ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान वेब पोर्टल का किया शुभारम्भ
पोर्टल पर अभियान की जिलावार और कार्यवार जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी; इससे कार्यों की प्रगति और उनके समापन की निगरानी भी संभव होगी
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान ऐसे लाखों कुशल कामगारों को चार महीनों के लिए रोजगार उपलब्ध कराएगा, जो कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के चलते अपने गृह क्षेत्रों को लौट आए हैं
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के वेब पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान भारत सरकार का समग्र रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हालात के कारण अपने गृह क्षेत्र लौटने वाले प्रवासी कामगारों को अगले चार महीनों तक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 20 जून, 2020 को इस अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया था।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TIS0.jpg
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, चिन्हित जिलों में अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त 116 केन्द्रीय नोडल अधिकारी और अभियान से जुड़े मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के शीर्ष अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने इस पोर्टल के शुभारंभ पर खुशी ज़ाहिर की। ये पोर्टल जनता को इस अभियान के विभिन्न जिला-वार और योजना-वार घटकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के अलावा 6 राज्यों के 116 जिलों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की व्यय निधि के साथ शुरू किए गए कार्यों को पूरा करने की प्रगति की निगरानी रखने में मदद करेगा। इन जिलों में प्रति जिला 25000 से अधिक लौटकर आए प्रवासी कामगार हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करते हुए केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के द्वारा पैदा की गई इन कठिन परिस्थितियों से निपटने में सफल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के कारण लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान भी कृषि, छोटे उद्योगों से संबंधित गतिविधियों और सरकारी कल्याण और विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन ने काम करना जारी रखा ताकि गरीब लोगों की आजीविका की समस्याओं को कम किया जा सके।
116 चिन्हित जिलों के केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारियों की एक कार्यशाला के बाद इस वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। कार्यशाला के दौरान ग्रामीण विकास सचिव, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने इसमें शामिल विभिन्न मंत्रालयों संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासनों को समय पर कार्य की पूर्णता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कार्य-प्रगति की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन में निभाई गई उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का उल्लेख किया। नोडल अधिकारियों के लाभ के लिए रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, खान, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण और वन, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, दूरसंचार, कृषि, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयों, सीमा सड़क संगठन और विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan web portal
The portal will provide information about the district-wise and work-wise components of the Abhiyaan; it will also enable monitoring of the progress and completion of the works
Shri Tomar says that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan will provide gainful employment for four months to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the Covid-19 lockdown
26 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan through video conferencing from New Delhi. The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. The video conference was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, 116 Central Nodal Officers appointed by the Government for monitoring the implementation of the Abhiyaan in the identified districts, and top officials of the Ministries and State Governments associated with the Abhiyaan.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed happiness at the launch of the portal which besides providing information to the public about the various district-wise and scheme-wise components of the Abhiyaan, will also help to monitor the progress of completion of the works being undertaken with a fund outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in 116 districts of 6 states, where there are more than 25000 returnee migrant workers per district. Shri Tomar said that the Union Government in coordination with the State Governments has been successful in dealing with the difficult situation created by the Covid-19 pandemic. Because of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, even during the period of lockdown, activities related to agriculture, small industries and implementation of government welfare and development schemes continued to function in order to alleviate livelihood problems of poor people.
Shri Tomar said that MGNREGA with an allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore during the current financial year is the greatest employment generator for unskilled persons. In accordance with the Prime Minister’s concerns to provide employment to lakhs of skilled workers who have returned to their native places because of the lockdown, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was launched with a funding of Rs. 50,000 crore on 20th June 2020 for which the Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry, working in close coordination with 12 other ministries of the Government of India for the 25 categories of works which are to be completed in the identified districts in 125 days. Shri Tomar said that these ongoing works which were progressing at a normal pace as per schedule, have now been fast-tracked to transform the challenge presented by the pandemic into an opportunity to create infrastructure in rural areas in a short duration.
The launch of the web portal was followed by a workshop for the Central Nodal Officers of the 116 identified districts in which Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha outlined the roles and responsibilities of the various Ministries involved, and the concerned State Governments and District Administrations in implementing and monitoring the progress of the works under the Abhiyaan for ensuring their timely completion. Representatives of the Ministries of Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, New & Renewable Energy, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment & Forests, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, Agriculture, Panchayati Raj, Border Roads Organization, and various Rural Development departments gave detailed presentations for the benefit of the Nodal Officers.