Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT PARTICIPATED IN VICTORY DAY PARADE AT MOSCOW, RUSSIA
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Russia is celebrating the 75th anniversary of victory of the then Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. Indian Armed Forces contingent participated in the Victory Day Parade at Red Square Moscow on 24 Jun 2020. The Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprised of 75 all ranks and marched alongwith contingents of Russian Armed Forces and 17 other countries. Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister was among the special invitees to the event.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured delivery of goods along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, spare parts for equipment and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕੋ, ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1941- 1945 ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਸੋਵੀਅਤ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਨੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰੈੱਡ ਸਕੁਵਾਇਰ, ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰੈ- ਸੇਵਾ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ 75 ਰੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 17 ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ, ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਰੂਥਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਧੁਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਥਿਏਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ 34, 354 ਜਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 87, 000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਗਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸ - ਇਰਾਨੀਅਨ ਲੈਂਡ - ਲੀਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਥਿਆਰ, ਗੋਲਾ - ਬਾਰੂਦ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾ ਲਈ ਕਲਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੋਵੀਅਤ ਸੰਘ, ਇਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਕ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰਜ ਕਰੌਸ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਸੋਵੀਅਤ ਸੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 23 ਮਈ 1944 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਖਾਇਲ ਕਲੀਨਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਗੋਰਕਿਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸਤਖਤ, ਯੂਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪ੍ਰੀਮ ਸੋਵੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ੀਡੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਓ ਨਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਲਦਾਰ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਰੈੱਡ ਸਟਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।