Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rulesto defer BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvestors
23 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules fordeferment of BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles,tractors and harvesters. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 19th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 393 (E) dated 19th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry onthe request from Agriculture Ministry and construction equipment manufacturers in regard to providing some time for implementing the next stage of emission norms which are to be made applicable wef 1st Oct this year in view of COVID-19 situation. Considering the request, the ministry has issued thedraft Notification regarding deferment of BS(CEV/TREM)-IV emission norms which pertain to construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvesters, from 1st Oct 2020 to 1st October 2021 inviting suggestions from stakeholders.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
تعمیراتی کاموں کے سامان کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریکٹروں اور ہارویسٹروں کے لیے بی ایس-IV اخراج کے ضابطوں کے التوا کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں کے قوانین میں ترمیم کی تجویزیں طلب کی گئی ہیں
23 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 جون، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے تعمیراتی سامان میں استعمال ہونے والی موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریکٹروں اور ہارویسٹروں کے لیے بی ایس – IV اخراج کے ضابطوں کو ملتوی کرنے کے سلسلے میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے قوانین میں مجوزہ ترمیم کے بارےمیں عام پبلک سمیت تمام ساتھیوں سے تجویزیں طلب کی گئی ہیں اور ان کی رائے مانگی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلےمیں ایک نوٹیفکیشن19 جون کو جاری کیا گیا ہے جسے www.morth.gov.in پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
اخراج کے طریقوں کے اگلے مرحلے پر عمل درآمد میں کچھ وقت دینے کے لیے وزارت زراعت اور تعمیراتی سامان تیار کرنے والوں کی درخواست پر وزارت نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن کا مسودہ جی ایس آر393(ای) 19 جون 2020 کو جاری کیا ہے۔ اس پر کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کے پیش نظر اس سال یکم اکتوبر سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔ اس درخواست کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے بی ایس (سی ای وی / ٹی آر ای ایم)-IV اخراج کے ضابطوں کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے جو تعمیراتی سامان لے جانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں ، ٹریکٹروں اور ہارویسٹروں کے لیے اسے یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے ملتوی کرکے یکم اکتوبر 2021 تک کرنے کے لیے کہا گیاہے۔ اس میں اس معاملے سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد سے تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔