Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism showcases ‘Indian Motoring Expeditions (Driving Holidays)’ under 38th webinar of Dekho Apna Desh series
26 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Motoring expeditions have become very popular of late with those who are looking for thrills and want to explore what the Country has to offer with a Vehicle. The Union Tourism Ministry’s Webinar Series under the banner “Dekho Apna Desh” on 25th June 2020 showcased the potential Motoring Expeditions(Driving Holidays in India. The webinar showcased diverse network of roads and terrain available in various corners of the Country. DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 38th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 25.06.2020 was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Manish Sarser, Head-off-Road driver Training Programme, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd and Hari Singh, Head of Operations, JK Motorsports & Founder, DriveTech India.
Mrs. Rupinder Brar started the session stating India’s leadership position in terms of length of road networks. She stated that India has the second largest road network in the World with total length of around 5,897,671 kilometres. Indian road network consists of 1000 km -Expressways, 79,243 km -National Highways, 1, 31,899 km -State Highways and Other major district and rural roads. She explained how Indian motoring expeditions offers a fantastic and thrilling experience considering the varied terrain that India has like desert, plateau, mountains, highest passes, costal roads etc.
Opening the presentation, Hari Singh spoke how car has become more of a necessity than luxury and driving holidays in car gives one an opportunity to experience culture, diversity, cuisines and people of India. Motor expeditions require little bit of planning, passion for thrills and driving. With every expedition one gains new experience.
Given India’s varied climatic conditions , the motoringexpeditions can be year round activity .For instance expeditions to Himalayan region can be planned during summers, similarly the expeditions in Rajasthan can be taken in winters, while in the western India, especially in Maharashtra the best time to visit is from June to September during monsoons.
The presenters recommended SUVs to be most suitable for driving in high altitudes and more important the need to have good knowledge about the vehicle possessing driving etiquette.
The presenters gave out a “to do” list like knowledge of service centres available in those routes so that in case of emergency the vehicle could be attended to. Carrying certain spare parts such as tubes, tyres etc., servicing of the vehicle before beginning the journey and having a music system in the car to make the trip more enjoyable and memorable.
Talking about the itineraries, the most popular motoring expedition in the Himalayas is for about 9-10 days. The journey starts from Chandigarh Shimla (a halt there for lunch) Narkanda (Visit to Hathu Temple and overnight stay) Sangla (stay for 2 days and enjoy the local trip during the day time) Nako in Spiti Valley (Stay in tented camps) Kaza Valley (which has the highest Post Office of the village i.e. the Hikkim Post Office and then visit to Gue Mummy monastery which is about 500 years old) Manali Chandigarh
Another recommended itinerary in the Himalayas lasting for about 5 days begins from Chandigarh Sangla Kaza Valley (stay for 2 days) Mandi (2 days) Chandigarh.
Discussing about the lodging facilities, the speakers stated that during the expedition on these routes there are plenty of options available for accommodations such as the star-category hotels, home stays and basic guest houses. However, one should explore the option of home stays as the people there are very hospitable and are helpful in taking you to local visits. Through interactions with the locals, one can really explore and also learn about their culture, belief, local cuisines and languages. The hospitality is truly amazing.
Another motor-expedition itinerary during New Year time, lasts for about 7 days. This expedition starts from Delhi Sikar (overnight stay) Bikaner (2 days) Jaisalmer (2days) Jodhpur (overnight stay) Jaipur(overnight stay) Delhi. For a shorter expedition, Gujarat will be recommended for about 3 days starting from Ahmedabad Rann of Kutch Shahabad
A popular expedition from southern India starts from Bengaluru Chikmagalur Cochin Munnarwhich is about 4-5 days.
Motoring Expedition to North East is also a fantastic experience. The state government of Nagaland hosts the Hornbill Festival ever year in the month of December, similarly Arunachal Pradesh hosts Orange Festival. Visit during these festival periods is full of fun, fair and music. Local people are hospitable and even the State Government authorities from Chief Minister to local authorities welcome the visitors. One can plan 7 days road trip starting from Guwahati Imphal Kohima Bandula Tawang Guwhati.
The presenters advised that while on a motor expedition, following things must be always carried:
•​Driving License
•​Identity Card
•​Indian Credit Card
•​Passport
•​Insurance coverage
Further, as a responsible traveller, one must abide by following guidelines:
• Do not litter the place. There are various untouched regions especially in the Himalayas which could get polluted and may lose their natural beauty.
• One should always respect the local customs and the place. Privacy of the locals must be respected. One should be a responsible traveller and has to be sensitive and non-intrusive.
• Don’t create any noise or disturbance in the place. Enjoy the peace and the tranquillity of the place.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinars are presented by the Ministry of Tourism with technical support from the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 27th June 2020 at 1100 hrs IST is on “Unlocking travel & tourism safely & responsibly during COVID: A healthcare perspective” presented by Public Health Foundation of India. Registrations open at https://bit.ly/UnlockingTourism

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘ کے سلسلے کے 38 ویں ویبینار کے تحت ہندوستان کی موٹر مہمات (ڈرائیونگ ہالی ڈیز ) کی نمائش کی
26 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25جون 2020
موٹرنگ مہمات حال ہی میں ان لوگوں میں کافی مقبول ہوئی ہے جو جوش اور ولولے کی تلاش کررہے ہیں اور یہ جاننا چاہتے ہیں کہ ایک گاڑی کے ساتھ ملک کیا پیشکش کرسکتاہے۔ 25 جون 2020 کو دیکھو اپنا دیش کے بینر تلے سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت کی ویبینار سیریز میں ممکنہ موٹرنگ مہم (ڈرائیونگ ہالی ڈیز ان انڈیا) کو نمایاں کیاگیا۔ وبیینار میں ملک کے مختلف کونوں میں دستیاب سڑکوں اور علاقوں کے مختلف نیٹ ورک کو دکھایاگیا۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت سریشتھ بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی مالا مال گوناگونیت دکھانے کی کوشش ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش کی ویبینار سیریز کا 38 واں اجلاس 25 جون 2020 کو سیاحت کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار کے ذریعہ میزبانی کی گئی اور مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹیڈ نے ہیڈ آف روڈ ڈرائیور تربیتی پروگرام منیش سرسیر اور جے کے موٹر اسپورٹس اور ڈرائیوٹیک انڈیا کے بانی ہری سنگھ کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی۔
محترمہ روپیندر برار نے سڑک نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی ۔ صورتحال بتاتے ہوئے اجلاس کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک ہے، جس کی کل لمبائی تقریباً 5897671 کلو میٹر ہے۔ بھارت سڑک کے نیٹ ورک میں ایک ہزار کلو میٹر ایکسپریس وے ، 79243 کلو میٹر نیشنل ہائی وے (قومی شاہراہ) 131899 کلو میٹر اسٹیٹ ہائی (ریاستی شاہراہیں) اور دیگر اہم ضلعے اور دیہی سڑکیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی موٹرنگ مہم بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں ریگستان، پتھار، پہاڑ ، انتہائی اونچائی والوں دروں، ساحلی سڑکوں وغیرہ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کس طرح ایک شاندار اور دلچسپ تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پرزنٹیشن کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ہری سنگھ نے کہا کہ کار لگژری سے زیادہ اب ضرورت بن گئی ہے اور کار ڈرائیور چھٹیاں بتانے کے لئے جانے سے کسی کو بھی بھارت کی ثقافت، گوناگونیت ، مختلف قسم کے ذائقے دار کھانوں اور لوگوں کو تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ موٹر مہم میں تھوڑا سا منصوبہ دلچسپ اور رومانس کے علاوہ ڈرائیونگ کے لئے جنون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہر مہم کے ساتھ ایک نیا تجربہ بھی حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کی مختلف آب وہوا کی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے موٹرنگ مہمات سال بھر کی سرگرمی ہوسکتی ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ہمالیائی علاقے میں مہمات کی اسکیم سمر سیزن کے دوران بنائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح راجستھان میں مہم سردیوں میں بھی کی جاسکتی ہیں، جبکہ مغربی بھارت میں خاص کر مہاراشٹر میں سب سے اچھا وقت مانسون کے دوران جون سے ستمبر تک ہے۔
پریزنٹر (پیش کرنے والوں ) نے ایس یو وی کو زیادہ اونچائی میں ڈرائیونگ کے لئے سب سے مناسب ہونے کی سفارش کی اور اس سے زیادہ اہم گاڑی رکھنے والے کو گاڑی کے بارے میں اچھی جانکاری اور ڈرائیونگ کے آداب کی ضرورت ہے۔
پریزنٹرس نے ان راستوں میں دستیاب سروس سینٹروں کے بارے میں جانکاری کی طرح ایک ٹوڈودی تاکہ ایمرجنسی کی حالت میں گاڑی کو دیکھا جاسکے۔ کچھ اسپیئر پارٹس جیسے ٹیوب، ٹائر وغیرہ کو لے جانا سفر شروع کرنے سے پہلے گاڑی کی سروس کرانا اور سفر کو زیادہ مزیدار اور یادگار بنانے کے لئے کار میں ایک میوزک سسٹم ہونا ۔
سفر کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ہمالیایوں میں سب سے مقبول موٹرنگ مہم تقریباً 10-9 دن کی ہے۔ سفر چنڈی گڑھ، شملہ(دوپہر کےکھانے کے لئے ایک پڑاؤ) سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ نارکنڈہ(ہاتو مندر اور رات بھر رہنے کے لئے ) سانگلہ(دو دن رکے اور دن کے وقت میں مقامی سفر کا مزہ لے) اسپتی گھاٹی میں ناکو (تمبوؤں میں رہے) کاجاگھاٹی (جہاں گاؤں کا سب سے اونچا ڈاک گھر ہے۔ یعنی اکم ڈاک گھر اور پھر یومامی متھ جو تقریباً 500 سال پرانا ہے، منالی چنڈی گڑھ۔
تقریباً 5 دنوں تک چلنے والے ہمالیامیں ایک اور سفر پروگرام چنڈی گڑھ سانگلہ ساجاکاجا گھاٹی (دو دن رکے) منڈی (دودن) چنڈی گڑھ سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔
گھر کی سہولتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ترجمان نے کہا کہ ان راستوں پر مہم کے دوران رہنے کے لئے بہت سارے متبادل موجود ہیں، جیسے کہ اسٹارزمرےکے ہوٹل، ہوم اسٹے اور بنیادی گیسٹ ہاؤس۔ حالانکہ لوگوں کو ہوم اسٹے کا متبادل تلاش کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ وہاں کے لوگ مہمان نوازی میں اچھے ہیں اور آپ کو مقامی سفر میں لے جانے میں مددگار ہوتے ہیں۔ مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے توسط سے حقیقت میں اس کی ثقافت،بھروسہ ، مقامی ذائقہ دار کھانے اور زبانوں کے بارے میں پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ حقیقت میں مہمان نوازی ایک دلچسپ تجربہ ہے۔
نئے سال کے دوران ایک اور موٹر مہم سفر کا پروگرام تقریباً سات دن کا ہے۔ یہ مہم دلی سرکار(رات بھر رکنا)، بیکانیر (دو دن) جیسلمیر (دو دن) جودھپور (رات بھر رکنا)، جے پور (رات بھر رکنا) دلی سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ ایک چھوٹی مہم کے لئے تین دن کے واسطے گجرات جانے کی سفارش کی جائے گی، جو احمد آباد سے کچھ کے رن سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔
جنوبی ہندوستان کے ایک مقبول مہم بنگلورو سے شروع ہوکر چک منگلور کیچمنار تک ہے، جو تقریباً چار پانچ دن کی ہوتی ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں بھی موٹرنگ مہم ایک شاندار تجربہ ہے۔ ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی سرکاردسمبر کے مہینےمیں ہارن بل فیسٹول بل منعقد کرتی ہے، اسی طرح اروناچل پردیش، اورینچ فیسٹول کی میزبانی کرتی ہے۔ ان تہواروں کی مدت کے دوران سفر مزیدار ، صاف ستھرا اور موسیقی سے بھرپور ہوتا ہے۔ مقامی لوگ مہمان نواز ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ ریاستی سرکار کے افسران وزیر اعلیٰ سے لے کر مقامی افسر تک مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ گواہاٹی، امپھال، کوہیما، بندولہ، توانگ، گواہاٹی سے شروع ہونے والی سڑک کے سفر کی اسکیم سات دن کی ہوسکتی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
26-06-2020
U-3549