രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മോസ്കോയിൽ നടന്ന റഷ്യൻ വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന പങ്കെടുത്തു
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1941 - 45 കാലയളവിൽ അന്നത്തെ സോവിയറ്റ് ജനത മഹത്തായ ദേശ ഭക്തി യുദ്ധം (Great Patriotic War) വിജയിച്ചതിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്ക് റഷ്യ 75-ാമത് വിജയദിന വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ജൂൺ 24ന് മോസ്കോയിലെ റെഡ് സ്ക്വയറിൽ നടന്ന വിജയദിന പരേഡിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധസേനാ സംഘം പങ്കെടുത്തു. മൂന്ന് സേനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും എല്ലാ റാങ്കുകളിലുംപെട്ട 75 സൈനികർ, റഷ്യൻ സായുധസേനയ്ക്കും മറ്റു 17 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സേനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഒപ്പമാണ് പരേഡിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കളിലൊരാളായിരുന്നു.
രണ്ടാം ലോക യുദ്ധക്കാലത്ത്, വടക്കൻ ആഫ്രിക്കയിലും കിഴക്കൻ ആഫ്രിക്കയിലും പശ്ചിമ മരുഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും യൂറോപ്പിലും അച്ചുതണ്ട് ശക്തികൾക്കെതിരെ പോരാടിയ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സഖ്യ കക്ഷി സേനകളിൽ ഒന്നായിരുന്നു ബ്രിട്ടിഷ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സൈന്യം. ഈ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ 87,000 ത്തിൽപ്പരം ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ ജീവത്യാഗം ചെയ്യുകയും 34,354 പേർക്ക് പരിക്കേൽക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനയുടെ ധൈര്യത്തിനെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് നാലായിരത്തിലധികം സൈനിക മെഡലുകൾ നൽകുകയുണ്ടായി.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT PARTICIPATED IN VICTORY DAY PARADE AT MOSCOW, RUSSIA
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Russia is celebrating the 75th anniversary of victory of the then Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. Indian Armed Forces contingent participated in the Victory Day Parade at Red Square Moscow on 24 Jun 2020. The Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprised of 75 all ranks and marched alongwith contingents of Russian Armed Forces and 17 other countries. Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister was among the special invitees to the event.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured delivery of goods along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, spare parts for equipment and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.