नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश में कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा घोषित किए जाने को दी स्वीकृति
24 JUN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश में कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में घोषित किए जाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डा श्रावस्ती, कपिलवस्तु, लुंबिनी (कुशीनगर खुद एक बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक स्थल है) जैसे बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक स्थलों के निकट स्थित है और “अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे” के रूप में घोषित होने से हवाई यात्रियों के लिए संपर्क में सुधार होगा, साथ ही उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत वाले यात्रा के ज्यादा विकल्प मिलेंगे। अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के काफी नजदीक होने के कारण यह सामरिक लिहाज से काफी अहम स्थान है।
कुशीनगर उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से में स्थित है और गोरखपुर से 50 किलोमीटर पूर्व में है। साथ ही यह प्रमुख बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक भी है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions. It will be an important strategic location with the international border close by.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.