Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union FPI Minister invited all states & investors to convert the challenges into opportunities for food processing sector in India
6 States and 193 investors participated in webinar Chaired by Union FPI Minister
Scheme of Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises to be launched on 29th June 2020
26 JUN 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister chaired the second series of Food Processing Edition of Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today. This was in continuation to the first investment forum held on 22nd June 2020.
The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from both Union and 6 State Governments – Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. 193 companies from 19 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that the nationwide lockdown was successful due to Government’s effort to make essentials especially food available at every corner of the country since the beginning. FPI Minister thanked the food industry for their tremendous effort to make it happen although there were many new challenges such as fall in trade, unavailability of required number of workers, wastage of perishables etc.
Union Minister was of the opinion that these challenges needed to be converted into opportunities by establishing new normal in the food industry. Smt. Badal requested all participants to follow the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister to become ‘Atma Nirbhar’ and ‘be vocal for local’. New countries are looking at India as sourcing hub as compared to the traditional ones from where these were importing earlier. Hence, it is time to ensure that the industry works at its full potential. Smt. Badal shared an example of one of Ministry funded cold chain getting orders of fruits & vegetables from new geographies.
Union Minister advised all investors to look at the low hanging Ready to Eat (RTE) segment as potential opportunity. She mentioned that the Superfoods of India need to be highlighted to the western world and advised states to share the most popular and nutritious local food which could branded and marketed through big retailers in foreign countries to target Indian diaspora.
Union Minister talked about the importance of modern technology for creating an aggregation portal at the national level for monitoring pan India inventory of agri-food products which would not only help the industry in sourcing but also help in boosting exports.
Union Minister informed about the Ministry’s new scheme to be launched on 29th June 2020 to formalize the micro food processing enterprises which would support them in accessing the latest know-how, affordable credit as well as new markets. She mentioned that 74% of the total employment in food processing was in unorganized segment. 60% of the 25 lakh units that we were aware of, were in rural areas and 80% of these were family owned. This segment alone could be the future of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and could make the initiative successful.
Smt. Badal pointed the agri-food segment as the champion sector in getting huge thrust in the relief packages announced recently. Participants were informed about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments in India. Participants were further apprised about the dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding all investment interests in a structured manner.
Union Minister urged the states to reduce power rates for food processing industry specifically cold chain units at par with agricultural rates. She concluded her remarks by advising states to work together with the Union Government to charter a new force to take the sector forward.
Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI thanked all participants for joining the investment forum and informed that the Central and States governments are taking strong policy decisions for all investors to take advantages of increasing growth opportunities in Indian food processing sector.
Crucial aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investments hub.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کے چیلنجوں کوموقعوں میں بدلنے کے لئے تمام ریاستیں اور سرمایہ کار پیش رفت کریں : وزیر برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ
26 JUN 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26جون 2020/ مرکزی وزیر برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کے چیلنجوں کو موقعوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو آگے آنےکی اپیل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے آج حکومت ہند کی قومی سرمایہ کاری فروغ اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسی انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ خصوصی انویسمنٹ فورم کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ایڈیشن کی دوسری سیریز کی صدارت کی۔ یہ انعقاد 22 جون 2020 کو منعقدہ پہلے سرمایہ کاری فور م کے تسلسل میں تھا۔
ویبنار میں 6 ریاستوں بہار، گجرات، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں کے علاوہ 19 ممالک کی 193 کمپنیوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ شروعات سے ہی ملک کے ہر کونے میں ضروری سامان خصوصی طور پر کھانا دستیاب کرانے کی سرکاری کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی ملک گیر تالا بندی کا میاب رہی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تجارت میں گراوٹ، مناسب تعداد میں مزدوروں کی کمی اور جلد خراب ہونے والی خوردنی اشیا کی بڑی مقدا میں خراب ہوجانے جیسی تمام چیلجنوں کے باوجود کھانے کی صنعت کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فوڈ/خوراک کی صنعت میں نئے ضوابط قائم کرکے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی اپیل کےمطابق خود منحصر (آتم نربھر) بنیں اور لوکل کےلئے ووکل بنیںَ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تاریخ میں دنیا کے کئی ممالک ہندستان کو ایک سورسنگ ہب کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا وقت آگیا ہے کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کرے۔
محترمہ بادل نے وزارت کے ذریعہ سرمایہ فراہم کی گئی کولڈ چین میں سے ایک کی مثال مشترک کی، جسے نئے جغرافیائی علاقوں سےپھلولوں اور سبزیوں کے آڈر ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں سےاپیل کی کہ وہ نئے موقع کی شکل میں لوہینگنگ ریڈی ٹو ایٹ (آر ٹی ای) حصہ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تمام ہندستان کے سپر فوڈس کی مغربی دنیا میں تشہیر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نےتمام ریاستوں کو اپنے مقامی مقبول تغذیہ بخش پکوانوں کی تشہیر کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور کہا کہ انہیں بیرون ممالک میں بسے ہوئے ہندستانی برادری کے لوگوں کے درمیان خدرا فروشوں کے ذریعہ ایک بڑےبرانڈ کی شکل میں پیش کیا جاسکتاہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زرعی خوردنی مصنوعات کی پین انڈیا نگرانی کےلئے قومی سطح پر ایک پورٹل بنانے کے لئے جدید تکنیک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف صنعت کو کچا مال حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ برآمد کوبھی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر انتہائی چھوٹی فوڈ پروسیسنگ اینٹر پرائزیز کو منظوم شکل دینے کے لئے 29 جون 2020 کو وزارت کی جانب سے شروع کی جانے والی نئی اسکیموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس کے ذریعہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کو نئی معلومات ، کفایتی قرض کی فراہمی اورنئے بازاروں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ میدان میں کل روزگار کا 74 فی صد غیر منظم شعبے میں ہے۔ کل 25 لاکھ اکائیوں میں سے جن 60 فی صد کی معلومات دستیاب ہے، وہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں، اور ان میں سے 80 فی صد خاندانی ملکیت والی ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جو اپنے دم پر آتم نربھر بھارت کا مستقبل ہوسکتاہے اور اس پہل کو کامیاب بناسکتاہے۔
محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں اعلان کئے گئے راحتی پیکجوں میں زرعی خوراک /غذا میٹنگ میں شراکت داروں کو حکومت کے ذریعہ گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمائے کو راغب کرنے کے لئے وزارتوں /محکموں میں سیکریٹریوں کے گروپوں (ای جی او ایس) اور پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) کی تشکیل کے لئے سرکار کے فیصلے کے بارے میں جانکار دی گئی۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو منظم طریقے سےتمام سرمایہ فوائد کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے انویسٹ انڈیا میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لئے وقف سرمایہ کاری سہولت سیل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں سے فوڈ پروسسینگ صنعت کے لئے خصوصی طور پر گولڈ چین اکائیوں کے لئے زرعی شرحوں کے ساتھ بجلی کی شرحوں کو کم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
مرکزی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نےتمام شراکت داروں کو سرمایہ کاری پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہونے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اوربتایا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ہندستان فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں اضافے کےموقعوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے مستحکم پالیسی ساز فیصلےلے رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں پالیسی سازفروغ ، صنعتی میدان اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ صلاحیتوں سےلے کر خصوصی سرمایہ کاری سہولت خدمات تک اہم پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، تاکہ ہندستان کو دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک بڑا مرکز (ہب) بنایا جاسکے۔