Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s press statement at media interaction in Moscow
23 JUN 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of statement issued to press by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Moscow on June 23, 2020:
I am in Moscow at the invitation of the Russian Ministry of Defence to attend the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade which is a most auspicious occasion for Russia and the whole world. As we remember and pay tribute to the immense sacrifice of the Russian people for victory in the Second World War. Indian soldiers participated in the war effort in the millions and suffered immense casualties. Many of them were part of the war efforts to provide assistance to the Soviet Army. Therefore, it is a great honor that an Indian Military contingent will be marching in the Red Square tomorrow. This is a sign of everlasting friendship between the armed forces of both our countries.
My visit to Moscow is the first foreign visit from India of an official delegation after the COVID pandemic. This is a sign of our special friendship. Despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, our bilateral relations are keeping good contacts at the various levels. We look forward to the visit of His Excellency President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to India at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, later this year.
India-Russia relations are one of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. Our defence relationship is one of its important pillars. I had an opportunity to review our defence relationship with Deputy Prime Minister Yury Borisov and I thank him for the honour for visiting me in this hotel, despite the restrictions of the pandemic. My discussions were very positive and productive. I have been assured that ongoing contracts will be maintained and not just maintained, in a number of cases will be taken forward in a shorter time. All our proposals have received positive response from the Russian side. I am fully satisfied with my discussions. Earlier this morning, Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar had discussions with his counterpart Deputy Defence Minister Fomin. I can say with confidence that the traditional friendship between India & Russia remain strong. Our mutual interests are solid and we look to future cooperation in the spirit of our special friendship.
I look forward to participating in the 75th Victory Parade tomorrow. I convey my greetings to the friendly people of Russia, specially the veterans, who have contributed so much to our common security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का मास्को में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान प्रेस वक्तव्य
23 JUN 2020 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 23 जून, 2020 को मॉस्को में प्रेस को जारी किए गए वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार है:
मैं रूस के रक्षा मंत्रालय के निमंत्रण पर विजय दिवस परेड की 75वीं वर्षगांठ में भाग लेने के लिए मास्को में हूं जो रूस और पूरी दुनिया के लिए सबसे शुभ अवसर है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में जीत हासिल करने के लिए रूसी लोगों के असीम बलिदान को याद करते हुए हम उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं। लाखों भारतीय सैनिकों ने उस युद्ध में भाग लिया और उन्‍हें अपार जनहानि का सामना करना पड़ा। उनमें से कई युद्ध के दौरान सोवियत सेना को सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रयासों से जुड़े थे। इसलिए, यह एक सम्मान की बात है कि कल रेड स्क्वायर में एक भारतीय सैन्य टुकड़ी भी मार्च करेगी। यह हमारे दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच चिरस्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक है।
मेरी यह मॉस्‍को यात्रा कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के बाद भारत से किसी आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की पहली विदेश यात्रा है। यह हमारी विशेष मित्रता की निशानी है। इस वैश्विक महामारी की तमाम कठिनाइयों के बावजूद हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध विभिन्न स्तरों पर अच्छे संपर्क बनाए हुए हैं। हम इस वर्ष के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर रूसी संघ के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन की भारत यात्रा की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
भारत-रूस संबंध एक विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक साझेदारी है। हमारा रक्षा संबंध इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। मुझे उप प्रधानमंत्री यूरी बोरिसोव के साथ अपने रक्षा संबंधों की समीक्षा करने का अवसर मिला और वैश्विक महामारी संबंधी पाबंदियों के बावजूद इस होटल में आने के सम्‍मान के लिए मैं उन्‍हें धन्यवाद देता हूं। हमारी चर्चा काफी सकारात्मक और उत्पादक रही। मुझे आश्‍वस्‍त किया गया है कि मौजूदा अनुबंधों को बरकरार रखा जाएगा और न केवल बरकरार रखा जाएगा बल्कि कई मामलों में इन्‍हें कम समय में आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। हमारे सभी प्रस्तावों पर रूसी पक्ष की ओर से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। मैं अपनी चर्चाओं से पूरी तरह संतुष्ट हूं।
इससे पहले आज सुबह रक्षा सचिव अजय कुमार ने अपने समकक्ष उप रक्षा मंत्री फोमिन के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूं कि भारत और रूस के बीच पारंपरिक मित्रता मजबूत रहेगी। हमारे पारस्‍परिक हित ठोस हैं और हम हमारी विशेष मित्रता की भावना के साथ भविष्य में सहयोग की अपेक्षा करते हैं।
मैं कल 75वीं विजय दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। मैं रूस के मित्रवत लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, विशेष रूप से उन दिग्गजों को जिन्होंने हमारी साझा सुरक्षा में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान किया है।