Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan web portal
The portal will provide information about the district-wise and work-wise components of the Abhiyaan; it will also enable monitoring of the progress and completion of the works
Shri Tomar says that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan will provide gainful employment for four months to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the Covid-19 lockdown
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video conferencing from New Delhi. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. The video conference was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, 116 Central Nodal Officers appointed by the Government for monitoring the implementation of the Abhiyaan in the identified districts, and top officials of the Ministries and State Governments associated with the Abhiyaan.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed happiness at the launch of the portal which besides providing information to the public about the various district-wise and scheme-wise components of the Abhiyaan, will also help to monitor the progress of completion of the works being undertaken with a fund outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in 116 districts of 6 states, where there are more than 25000 returnee migrant workers per district. Shri Tomar said that the Union Government in coordination with the State Governments has been successful in dealing with the difficult situation created by the Covid-19 pandemic. Because of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, even during the period of lockdown, activities related to agriculture, small industries and implementation of government welfare and development schemes continued to function in order to alleviate livelihood problems of poor people.
Shri Tomar said that MGNREGA with an allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore during the current financial year is the greatest employment generator for unskilled persons. In accordance with the Prime Minister’s concerns to provide employment to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the lockdown, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was launched with a funding of Rs. 50,000 crore on 20th June 2020 for which the Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry, working in close coordination with 12 other ministries of the Government of India for the 25 categories of works which are to be completed in the identified districts in 125 days. Shri Tomar said that these ongoing works which were progressing at a normal pace as per schedule, have now been fast-tracked to transform the challenge presented by the pandemic into an opportunity to create infrastructure in rural areas in a short duration.
The launch of the web portal was followed by a workshop for the Central Nodal Officers of the 116 identified districts in which Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha outlined the roles and responsibilities of the various Ministries involved, and the concerned State Governments and District Administrations in implementing and monitoring the progress of the works under the Abhiyaan for ensuring their timely completion. Representatives of the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, New & Renewable Energy, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment & Forests, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, Agriculture, Panchayati Raj, Border Roads Organization, and various Rural Development departments gave detailed presentations for the benefit of the Nodal Officers.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ୱେବ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
• ଅଭିଯାନର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟୱାରୀ ଉପାଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ; କାମର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଓ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବାରେ ହେବ ସହାୟକ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଆସିଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 4 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଜନକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ : ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନର ୱେବ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର। ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ ତଥା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଏହାକୁ ଜୁନ 20, 2020ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଜରିଆରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଆସିଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 4 ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଭଜନକ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧ୍ଵୀ ନିରଞ୍ଜନ ଜ୍ୟୋତି, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ନଗେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନାଥ ସିହ୍ନା, ଅଭିଯାନକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଲାଗି ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଅଭିଯାନର ଜିଲ୍ଲାୱାରୀ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନା ୱାରୀ ଉପାଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା 116ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 50 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯାଇ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 25 ହଜାର ଲେଖାଏଁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃଷି, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ, ସରକାରୀ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ଯାହା ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏମଜିଏନଆରଇଜିଏ ଜରିଆରେ 1,01,500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଅଣକୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ନୋଡାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ 12ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। 125 ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 25ଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କାମ ଦିଆଯିବ।