കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പൊതിച്ച നാളികേരത്തിന് താങ്ങു വില പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 23, 2020
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പൊതിച്ച നാളികേരത്തിന് 2020 സീസണിലെ പുതുക്കിയ താങ്ങു വില പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. മൂപ്പെത്തിയ പൊതിച്ച നാളികേരത്തിന് ക്വിൻ്റലിന് 2700 രൂപയാണ് പുതുക്കിയ വില. 2019 സീസണിൽ ഇത് ക്വിൻ്റലിന് 2571 രൂപയായിരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ സീസണിനേക്കാൾ 5.02 % വർധനയാണ് വരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എല്ലാത്തരം വിളകൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന കർഷകരുടെയും താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നതായി, താങ്ങുവില പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര സിങ് തോമർ പറഞ്ഞു. താങ്ങുവില കൂട്ടിയത് നാളികേര സംഭരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ചെറുകിട നാളികേര കർഷകർക്ക് ഇതിൻ്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനും വഴിയൊരുക്കും.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government declares Minimum Support Price for Mature Dehusked Coconut
More than 5 percent increase for the season 2020 to benefit millions of farmers
Central Government has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops – Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
23 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared Minimum Support Price for mature dehusked coconut for the season 2020 at Rs. 2700/- per quintal, thus hiking the MSP by 5.02% from Rs. 2571/- per quintal during season 2019.
Giving this information, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given utmost importance to the interests of farmers growing all kinds of crops throughout the country. The hike in the MSP for mature dehusked coconut facilitates procurement of fresh coconut thereby ensuring that the benefit of MSP reaches the millions of smallholder coconut farmers.
Shri Tomar said that coconut being a small holder’s crop, aggregation and arranging copra making facility at farmer’s level is not common. Even though MSP for milling copra is Rs. 9960/- per quintal for 2020 crop season, declaration of higher MSP for dehusked coconut ensures immediate cash to the small farmers, who are unable to hold the product and who are having insufficient facility for copra making. This will be a relief to the coconut farmers who are already affected by the pandemic and the consequent disruption in the supply chain.