Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosts two webinars on Reforms in Indian Agriculture, Strategic Policy Shifts and Investment Opportunities
Developing a strong agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government - Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter; About 57 crore animals to have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosted two webinars on 25th & 26th June 2020 – the first webinar was on the topic “Landmark Reforms in Indian Agriculture – Investment Opportunities Arising in Agri Enterprises”, while the second webinar dealt with “Ushering a new dawn in Agri Reforms – Strategic Policy Shifts : The Policy Makers’ View”. The webinars were addressed by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Food Processing, Government of India.
While addressing the webinars, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, appreciated the path-breaking futuristic steps taken by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the agriculture sector and welfare of farmers, during the crisis created by the Covid-19 pandemic. The competence of Indian farmers and efforts of the industry in this crisis situation is evident by the fact that the area covered by kharif sowing this year is 316 lakh ha as compared to 154 lakh ha last year and an average of 187 lakh ha during the last five years.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal emphasized that India has a strong advantage in the Agriculture sector which contributes to about 15% of the GDP and livelihood for more than 50% of the population. The country is the fourth largest producer of agrochemicals, has the largest livestock population of around 31% of world’s livestock and largest land area under irrigation. However food processing in India is less than 10% and the target is to increase it to 25%. There is increasing demand for value-added health-fortified and processed food. The global organic market is growing at 12% per annum. He reiterated that developing a strong Agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government, for which three new ordinances have been announced recently. The agri ecosystem is also being strengthened by several enabling schemes like the Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore for post harvest infrastructure, scheme for 10000 FPOs, special drive to include 25 million farmers who still do not have the KCC, and developing a digital agri-stack which will be a key enabler for online market places and smart agriculture. The Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, projected an aspirational vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Agriculture’ by transforming farmers into entrepreneurs with higher incomes and better quality of life, making agriculture the “go to” investment opportunity, and making India the “Food Basket” for the world.
Comparing livestock rearing to an ATM machine for farmers, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, said that no product is as fast moving as milk for a retailer. However, the per capita consumption of milk in India is still only 394 gms per day as compared to 500-700 gms per day in US & Europe. The aim is to raise market demand in dairy sector from 158 million mt tonne presently to 290 million mt tonnes over next five years. The share of the organized sector in milk processing is targeted to be raised to 50% from present 30-35%.
Shri Chaturvedi said that Government of India has taken several measures to boost the animal husbandry sector. This includes giving one billion doses of vaccine in a year for FMD which is a bigger drive than in any other country to ensure that cattle are disease-free; animal tagging of five species through Pashu-Aadhar – about 57 crore animals will have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity; improving cattle breeds through artificial insemination, IVF and surrogacy; and aiming to unleash rural entrepreneurs by growing better feed and fodder for animals. Several incentives have been announced like Dairy Infra Development Fund in 2018 and Animal Husbandry Infra Development Fund this month.
Describing fisheries as a sunrise sector, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries, said that from 2014-15 to 2018-19, fisheries sector has grown by 10.87%, fish production by 7.53%, fisheries exports have grown by 9.71% and India’s global share of fish production has grown to 7.73%. India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter. The USPs of the fisheries sector are its high growth rate, vast and diverse resources, low investment with high returns, low gestation period, strong technical backup, huge consumer base and export opportunities.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan projected the key targets of Government of India in this sector in next five years – fish production targeted to be raised from 137.58 lakh tons in 2018-19 to 220 lakh tons in 2024-25, average aquaculture productivity to be raised from 3.3 tons/ha to 5.0 tons/ha in 2024-25, fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crore by 2024-25 and Rs 2 lakh crore by 2028, and employment generation from about 15 lakhs in 2018-19 to about 55 lakhs in 2024-25. He also elaborated on the recent policy reforms and government initiatives in fisheries sector like Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and KCC facility to fishermen. The Secretary outlined the investment opportunities in fish farming like brackish water aquaculture, cage farming, seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries; and in support services like brood banks, hatcheries, feed manufacturing, value chain and processing, etc.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయం, వ్యూహాత్మక విధానాలు, పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాల్లో సంస్కరణలపై రెండు వెబినార్లు నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర 'వ్యవసాయ సహకారం&రైతుల సంక్షేమం' విభాగం రైతు ఉత్పత్తులకు మెరుగైన మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం ద్వారా బలమైన వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, నియంత్రణ చట్టాల నుంచి స్వేచ్ఛ కల్పించడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కీలక ప్రాధాన్యతలు: కార్యదర్శి
భారత్‌, ప్రపంచంలోనే రెండో అతిపెద్ద ఆక్వా రంగ ఉత్పత్తిదారు, సముద్ర ఆహార ఎగుమతుల్లో నాలుగో స్థానం
జంతు జాతి, మూలం, ఉత్పాదకతను డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో నమోదు చేయడానికి వచ్చే ఏడాదిన్నరలో 57 కోట్ల జంతువులకు ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర 'వ్యవసాయ సహకారం&రైతుల సంక్షేమం' విభాగం, ఈనెల 25, 26 తేదీల్లో రెండు వెబినార్లు నిర్వహించింది. "భారతీయ వ్యవసాయంలో మేలైన సంస్కరణలు - వ్యవసాయ వాణిజ్యంలో పెరుగుతున్న పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలుఅంశంపై మొదటి వెబినార్‌, “వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణల్లో కొత్త ఉదయం - వ్యూహాత్మక విధాన మార్పులు: విధానకర్తల దృక్కోణంఅంశంపై రెండో వెబినార్‌ జరిగింది.
కరోనా సమయంలోనూ వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న సరికొత్త చర్యలను, 'వ్యవసాయ సహకారం&రైతుల సంక్షేమం' కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్‌ అగర్వాల్‌ ప్రశంసించారు. గతేడాది ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌లో 187 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో సాగుచేశారని, ఈ ఏడాది ఖరీఫ్‌లో 316 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో పంటలు వేశారని, సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ భారతీయ రైతుల పోటీతత్వానికి ఇది నిదర్శనమని చెప్పారు. గత ఐదేళ్లలో, ఏడాదికి సగటున 187 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో వ్యవసాయం చేశారని వెల్లడించారు.
జీడీపీలో దాదాపు 15 శాతం, దేశ జనాభాలో 50 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువమందికి జీవనోపాధిని వ్యవసాయం రంగం కల్పిస్తోందని సంజయ్‌ అగర్వాల్‌ వెల్లడించారు. వ్యవసాయిక రసాయనాల ఉత్పత్తిలో భారతదేశానిది ప్రపంచంలో నాలుగో స్థానమని,
ప్రపంచ పశువుల జనాభాలో 31 శాతం మనదేశంలోనే ఉన్నాయని, నీటి పారుదల కింద అత్యధిక భూభాగం ఉందని అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్ ఏడాదికి 12 శాతం పెరుగుతోందన్నారు. రైతు ఉత్పత్తులకు మెరుగైన మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం ద్వారా బలమైన వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, నియంత్రణ చట్టాల నుంచి విముక్తి కల్పించడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కీలక ప్రాధాన్యతలని, ఇందుకోసం ఇటీవలే మూడు కొత్త ఆర్డినెన్సులు తెచ్చినట్లు వివరించారు. రూ.లక్ష కోట్ల వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయల నిధి, పది వేల ఎఫ్‌పీవోల కోసం పథకం, కేసీసీ లేని 25 మిలియన్ల రైతులను కేసీసీ ఇప్పించేందుకు ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం, ఆన్‌లైన్‌ మార్కెట్‌ ప్రాంతాలు, తెలివైన వ్యవసాయం కోసం డిజిటల్‌ వేదిక వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నట్లు సంజయ్‌ అగర్వాల్‌ తెలిపారు. అధిక ఆదాయం, నాణ్యమైన జీవనం పొందేందుకు రైతులను పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలుగా మార్చడం, పెట్టుబడుల స్వర్గంగా వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని తయారు చేయడం, భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ ఆహార నిధిగా మార్చడం ద్వారా 'వ్యవసాయ స్వయంసమృద్ధి'ని సాధించడంలో తమ లక్ష్యాలను అగర్వాల్‌ వివరించారు.
పశు పెంపకాన్ని ఏటీఎం యంత్రంగా 'పశు సంవర్ధక&పాడి పరిశ్రమ' విభాగం కార్యదర్శి అతుల్‌ చతుర్వేది అభివర్ణించారు. దుకాణాల్లో పాలు అమ్ముడుపోయినంత వేగంగా ఇతర ఏ ఉత్పత్తి అమ్ముడుపోవడం లేదన్నారు. అమెరికా, యూరప్‌ దేశాల్లో ప్రజలు సగటున రోజుకు 500-700 గ్రాముల పాలు వినియోగిస్తున్నారని, భారత్‌లో మాత్రం ఇది 394 గ్రాములుగానే ఉందన్నారు. పాడి పరిశ్రమలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న 158 మిలియన్‌ ఎంటీ టన్నుల డిమాండును, వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో ఏడాదికి 290 మిలియన్‌ ఎంటీ టన్నులకు చేర్చడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా వివరించారు. వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగం ద్వారా జరిగే పాల ప్రాసెసింగ్‌లో ప్రస్తుతమున్న 30-35 శాతం వాటాను 50 శాతానికి పెంచడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నట్లు చతుర్వేది వివరించారు.
పశు సంవర్ధక శాఖ వృద్ధికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని చతుర్వేది చెప్పారు. వ్యాధుల నుంచి పశువుల రక్షణ కోసం ఏ దేశం కూడా చేయని విధంగా ఒక బిలియన్‌ డోసుల వ్యాక్సిన్లు; ఐదు జాతులకు పశు ఆధార్‌ ద్వారా గుర్తింపు- జంతు జాతి, మూలం, ఉత్పాదకతను డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో నమోదు చేయడానికి వచ్చే ఏడాదిన్నరలో 57 కోట్ల జంతువులకు ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు; కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ, ఐవీఎఫ్‌, సరోగసీ ద్వారా పశు వృద్ధి వంటి చర్యలను ఉదాహరణలుగా చతుర్వేది వివరించారు.
ఆక్వాను లాభదాయక రంగంగా ఫిషరీస్‌ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డా.రాజీవ్‌ రంజన్‌ అభివర్ణించారు. 2014-15 నుంచి 2018-19 మధ్యకాలంలో చేపల పెంపకం 10.87 శాతం, ఎగుమతులు 9.71 శాతం వృద్ధి చెందాయన్నారు. చేపల పెంపకంలో భారత్‌ వాటా 7.73 శాతానికి చేరుకుందన్నారు. భారత్‌, ప్రపంచంలోనే రెండో అతిపెద్ద ఆక్వా రంగ ఉత్పత్తిదారని, సముద్ర ఆహార ఎగుమతుల్లో నాలుగో స్థానంలో ఉందని వివరించారు.
వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో, ఆక్వా రంగంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కీలక లక్ష్యాలను రాజీవ్‌ రంజన్‌ వివరించారు. 2018-19లో 137.58 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉన్న చేపల ఉత్పత్తిని 2024-25 నాటికి 220 లక్షల టన్నులకు చేర్చడం, హెక్టారుకు 3.3 టన్నుల సగటు ఉత్పత్తిని 5 టన్నులకు చేర్చడం, చేపల ఎగుమతులను 2024-25 నాటికి రూ. లక్ష కోట్లకు, 2028 నాటికి రూ.2 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేర్చడం, 2018-19లో 15 లక్షల ఉపాధి కల్పనను 2024-25 నాటికి 55 లక్షలకు వృద్ధి చేయడం లక్ష్యాలుగా ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఆక్వా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి, మత్స్యకారులకు కేసీసీ సదుపాయం వంటి విధాన సంస్కరణల గురించి కూడా వివరించారు. ఉప్పునీటిలో ఆక్వా సాగు, బోను పద్ధతిలో సాగు, సముద్ర పాచి పెంపకం, అలంకారానికి పెంచుకునే చేపల సాగు వంటి పెట్టుబడుల అవకాశాల గురించి చెప్పారు. చేప పిల్లల బ్యాంకులు, హేచరీలు, ఆహారం తయారీ, ప్రాసెసింగ్ మొదలైన ఇతర రంగాల్లో అవకాశాల గురించి కూడా రాజీవ్‌ రంజన్‌ వివరించారు.