Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rulesto defer BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvestors
23 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules fordeferment of BS-IV emission norms for construction equipment vehicles,tractors and harvesters. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 19th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 393 (E) dated 19th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry onthe request from Agriculture Ministry and construction equipment manufacturers in regard to providing some time for implementing the next stage of emission norms which are to be made applicable wef 1st Oct this year in view of COVID-19 situation. Considering the request, the ministry has issued thedraft Notification regarding deferment of BS(CEV/TREM)-IV emission norms which pertain to construction equipment vehicles, tractors and harvesters, from 1st Oct 2020 to 1st October 2021 inviting suggestions from stakeholders.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
बांधकाम साहित्य वाहून नेणारी वाहने, ट्रॅक्टर आणि कापणी यंत्रांसाठी BS-IV उत्सर्जन निकषांची अंमलबजावणी विलंबाने करण्यासाठी मोटार वाहन नियमात प्रस्तावित सुधारणांसाठी सूचना मागवल्या
23 JUN 2020 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2020
बांधकाम साहित्य वाहून नेणारी वाहने, ट्रॅक्टर आणि कापणी यंत्रांसाठी भारत स्टेज चतुर्थ उत्सर्जन निकषांची अंमलबजावणी विलंबाने करण्यासाठी मोटार वाहन नियमात प्रस्तावित सुधारणांसाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने सर्व भागधारक तसेच जनतेकडून सूचना, प्रतिक्रीया मागवल्या आहेत. यासंदर्भातील अधिसूचना 19 जून रोजी तात्काळ प्रभावाने जारी करण्यात आली आहे, ती www.morth.gov.in.या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येईल.
कोविड -19 ची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता कृषी मंत्रालय व बांधकाम उपकरणे उत्पादकांकडून विनंती केली गेली आहे की 1 ऑक्टोबरपासून लागू होणाऱ्या उत्सर्जन नियमांच्या पुढील टप्प्यातील अंमलबजावणीसाठी काही वेळ द्यावा. या विनंतीनुसार मंत्रालयाने 19 जून 2020 रोजी जीएसआर 393 (ई) ची प्रारूप अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. या विनंतीचा विचार करून मंत्रालयाने भारत स्टेज (सीईव्ही / टीआरईएम) चतुर्थ उत्सर्जन निकषांबाबत 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ते 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 या कालावधीत हितसंबंधीतांकडून सूचना मागवल्या आहेत.