Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rulesto defer BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvestors
23 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules fordeferment of BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles,tractors and harvesters. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 19th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 393 (E) dated 19th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry onthe request from Agriculture Ministry and construction equipment manufacturers in regard to providing some time for implementing the next stage of emission norms which are to be made applicable wef 1st Oct this year in view of COVID-19 situation. Considering the request, the ministry has issued thedraft Notification regarding deferment of BS(CEV/TREM)-IV emission norms which pertain to construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvesters, from 1st Oct 2020 to 1st October 2021 inviting suggestions from stakeholders.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
নির্মাণ সরঞ্জাম বহনকারী যানবাহন, ট্র্যাক্টর এবং ফসল সংগ্রহকারী গাড়ির জন্য বিএস-ফোর মাত্রাযুক্ত গাড়ির ধোঁয়া নির্গমনের নিয়ম পিছিয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে মোটর ভেহিকেল আইনের সংশোধন করার পরামর্শ আহ্বান
23 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক নির্মাণ সরঞ্জাম বহনকারী যানবাহন, ট্র্যাক্টর এবং ফসল সংগ্রহকারী গাড়ির জন্য বিএস-ফোর মাত্রাযুক্ত গাড়ির ধোঁয়া নির্গমনের নিয়ম পিছিয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে মোটর ভেহিকেল আইনের সংশোধন করার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছে পরামর্শ আহ্বান করেছে। ১৯শে জুন মন্ত্রক এ বিষয়ে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে। উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের ১ অক্টোবর থেকে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর করার কথা ছিল। কিন্তু, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে সবদিক বিচার-বিবেচনা করে কৃষি মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য নির্মাণ শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি সড়ক পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের কাছে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর সময়সীমা যাতে পিছিয়ে দেওয়ার হয়,সে বিষয়ে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল কর্তৃপক্ষই আগামী বছর ১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির অনুরোধ করেছে।