কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পরিপক্ক খোসা না ছাড়ানো নারকেলের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করেছে সরকার
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিপক্ক খোসা না ছাড়ানো নারকেলের ন্যূনতম সহয়ক মূল্য গত বছরের তুলনায় ৫.০২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। গত বছর ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু পরিপক্ক খোসা না ছাড়ানো নারকেলের দাম ছিল ২,৫৭১ টাকা। চলতি বছরে সরকার ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু এর দাম করেছে ২,৭০০ টাকা।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর একথা জানিয়ে বলছেন, দেশের কৃষকরা যাতে সব ধরনের ফসলের সঠিক সহায়ক মূল্য পান তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালিয়ে গেছেন। খোসা না ছাড়ানো এই নারকেলের সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ নারকেল চাষী উপকৃত হবেন।
শ্রী তোমর আরও বলেন, যদিও যে নারকেলের শাঁস কারখানায় যাওয়ার জন্য তৈরি তার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু ৯,৯৬০ টাকা ঘোষণা করা করেছে সরকার। পরিপক্ক না ছাড়ানো নারকেলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির সুফল পাবেন কৃষকেরা।এতে প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন। করোনা মহামারীর মধ্যে এই চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ কিছুটা স্বস্তি এনে দেবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government declares Minimum Support Price for Mature Dehusked Coconut
More than 5 percent increase for the season 2020 to benefit millions of farmers
Central Government has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops – Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared Minimum Support Price for mature dehusked coconut for the season 2020 at Rs. 2700/- per quintal, thus hiking the MSP by 5.02% from Rs. 2571/- per quintal during season 2019.
Giving this information, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops throughout the country. The hike in the MSP for mature dehusked coconut facilitates procurement of fresh coconut thereby ensuring that the benefit of MSP reaches the millions of smallholder coconut farmers.
Shri Tomar said that coconut being a small holder’s crop, aggregation and arranging copra making facility at farmer’s level is not common. Even though MSP for milling copra is Rs. 9960/- per quintal for 2020 crop season, declaration of higher MSP for dehusked coconut ensures immediate cash to the small farmers, who are unable to hold the product and who are having insufficient facility for copra making. This will be a relief to the coconut farmers who are already affected by the pandemic and the consequent disruption in the supply chain.