Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan web portal
The portal will provide information about the district-wise and work-wise components of the Abhiyaan; it will also enable monitoring of the progress and completion of the works
Shri Tomar says that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan will provide gainful employment for four months to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the Covid-19 lockdown
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video conferencing from New Delhi. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. The video conference was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, 116 Central Nodal Officers appointed by the Government for monitoring the implementation of the Abhiyaan in the identified districts, and top officials of the Ministries and State Governments associated with the Abhiyaan.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed happiness at the launch of the portal which besides providing information to the public about the various district-wise and scheme-wise components of the Abhiyaan, will also help to monitor the progress of completion of the works being undertaken with a fund outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in 116 districts of 6 states, where there are more than 25000 returnee migrant workers per district. Shri Tomar said that the Union Government in coordination with the State Governments has been successful in dealing with the difficult situation created by the Covid-19 pandemic. Because of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, even during the period of lockdown, activities related to agriculture, small industries and implementation of government welfare and development schemes continued to function in order to alleviate livelihood problems of poor people.
Shri Tomar said that MGNREGA with an allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore during the current financial year is the greatest employment generator for unskilled persons. In accordance with the Prime Minister’s concerns to provide employment to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the lockdown, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was launched with a funding of Rs. 50,000 crore on 20th June 2020 for which the Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry, working in close coordination with 12 other ministries of the Government of India for the 25 categories of works which are to be completed in the identified districts in 125 days. Shri Tomar said that these ongoing works which were progressing at a normal pace as per schedule, have now been fast-tracked to transform the challenge presented by the pandemic into an opportunity to create infrastructure in rural areas in a short duration.
The launch of the web portal was followed by a workshop for the Central Nodal Officers of the 116 identified districts in which Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha outlined the roles and responsibilities of the various Ministries involved, and the concerned State Governments and District Administrations in implementing and monitoring the progress of the works under the Abhiyaan for ensuring their timely completion. Representatives of the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, New & Renewable Energy, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment & Forests, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, Agriculture, Panchayati Raj, Border Roads Organization, and various Rural Development departments gave detailed presentations for the benefit of the Nodal Officers.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கார் அபியான் திட்டத்துக்கான இணையதளத்தை மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் துவக்கி வைத்தார்
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கார் அபியான் திட்டத்துக்கான இணையதளத்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலமாக கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ், வேளாண்மை விவசாயிகள் நலன் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் துவக்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி, கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சித் துறை செயலர் திரு. நாகேந்திர நாத் சின்ஹா, இத்திட்டத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசால் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மத்திய மைய அதிகாரிகள் 116 பேர், திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த இணையதளம் பொதுமக்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தைப் பற்றிய அனைத்து தகவல்களையும் அளிக்கும். மாவட்ட வாரியான, திட்ட வாரியான விவரங்களையும் இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பெறலாம். அது மட்டுமல்லாமல் 50,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில், 6 மாநிலங்களில் 116 மாவட்டங்களில், இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் நடைபெறுவதைக் கண்காணிக்க, இந்த இணையதளம் உதவும். இந்த மாவட்டங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும், 25 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் பிற மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து திரும்பி வந்துள்ளனர். அனைத்து விவரங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள் பல நிறைந்த இந்த இணைய தளத்தைத் துவக்குவது குறித்து திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக உருவாகியுள்ள சிரமமான சூழ்நிலையைக் கையாள்வதில் மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுகளின் இணைந்து, வெற்றி கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு. தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு 101500 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், குறிப்பான திறன் எதுவும் அற்றவர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய திட்டமாகும் இது என்றும், திரு.தோமர் கூறினார். பொது முடக்கம் காரணமாக சொந்த ஊருக்குத் திரும்பிய புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் அக்கறை காரணமாக கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் திட்டம் 50,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 20 ஜூன் 2020 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கு மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், மைய அமைச்சகம் ஆகும். மத்திய அரசின் 12 இதர அமைச்சகங்களுடன் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில், 125 நாட்களுக்குள், 25 விதமான வெவ்வேறு பணிகள் செய்து முடிக்கப்பட உள்ளன. திட்டமிட்டபடி செய்யப்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தப் பணிகள் தற்போது வெகு விரைவாக செய்து முடிக்கப்படும். பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களை, வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றிக்கொண்டு கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் குறுகிய காலகட்டத்தில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று திரு.தோமர் கூறினார்.