অর্থমন্ত্রক
'তুরন্ত শুল্ক' শীর্ষক কর্মসূচির আওতায় কাগজহীন রপ্তানি শুরু করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও শুল্ক (সিবিআইসি) পর্ষদ
23 JUN 2020 11:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও শুল্ক (সিবিআইসি) পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অজিত কুমার গতকাল (২২ জুন) রপ্তানীর অনুমতি দেওয়ার পরে রপ্তানিকারকদের কাছে বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে রসিদ প্রেরণ করা যায় এমন একটি সুরক্ষিত কিউআর কোড 'শিপিং বিল' ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেছেন। এর ফলে রপ্তানিকারকরা শুল্ক কর্মকর্তাদের কাছে রপ্তানির প্রমাণস্বরূপ এই রসিদ দেখাতে পারবেন। রপ্তানির প্রক্রিয়াটি পুরোপুরি কাগজহীন বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে পরিচালিত হবে। সিবিআইসি 'তুরন্ত শুল্ক'শীর্ষক কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই প্রক্রিয়াটি চালাবে। এতে আমদানিকারী এবং রপ্তানিকারকদের সময় যেমন বাঁচবে, তেমনই প্রযুক্তির ওপর নির্ভরশীল হয়ে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রেও সুবিধা মিলবে। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক জানিয়েছে সীমান্ত বাণিজ্যের সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থানের পরিসংখ্যান আগের চেয়ে যথেষ্ট ভাল অবস্থায় রয়েছে।
শ্রী অজিত কুমার জানিয়েছেন, রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে এই বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে 'শিপিং বিল' প্রক্রিয়া আরও বেশি স্বচ্ছতা আনবে। দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এই 'শিপিং বিল' তৈরি করাও সম্ভব হবে। ২০২১ সালের ১ জানুয়ারির মধ্যে দেশ জুড়ে এই প্রক্রিয়া লাগু করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
CBIC Enables End to End Paperless Exports under Turant Customs
23 JUN 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) here yesterday unveiled a Secure QR coded Shipping Bill that would be electronically sent to exporters after the Customs allows export. This eliminates in one stroke the requirement of the exporters having to approach the Customs officers for proof of export. This also makes the end to end Customs export process fully electronic, from the filing of the Shipping Bill to the final order to allow export.
Today’s initiative in yet another step taken by CBIC for fulfilling its commitment to a Faceless, Paperless, and Contactless Customs under the umbrella of its “Turant Customs” programme. These reforms are based on enhanced use of digital technology to reduce the time and costs for the importers, exporters and other stakeholders, thereby improving India’s ranking in the World Bank’s Trading Across Borders parameter of its Doing Business Report.
The launch of paperless documentation on exports is a sequel to a similar initiative that was begun for imports w.e.f. 15th April 2020. The electronic transmission of the Shipping Bill would do away with the present requirement to take paper printout of these documents thereby promoting Green Customs. Equally importantly exporters would not have to visit the Customs Houses for this purpose and can better utilize their time in promoting their business.
Shri Ajit Kumar informed that the endeavour is to leverage technology to make the Customs clearance process more transparent and faster. Turant Customs, which has as its main component Faceless Assessment, would be implemented in phases across the entire country by 1st January 2021.