গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান ওয়েব পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬শে জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং౼এর মাধ্যমে গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান ওয়েব পোর্টালের সূচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আগামী ৪ মাসে ফিরে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা তাঁদের এলাকাতেই যাতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পান সেই উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্রের গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান প্রকল্পটির গত ২০ জুন উদ্বোধন করেন। প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলাই এই প্রকল্পের মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণেই উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে এই সব শ্রমিকরা নিজ নিজ এলাকায় ফিরে আসতে বাধ্য হন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি, গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্র নাথ সিনহা সহ এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১১৬জন নোডাল অফিসার সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই পোর্টালের সূচনা করে শ্রী তোমর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এখান থেকে জেলা ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে, যার মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কোন কোন কাজ শেষ হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। যে সব জেলায় ২৫,০০০ এর বেশি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ফিরে এসেছেন, এরকম ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পটি চালু করা হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির ফলে সৃষ্ট পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করতে কেন্দ্র, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শীতার জন্য লকডাউনের সময়ও কৃষি, ক্ষুদ্রশিল্প এবং সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমুখী ও কল্যাণ প্রকল্পগুলি চলেছে।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, এমজিএনআরইজিএ-য় বর্তমান অর্থবছরে ১,০১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। অদক্ষ শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য এটি সবথেকে বড় উদ্যোগ। লকডাউনের ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ দক্ষ শ্রমিক, তাঁদের নিজ নিজ এলাকায় ফিরে এসেছেন, এদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে এই প্রকল্পটি চালু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রের ১২টি মন্ত্রক, আগামী ১২৫ দিনে নির্ধারিত জেলাগুলিতে ২৫ রকমের কাজ করবে। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে গতি আসবে।
দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্র নাথ সিনহা, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। রেল, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, নতুন ও পুর্ননবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ, পরিবেশ ও বন, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, টেলিকম, কৃষি, পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ দপ্তর সহ সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan web portal
The portal will provide information about the district-wise and work-wise components of the Abhiyaan; it will also enable monitoring of the progress and completion of the works
Shri Tomar says that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan will provide gainful employment for four months to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the Covid-19 lockdown
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video conferencing from New Delhi. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. The video conference was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, 116 Central Nodal Officers appointed by the Government for monitoring the implementation of the Abhiyaan in the identified districts, and top officials of the Ministries and State Governments associated with the Abhiyaan.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed happiness at the launch of the portal which besides providing information to the public about the various district-wise and scheme-wise components of the Abhiyaan, will also help to monitor the progress of completion of the works being undertaken with a fund outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in 116 districts of 6 states, where there are more than 25000 returnee migrant workers per district. Shri Tomar said that the Union Government in coordination with the State Governments has been successful in dealing with the difficult situation created by the Covid-19 pandemic. Because of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, even during the period of lockdown, activities related to agriculture, small industries and implementation of government welfare and development schemes continued to function in order to alleviate livelihood problems of poor people.
Shri Tomar said that MGNREGA with an allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore during the current financial year is the greatest employment generator for unskilled persons. In accordance with the Prime Minister’s concerns to provide employment to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the lockdown, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was launched with a funding of Rs. 50,000 crore on 20th June 2020 for which the Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry, working in close coordination with 12 other ministries of the Government of India for the 25 categories of works which are to be completed in the identified districts in 125 days. Shri Tomar said that these ongoing works which were progressing at a normal pace as per schedule, have now been fast-tracked to transform the challenge presented by the pandemic into an opportunity to create infrastructure in rural areas in a short duration.
The launch of the web portal was followed by a workshop for the Central Nodal Officers of the 116 identified districts in which Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha outlined the roles and responsibilities of the various Ministries involved, and the concerned State Governments and District Administrations in implementing and monitoring the progress of the works under the Abhiyaan for ensuring their timely completion. Representatives of the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, New & Renewable Energy, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment & Forests, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, Agriculture, Panchayati Raj, Border Roads Organization, and various Rural Development departments gave detailed presentations for the benefit of the Nodal Officers.