Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement at media interaction in Moscow
23 JUN 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of statement issued to press by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Moscow on June 23, 2020:
I am in Moscow at the invitation of the Russian Ministry of Defence to attend the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade which is a most auspicious occasion for Russia and the whole world. As we remember and pay tribute to the immense sacrifice of the Russian people for victory in the Second World War. Indian soldiers participated in the war effort in the millions and suffered immense casualties. Many of them were part of the war efforts to provide assistance to the Soviet Army. Therefore, it is a great honor that an Indian Military contingent will be marching in the Red Square tomorrow. This is a sign of everlasting friendship between the armed forces of both our countries.
My visit to Moscow is the first foreign visit from India of an official delegation after the COVID pandemic. This is a sign of our special friendship. Despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, our bilateral relations are keeping good contacts at the various levels. We look forward to the visit of His Excellency President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to India at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, later this year.
India-Russia relations are one of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. Our defence relationship is one of its important pillars. I had an opportunity to review our defence relationship with Deputy Prime Minister Yury Borisov and I thank him for the honour for visiting me in this hotel, despite the restrictions of the pandemic. My discussions were very positive and productive. I have been assured that ongoing contracts will be maintained and not just maintained, in a number of cases will be taken forward in a shorter time. All our proposals have received positive response from the Russian side. I am fully satisfied with my discussions. Earlier this morning, Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar had discussions with his counterpart Deputy Defence Minister Fomin. I can say with confidence that the traditional friendship between India & Russia remain strong. Our mutual interests are solid and we look to future cooperation in the spirit of our special friendship.
I look forward to participating in the 75th Victory Parade tomorrow. I convey my greetings to the friendly people of Russia, specially the veterans, who have contributed so much to our common security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे मॉस्को येथे माध्यमांसमोरील निवेदन
23 JUN 2020 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 23 जून, 2020 रोजी मॉस्को येथे माध्यमांना दिलेल्या निवेदनाचा मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
रशियन संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या निमंत्रणानुसार विजय दिन संचलनाच्या 75व्या वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी मॉस्को येथे आलो असून, रशिया आणि संपूर्ण जगासाठी हा एक अतिशय शुभ प्रसंग आहे. दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात विजय मिळवण्यासाठी रशियन लोकांच्या असीम बलिदानाचे स्मरण करून त्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहतो. लाखो भारतीय सैनिक या युद्धात सहभागी झाले होते व त्यावेळी मोठ्या प्रमाणात जीवितहानी झाली होती. त्यापैकी बरेच जण सोव्हिएत सैन्याला मदत पुरवण्याच्या युद्धाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सहभागी होते. म्हणूनच, भारतीय लष्कराची तुकडी उद्या रेड स्क्वेअरमध्ये संचलन करणार असून हा मोठा सन्मान आहे. आपल्या दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमधील कायमस्वरुपी मैत्रीचे हे प्रतीक आहे.
माझा हा मॉस्को दौरा कोविड महामारीनंतर भारतातून कुठल्याही अधिकृत प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने केलेला पहिला परराष्ट्र दौरा आहे. हे आपल्या खास मैत्रीचे प्रतीक आहे. महामारीच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या अडचणी असूनही, आपले द्विपक्षीय संबंध विविध स्तरावर उत्तम संपर्क ठेवत आहेत. आम्ही या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आमंत्रणानुसार रशियन महासंघाचे महामहिम अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतीन यांच्या भारत दौऱ्याची प्रतीक्षा करत आहोत.
भारत-रशिया संबंध एक विशेष व विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आहे. आपले संरक्षण संबंध हा त्यातील महत्वाचा स्तंभ आहे. उप-पंतप्रधान युरी बोरिसोव यांच्याबरोबर आमच्या संरक्षण संबंधांचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी मला मिळाली, तसेच महामारीचे निर्बंध असूनही, या हॉटेलमध्ये मला भेटायला आल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचा आभारी आहे. आमची चर्चा खूप सकारात्मक व परिणामकारक झाली. मला असे आश्वासन देण्यात आले आहे की, सध्या सुरु असलेली कंत्राटे कायम ठेवली जातील व बऱ्याच प्रकरणांमध्ये कमी वेळेत पुढे नेली जातील. आमच्या सर्व प्रस्तावांना रशियाकडून सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. मी या चर्चेने पूर्णपणे समाधानी आहे. आज सकाळी संरक्षण सचिव अजय कुमार यांनी रशियाचे उप संरक्षणमंत्री फोमिन यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. भारत आणि रशिया यांच्यातील पारंपारिक मैत्री मजबूत राहील असा मला विश्वास आहे. आमचे परस्पर हितसंबंध भक्कम आहेत व आम्ही आमच्या विशेष मैत्रीच्या भावनेतून भविष्यातील सहकार्याची अपेक्षा करतो.
मी उद्या 75व्या विजय दिन संचलनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे. रशियाच्या मित्रवत लोकांना, विशेषत: दिग्गजांना, ज्यांनी आपल्या सामायिक सुरक्षेत उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे अशा सर्वांना मी शुभेच्छा देतो.