Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism showcases ‘Indian Motoring Expeditions (Driving Holidays)’ under 38th webinar of Dekho Apna Desh series
26 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Motoring expeditions have become very popular of late with those who are looking for thrills and want to explore what the Country has to offer with a Vehicle. The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th June 2020 showcased the potential Motoring Expeditions(Driving Holidays in India. The webinar showcased diverse network of roads and terrain available in various corners of the Country. DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 38th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 25.06.2020 was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Manish Sarser, Head-off-Road driver Training Programme, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd and Hari Singh, Head of Operations, JK Motorsports & Founder, DriveTech India.
Mrs. Rupinder Brar started the session stating India’s leadership position in terms of length of road networks. She stated that India has the second largest road network in the World with total length of around 5,897,671 kilometres. Indian road network consists of 1000 km -Expressways, 79,243 km -National Highways, 1, 31,899 km -State Highways and Other major district and rural roads. She explained how Indian motoring expeditions offers a fantastic and thrilling experience considering the varied terrain that India has like desert, plateau, mountains, highest passes, costal roads etc.
Opening the presentation, Hari Singh spoke how car has become more of a necessity than luxury and driving holidays in car gives one an opportunity to experience culture, diversity, cuisines and people of India. Motor expeditions require little bit of planning, passion for thrills and driving. With every expedition one gains new experience.
Given India’s varied climatic conditions , the motoringexpeditions can be year round activity .For instance expeditions to Himalayan region can be planned during summers, similarly the expeditions in Rajasthan can be taken in winters, while in the western India, especially in Maharashtra the best time to visit is from June to September during monsoons.
The presenters recommended SUVs to be most suitable for driving in high altitudes and more important the need to have good knowledge about the vehicle possessing driving etiquette.
The presenters gave out a “to do” list like knowledge of service centres available in those routes so that in case of emergency the vehicle could be attended to. Carrying certain spare parts such as tubes, tyres etc., servicing of the vehicle before beginning the journey and having a music system in the car to make the trip more enjoyable and memorable.
Talking about the itineraries, the most popular motoring expedition in the Himalayas is for about 9-10 days. The journey starts from Chandigarh Shimla (a halt there for lunch) Narkanda (Visit to Hathu Temple and overnight stay) Sangla (stay for 2 days and enjoy the local trip during the day time) Nako in Spiti Valley (Stay in tented camps) Kaza Valley (which has the highest Post Office of the village i.e. the Hikkim Post Office and then visit to Gue Mummy monastery which is about 500 years old) Manali Chandigarh
Another recommended itinerary in the Himalayas lasting for about 5 days begins from Chandigarh Sangla Kaza Valley (stay for 2 days) Mandi (2 days) Chandigarh.
Discussing about the lodging facilities, the speakers stated that during the expedition on these routes there are plenty of options available for accommodations such as the star-category hotels, home stays and basic guest houses. However, one should explore the option of home stays as the people there are very hospitable and are helpful in taking you to local visits. Through interactions with the locals, one can really explore and also learn about their culture, belief, local cuisines and languages. The hospitality is truly amazing.
Another motor-expedition itinerary during New Year time, lasts for about 7 days. This expedition starts from Delhi Sikar (overnight stay) Bikaner (2 days) Jaisalmer (2days) Jodhpur (overnight stay) Jaipur(overnight stay) Delhi. For a shorter expedition, Gujarat will be recommended for about 3 days starting from Ahmedabad Rann of Kutch Shahabad
A popular expedition from southern India starts from Bengaluru Chikmagalur Cochin Munnarwhich is about 4-5 days.
Motoring Expedition to North East is also a fantastic experience. The state government of Nagaland hosts the Hornbill Festival ever year in the month of December, similarly Arunachal Pradesh hosts Orange Festival. Visit during these festival periods is full of fun, fair and music. Local people are hospitable and even the State Government authorities from Chief Minister to local authorities welcome the visitors. One can plan 7 days road trip starting from Guwahati Imphal Kohima Bandula Tawang Guwhati.
The presenters advised that while on a motor expedition, following things must be always carried:
•​Driving License
•​Identity Card
•​Indian Credit Card
•​Passport
•​Insurance coverage
Further, as a responsible traveller, one must abide by following guidelines:
• Do not litter the place. There are various untouched regions especially in the Himalayas which could get polluted and may lose their natural beauty.
• One should always respect the local customs and the place. Privacy of the locals must be respected. One should be a responsible traveller and has to be sensitive and non-intrusive.
• Don’t create any noise or disturbance in the place. Enjoy the peace and the tranquillity of the place.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinars are presented by the Ministry of Tourism with technical support from the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 27th June 2020 at 1100 hrs IST is on “Unlocking travel & tourism safely & responsibly during COVID: A healthcare perspective” presented by Public Health Foundation of India. Registrations open at https://bit.ly/UnlockingTourism

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சம் ”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற வெபினார் வரிசைத் தொடரில் ”இந்திய வாகனச் சுற்றுப்பயணம் (வாகனப் பயணச் சுற்றுலா)” என்பதை 38ஆவது வெபினாராக வெளிப்படுத்தி உள்ளது
26 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
சாகசங்களை எதிர்நோக்குகின்ற மற்றும் ஒரு வாகனத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டைச் சுற்றிப்பார்க்க விரும்புகின்றவர்களிடையே இப்போது ”வாகனச் சுற்றுலாப் பயணம்” பிரபல்யம் அடைந்து வருகிறது. நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள் என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் நடத்திவரும் வெபினார் வரிசைத் தொடரில் 25 ஜுன் 2020 அன்று வாகனச் சுற்றுலாப் பயணத்தின் வாய்ப்புகள் (இந்தியாவில் வாகன வழிச் சுற்றுலா) என்ற பொருளில் வெபினார் நடத்தப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மூலைகளிலும் உள்ள சாலைகள் மற்றும் நிலப்பரப்புகளின் பலதரப்பட்ட வலைப்பின்னல்கள் இந்த வெபினாரில் எடுத்துக்காட்டப்பட்டன. “ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் செறிவான பன்முகத் தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஒரு முயற்சியாக நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள் என்ற வெபினார் தொடர் அமைந்துள்ளது.
நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள் என்ற வெபினார் வரிசைத் தொடரில் 25-06-2020 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 38ஆவது வெபினாரை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார் ஒருங்கிணைத்தார். மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா லிமிட்டெட்டின் ஆஃப்-ரோடு ஓட்டுநர் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் தலைவர் மணிஷ் சர்செர் மற்றும் ட்ரைவ்டெக் இந்தியா, ஜே.கே மோட்டார் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் & ஃபவுண்டர், செயலாக்கத் தலைவர் ஹரிசிங் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியை வழங்கினர்.
உயரமான இடங்களில் ஓட்டுவதற்கு எஸ்யூவி வாகனங்கள் தான் மிகப் பொருத்தமாக இருக்கும் என்று நிகழ்ச்சியை வழங்கியவர்கள் பரிந்தரைத்தனர். வாகனத்தை ஓட்டுபவர்கள் எப்படி ஓட்ட வேண்டும் என்ற நுட்பங்களோடு தாங்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் வாகனம் குறித்தும் நன்கு தெரிந்து வைத்திருப்பது என்பது பயணத்துக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது ஆகும் என்றும் அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
சுற்றுலா நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்கள் குறித்துப் பேசிய போது, இமாலயாவில் நடைபெறும் பிரபலமான மோட்டார் வாகனச் சுற்றுப்பயணத்துக்கு 9-10 நாட்கள் ஆகும் என்பது சுட்டிக் காட்டப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணம் சண்டிகரில் தொடங்கி சிம்லா (மதிய உணவுக்கான நிறுத்தம்), நர்கண்டா (ஹந்து கோவிலைப் பார்த்தல் மற்றும் இரவு தங்குதல்), சங்க்லா (2 நாட்கள் தங்குதல் மற்றும் பகல் நேரத்தில் உள்ளூர் இடங்களைச் சுற்றிப்பார்த்தல்), ஸ்பிட்டி பள்ளத்தாக்கில் நாக்கோ (டென்ட் கொட்டகை முகாமில் தங்குதல்), காஸா பள்ளத்தாக்கு (இங்குதான் உலகிலேயே மிக உயரமான இடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அஞ்சலகம் உள்ளது – ஹிக்கிம் அஞ்சலகம். இதைப் பார்த்துவிட்டு பிறகு 500 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான கியூ மம்மி மடாலயத்தைப் பார்த்தல்), மணாலி ஆகிய இடங்களுக்குச் சென்று பிறகு சண்டிகர் திரும்புதல் ஆகும்.
இமாலயாவில் சுற்றுப்பயணத்துக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் மற்றொரு சுற்றுலா நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் என்பது சுமார் 5 நாட்கள் நீடிப்பதாகும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் வழி சண்டிகர் – சங்கலா காஸா பள்ளத்தாக்கு (2 நாட்கள் தங்குதல்) – மண்டி (2 நாட்கள்) – சண்டிகர் ஆகும்.
வெபினார்களின் நிகழ்வுகள் இப்போது கீழே தரப்பட்டுள்ள லிங்க்குகளில் பார்க்கக் கிடைக்கும்
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
வெபினார்களின் நிகழ்வுகள் இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக ஹேண்டில்களிலும் பார்க்கக் கிடைக்கும்.
“நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” வரிசைத் தொடரின் அடுத்த வெபினார் நிகழ்ச்சி 27 ஜுன் 2020 அன்று காலை 11:00 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும். ”கோவிட் காலகட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், பொறுப்பாகவும் பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை மீண்டும் தொடங்குதல்: சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புப் பார்வை” என்னும் தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும். இதனை இந்திய பொது சுகாதார அறக்கட்டளை வழங்குகிறது. வெபினாரில் பங்குபெற https://bit.ly/UnlockingTourism https://bit.ly/UnlockingTourism என்ற முகவரியில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.