Ministry of Power
PFC ends FY 2019-20 on strong note with loan sanctions of more than Rs 1 Lakh Crore
25 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), India's leading NBFC in power sector and a central PSU under Ministry of Power , ended financial year 2019-20 (April-March) on a strong note despite numerous challenges including outbreak of COVID 19.
The lending institution delivered a sound financial performance with loan sanctions of more than Rs 1 lakh crore along with Loan Disbursements of about Rs 68,000 Crore in the last financial year. The highlight of the year was disbursement of Rs 11,000 crore in the last week of March 2020 despite the nationwide lockdown to contain the spread of COVID 19. Backed by strong IT infrastructure, PFC managed this feat of sizeable disbursement even though the employees were working from home.
During the year, PFC also registered 16% growth in its standalone revenue while it managed 16bps reduction in cost of funds. The net NPAs of the company reduced to 3.8% from 4.55%, showcasing the robust performance of the lender. Further, the Company registered a 10% growth in its Loan Assets, 16% bps reduction in cost of funds, and 16bps increase in Interest Spread. Further, during the fiscal, PFC resolved two stressed projects – Rattan India Amrawati & GMR Chhattisgarh worth Rs 2,700 Crore.
In spite of challenging environment, YOY Net Profit is comparable at Rs. 6788 Crore for FY20 as against Rs.6953 Crore of FY19 excluding one-time impact of DTA due to change in corporate tax rate. Profit has also been impacted due to extraordinary exchange rate variation of 6% in the last 45 days of FY20.
Financial highlights of FY 2019-20 (Consolidated basis) include; 15% Revenue Growth, 12% Loan Asset Growth, Net NPAs reduced to 3.57% from 4.20%

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एक लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक के ऋणों की मंजूरी के साथ पावर फाइनेंस कार्पोरेशन का वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 सफलता के साथ समाप्‍त
25 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली क्षेत्र में भारत के अग्रणी एनबीएफसी और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक केन्‍द्रीय पीएसयू, पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (पीएफसी) ने कोविड-19 के प्रकोप सहित कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (अप्रैल-मार्च) सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त किया।
ऋण देने वाली संस्था ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष में लगभग 68,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण की अदायगी करने के साथ 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण की मंजूरी दी। वर्ष की विशेष बात यह रही कि कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बावजूद मार्च 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण की अदायगी की गई। आईटी के मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, पीएफसी ने काफी बड़ी अदायगी करने का अद्भुत कार्य किया हांलाकि कर्मचारी घर से काम कर रहे थे।
वर्ष के दौरान, पीएफसी ने अपने एक डिवीजन के कार्य से जुड़े राजस्व में 16% की वृद्धि दर्ज की, जबकि उसने वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों द्वारा अदा की जा रही ब्‍याज दर में 16 बीपीएस की कमी की। कंपनी का शुद्ध एनपीए 4.55% से घटकर 3.8% हो गया, जो ऋणदाता के मजबूत प्रदर्शन को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, कंपनी ने अपनी ऋण परिसम्‍पत्ति में 10% की वृद्धि दर्ज की, वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों द्वारा अदा की जा रही ब्‍याज दर में 16% बीपीएस की कमी, और वित्‍तीय संस्‍थान द्वारा ऋण देने की दर में से जमा दर को घटाने से प्राप्‍त दर में 16 बीपीएस की वृद्धि हुई। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, पीएफसी ने दो रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं - रतन इंडिया अमरावती और जीएमआर छत्तीसगढ़ का 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से समाधान किया।
चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण के बावजूद, वाईओवाई का शुद्ध लाभ वित्त वर्ष 2019 के 6953 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 20 के लिए 6788 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जिसमें कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स दर में बदलाव के कारण डीटीए का एक बार का प्रभाव शामिल नहीं था। वित्त वर्ष 20 के पिछले 45 दिनों में विनिमय दर में 6% की असाधारण भिन्नता के कारण लाभ भी प्रभावित हुआ है।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (समेकित आधार) के वित्तीय मुख्य आकर्षण में शामिल हैं; 15% राजस्‍व वृद्धि, 12% ऋण परिसम्‍पत्ति वृद्धि, शुद्ध एनपीए 4.20% से घटकर 3.57% हो गया।