Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Strict containment and focus on managing co-morbids aiding the recovery of COVID-19 patients in Punjab
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the collective efforts to address the Corona Virus outbreak in the country, led by the leadership and overall guidance from the Centre for strengthening the health infrastructure and efforts of various States/UTs, Punjab has shown good progress in containing the virus spread. The State continues to post a high recovery rate.
Government Quarantine
A key feature of the multi-pronged strategy of Punjab is its focus on Government quarantine for the high risk/vulnerable population from containment zones. With a view to reducing mortality, vulnerable population groups are line listed including more than 60 years old, those having cardiac or renal disease, hypertension, diabetes or with immune-compromised conditions etc. Such persons are offered facility of Government quarantine outside their containment zone till their area comes out of containment. Quarantine facilities are being offered at hotels/lodges or other suitable places. One care giver is allowed to accompany the vulnerable person. All the medical needs of the person are taken care of in the quarantine facilities. A Medical Officer supervises and inspects the persons in the quarantine facility twice a day.
Stringent Containment Strategy
Punjab has implemented a stringent containment strategy. The containment zones are clearly delineated as a street or two adjoining streets, a Mohalla or a residential society. These can be the entire society in case of small societies or a part of it if the societies are large, depending upon distribution of the COVID-19 cases. In the rural areas, it can encompass the whole village or be limited to a part of village. The principle underlying this detailing is to focus on effective containment of smaller/limited areas. Early identification has helped in containing the spread of the infection. So far, 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts containing population of about 25000. Perimeter control ensures restriction of all movements and activities except the essential services. Rigorous house-to-house search is carried out to identify persons with symptoms/suspected COVID-19. Those testing positive for COVID-19 are promptly shifted to the isolation centers. Thus the whole population in the containment areas is screened regularly and all possible suspected cases of COVID-19 are tested and positives shifted to isolation centers.
Surveillance through house-to-house survey
“Ghar Ghar Nigrani” is a mobile-based App launched by Punjab Government to check the spread of COVID-19. The door-to-door survey is undertaken with the help of ASHA workers/community volunteers to ensure early detection and timely testing. Through the App, the entire rural and urban population above the age of 30 years is being surveyed. This includes checking for people with co-morbidities and SARI/ILI surveillance. The data generated is being used for risk mapping which facilitates targeted interventions. As on 22nd June 2020, 840223 persons have been surveyed, of whom 836829 were found to be asymptomatic and 3997 with symptoms like cough, fever, sore throat, breathlessness etc.
The survey which is still underway has been completed in 5512 villages and 1112 urban wards.
Testing
Punjab has ramped up the testing capacity; presently it is conducting about 8000 tests/day. Mobile testing vans are being used to boost testing. While the number was 71 tests /million on 10th April, 2020, it has significantly been ramped up to 5,953 tests/ million. With this increase, Punjab has recorded more than 83 times increase in testing.
In order to restrict the spread of the virus, Punjab has imposed restrictions on weekends and holidays, and strict enforcement of all protocols are being ensured through fines.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 सद्यस्थिती
प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांचे काटेकोर पालन आणि गंभीर आजार असणाऱ्यांच्या व्यवस्थापनावर भर यामुळे पंजाबमधील कोविड-19 रुग्ण बरे होण्यास मदत
22 JUN 2020 10:46PM by PIB Mumbai
आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्राच्या नेतृत्वात आणि संपूर्ण मार्गदर्शनाखाली तसेच विविध राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांद्वारे देशातील कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्याच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, पंजाबने या विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यात चांगली प्रगती दर्शविली आहे. या राज्यात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर कायम चढा आहे.
शासकीय विलगीकरण
पंजाबच्या बहुआयामी रणनीतीचे मुख्य वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रातील उच्च जोखीम / असुरक्षित लोकसंख्येसाठी शासकीय विलगीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. मृत्यू दर कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, असुरक्षित लोकसंख्येची यादी केली गेली आहे ज्यात 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाचे, ह्रदयाचा किंवा मूत्रपिंडाचा रोग, उच्च रक्तदाब, मधुमेह किंवा रोगप्रतिकारशक्ती कमी असलेल्या इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. अशा लोकांना त्यांच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्राबाहेर शासकीय विलगीकरणात ठेवण्याची सुविधा दिली जाते. जोपर्यंत त्यांचे क्षेत्र प्रतिबंधातून बाहेर येत नाही. हॉटेल / लॉज किंवा इतर योग्य ठिकाणी विलगीकरण सुविधा देण्यात येत आहे. एका काळजी घेणा्ऱ्या व्यक्तीला असुरक्षित व्यक्तीबरोबर सोबत करण्याची परवानगी आहे. विलगीकरण सुविधांमध्ये त्या व्यक्तीच्या सर्व वैद्यकीय गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातात. एक वैद्यकीय अधिकारी दिवसातून दोनदा विलगीकरण सुविधांमधील पर्यवेक्षण व तपासणी करतो.
कठोर प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरण
पंजाबने कठोर प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरण राबविले आहे. प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्र हे रस्ता किंवा दोन लगतच्या गल्ल्या, मोहल्ला किंवा निवासी संस्था म्हणून स्पष्टपणे रेखाटले आहेत. कोविड -19 रुग्ण संख्येच्या वितरणानुसार छोट्या सोसायट्या असतील तर संपूर्ण सोसायटी किंवा सोसायटी मोठी असल्यास त्यातील ठराविक भाग हा प्रतिबंधात्मक असू शकतो. ग्रामीण भागात ते संपूर्ण गाव व्यापू शकते किंवा गावाच्या काही भागापर्यंत मर्यादित असू शकते. या वर्गवारीचे मूलभूत तत्त्व म्हणजे लहान/मर्यादित क्षेत्रांच्या प्रभावी नियंत्रणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे. रुग्णांचा शोध लवकर लागल्याने संसर्ग रोखण्यात मदत झाली आहे. सुमारे 25,000 लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 8 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आतापर्यंत 19 कंटेनमेंट झोन स्थापित केले गेले आहेत. परिघीय नियंत्रणामुळे आवश्यक सेवा वगळता सर्व हालचाली आणि क्रियाकलापांवर बंधने असल्याचे सुनिश्चित केले जाते. लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्ती / संशयित कोविड -19 व्यक्तींना ओळखण्यासाठी घरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण केले जाते. कोविड -19 आजाराचे निदान झालेल्या व्यक्तींना त्वरित वेगळ्या केंद्रांवर पाठवले जाते. अशा प्रकारे प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्रातील सर्व लोकांची नियमितपणे तपासली जाते आणि कोविड -19 च्या सर्व संभाव्य संशयित प्रकरणांची चाचणी केली जाते आणि संसर्ग झालेल्या व्यक्तींना विलगीकरण केंद्रांवर हलविले जाते.
घरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण
“घर घर निगराणी” हे पंजाब सरकारचे कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी मोबाइल आधारित अ‍ॅप आहे. घरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण आणि वेळेवर तपासणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आशा सेविका / समुदाय स्वयंसेवकांच्या मदतीने सर्वेक्षण केले जाते. अ‍ॅपच्या माध्यमातून 30 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या ग्रामीण आणि शहरी लोकसंख्येचे सर्वेक्षण केले जात आहे. यामध्ये गंभीर आजार असणाऱ्यांचा शोध आणि SARI/ILI सर्वेक्षण यांचा समावेश आहे. जमा केलेली माहिती जोखीम ओळखण्यासाठी वापरली जात आहे जी लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप सुलभ करते. 22 जून 2020 पर्यंत 8,40,223 जणांचे सर्वेक्षण केले गेले, त्यापैकी 8,36,829 हे लक्षणे न दिसणारे आणि खोकला, ताप, घसा खवखवणे, श्वसनाला त्रास होणे यासारख्या लक्षणांसह 3,997 जण आढळले.
हे सर्वेक्षण अद्याप सुरू असून 5,512 गावे व 1,112 शहरी प्रभागांमध्ये ते पूर्ण झाले आहे.
चाचणी
पंजाबने चाचणी क्षमता वाढविली आहे; सध्या ते प्रति दिन सुमारे 8,000 चाचण्या घेत आहेत. चाचणीला चालना देण्यासाठी फिरत्या चाचणी व्हॅन वापरल्या जात आहेत. 10 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी ही चाचणी संख्या प्रति दशलक्ष 71 चाचण्या अशी होती त्यात 5,953 चाचण्या / दशलक्षांपर्यंतची लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. या वाढीसह, पंजाबने चाचणीत 83 पटपेक्षा जास्त वाढ नोंदविली आहे.
विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी पंजाब सरकारने आठवड्याचे शेवटचे दिवस आणि सुट्टीच्या दिवशी निर्बंध आणले आहेत, आणि दंडात्मक कारवाई द्वारे सर्व नियमावलीची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी होत असल्याची खात्री करण्यात येत आहे.