Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Citizens with mild or medium colour blindness to also obtain Driving License now
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to the FORM 1 and FORM 1A of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989for enabling the Citizens with mild to medium colour blindness in obtaining the Driving License. The GSR 401 (E) dated 24th June 2020 is a social and facilitative regulation published by the Ministry.
The Ministry has been taking many measures to enable divyangjan citizens to avail transport related services and especially relating to the obtaining of the Driving Licence. The Advisories issued in regard to facilitate driving licence to the divyangjan and further an advisory for people with monocular vision have been issued earlier.
The Ministry received representations that the Colour Blind Citizens are not able to have the driving licence made as restrictions through the requirements in the declaration about physical fitness (FORM I) or the Medical certificate (FORM IA) makes it difficult.
The issue was taken up with Medical Expert Institution and advice was sought. The recommendations received were to allow Mild to Medium Colour Blind Citizens to be allowed to drive and put restrictions only on the severe colour blind citizens from driving. This is also allowed in other parts of the world. Accordingly a draft notification was issued to seek comments and suggestions.

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
খজিক্তং নৎত্রগা য়াইমরপ ওইনা মচু উবা ঙমদবা মীওইশিং হৌজিক দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়ারগনি
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Imphal
খজিক্তং নৎত্রগা য়াইমরপ ওইনা মচু উবা ঙমদবা মীওইশিং হৌজিক দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়ানবা সেন্ত্রেল মোতোর ভেহিকলস রুলস ১৯৮৯গী ফোর্ম ১ অমসুং ফোর্ম ১এ শেমদোক্নবা নোতিস অমা রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রীনা থোক্লে। ২০২০গী জুন ২৪দা থোকখিবা জি.এস.আর. ৪০১(ই) অসি মিনিস্ত্রীনা থোকপা মীয়ামগী য়াইফনবা নিয়ম অমনি।
দিবয়াংজন মীওইশিং মরুওইনা দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়ানবা মিনিস্ত্রীনা থবক কয়া পায়খৎলে। থোক্লিবা নোতিস অসিগী মতুংইন্না দিবয়াংজনশিং দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়ারগনি অমসুং মমাংদা মোনুকুলার ভিজন লৈবা মীওইশিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়ানবা নোতিস অমা থোকখ্রে।
ফিজিকেল ফিৎনেস (ফোর্ম১) নৎত্রগা মেদিকেল সর্তিফিকেৎ (ফোর্ম ১এ) মেনশিনবা দরকার ওইবা মরম্না মচু মখল খর উবা ঙমদবা মীওইশিং দ্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স লৌবা য়াদ্রিবা অসিগী মতাংদা মিনিস্ত্রীদা ৱাকৎ কয়া লাকখি।
ৱাফম অসি মেদিকেলগী অখঙ-অহৈশিংগা খন্নখি। খজিক্তং নৎত্রগা য়াইমরপ ওইনা মচু উবা ঙমদবা মীওইশিং গারি থৌবা য়াহন্নবা অমসুং য়াম্না ফিবম শোক্নবা মচু উবা ঙমদবা মীওইশিং গারি থৌবগী অথিংবা থম্নবা লৌখিবা ৱারেপ মিনিস্ত্রিনা ফংখি। মসি মালেমগী অতৈ লৈবাকশিংদসু চৎনৈ। পাউতাকশিং অমসুং হায়নিংবশিং লৌনবা নোতিস অমা থোক্লে।