Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Citizens with mild or medium colour blindness to also obtain Driving License now
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification for amendment to the FORM 1 and FORM 1A of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989for enabling the Citizens with mild to medium colour blindness in obtaining the Driving License. The GSR 401 (E) dated 24th June 2020 is a social and facilitative regulation published by the Ministry.
The Ministry has been taking many measures to enable divyangjan citizens to avail transport related services and especially relating to the obtaining of the Driving Licence. The Advisories issued in regard to facilitate driving licence to the divyangjan and further an advisory for people with monocular vision have been issued earlier.
The Ministry received representations that the Colour Blind Citizens are not able to have the driving licence made as restrictions through the requirements in the declaration about physical fitness (FORM I) or the Medical certificate (FORM IA) makes it difficult.
The issue was taken up with Medical Expert Institution and advice was sought. The recommendations received were to allow Mild to Medium Colour Blind Citizens to be allowed to drive and put restrictions only on the severe colour blind citizens from driving. This is also allowed in other parts of the world. Accordingly a draft notification was issued to seek comments and suggestions.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
നേരിയ/ഇടത്തരം വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്കും ഇനി മുതല്‍ ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസന്‍സ് ലഭിക്കും
26 JUN 2020 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരിയ/ഇടത്തരം വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്കും ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസന്‍സ് നല്‍ുകന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന നിയമം 1989 -ലെ ഫോം1, ഫോം 1A എന്നിവ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 24 നാണ് ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച വിജ്ഞാപനം, മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്.
ദിവ്യാംഗരായ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ഗതാഗത സംബന്ധമായ സേവനങ്ങളും ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസന്‍സും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദിവ്യാംഗര്‍ക്കും ഒരു കണ്ണിന് മാത്രം കാഴ്ച ശക്തിയുള്ളവര്‍ക്കും ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസന്‍സ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും മാര്‍ഗ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നേരത്തെ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഡ്രൈവിങ് ലൈസന്‍സിനായുള്ള അപേക്ഷയില്‍ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമത (ഫോം 1) അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (ഫോം 1A) സത്യവാങ്മൂലം നല്‍കുമ്പോള്‍ വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഒരു തടസമായി നില്‍ക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍, ഡ്രൈവിങ് ലൈസന്‍സ് ലഭിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്നു കാണിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് നിരവധി നിവേദനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ പ്രശ്‌നത്തില്‍ ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തെ വിദഗ്ധരോട് ഉപദേശം തേടുകയായിരുന്നു. ഇതു പ്രകാരം നേരിയ മുതല്‍ ഇടത്തരം വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് വാഹനം ഓടിക്കാന്‍ അനുമതി നല്‍കുന്നതിന് നിര്‍ദേശം ലഭിച്ചു. എന്നാല്‍ ഗുരുതര വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ഈ ഇളവ് ലഭിക്കില്ല. ലോകത്ത് മറ്റുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ഭാഗിക വര്‍ണാന്ധത ഉള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസന്‍സ് നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.