Ministry of Education
Ministry of HRD releases roadmap for NCERT for the year 2020-21
24 JUN 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the decision of setting up of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission under AtmaNirbhar Bharat, and in view of the focus of Samagra Shiksha towards a Learning Outcome centric approach, it is necessary that NCERT develops the required resources for implementing these in an effective and timely manner, leading to all around improvement in learning outcomes and learning levels of students. On this basis NCERT has been directed by the DoSEL, MHRD to take up the following tasks on priority in 2020-21:
The Learning Outcomes (LOs)
For the implementation of the learning outcomes for grades 1-10 prepared by NCERT:
1. Infographics/posters/presentations explaining each of the Learning Outcomes, for each subject and for each gradefor classes 1 to 5to be completed by October, 2020; for classes 6 to 12 by March, 2021.
1. Online Teacher training courses for teachers of each grade for classes 1 to 5 in phases by December, 2020; for classes 6 to 12 in phases by June, 2021.
1. Prepare supplementary/alternative academic learning material for entire curriculum for learners in COVID-19 times, especially those without any form of digital/online access - for classes 1 to 5in phases by December, 2020; for classes 6 to 12in phases by June, 2021.
1. At least 10 items/questions each to measure each Learning Outcome of each subject for each grade in at-least two levels of proficiency to be prepared for classes 1 to 5 by November, 2020; for the rest of the classes by March, 2021.
1. On the basis of NAS, 2017, hard spots have been identified by NCERT. Material to demystifyhard spots to be prepared for classes 1 to 5 by December, 2020; for the rest of the classes by March, 2021.
New National Curriculum Framework (NCF)
The new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) for School Education has also been initiated. NCERT will be expected to make changes in the textbooks in accordance with the new NCF. Subject expertswill initiate this process for school education, and give interim report by December 2020.
While redesigning textbooks, it is to be ensured that nothing but the core content is placed in textbooks. Also, the cognitive load of the textbooks is too high. Additional areas, such as creative thinking, life skills, Indian ethos, art, and integration, etc. need to be integrated. NCERT will also start working on the layout and design of the new textbooks well in advance, however, the new textbooks shall be written based on the new NCF. The new NCF is expected to be ready by March 2021.
Under AtmaNirbhar Bharat, for PM E-Vidya,NCERT is also expected to prepare content for Class 1 – 12 for SWAYAM PRABHA channels (1 class 1 channel) and start the channels by August this year.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए एनसीईआरटी के लिए विशिष्‍ट रूपरेखा जारी की
24 JUN 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ के तहत मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मक मिशन की स्थापना करने के निर्णय और शिक्षण परिणाम (लर्निंग आउटकम) केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की ओर ‘समग्र शिक्षा’ के फोकस के मद्देनजर यह अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है कि एनसीईआरटी प्रभावकारी एवं समयबद्ध ढंग से इन्हें लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन विकसित करे। इससे विद्यार्थियों के शिक्षण परिणामों और शिक्षण यानी सीखने के स्तरों में सर्वांगीण सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने एनसीईआरटी को वर्ष 2020-21 में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निम्नलिखित कार्य करने का निर्देश दिया है:
शिक्षण परिणाम (एलओ)
एनसीईआरटी द्वारा तैयार किए गए ग्रेड 1-10 हेतु शिक्षण परिणामों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए:
1. प्रत्येक विषय के लिए और प्रत्येक ग्रेड के लिए प्रत्येक लर्निंग आउटकम की व्याख्या करने वाले इन्फोग्राफि‍क्स/पोस्टरों/प्रस्तुतियों को पूरा कर लिया जाएगा - कक्षा 1 से 5 के लिए अक्टूबर, 2020 तक; कक्षा 6 से 12 के लिए मार्च, 2021 तक।
2. प्रत्येक ग्रेड के शिक्षकों के लिए ऑनलाइन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम - कक्षा 1 से 5 के लिए विभिन्‍न चरणों में दिसंबर, 2020 तक; कक्षा 6 से 12 के लिए विभिन्‍न चरणों में जून, 2021 तक
3. कोविड-19 काल में विशेषकर किसी भी तरह की डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन पहुंच सुविधा से वंचित शिक्षार्थियों हेतु पूरे पाठ्यक्रम के लिए पूरक/वैकल्पिक अकादमिक शिक्षण सामग्री तैयार करें - कक्षा 1 से 5 के लिए विभिन्‍न चरणों में दिसंबर, 2020 तक; कक्षा 6 से 12 के लिए विभिन्‍न चरणों में जून, 2021 तक।
4. प्रवीणता के कम से कम दो स्तरों पर प्रत्येक ग्रेड के लिए हर विषय के प्रत्येक लर्निंग आउटकम को मापने के लिए प्रत्येक में कम से कम 10 आइटम/प्रश्न तैयार किए जाएंगे - कक्षा 1 से 5 के लिए नवंबर, 2020 तक; शेष कक्षाओं के लिए मार्च, 2021 तक।
5. एनएएस, 2017 के आधार पर एनसीईआरटी द्वारा हार्ड स्पॉट्स की पहचान की गई है। हार्ड स्पॉट्स को सरल एवं स्‍पष्‍ट करने के लिए सामग्री तैयार की जाएगी - कक्षा 1 से 5 के लिए दिसंबर, 2020 तक; शेष कक्षाओं के लिए मार्च, 2021 तक
नया राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीएफ)
स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए नए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम फ्रेमवर्क (एनसीएफ) की भी शुरुआत कर दी गई है। यह उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि एनसीईआरटी नए एनसीएफ के अनुसार ही पाठ्यपुस्तकों में परिवर्तन करेगी। विषय विशेषज्ञ स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए इस प्रक्रिया को शुरू करेंगे और दिसंबर 2020 तक अंतरिम रिपोर्ट देंगे।
पाठ्यपुस्तकों को नया स्वरूप देते समय यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि पाठ्यपुस्तकों में सिर्फ मुख्य सामग्री ही हो। इसके अलावा एक बात यह भी है कि पाठ्यपुस्तकों का ज्ञान संबंधी भार बेहद अधिक है। अतिरिक्त विषय क्षेत्रों जैसे कि रचनात्मक चिंतन, जीवन कौशल, भारतीय लोकाचार, कला, एवं एकीकरण, इत्‍यादि को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है। एनसीईआरटी इसके साथ ही नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों के लेआउट और डिजाइन पर भी काफी पहले से ही काम करना शुरू कर देगी। हालांकि, नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों को नए एनसीएफ के आधार पर ही लिखा जाएगा। नया एनसीएफ मार्च 2021 तक तैयार हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के तहत पीएम ई-विद्या के लिए एनसीईआरटी द्वारा स्वयं प्रभा चैनलों (1 कक्षा 1 चैनल) हेतु कक्षा 1-12 के लिए सामग्री (कंटेंट) तैयार करने और इसी साल अगस्त तक चैनल शुरू कर देने की भी उम्मीद है।