कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा भारतीय कृषि में सुधार, रणनीतिक नीति में बदलाव और निवेश के अवसरों पर दो वेबिनारों का आयोजन
किसानों के उत्पादों को बेहतर विपणन की सुविधा देते हुए एवं कृषि क्षेत्र को प्रतिबंधात्मक कानूनों से मुक्त करते हुए एक मजबूत कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा-सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण
भारत अब विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जलकृषि उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक है; अगले डेढ़ साल में लगभग 57 करोड़ मवेशियों को उनके अभिभावक, उनकी नस्ल एवं उत्पादकता का पता लगाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर यूनिक आईडी दी जाएगी
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने 25 और 26 जून 2020 को दो वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया - पहला वेबिनार "भारतीय कृषि में ऐतिहासिक सुधार - कृषि उद्यमों में निवेश के बढ़ते अवसर" विषय पर था, जबकि दूसरा वेबिनार "कृषि सुधारों में एक नई सुबह की शुरुआत - रणनीतिक नीति में बदलाव: नीति निर्माताओं का दृष्टिकोण" पर था। इन वेबिनारों को, भारत सरकार में सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन, डॉ. राजीव रंजन और सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, डॉ. पुष्पा सुब्रह्मण्यम द्वारा संबोधित किया गया।
वेबिनारों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न हुए संकट के दौरान कृषि के क्षेत्र में और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए उठाए गए अग्रणी भविष्यवादी कदमों की सराहना की। संकट की इस घड़ी में भारतीय किसानों की क्षमता और उद्योग जगत के प्रयास इस तथ्य के माध्यम से स्पष्ट होते हैं कि इस वर्ष खरीफ बुवाई का क्षेत्र 316 लाख हेक्टेयर रहा है, जबकि यह पिछले वर्ष 154 लाख हेक्टेयर और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान औसतन 187 लाख हेक्टेयर रहा है।
श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत को कृषि क्षेत्र में मजबूत लाभ प्राप्त है जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 15 प्रतिशत और देश की आबादी के 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हिस्से को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। भारत देश कृषि रसायनों का चौथा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, इसके पास विश्व की सबसे बड़ी पशुधन आबादी लगभग 31% और सिंचाई के लिए सबसे बड़ा भूमि क्षेत्र उपलब्ध है। हालांकि भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण 10% से भी कम होता है और इसे बढ़ाकर 25% करने का लक्ष्य है। मूल्य वर्धित स्वास्थ्यवर्धक और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्यों की मांग बढ़ रही है। वैश्विक जैविक बाजार प्रति वर्ष 12% की दर से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सरकार द्वारा
किसानों के उत्पादों को बेहतर विपणन की सुविधा देते हुए एवं कृषि क्षेत्र को प्रतिबंधात्मक कानूनों से मुक्त करते हुए एक मजबूत कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा जिसके लिए हाल ही में तीन नए अध्यादेशों की घोषणा की गई है। कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भी कई सक्षम योजनाओं के माध्यम से मजबूती प्रदान की जा रही है जैसे कि फसल कटाई के बाद की अवसंरचना के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये वाली एग्री इंफ्रा फंड, 10,000 एफपीओ के लिए योजना, 25 मिलियन किसानों को शामिल करने के लिए विशेष अभियान, जिनके पास अभी तक केसीसी उपलब्ध नहीं है, और एक डिजिटल एग्री-स्टैक विकसित करना, जो ऑनलाइन बाजार और स्मार्ट कृषि के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक होगा। सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ने किसानों को उच्च आय और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उद्यमियों में परिवर्तित करके, कृषि को 'आत्मनिर्भर कृषि' और "निवेश का अवसर" बनाकर भारत को विश्व का "फूड बास्केट" बनाने का एक आकांक्षात्मक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
किसानों के लिए पशुपालन की तुलना एटीएम मशीन से करते हुए, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी, अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि खुदरा विक्रेता के लिए दूध की तरह कोई भी उत्पाद तेजी से आगे नहीं बढ़ रहा है। हालांकि, भारत में दूध की खपत प्रति व्यक्ति अभी भी केवल 394 ग्राम प्रतिदिन है जबकि अमेरिका और यूरोप में इसकी खपत 500-700 ग्राम प्रतिदिन होती है। हमारा लक्ष्य डेयरी क्षेत्र में बाजार की वर्तमान मांग को 158 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़ाकर अगले पांच वर्षों में 290 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन करना है। दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण में संगठित क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी को वर्तमान के 30-35 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
श्री चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा पशुपालन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसमें एक वर्ष में एफएमडी के लिए एक बिलियन वैक्सीन देना शामिल है, जो किसी भी अन्य देश की तुलना में एक बड़ा अभियान है जिससे इस बात को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मवेशी रोग-मुक्त रहें; पशु-आधार के माध्यम से पांच प्रजातियों की टैगिंग - अगले डेढ़ साल में लगभग 57 करोड़ मवेशियों को उनके अभिभावक, उनकी नस्ल एवं उत्पादकता का पता लगाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर यूनिक आईडी दी जाएगी; कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, आईवीएफ और सरोगेसी के माध्यम से पशुओं की नस्लों में सुधार लाना; और पशुओं के लिए बेहतर चारा और चारा उगाकर ग्रामीण उद्यमियों का निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य शामिल है। कई प्रोत्साहनों की घोषणा की गई है जैसे 2018 में डेयरी इंफ्रा डेवलपमेंट फंड और इस महीने पशुपालन इंफ्रा डेवलपमेंट फंड आदि।
मत्स्य पालन को एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र बताते हुए, डॉ. राजीव रंजन, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन, ने कहा कि 2014-15 से लेकर 2018-19 तक, मत्स्य क्षेत्र में 10.87% की वृद्धि हुई है, भारत में मछली उत्पादन में 7.53%, मत्स्य निर्यातों में 9.71% वृद्धि हुई है और भारत में मछली उत्पादन की वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी 7.73% हो गई है। भारत अब दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जलकृषि उत्पादक और चौथा सबसे बड़ा समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की यूएसपी में, इसकी उच्च विकास दर, विशाल और विविध संसाधन, कम निवेश पर उच्च रिटर्न, गर्भाधान की छोटी अवधि, मजबूत तकनीकी बैकअप, विशाल उपभोक्ता आधार और निर्यात के अवसर शामिल हैं।
डॉ. राजीव रंजन ने इस क्षेत्र में अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों के बारे में बताया- मछली उत्पादन को 2018-19 में 137.58 लाख टन से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 में 220 लाख टन करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। 2024-25 में औसत जलकृषि उत्पादकता को 3.3 टन/ हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 5.0 टन/ हेक्टेयर करने का लक्ष्य, मत्स्य पालन निर्यात को 2024-25 तक 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 2028 तक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने और रोजगार सृजन को 2018-19 में लगभग 15 लाख से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 में लगभग 55 लाख करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में हाल के नीतिगत सुधारों और सरकारी पहलों के संदर्भ में भी विस्तार से बताया जैसे कि मछुआरों के लिए मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष का निर्माण और केसीसी सुविधा प्रदान करना। सचिव ने मत्स्य पालन में निवेश के अवसरों को रेखांकित किया जैसे कि खारे पानी की जलकृषि, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन; और समर्थन सेवाओं के बारे में भी बताया जैसे कि ब्रूड बैंक, हैचरी, फीड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, मूल्य श्रृंखला और प्रसंस्करण आदि।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosts two webinars on Reforms in Indian Agriculture, Strategic Policy Shifts and Investment Opportunities
Developing a strong agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government - Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter; About 57 crore animals to have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosted two webinars on 25th & 26th June 2020 – the first webinar was on the topic “Landmark Reforms in Indian Agriculture – Investment Opportunities Arising in Agri Enterprises”, while the second webinar dealt with “Ushering a new dawn in Agri Reforms – Strategic Policy Shifts : The Policy Makers’ View”. The webinars were addressed by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Food Processing, Government of India.
While addressing the webinars, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, appreciated the path-breaking futuristic steps taken by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the agriculture sector and welfare of farmers, during the crisis created by the Covid-19 pandemic. The competence of Indian farmers and efforts of the industry in this crisis situation is evident by the fact that the area covered by kharif sowing this year is 316 lakh ha as compared to 154 lakh ha last year and an average of 187 lakh ha during the last five years.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal emphasized that India has a strong advantage in the Agriculture sector which contributes to about 15% of the GDP and livelihood for more than 50% of the population. The country is the fourth largest producer of agrochemicals, has the largest livestock population of around 31% of world’s livestock and largest land area under irrigation. However food processing in India is less than 10% and the target is to increase it to 25%. There is increasing demand for value-added health-fortified and processed food. The global organic market is growing at 12% per annum. He reiterated that developing a strong Agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government, for which three new ordinances have been announced recently. The agri ecosystem is also being strengthened by several enabling schemes like the Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore for post harvest infrastructure, scheme for 10000 FPOs, special drive to include 25 million farmers who still do not have the KCC, and developing a digital agri-stack which will be a key enabler for online market places and smart agriculture. The Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, projected an aspirational vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Agriculture’ by transforming farmers into entrepreneurs with higher incomes and better quality of life, making agriculture the “go to” investment opportunity, and making India the “Food Basket” for the world.
Comparing livestock rearing to an ATM machine for farmers, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, said that no product is as fast moving as milk for a retailer. However, the per capita consumption of milk in India is still only 394 gms per day as compared to 500-700 gms per day in US & Europe. The aim is to raise market demand in dairy sector from 158 million mt tonne presently to 290 million mt tonnes over next five years. The share of the organized sector in milk processing is targeted to be raised to 50% from present 30-35%.
Shri Chaturvedi said that Government of India has taken several measures to boost the animal husbandry sector. This includes giving one billion doses of vaccine in a year for FMD which is a bigger drive than in any other country to ensure that cattle are disease-free; animal tagging of five species through Pashu-Aadhar – about 57 crore animals will have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity; improving cattle breeds through artificial insemination, IVF and surrogacy; and aiming to unleash rural entrepreneurs by growing better feed and fodder for animals. Several incentives have been announced like Dairy Infra Development Fund in 2018 and Animal Husbandry Infra Development Fund this month.
Describing fisheries as a sunrise sector, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries, said that from 2014-15 to 2018-19, fisheries sector has grown by 10.87%, fish production by 7.53%, fisheries exports have grown by 9.71% and India’s global share of fish production has grown to 7.73%. India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter. The USPs of the fisheries sector are its high growth rate, vast and diverse resources, low investment with high returns, low gestation period, strong technical backup, huge consumer base and export opportunities.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan projected the key targets of Government of India in this sector in next five years – fish production targeted to be raised from 137.58 lakh tons in 2018-19 to 220 lakh tons in 2024-25, average aquaculture productivity to be raised from 3.3 tons/ha to 5.0 tons/ha in 2024-25, fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crore by 2024-25 and Rs 2 lakh crore by 2028, and employment generation from about 15 lakhs in 2018-19 to about 55 lakhs in 2024-25. He also elaborated on the recent policy reforms and government initiatives in fisheries sector like Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and KCC facility to fishermen. The Secretary outlined the investment opportunities in fish farming like brackish water aquaculture, cage farming, seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries; and in support services like brood banks, hatcheries, feed manufacturing, value chain and processing, etc.