Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilizers Ltd
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda took stock of progress of Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL).
During a meeting with Shri S.N. Yadav, MD and Shri S. Gawade, Director(operations) of Talcher Fertilisers Ltd.
Talcher Fertilisers Limited is bringing up urea unit of 12.7 Lakh MT per annum capacity at Talcher, Odisha. It is a Joint Venture Company (JVC) promoted by GAIL, CIL, RCF and FCIL. When completed it will be first of its kind in India to employ coal gasification technology for production of urea. The estimated cost of the project is around INR 13,270 crore. The successful completion of the project will reduce India’s dependency on imported urea, and is expected to create hundreds of direct and indirect employments.
During the meeting Shri S.N. Yadav, MD briefed about status of progress of the project and various challenges being faced during execution of the project due to COVID-19 crisis. He said that work has started since May and has gathered pace. However, due to issues such as travel restrictions and shortage of laborers the project has got delayed by about six months as of today. He assured that the project will be commissioned at the stipulated deadline.
Minister said that the COVID situation may have delayed the execution of the project at present, we must, however, be prepared to compensate current delay by faster execution in future so that the project is commissioned by deadline i.e., September 2023. When commissioned TFL along with other four revival projects at Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri will be able to realise the vision of Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in urea production.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டால்ச்சர் உரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் நிலவரத்தை திரு கவுடா குறிப்பு எடுத்துக் கொண்டார்.
23 JUN 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ்.என். யாதவ், மற்றும் டால்ச்சர் உரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் (செயல்பாடுகள்) திரு எஸ். கவாடே ஆகியோருடன் நடைபெற்ற ஒரு கூட்டத்தில் இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா, டால்ச்சர் உரங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் (TFL) இன் நிலவரத்தை குறிப்பு எடுத்துக்கொண்டார்,
டால்ச்சர் ஃபெர்டைலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள டால்ச்சர் கிளையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 12.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா தயாரிக்கும் யூனிட்டை கொண்டு வருகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் எரிவாயு தயாரிக்கும் நிறுவனம் (GAIL), இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் (CIL), ராஷ்த்திரிய கெமிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனம் (RCF) மற்றும் இந்திய உரங்கள் நிறுவனம் (FCIL) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்த கூட்டு நிறுவனமாகும். இது நிறைவடையும் போது, ​​யூரியா உற்பத்திக்கு நிலக்கரியை வாயுவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது இந்தியாவில் இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இத்திட்டத்திற்கு மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட தொகை சுமார் 13,270 கோடி ரூபாய். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடிப்பதன் மூலம், யூரியா இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவதில் இந்தியாவிற்கு இருக்கும் சார்புநிலையைக் குறைக்க முடியும், மேலும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட் நிலைமை தற்போது திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் தாமதத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருக்கலாம், இருப்பினும், எதிர்காலத்தில் விரைவாகச் செயல்பட்டு பணியாற்றுவதன் மூலம் தற்போது ஏற்பட்ட தாமதத்தை ஈடுசெய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அதற்குத் தயாராக இருந்தால் தான் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அதற்குரிய காலக்கெடுவான செப்டம்பர் 2023க்குள் நிறைவேற்ற இயலும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.