Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions. It will be an important strategic location with the international border close by.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 JUN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਸ੍ਰਾਵਸਤੀ, ਕਪਿਲਵਾਸਤੁ, ਲੂੰਬਿਨੀ (ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਖੁਦ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ) ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ 50 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੋਧੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।