Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT PARTICIPATED IN VICTORY DAY PARADE AT MOSCOW, RUSSIA
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Russia is celebrating the 75th anniversary of victory of the then Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. Indian Armed Forces contingent participated in the Victory Day Parade at Red Square Moscow on 24 Jun 2020. The Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprised of 75 all ranks and marched alongwith contingents of Russian Armed Forces and 17 other countries. Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister was among the special invitees to the event.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured delivery of goods along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, spare parts for equipment and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی مسلح افواج کے دستے نے روس کے ماسکو میں یومِ فتح کی پریڈ میں شرکت کی
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جون / روس 1941 ء سے 1945 ء کے درمیان عظیم حب الوطنی کی جنگ میں ، اُس وقت کے سویویت عوام کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی فتح کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج کے دستے نے 24 جون ، 2020 ء کو ماسکو کے ریڈ اسکوائر میں یومِ فتح کی پریڈ میں شرکت کی ۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخوں کا دستہ 75 فوجیوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جس میں ہر رینک کے افسران موجود ہیں اور انہوں نے روس کی مسلح افواج اور دیگر 17 ملکوں کی افواج کے دستوں کے ساتھ مارچ کیا ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اِس موقع کے لئے مدعو کی گئی اہم شخصیات میں شامل تھے ۔
دوسری جنگِ عظیم کے دوران برطانوی بھارتی مسلح افواج متحد فورسز میں سب سے بڑا دستہ تھا ، جس نے شمالی اور مشرقی افریقی مہم ، مغربی ریگستانی مہم اور یوروپین تھیٹر نے نازی قوتوں کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی ۔ ان جنگوں میں بھارت کے 87000 سے زیادہ فوجیوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور اس کے علاوہ 34354 فوجی زخمی ہوئے ۔ بھارتی فوج نہ صرف تمام محاذوں پر لڑی بلکہ اُس نے جنوبی ، ایران کے راستے اشیاء کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا اور اُن کے فراہم کردہ ہتھیار ، گولی بارود اور فاضل پرزے وغیرہ اور خوراک سوویت یونین ، ایران اور عراق تک پہنچی ۔ بھارتی فوجیوں کی بہادری کے لئے انہیں 4000 سے زیادہ تمغوں سے نوازا گیا ، جن میں 18 وکٹوریہ کراس اور جارج کراس شامل تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اُس وقت کے سوویت یونین نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی بہادری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے 23 مئی ، 1944 ء کو یو ایس ایس آر کے سپریم سوویت کا پریسیڈیم ، جس پر میخائل کیلینن اور الیگزینڈر گورکِن نے دستخط کئے ، رائل انڈین آرمی سروس کور کے صوبیدار نارائن راؤ نکم اور حولدار گجیندر چندر کو آڈر آف ریڈ اسکوائر سے نوازا ۔