Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosts two webinars on Reforms in Indian Agriculture, Strategic Policy Shifts and Investment Opportunities
Developing a strong agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government - Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter; About 57 crore animals to have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India hosted two webinars on 25th & 26th June 2020 – the first webinar was on the topic “Landmark Reforms in Indian Agriculture – Investment Opportunities Arising in Agri Enterprises”, while the second webinar dealt with “Ushering a new dawn in Agri Reforms – Strategic Policy Shifts : The Policy Makers’ View”. The webinars were addressed by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Food Processing, Government of India.
While addressing the webinars, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, appreciated the path-breaking futuristic steps taken by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the agriculture sector and welfare of farmers, during the crisis created by the Covid-19 pandemic. The competence of Indian farmers and efforts of the industry in this crisis situation is evident by the fact that the area covered by kharif sowing this year is 316 lakh ha as compared to 154 lakh ha last year and an average of 187 lakh ha during the last five years.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal emphasized that India has a strong advantage in the Agriculture sector which contributes to about 15% of the GDP and livelihood for more than 50% of the population. The country is the fourth largest producer of agrochemicals, has the largest livestock population of around 31% of world’s livestock and largest land area under irrigation. However food processing in India is less than 10% and the target is to increase it to 25%. There is increasing demand for value-added health-fortified and processed food. The global organic market is growing at 12% per annum. He reiterated that developing a strong Agri ecosystem by providing access to better marketing avenues for farmers’ produce and freeing up the sector from restrictive laws is a key focus area for the government, for which three new ordinances have been announced recently. The agri ecosystem is also being strengthened by several enabling schemes like the Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore for post harvest infrastructure, scheme for 10000 FPOs, special drive to include 25 million farmers who still do not have the KCC, and developing a digital agri-stack which will be a key enabler for online market places and smart agriculture. The Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, projected an aspirational vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Agriculture’ by transforming farmers into entrepreneurs with higher incomes and better quality of life, making agriculture the “go to” investment opportunity, and making India the “Food Basket” for the world.
Comparing livestock rearing to an ATM machine for farmers, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, said that no product is as fast moving as milk for a retailer. However, the per capita consumption of milk in India is still only 394 gms per day as compared to 500-700 gms per day in US & Europe. The aim is to raise market demand in dairy sector from 158 million mt tonne presently to 290 million mt tonnes over next five years. The share of the organized sector in milk processing is targeted to be raised to 50% from present 30-35%.
Shri Chaturvedi said that Government of India has taken several measures to boost the animal husbandry sector. This includes giving one billion doses of vaccine in a year for FMD which is a bigger drive than in any other country to ensure that cattle are disease-free; animal tagging of five species through Pashu-Aadhar – about 57 crore animals will have unique ID over next 1.5 years on digital platform for mapping their parentage, breed and productivity; improving cattle breeds through artificial insemination, IVF and surrogacy; and aiming to unleash rural entrepreneurs by growing better feed and fodder for animals. Several incentives have been announced like Dairy Infra Development Fund in 2018 and Animal Husbandry Infra Development Fund this month.
Describing fisheries as a sunrise sector, Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Fisheries, said that from 2014-15 to 2018-19, fisheries sector has grown by 10.87%, fish production by 7.53%, fisheries exports have grown by 9.71% and India’s global share of fish production has grown to 7.73%. India is now the 2nd largest aquaculture producer in the world and 4th largest sea food exporter. The USPs of the fisheries sector are its high growth rate, vast and diverse resources, low investment with high returns, low gestation period, strong technical backup, huge consumer base and export opportunities.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan projected the key targets of Government of India in this sector in next five years – fish production targeted to be raised from 137.58 lakh tons in 2018-19 to 220 lakh tons in 2024-25, average aquaculture productivity to be raised from 3.3 tons/ha to 5.0 tons/ha in 2024-25, fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crore by 2024-25 and Rs 2 lakh crore by 2028, and employment generation from about 15 lakhs in 2018-19 to about 55 lakhs in 2024-25. He also elaborated on the recent policy reforms and government initiatives in fisheries sector like Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and KCC facility to fishermen. The Secretary outlined the investment opportunities in fish farming like brackish water aquaculture, cage farming, seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries; and in support services like brood banks, hatcheries, feed manufacturing, value chain and processing, etc.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار کے زرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کے محکمہ نے ہندوستانی زراعت اسٹریٹجک پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں اور سرمایہ کاری مواقع میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں 2 ویبینارس کی میزبانی کی
کسانوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر مارکیٹ کی سہولت دیتے ہوئے اور زرعی شعبے کو سخت قوانین سے آزاد کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط زرعی ایکو سسٹم فروغ دیا جائے گا، کسانوں کی بہبود اور زراعت کے سکریٹری کا بیان
ہندوستان اب دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ایکوا کلچر پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور سمندری فوڈ برآمد کرنے والا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔اگلے ڈیڑھ سال میں لگ بھگ 57 کروڑ مویشیوں کو ان کی سرپرستی ، ان کی نسل اور پروڈکٹویٹی کا پتہ لگانےکے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منفرد آئی ڈی دی جائے گی
27 JUN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے زرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمحکمہ نے 25 اور 26 جون 2020 کو دو ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ پہلے ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ہندوستانی زراعت میں اہم اور تاریخی اصلاحات- سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، زرعی صنعت میں بڑھ رہے ہیں، جبکہ دوسرے ویبینار کا موضوع تھا زرعی اصلاحات میں ایک نئی سمت اسٹریٹجک پالیسی تبدیلیاں، پالیسی سازوں کے خیالات۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی، ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پشپا سبرامنیم نے وبینار سے خطاب کیا۔
وبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران کے دوران زرعی سیکٹر اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کئے گئے زبردست اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ اس بحرانی صورتحال میں صنعت کی کوششوں اور بھارتی کسانوں کی صلاحیت اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ اس سال خریف کی بوائی کے ذریعہ جو اراضی احاطہ کی گئی وہ 316 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی رہی، جبکہ پچھلے سال 145 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر بوائی ہوئی تھی اور گزشتہ 5 سال کے دوران اوسطاً 187 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر میں بوائی ہوئی تھی۔
جناب سنجے اگروال نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو زرعی سیکٹر میں زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہے، جو مجموعی گھریلو پیدا وار جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 15 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے اور ملک کی آبادی کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصے کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان زرعی کیمیکل کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ اس کے پاس دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مویشیوں کی آبادی لگ بھگ 31 فیصد اور سینچائی کے لئے سب سے بڑی اراضی ہے۔ حالانکہ ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یعنی خوراک کو ڈبہ کرنے کی صنعت 10 فیصد سے کم ہے اور یہ اس نشانےکو 25 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ ہے۔ عالمی نامیاتی مارکیٹ سالانہ 12 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لئے بہتر مارکیٹنگ مقامات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ایک مضبوط زرعی ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے اور سخت قوانین سے اس سیکٹر کو پاک کرنا حکومت کے لئے توجہ ایک اہم شعبہ ہے، جس کے لئے حال ہی میں 3 نئے آرڈیننس کا اعلان کیاگیا۔فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی انفرا فنڈ، 10 ہزار ایف پی او کے لئے اسکیم، 25 ملین کسانوں کو شامل کرنےکے لئے خصوصی مہم جیسی بہت سی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ایگری ایکو سسٹم کو بھی مضبوط کیا جارہا ہے اور ایک ڈیجیٹل ایگری اسٹیک کو فروغ دیا جارہاہے، جو آن لائن مارکیٹ مقامات کے لئے اہم ثابت ہوگا۔زراعت کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری نے زیادہ آمدنی اور بہتر معیار زندگی کے ساتھ کسانوں کو صنعت کاروں میں تبدیل کرکے آتم نربھر زراعت کے لئے ایک امنگ بھرا وژن پیش کیا۔
کسانوں کے لئے مویشی پروری کی بہ نسبت اے ٹی ایم مشین سے کرتے ہوئے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی نے کہا کہ خردہ ریٹیلر کے لئے دودھ کی طرح کوئی بھی پروڈکٹ تیزی سے آگے نہیں بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حالانکہ ہندوستان میں دودھ کی فی کس کھپت اب بھی 394جی ایم ایس یومیہ ہے، جبکہ امریکہ یوروپ میں 700-500 جی ایم ایس یومیہ ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ڈیری کے سیکٹر میں بازار کی موجودہ مانگ کو 158 ملین میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر اگلے پانچ سال میں 290 ملین میٹرک ٹن کرنا ہے۔ دودھ کے پروسیسینگ میں منظم سیکٹر کی حصے داری کو موجودہ کے 35-30 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 50 فیصد کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب چترویدی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس میں ایک سال میں ایف ایم ڈی کے لئے ایک ارب ویکسین کے ڈوزدینا شامل ہے، جو کسی بھی دیگر ملک کے بہ نسبت میں ایک بڑی مہم ہے، جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مویشی مرض سے پاک رہے۔ پشو آدھار کے توسط سے پانچ نسلوں کی ٹیگنگ-اگلے ڈیڑھ سال میں تقریباً 57 کروڑ مویشیوں کو ان کے سرپرستی، ان کی نسل پروڈکٹویٹی کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منفردآئی ڈی دی جائے گی۔ مصنوعی ان سیمی نیشن ، آئی وی ایف اور سروگیسی کے ذریعہ سے مویشیوں کی نسلوں میں سدھار لانا اور مویشیوں کے لئے بہتر چارہ اور بہتر خوراک دے کر دیہی صنعت کاروں کی تعمیر کرنے کا مقصد شامل ہے۔ اس مہینے مویشی پروری، انفرا ڈیولپمنٹ 2018 میں ڈیری انفرا ڈیولپمنٹ جیسے بہت سی ترغیبات کا اعلان گیا ہے۔
ماہی پروری کو ایک ابھرتا ہوا سیکٹر بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن نے کہا کہ 15-2014 سے لے کر 19-2018 تک ماہی پروری کے سیکٹر میں 10.87 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری ہیں۔ بھارت میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 7.53 فیصد ، ماہی پروری کی برآمدات میں 9.71 فیصد کا اصافہ ہوا اور بھارت میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کی عالمی حصہ داری 7.73 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ بھارت اب دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ایکوا کلچر(سمندر سے پیدا ہونے والی اشیا) کا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور چوتھا سب سے بڑا سی-فوڈ برآمد کار ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے سیکٹر کی یو ایس پی ایس میں اس کی اعلیٰ شرح نمووسیع اور گوناگوں وسائل، کم سرمایہ کاری پر زیادہ ریٹرن، کم مدت میں زیادہ کمائی ، مضبوط تکنیکی بیک اپ اور برآمد کے مواقع شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو رنجن نے اس سیکٹر میں اگلے 5 سال کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے اہم مقاصد کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مچھلی کی پیداوار کو 19-2018 میں 137.58 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھا کر 25-2024 میں 220 لاکھ ٹن کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیاگیا ہے۔ 25-2024 میں اوسطاً ایکوا کلچر پیدا وار کو 3.3 ٹن ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھا کر 5.0 ٹن ہیکٹیئر کرنے کا نشانہ ۔ ماہی پروری کی برآمد کو 25-2024 تک ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور 2028 تک دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرنے اور روزگار پیرا کرنے کو 19-2018 میں لگ بھگ 15 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 25-2024 میں لگ بھگ 55 لاکھ کرنے کا نشانہ طے کیاگیا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3556