रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री गौड़ा ने तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड की प्रगति का जायजा लिया
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) की प्रगति का जायजा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री एस.एन. यादव, एमडी और श्री एस गावडे, निदेशक (संचालन), तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड के साथ
तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड ओडिशा के तालचर में 12.7 लाख एमटी प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाली यूरिया इकाई का निर्माण कर रहा है। यह गेल, सीआईएल, आरसीएफ और एफसीआईएल की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी (जेवीसी) है। पूरा होने के बाद यह भारत में यूरिया के उत्पादन के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाला पहला संयंत्र होगा। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 13,270 करोड़ रुपये है। परियोजना के पूरा होने से आयातित यूरिया पर भारत की निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी और इससे रोजगार के सैकड़ों प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष अवसरों के सृजन होने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री एस.एन. यादव, एमडी ने परियोजना की प्रगति और कोविड-19 संकट के कारण परियोजना के सामने आ रही विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मई से काम शुरू हो गया है और काम में तेजी आयी है। हालांकि, यात्रा प्रतिबंध और श्रमिकों की कमी जैसे मुद्दों के कारण परियोजना में लगभग छह महीने की देरी हो गई है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि परियोजना को निर्धारित समयसीमा में शुरू किया जाएगा।
मंत्री श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि कोविड की स्थिति के कारण वर्तमान में परियोजना के निष्पादन में देरी हो सकती है, हालांकि, हमें भविष्य में तेजी से काम करके वर्तमान देरी की भरपाई करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, ताकि परियोजना को निर्धारित समय-सीमा, सितंबर 2023 तक कमीशन किया जा सके। रामागुंडम, गोरखपुर, बरौनी और सिंदरी में अन्य चार पुनरुद्धार परियोजनाओं के साथ, टीएफएल यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल से सम्बंधित प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilizers Ltd
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL).
During a meeting with Shri S.N. Yadav, MD and Shri S. Gawade, Director(operations) of Talcher Fertilisers Ltd.
Talcher Fertilisers Limited is bringing up urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Talcher, Odisha. It is a Joint Venture Company (JVC) promoted by GAIL, CIL, RCF and FCIL. When completed it will be first of its kind in India to employ coal gasification technology for production of urea. The estimated cost of the project is around INR 13,270 crore. The successful completion of the project will reduce India’s dependency on imported urea, and is expected to create hundreds of direct and indirect employments.
During the meeting Shri S.N. Yadav, MD briefed about status of progress of the project and various challenges being faced during execution of the project due to COVID-19 crisis. He said that work has started since May and has gathered pace. However, due to issues such as travel restrictions and shortage of laborers the project has got delayed by about six months as of today. He assured that the project will be commissioned at the stipulated deadline.
Minister said that the COVID situation may have delayed the execution of the project at present, we must, however, be prepared to compensate current delay by faster execution in future so that the project is commissioned by deadline i.e., September 2023. When commissioned TFL along with other four revival projects at Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri will be able to realise the vision of Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in urea production.