Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Strict containment and focus on managing co-morbids aiding the recovery of COVID-19 patients in Punjab
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the collective efforts to address the Corona Virus outbreak in the country, led by the leadership and overall guidance from the Centre for strengthening the health infrastructure and efforts of various States/UTs, Punjab has shown good progress in containing the virus spread. The State continues to post a high recovery rate.
Government Quarantine
A key feature of the multi-pronged strategy of Punjab is its focus on Government quarantine for the high risk/vulnerable population from containment zones. With a view to reducing mortality, vulnerable population groups are line listed including more than 60 years old, those having cardiac or renal disease, hypertension, diabetes or with immune-compromised conditions etc. Such persons are offered facility of Government quarantine outside their containment zone till their area comes out of containment. Quarantine facilities are being offered at hotels/lodges or other suitable places. One care giver is allowed to accompany the vulnerable person. All the medical needs of the person are taken care of in the quarantine facilities. A Medical Officer supervises and inspects the persons in the quarantine facility twice a day.
Stringent Containment Strategy
Punjab has implemented a stringent containment strategy. The containment zones are clearly delineated as a street or two adjoining streets, a Mohalla or a residential society. These can be the entire society in case of small societies or a part of it if the societies are large, depending upon distribution of the COVID-19 cases. In the rural areas, it can encompass the whole village or be limited to a part of village. The principle underlying this detailing is to focus on effective containment of smaller/limited areas. Early identification has helped in containing the spread of the infection. So far, 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts containing population of about 25000. Perimeter control ensures restriction of all movements and activities except the essential services. Rigorous house-to-house search is carried out to identify persons with symptoms/suspected COVID-19. Those testing positive for COVID-19 are promptly shifted to the isolation centers. Thus the whole population in the containment areas is screened regularly and all possible suspected cases of COVID-19 are tested and positives shifted to isolation centers.
Surveillance through house-to-house survey
“Ghar Ghar Nigrani” is a mobile-based App launched by Punjab Government to check the spread of COVID-19. The door-to-door survey is undertaken with the help of ASHA workers/community volunteers to ensure early detection and timely testing. Through the App, the entire rural and urban population above the age of 30 years is being surveyed. This includes checking for people with co-morbidities and SARI/ILI surveillance. The data generated is being used for risk mapping which facilitates targeted interventions. As on 22nd June 2020, 840223 persons have been surveyed, of whom 836829 were found to be asymptomatic and 3997 with symptoms like cough, fever, sore throat, breathlessness etc.
The survey which is still underway has been completed in 5512 villages and 1112 urban wards.
Testing
Punjab has ramped up the testing capacity; presently it is conducting about 8000 tests/day. Mobile testing vans are being used to boost testing. While the number was 71 tests /million on 10th April, 2020, it has significantly been ramped up to 5,953 tests/ million. With this increase, Punjab has recorded more than 83 times increase in testing.
In order to restrict the spread of the virus, Punjab has imposed restrictions on weekends and holidays, and strict enforcement of all protocols are being ensured through fines.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
سخت گھیرابندی اور دیگر بیماریوں کے شکار افراد کے بندوبست پر توجہ سے پنجاب میں کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی میں مددگار ثابت ہورہی ہے
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جون 2020، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے قیادت اور مجموعی رہنمائی کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر پنجاب نے کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کافی اچھی پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ریاست پنجاب مسلسل صحت یابی کی شرح میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
سرکاری قرنطینہ
پنجاب کی کثیررخی حکمت عملی کی اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ محصور زون میں زیادہ رسک اور ایسی آبادی جو بیمار ہونے کے خطرے سے زیادہ قریب ہے، کے لیے سرکاری قرنطینہ پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ شرح اموات کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے ایسی آبادی والے گروپوں، جو بیمار ہونے کے خطرے سے زیادہ قریب ہے، میں 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اور ایسے لوگوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں ہائپرٹینشن، ڈائبٹیز یا دوسری بیماریاں ہیں، ایسے افراد کو ان کے گھیرا بندی والے زون کے باہر سرکاری قرنطینہ کی سہولت اس وقت تک دی جاتی ہے، جب تک ان کا علاقہ گھیرا بندی سے باہر نہیں آجاتا۔ قرنطینہ کی سہولتیں ہوٹلوں، لاج، یا دیگر مناسب مقامات پر دی جارہی ہیں۔ ایک میڈیکل افسر دن میں دو بار قرنطینہ مرکز میں متاثرہ افراد کی نگرانی رکھتا ہے۔
سخت گھیرابندی کی حکمت عملی
پنجاب نے سخت گھیرابندی کی حکمت عملی نافذ کی ہے۔ گھیرابندی والے زونوں کو واضح طور سے ایک سڑک یا دو آس پاس کی سڑکوں، ایک محلہ یا ایک رہائشی سوسائٹی کی شکل میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چھوٹی سوسائٹیوں کےلیے پورے سماج ہوسکتے ہیں یا اگر سماج بڑے ہوں، اس کا ایک حصہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی تقسیم پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔دیہی علاقوں میں یہ پورے گاؤں کو شامل کرسکتا ہے یہ گاؤں کے ایک حصے تک محدود رہ سکتا ہے۔ اب تک8 ضلعوں میں 19 گھیرابندی والے زون قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی آبادی تقریبا 25 ہزار ہے۔ ایسے افراد کی نشاندہی کے لیے جن کے اندر کووڈ-19 کی علامات پائی جاتی ہیں، گھر گھر تلاشی کا کام انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
گھر گھر سروے کے ذریعہ نگرانی
پنجاب حکومت کے ذریعے گھر گھر نگرانی ایپ شروع کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔ آشا ورکروں اور کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کی مدد سے گھر گھر سروے کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس وائرس کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اس کی بروقت ٹسٹنگ کی جاسکے۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے پوری دیہی اور شہری آبادی کا سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔اس میں 30 سال سے زیادہ کے عمر کے لوگوں کا سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔ 22 جون 2020 تک 840223 افراد کا سروے کیا گیا اور ان میں سے 836829 کے علامات نہیں پائی گئیں اور 3997 افراد ایسے پائے گئے جنہیں کھانسی، بخار، گلے میں خراش، سانس پھولنا وغیرہ کی علامات پائی گئیں۔ 5ہزار 512 گاؤوں اور 1112 شہری وارڈوں میں سروے مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
ٹسٹنگ
پنجاب نے ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ تقریبا 8 ہزار ٹسٹ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کررہی ہے۔ ٹسٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موبائل ٹسٹنگ وینس استعمال کیے جارہے ہیں۔ 10 اپریل 2020 کو یہ تعداد 10 لاکھ کی آبادی پر محض 71 ٹسٹ تک محدود تھے، لیکن یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 10 لاکھ کی آبادی پر 5953 ٹسٹ کی ہوچکی ہے۔ اس اضافے کے ساتھ ہی پنجاب نے ٹسٹ کے معاملے میں 83 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔