Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT PARTICIPATED IN VICTORY DAY PARADE AT MOSCOW, RUSSIA
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Russia is celebrating the 75th anniversary of victory of the then Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. Indian Armed Forces contingent participated in the Victory Day Parade at Red Square Moscow on 24 Jun 2020. The Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprised of 75 all ranks and marched alongwith contingents of Russian Armed Forces and 17 other countries. Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister was among the special invitees to the event.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured delivery of goods along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, spare parts for equipment and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी ने मॉस्को, रूस में विजय दिवस परेड में हिस्सा लिया
24 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
रूस द्वारा 1941-1945 के महान देशभक्त युद्ध में तत्कालीन सोवियत की जीत की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनायी जा रही है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी ने 24 जून, 2020 को रेड स्क्वायर, मॉस्को में विजय दिवस परेड में हिस्सा लिया। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की त्रि-सेवा टुकड़ी में, सभी 75 रैंक शामिल थे और उन्होंने रूसी सशस्त्र बलों और 17 अन्य देशों की सैन्य टुकड़ियों के साथ मार्च किया। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुए।
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान ब्रिटिश भारतीय सशस्त्र बल, मित्र सेनाओं की सबसे बड़ी टुकड़ियों में से एक था, जिसने उत्तर और पूर्वी अफ्रीकी अभियान, पश्चिमी मरूस्थलीय अभियान और धुरी शक्तियों के खिलाफ यूरोपीय थियेटर में हिस्सा लिया था। ये अभियान 34,354 घायलों और 87,000 से ज्यादा भारतीय सैनिकों के बलिदान के गवाह बने। भारतीय सेना द्वारा न केवल सभी मोर्चों पर लड़ाई लड़ी गई, बल्कि इसने दक्षिणी, ट्रांस-ईरानियन लेंड-लीज मार्ग के साथ वस्तुओँ की डिलीवरी भी सुनिश्चित की गई, जिसके साथ हथियार, गोला-बारूद, उपकरणों के लिए कलपुर्जों और भोजन सोवियत संघ, ईरान और इराक भेजे गए। भारतीय सैनिकों के पराक्रम को चार हजार से ज्यादा पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें 18 विक्टोरिया और जॉर्ज क्रॉस के पुरस्कार भी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, तत्कालीन सोवियत संघ ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के पराक्रम की सराहना की और 23 मई 1944 को मिखाइल कलिनिन और अलेक्जेंडर गोर्किन द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित, यूएसएसआर के सर्वोच्च सोवियत के प्रधान परिषद ने रॉयल इंडियन आर्मी सर्विस कॉर्प्स के सूबेदार नारायण राव निक्कम और हवलदार गजेंद्र सिंह चंद को रेड स्टार का प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान प्रदान किया।