لئے کاجی پیٹ یارڈ میں 72 گھنٹے کا ایک مخصوص بلاک لیا گیا۔ 970 میں تعمیر ہوئی پرانی لکڑی کی قینچی کراس اوور کو میعار پی ایس سی لے آؤٹ تبدیل کردیا گیا ۔ تلک نگر اسٹیشن (ممبئی ڈویژن-وسطی ریلوے) میں آر سی سی باکس کے انسرشن کا کام 28 گھنٹے اور 52 گھنٹے کی مدت والے دو میگاواٹ بلاکوں کے ساتھ 3 مئی کو پورا کرلیا گیا ۔ ہار بر لائن پر تلک نگر اسٹیشن کے پاس بارش کے موسم میں پانی بھر جانے کےمسئلے کو دورکرنے کے لئے یہ کام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
بینامیں ریلوے کی ایک خالی زمین پربنائے گئے شمسی توانائی پلانٹ کے ذریعہ ٹرینوں کو چلانے کے لئے جدید ترین پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا وسیع تجربہ کیا جارہاہے۔ 25 کلو واٹ ریلوے اوور ہیڈ لائن کو براہ راست توانائی مہیا کرنے ولی یہ 1.7 میگاواٹ پروجیکٹ بھارتی ریلوے اور بھیل کا ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3561