Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilizers Ltd
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL).
During a meeting with Shri S.N. Yadav, MD and Shri S. Gawade, Director(operations) of Talcher Fertilisers Ltd.
Talcher Fertilisers Limited is bringing up urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Talcher, Odisha. It is a Joint Venture Company (JVC) promoted by GAIL, CIL, RCF and FCIL. When completed it will be first of its kind in India to employ coal gasification technology for production of urea. The estimated cost of the project is around INR 13,270 crore. The successful completion of the project will reduce India’s dependency on imported urea, and is expected to create hundreds of direct and indirect employments.
During the meeting Shri S.N. Yadav, MD briefed about status of progress of the project and various challenges being faced during execution of the project due to COVID-19 crisis. He said that work has started since May and has gathered pace. However, due to issues such as travel restrictions and shortage of laborers the project has got delayed by about six months as of today. He assured that the project will be commissioned at the stipulated deadline.
Minister said that the COVID situation may have delayed the execution of the project at present, we must, however, be prepared to compensate current delay by faster execution in future so that the project is commissioned by deadline i.e., September 2023. When commissioned TFL along with other four revival projects at Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri will be able to realise the vision of Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in urea production.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਤਾਲਚਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਤਾਲਚਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਯਾਦਵ, ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਗਾਵਡੇ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ), ਤਾਲਚਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ
ਤਾਲਚਰ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਇਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12.7 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਇਕਾਈ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੇਲ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਆਰਸੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਜੇਵੀਸੀ) ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਣ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 13,270 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਯਾਦਵ, ਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਰਾਮਾਗੁੰਡਮ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰਬਰੌਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਚਾਰ ਪੁਨਰ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟੀਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।