Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Strict containment and focus on managing co-morbids aiding the recovery of COVID-19 patients in Punjab
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the collective efforts to address the Corona Virus outbreak in the country, led by the leadership and overall guidance from the Centre for strengthening the health infrastructure and efforts of various States/UTs, Punjab has shown good progress in containing the virus spread. The State continues to post a high recovery rate.
Government Quarantine
A key feature of the multi-pronged strategy of Punjab is its focus on Government quarantine for the high risk/vulnerable population from containment zones. With a view to reducing mortality, vulnerable population groups are line listed including more than 60 years old, those having cardiac or renal disease, hypertension, diabetes or with immune-compromised conditions etc. Such persons are offered facility of Government quarantine outside their containment zone till their area comes out of containment. Quarantine facilities are being offered at hotels/lodges or other suitable places. One care giver is allowed to accompany the vulnerable person. All the medical needs of the person are taken care of in the quarantine facilities. A Medical Officer supervises and inspects the persons in the quarantine facility twice a day.
Stringent Containment Strategy
Punjab has implemented a stringent containment strategy. The containment zones are clearly delineated as a street or two adjoining streets, a Mohalla or a residential society. These can be the entire society in case of small societies or a part of it if the societies are large, depending upon distribution of the COVID-19 cases. In the rural areas, it can encompass the whole village or be limited to a part of village. The principle underlying this detailing is to focus on effective containment of smaller/limited areas. Early identification has helped in containing the spread of the infection. So far, 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts containing population of about 25000. Perimeter control ensures restriction of all movements and activities except the essential services. Rigorous house-to-house search is carried out to identify persons with symptoms/suspected COVID-19. Those testing positive for COVID-19 are promptly shifted to the isolation centers. Thus the whole population in the containment areas is screened regularly and all possible suspected cases of COVID-19 are tested and positives shifted to isolation centers.
Surveillance through house-to-house survey
“Ghar Ghar Nigrani” is a mobile-based App launched by Punjab Government to check the spread of COVID-19. The door-to-door survey is undertaken with the help of ASHA workers/community volunteers to ensure early detection and timely testing. Through the App, the entire rural and urban population above the age of 30 years is being surveyed. This includes checking for people with co-morbidities and SARI/ILI surveillance. The data generated is being used for risk mapping which facilitates targeted interventions. As on 22nd June 2020, 840223 persons have been surveyed, of whom 836829 were found to be asymptomatic and 3997 with symptoms like cough, fever, sore throat, breathlessness etc.
The survey which is still underway has been completed in 5512 villages and 1112 urban wards.
Testing
Punjab has ramped up the testing capacity; presently it is conducting about 8000 tests/day. Mobile testing vans are being used to boost testing. While the number was 71 tests /million on 10th April, 2020, it has significantly been ramped up to 5,953 tests/ million. With this increase, Punjab has recorded more than 83 times increase in testing.
In order to restrict the spread of the virus, Punjab has imposed restrictions on weekends and holidays, and strict enforcement of all protocols are being ensured through fines.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
পাঞ্জাবে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধী নিয়ম কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা এবং অন্যান্য জটিল অসুখে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ায় সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বেড়েছে
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
করোনা মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করতে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলি একযোগে উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার ফলে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ আটকানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে। পাঞ্জাবে এক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। রাজ্যে সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বেশ বেশি।
সরকারি কোয়ারেন্টাইন
পাঞ্জাব সরকার বহুস্তরীয় কৌশল অবলম্বন করেছে। কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায় যাঁদের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার ঝুঁকি বেশি, তাঁদের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ষাটোর্ধ্ব নাগরিক, হৃদরোগী, যাঁদের কিডনির সমস্যা আছে, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, ডায়াবেটিস অথবা রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কম, এরকম মানুষের প্রতি বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এঁদের কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার বাইরে সরকারি কোয়ারেন্টাইন ব্যবস্থাপনায় রাখা হয়েছে। যতদিন না সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলটিকে স্বাভাবিক করা হয়েছে, ততদিন এঁরা ওই সেন্টারেই থেকেছেন। এর জন্য হোটেল, লজ অথবা অন্যান্য জায়গায় বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রত্যেকের জন্য একজন করে ‘কেয়ার গিভার’-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। একজন মেডিকেল অফিসার এঁদের নিয়মিত দেখভাল করেছেন এবং কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে দিনে দু’বার করে গেছেন।
কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার জন্য বিশেষ কৌশল
পাঞ্জাবে কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকাগুলিকে স্পষ্টভাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছিল। একটি বা দুটি রাস্তা, পুরো একটি পাড়া অথবা কোন রেসিডেনশিয়াল সোসাইটিকে কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে সেখানে নিয়ম-কানুন কঠোরভাবে পালন করা হয়েছে। বড় বড় সোসাইটিগুলিতে ছোট্ট একটি অংশকে চিহ্নিত করে এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকাতে কোথাও পুরো গ্রাম কোথাও বা গ্রামের একটি অংশকে কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত পাঞ্জাবের আটটি জেলায় ১৯টি কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায় ২৫ হাজার মানুষকে বিশেষ নজরদারিতে রাখা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকাগুলিতে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী নিয়ে যাওয়া ছাড়া অন্য কোন বিষয়ে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়নি। বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষা চালানোর পাশাপাশি, কোভিড-১৯-এর জন্য লালারসের নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর কারোর সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়লে তাঁকে আইসোলেশন সেন্টারে দ্রুত নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায় থাকা প্রত্যেকের নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষা চালানোর মধ্য দিয়ে নজরদারি
পাঞ্জাব সরকার কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য ‘ঘর ঘর নিগরানি’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। আশা কর্মীরা লোকের বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছেন এবং দরকার মতো লালারসের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করেছে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে গ্রাম বা শহরাঞ্চলে যাঁদের বয়স ৩০-এর বেশি তাঁদের সবার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। যাঁরা জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন অথবা সারি কিংবা ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার নজরদারিতে আছেন, তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। ২২শে জুন পর্যন্ত রাজ্যে ৮,৪০,২২৩ জনের ওপর সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮,৩৬,৮২৯ জনের কোন লক্ষণ পাওয়া যায়নি। ৩,৯৯৭ জনের সর্দি-কাশি, জ্বর, গলা খুশখুশ বা শ্বাসকষ্টের মতো সমস্যা দেখা গেছে। ৫,৫১২টি গ্রামে এবং ১,১১২টি শহরাঞ্চলের ওয়ার্ডে ইতিমধ্যেই এই সমীক্ষার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
নমুনা পরীক্ষা
পাঞ্জাব নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন ৮ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। ভ্রাম্যমান নমুনা পরীক্ষার গাড়ি জায়গায় জায়গায় ঘুরে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করছে। রাজ্যে ১০ই এপ্রিল প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ মানুষ পিছু ৭১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের মধ্যে ৫,৯৫৩ জনের পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। মহামারী সংক্রমণ আটকাতে পাঞ্জাব সপ্তাহান্তে অথবা ছুটির দিন নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করেছে - বিধি-নিষেধ ভঙ্গকারীদের কাছ থেকে মোটা অঙ্কের জরিমানাও আদায় করা হচ্ছে।