Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Citizens with mild or medium colour blindness to also obtain Driving License now
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to the FORM 1 and FORM 1A of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989for enabling the Citizens with mild to medium colour blindness in obtaining the Driving License. The GSR 401 (E) dated 24th June 2020 is a social and facilitative regulation published by the Ministry.
The Ministry has been taking many measures to enable divyangjan citizens to avail transport related services and especially relating to the obtaining of the Driving Licence. The Advisories issued in regard to facilitate driving licence to the divyangjan and further an advisory for people with monocular vision have been issued earlier.
The Ministry received representations that the Colour Blind Citizens are not able to have the driving licence made as restrictions through the requirements in the declaration about physical fitness (FORM I) or the Medical certificate (FORM IA) makes it difficult.
The issue was taken up with Medical Expert Institution and advice was sought. The recommendations received were to allow Mild to Medium Colour Blind Citizens to be allowed to drive and put restrictions only on the severe colour blind citizens from driving. This is also allowed in other parts of the world. Accordingly a draft notification was issued to seek comments and suggestions.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
रंग नेत्रहीनता से हल्के या मध्यम स्तर पर प्रभावित लोगों को भी अब ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस देने के योग्य माना जाएगा
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय नेरंग नेत्रहीनता से हल्के या मध्यम स्तर पर प्रभावित लोगों को ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस देने के लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के फॉर्म 1 तथा फॉर्म 1ए में संशोधन के लिए एक अधिसूचना जारी की है। दिनांक 24 जून 2020 का जीएसआर 401 () मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित एक सामाजिक तथा सुगमकारी विनियमन है।
मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों को परिवहन संबंधित सेवाओं, विशेष रूप से, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने से संबंधित सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कई प्रकार के कदम उठाता रहा है। दिव्यांगजनों को ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस की प्राप्ति सुगम बनाने के संबंध में परामर्शी जारी की जा चुकी है तथा इसके अतिरिक्त मोनोकलर विजन वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए पहले भी एक परामर्शी जारी की जा चुकी है।
मंत्रालय को अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुआ कि रंग नेत्रहीन नागरिक ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं क्योंकि शारीरिक फिटनेस ( फॉर्म 1) या चिकित्सा प्रमाणपत्र ( फॉर्म 1) में इस बारे में घोषणा करने की आवश्यकता उनके लिए इसे कठिन बना देती है।
इस मुद्वे को चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ के समक्ष उठाया गया तथा उनसे सलाह मांगी गई। जो अनुशंसाएं प्राप्त हुईं, उनके अनुसार रंग नेत्रहीनता से हल्के या मध्यम स्तर पर प्रभावित लोगों को ड्राइव करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए और केवल बहुत अधिक रंग नेत्रहीनता वाले व्यक्तियों को ही प्रतिबंधित किया जाना चाहिए। दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में भी इसे अनुमति दी गई है। तदनुरुप टिप्पणियों एवं सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक प्रारूप अधिसूचना जारी की गई।