Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union FPI Minister invited all states & investors to convert the challenges into opportunities for food processing sector in India
6 States and 193 investors participated in webinar Chaired by Union FPI Minister
Scheme of Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises to be launched on 29th June 2020
26 JUN 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister chaired the second series of Food Processing Edition of Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today. This was in continuation to the first investment forum held on 22nd June 2020.
The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from both Union and 6 State Governments – Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. 193 companies from 19 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that the nationwide lockdown was successful due to Government’s effort to make essentials especially food available at every corner of the country since the beginning. FPI Minister thanked the food industry for their tremendous effort to make it happen although there were many new challenges such as fall in trade, unavailability of required number of workers, wastage of perishables etc.
Union Minister was of the opinion that these challenges needed to be converted into opportunities by establishing new normal in the food industry. Smt. Badal requested all participants to follow the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister to become ‘Atma Nirbhar’ and ‘be vocal for local’. New countries are looking at India as sourcing hub as compared to the traditional ones from where these were importing earlier. Hence, it is time to ensure that the industry works at its full potential. Smt. Badal shared an example of one of Ministry funded cold chain getting orders of fruits & vegetables from new geographies.
Union Minister advised all investors to look at the low hanging Ready to Eat (RTE) segment as potential opportunity. She mentioned that the Superfoods of India need to be highlighted to the western world and advised states to share the most popular and nutritious local food which could branded and marketed through big retailers in foreign countries to target Indian diaspora.
Union Minister talked about the importance of modern technology for creating an aggregation portal at the national level for monitoring pan India inventory of agri-food products which would not only help the industry in sourcing but also help in boosting exports.
Union Minister informed about the Ministry’s new scheme to be launched on 29th June 2020 to formalize the micro food processing enterprises which would support them in accessing the latest know-how, affordable credit as well as new markets. She mentioned that 74% of the total employment in food processing was in unorganized segment. 60% of the 25 lakh units that we were aware of, were in rural areas and 80% of these were family owned. This segment alone could be the future of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and could make the initiative successful.
Smt. Badal pointed the agri-food segment as the champion sector in getting huge thrust in the relief packages announced recently. Participants were informed about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments in India. Participants were further apprised about the dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding all investment interests in a structured manner.
Union Minister urged the states to reduce power rates for food processing industry specifically cold chain units at par with agricultural rates. She concluded her remarks by advising states to work together with the Union Government to charter a new force to take the sector forward.
Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI thanked all participants for joining the investment forum and informed that the Central and States governments are taking strong policy decisions for all investors to take advantages of increasing growth opportunities in Indian food processing sector.
Crucial aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investments hub.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறையில் எழுந்துள்ள சவால்களை, வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
26 JUN 2020 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய முதலீட்டு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வசதி முகமையின், இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு அமைப்பின் சார்பில், உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் பற்றிய இரண்டாவது பிரத்யேகக் கூட்டம், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் தலைமையில் இன்று (26 ஜுன், 2020) நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா மற்றும் பீகார் ஆகிய ஆறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த, கொள்கை முடிவு எடுக்கும் நிலையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். 19 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 193 தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திலும் பங்கேற்றன.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஊரங்கு தொடங்கியதிலிருந்தே நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் உணவுப் பொருள்கள் தட்டுப்பாடின்றிக் கிடைக்க மத்திய் அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, நாடு முழுவதும் ஊரடங்கு வெற்றிகரமாக கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். விற்பனைக் குறைவு, போதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் கிடைக்காதது, அழுகக்கூடிய பொருள்கள் வீணாவது போன்ற புதிய சவால்கள் எழுந்துள்ள போதிலும், உணவுப் பொருள்கள் தட்டுப்பாடின்றிக் கிடைக்க நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதற்கான, உணவுத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
உணவுத் தொழிலில் புதிய இயல்பு நிலையை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இதுபோன்ற சவால்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற வேண்டுமெனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சுயசார்பு நிலையை அடைய வேண்டுமென்ற பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்கிணங்க, உள்ளூர்க் குரல்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்குமாறும், கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் திருமதி.பாதல் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். குறிப்பிட்ட பொருள்கள், இதற்கு முன்பு எந்த நாடுகளிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டனவோ, அதுபோன்ற ஒரு ஆதார மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுப்பதை, புதிய நாடுகள் எதிர்நோக்குகின்றன. எனவே, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறையினர் தங்களது முழுத் திறமையையும் வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டிய தருணம் வந்துள்ளது. உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறையின் நிதியுதவி பெற்று செயல்படும் ஒரு குளிரூட்டும் வசதிகொண்ட சங்கிலித் தொடர் நிறுவனத்திற்கு, காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்களை அனுப்பி வைக்குமாறு புதிய நாடுகள் தருவிப்பு ஆணைகள் கொடுத்து வருவதாகவும் திருமதி.பாதல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உடனடியாக சாப்பிடக் கூடிய ஆயத்த உணவு வகை தயாரிப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறும், அனைத்து முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த உணவுப் பொருள்களை, மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளில் பிரபலப்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், உள்ளூரில் மிகவும் பிரபலமான, ஊட்டச்சத்துள்ள உள்ளூர் உணவுப் பொருள்களுக்கு அடையாளப் பெயர் பெற்று, வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியிரை ஈர்க்கும் விதமாக, வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மிகப்பெரிய சில்லரை விற்பனையாளர்கள் மூலம் அவற்றை சந்தைப்படுத்துமாறும் மாநில அரசுகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் தயாரிக்கப்படும் வேளாண்-உணவுப் பொருள்களை பட்டியலிட ஏதுவாக, தேசிய அளவிலான ஒட்டுமொத்த இணையதளத் தகவு ஒன்றை உருவாக்க, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதுபோன்ற இணையத் தகவு, தொழில்துறையினருக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருள்கள் எங்கிருந்து கிடைக்கும் என்பதை அறிந்துகொள்வதோடு, ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
சிறிய அளவிலான உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக, 29 ஜுன், 2020 அன்று தொடங்கப்படவுள்ள புதிய திட்டம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், தங்களது தொழில் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ளவும், கடன்வசதிகள் மற்றும் புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் புதிய திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றார். உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் 74 சதவீதம்அமைப்புசாரா தொழில்துறையில் தான் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். நமக்குத் தெரிந்த 25 லட்சம் தொழில் பிரிவுகளில் 60 சதவீதம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் தான் உள்ளதாகவும், இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் 80 சதவீதம் குடும்பத்தினரால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது. சுயசார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் இந்தத் தொழில்துறைக்குத் தான் எதிர்காலம் உள்ளதால், அதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வெற்றிகரமாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.