ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਵਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ; ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਮਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਹਾ, ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ 116 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਵਾਰ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਨਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ 25000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਤ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਗਾਰ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
116 ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਹਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੇਯਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan web portal
The portal will provide information about the district-wise and work-wise components of the Abhiyaan; it will also enable monitoring of the progress and completion of the works
Shri Tomar says that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan will provide gainful employment for four months to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the Covid-19 lockdown
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video conferencing from New Delhi. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. The video conference was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, 116 Central Nodal Officers appointed by the Government for monitoring the implementation of the Abhiyaan in the identified districts, and top officials of the Ministries and State Governments associated with the Abhiyaan.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed happiness at the launch of the portal which besides providing information to the public about the various district-wise and scheme-wise components of the Abhiyaan, will also help to monitor the progress of completion of the works being undertaken with a fund outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in 116 districts of 6 states, where there are more than 25000 returnee migrant workers per district. Shri Tomar said that the Union Government in coordination with the State Governments has been successful in dealing with the difficult situation created by the Covid-19 pandemic. Because of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, even during the period of lockdown, activities related to agriculture, small industries and implementation of government welfare and development schemes continued to function in order to alleviate livelihood problems of poor people.
Shri Tomar said that MGNREGA with an allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore during the current financial year is the greatest employment generator for unskilled persons. In accordance with the Prime Minister’s concerns to provide employment to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the lockdown, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was launched with a funding of Rs. 50,000 crore on 20th June 2020 for which the Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry, working in close coordination with 12 other ministries of the Government of India for the 25 categories of works which are to be completed in the identified districts in 125 days. Shri Tomar said that these ongoing works which were progressing at a normal pace as per schedule, have now been fast-tracked to transform the challenge presented by the pandemic into an opportunity to create infrastructure in rural areas in a short duration.
The launch of the web portal was followed by a workshop for the Central Nodal Officers of the 116 identified districts in which Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha outlined the roles and responsibilities of the various Ministries involved, and the concerned State Governments and District Administrations in implementing and monitoring the progress of the works under the Abhiyaan for ensuring their timely completion. Representatives of the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, New & Renewable Energy, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment & Forests, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, Agriculture, Panchayati Raj, Border Roads Organization, and various Rural Development departments gave detailed presentations for the benefit of the Nodal Officers.