Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosts two webinars on Reforms in Indian Agriculture, Strategic Policy Shifts and Investment Opportunities
Developing a strong agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government - Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter; About 57 crore animals to have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosted two webinars on 25th & 26th June 2020 – the first webinar was on the topic “Landmark Reforms in Indian Agriculture – Investment Opportunities Arising in Agri Enterprises”, while the second webinar dealt with “Ushering a new dawn in Agri Reforms – Strategic Policy Shifts : The Policy Makers’ View”. The webinars were addressed by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Food Processing, Government of India.
While addressing the webinars, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, appreciated the path-breaking futuristic steps taken by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the agriculture sector and welfare of farmers, during the crisis created by the Covid-19 pandemic. The competence of Indian farmers and efforts of the industry in this crisis situation is evident by the fact that the area covered by kharif sowing this year is 316 lakh ha as compared to 154 lakh ha last year and an average of 187 lakh ha during the last five years.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal emphasized that India has a strong advantage in the Agriculture sector which contributes to about 15% of the GDP and livelihood for more than 50% of the population. The country is the fourth largest producer of agrochemicals, has the largest livestock population of around 31% of world’s livestock and largest land area under irrigation. However food processing in India is less than 10% and the target is to increase it to 25%. There is increasing demand for value-added health-fortified and processed food. The global organic market is growing at 12% per annum. He reiterated that developing a strong Agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government, for which three new ordinances have been announced recently. The agri ecosystem is also being strengthened by several enabling schemes like the Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore for post harvest infrastructure, scheme for 10000 FPOs, special drive to include 25 million farmers who still do not have the KCC, and developing a digital agri-stack which will be a key enabler for online market places and smart agriculture. The Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, projected an aspirational vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Agriculture’ by transforming farmers into entrepreneurs with higher incomes and better quality of life, making agriculture the “go to” investment opportunity, and making India the “Food Basket” for the world.
Comparing livestock rearing to an ATM machine for farmers, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, said that no product is as fast moving as milk for a retailer. However, the per capita consumption of milk in India is still only 394 gms per day as compared to 500-700 gms per day in US & Europe. The aim is to raise market demand in dairy sector from 158 million mt tonne presently to 290 million mt tonnes over next five years. The share of the organized sector in milk processing is targeted to be raised to 50% from present 30-35%.
Shri Chaturvedi said that Government of India has taken several measures to boost the animal husbandry sector. This includes giving one billion doses of vaccine in a year for FMD which is a bigger drive than in any other country to ensure that cattle are disease-free; animal tagging of five species through Pashu-Aadhar – about 57 crore animals will have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity; improving cattle breeds through artificial insemination, IVF and surrogacy; and aiming to unleash rural entrepreneurs by growing better feed and fodder for animals. Several incentives have been announced like Dairy Infra Development Fund in 2018 and Animal Husbandry Infra Development Fund this month.
Describing fisheries as a sunrise sector, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries, said that from 2014-15 to 2018-19, fisheries sector has grown by 10.87%, fish production by 7.53%, fisheries exports have grown by 9.71% and India’s global share of fish production has grown to 7.73%. India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter. The USPs of the fisheries sector are its high growth rate, vast and diverse resources, low investment with high returns, low gestation period, strong technical backup, huge consumer base and export opportunities.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan projected the key targets of Government of India in this sector in next five years – fish production targeted to be raised from 137.58 lakh tons in 2018-19 to 220 lakh tons in 2024-25, average aquaculture productivity to be raised from 3.3 tons/ha to 5.0 tons/ha in 2024-25, fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crore by 2024-25 and Rs 2 lakh crore by 2028, and employment generation from about 15 lakhs in 2018-19 to about 55 lakhs in 2024-25. He also elaborated on the recent policy reforms and government initiatives in fisheries sector like Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and KCC facility to fishermen. The Secretary outlined the investment opportunities in fish farming like brackish water aquaculture, cage farming, seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries; and in support services like brood banks, hatcheries, feed manufacturing, value chain and processing, etc.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை ‘இந்திய வேளாண் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், கொள்கை மாற்றங்கள், முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்’ ஆகியவை குறித்த இரண்டு இணைய வழி கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தியது
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு, விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை 25, 26 ஜூன் 2020 தேதிகளில் இரண்டு இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்தியது. முதலாவது கருத்தரங்கு, இந்திய விவசாயத்தில் நிலச்சீர்திருத்தங்கள், விவசாயத் தொழில்களில் உருவாகும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள்’, என்ற தலைப்பிலும், இரண்டாவது கருத்தரங்கு, விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்களில் புதிய விடியல் - மாற்றங்கள் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களின் கண்ணோட்டம்என்ற தலைப்பிலும் நடைபெற்றன. வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறைச் செயலர் திரு.சஞ்சய் அகர்வால்; கால்நடை, பால்பண்ணை துறைச் செயலர் திரு. அப்துல் சதுர்வேதி; மீன் வளத்துறைச் செயலர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன்; உணவுத்துறை செயலர் திருமதி புஷ்பா சுப்பிரமணியன் ஆகியோர் இந்த கருத்தரங்குகளில் உரையாற்றினர்.
கோவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட நெருக்கடி நிலைமையின் போது வேளாண் துறை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலனுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, புதிய பாதைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நெருக்கடி காலத்தின் போதும், இந்திய விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் துறையினர் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார்கள். இந்த ஆண்டு கரீஃப் பருவத்தின் போது 316 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலம் பயிரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சென்ற ண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 154 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் நிலம் பெயரிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் சராசரியாக 187 லட்சம் எக்டர் பயிரிடப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 15 சதவிகிதம் வேளாண் துறையில் இருந்து கிடைக்கிறது. நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 50 சதவீதத்தினருக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு வேளாண் துறை வாழ்வாதாரம் அளித்து வருகிறது. வேளாண்துறையில் இந்தியா வலுவான நிலையில் உள்ளது என்று திரு சஞ்சய் அகர்வால் வலியுறுத்தினார். அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய கட்டமைப்புக்காக ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயிலான வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியம்; பத்தாயிரம் FPO களுக்கான திட்டம்; இதுவரை கேசிசி பெறாத 25 மில்லியன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கே சி சி வழங்குவதற்கான சிறப்பு திட்டம்; டிஜிட்டல் மயமான வேளாண் சந்தை உருவாகும் வகையிலான, திறமையான வேளாண்மைக்காக, வேளாண் அடுக்கு ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்துவது; போன்ற பல திட்டங்கள் மூலமாக இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வேளாண் சூழல் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வேளாண்மையில் சுயசார்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தையும் அவர் முன்வைத்தார். விவசாயிகள் அதிக வருமானம் ஈட்டி, நல்ல வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்துடன் வாழும் வகையில், அவர்களைத் தொழில் முனைவோர்களாக உருவாக்குவது; முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேளாண்மைக்கு செல்லுங்கள் என்று வேளாண் துறையை மாற்றுவது; உலகிற்கான உணவுக் கூடையாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது; போன்றவை குறித்தும் செயலர் கூறினார்.
கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு என்பதை ஏடிஎம் இயந்திரத்துடன் ஒப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய கால்நடை பால்பண்ணைத் துறைச் செயலர் திரு.அதுல் சதுர்வேதி சில்லரை வியாபாரிகளிடம் பால் விற்பனையாவதைப் போல, வேறு எந்தப் பொருளும் விரைவில் விற்பனையாவது இல்லை என்று கூறினார். தற்போது 158 மில்லியன் எம்டி டன்னாக உள்ள பால் துறை அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 290 மில்லியன் எம்டி டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதே நோக்கமாகும் என்று கூறினார். பால் பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவின் பங்கு தற்போது 30 முதல் 35 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது என்றும், இதை 50 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் செயலர் கூறினார்.
மீன்வளத் துறைச் செயலர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் பேசுகையில், மீன்வளத்துறை புதிதாக உதயமாகும் துறைகளுள் ஒன்று என்று கூறினார். 2014- 15 முதல் 2018- 19 வரை மீன்வளத்துறை 10.8 7 சதவிகிதம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது என்றார். மீன் உற்பத்தி 7.53 சதவிகிதமும், மீன் ஏற்றுமதி 9.71 சதவிகிதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், உலக அளவிலான மீன் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 7.7 3 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார் உலகிலேயே மீன்வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்தியில் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய நாடாகவும், கடல் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியில் நான்காவது பெரிய நாடாகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் துறைக்கான மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய இலக்குகளையும் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் எடுத்துக் கூறினார். மீன் உற்பத்தி 2018 -19 இல் 137.58 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. 2024- 25 காலத்தில் 220 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்த்தி இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சராசரி மீன்வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்தி ஹெக்டேருக்கு 3.3 டன்னாக இருந்தது. 2024- 25ல் இது ஹெக்டேருக்கு 5.0 டன்னாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீன் ஏற்றுமதி 2024- 25 ஆண்டுக்குள் மேலும் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி அதிகமான அளவிற்கு இருக்கும். 2028 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 2 லட்சம் கோடி அதிகரிக்கும். 2018- 19 இல் 15 லட்சம் என்றிருந்த வேலை வாய்ப்பு 2024- 25 ல் 55 லட்சம் என்று அதிகரிக்கும்.