Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement at media interaction in Moscow
23 JUN 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of statement issued to press by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Moscow on June 23, 2020:
I am in Moscow at the invitation of the Russian Ministry of Defence to attend the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade which is a most auspicious occasion for Russia and the whole world. As we remember and pay tribute to the immense sacrifice of the Russian people for victory in the Second World War. Indian soldiers participated in the war effort in the millions and suffered immense casualties. Many of them were part of the war efforts to provide assistance to the Soviet Army. Therefore, it is a great honor that an Indian Military contingent will be marching in the Red Square tomorrow. This is a sign of everlasting friendship between the armed forces of both our countries.
My visit to Moscow is the first foreign visit from India of an official delegation after the COVID pandemic. This is a sign of our special friendship. Despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, our bilateral relations are keeping good contacts at the various levels. We look forward to the visit of His Excellency President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to India at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, later this year.
India-Russia relations are one of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. Our defence relationship is one of its important pillars. I had an opportunity to review our defence relationship with Deputy Prime Minister Yury Borisov and I thank him for the honour for visiting me in this hotel, despite the restrictions of the pandemic. My discussions were very positive and productive. I have been assured that ongoing contracts will be maintained and not just maintained, in a number of cases will be taken forward in a shorter time. All our proposals have received positive response from the Russian side. I am fully satisfied with my discussions. Earlier this morning, Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar had discussions with his counterpart Deputy Defence Minister Fomin. I can say with confidence that the traditional friendship between India & Russia remain strong. Our mutual interests are solid and we look to future cooperation in the spirit of our special friendship.
I look forward to participating in the 75th Victory Parade tomorrow. I convey my greetings to the friendly people of Russia, specially the veterans, who have contributed so much to our common security.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
23 JUN 2020 9:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 23 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ :
ਮੈਂ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਾਰ ਜਨਹਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੋਵੀਅਤ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰੈੱਡ ਸਕਵਾਇਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਮਾਮ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂਰੀ ਬੋਰੀਸੋਵ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਹੋਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਹੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਕਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਉਪ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫੋਮਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤ ਠੋਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਵਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।