Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government declares Minimum Support Price for Mature Dehusked Coconut
More than 5 percent increase for the season 2020 to benefit millions of farmers
Central Government has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops – Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared Minimum Support Price for mature dehusked coconut for the season 2020 at Rs. 2700/- per quintal, thus hiking the MSP by 5.02% from Rs. 2571/- per quintal during season 2019.
Giving this information, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops throughout the country. The hike in the MSP for mature dehusked coconut facilitates procurement of fresh coconut thereby ensuring that the benefit of MSP reaches the millions of smallholder coconut farmers.
Shri Tomar said that coconut being a small holder’s crop, aggregation and arranging copra making facility at farmer’s level is not common. Even though MSP for milling copra is Rs. 9960/- per quintal for 2020 crop season, declaration of higher MSP for dehusked coconut ensures immediate cash to the small farmers, who are unable to hold the product and who are having insufficient facility for copra making. This will be a relief to the coconut farmers who are already affected by the pandemic and the consequent disruption in the supply chain.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਛਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5% ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਛਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਲਈ 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 2,700 ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 2,571 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.02% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੱਕੇ ਛਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਲੱਖਾਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕਤਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਪਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਮ ਗੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਖੋਪੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 2020 ਫਸਲ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 9,960 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਛਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਲਈ ਉਚੇਰੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਕਦ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਖੋਪਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤ‍ਪੰਨ ਵਿਘਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।