Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Strict containment and focus on managing co-morbids aiding the recovery of COVID-19 patients in Punjab
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the collective efforts to address the Corona Virus outbreak in the country, led by the leadership and overall guidance from the Centre for strengthening the health infrastructure and efforts of various States/UTs, Punjab has shown good progress in containing the virus spread. The State continues to post a high recovery rate.
Government Quarantine
A key feature of the multi-pronged strategy of Punjab is its focus on Government quarantine for the high risk/vulnerable population from containment zones. With a view to reducing mortality, vulnerable population groups are line listed including more than 60 years old, those having cardiac or renal disease, hypertension, diabetes or with immune-compromised conditions etc. Such persons are offered facility of Government quarantine outside their containment zone till their area comes out of containment. Quarantine facilities are being offered at hotels/lodges or other suitable places. One care giver is allowed to accompany the vulnerable person. All the medical needs of the person are taken care of in the quarantine facilities. A Medical Officer supervises and inspects the persons in the quarantine facility twice a day.
Stringent Containment Strategy
Punjab has implemented a stringent containment strategy. The containment zones are clearly delineated as a street or two adjoining streets, a Mohalla or a residential society. These can be the entire society in case of small societies or a part of it if the societies are large, depending upon distribution of the COVID-19 cases. In the rural areas, it can encompass the whole village or be limited to a part of village. The principle underlying this detailing is to focus on effective containment of smaller/limited areas. Early identification has helped in containing the spread of the infection. So far, 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts containing population of about 25000. Perimeter control ensures restriction of all movements and activities except the essential services. Rigorous house-to-house search is carried out to identify persons with symptoms/suspected COVID-19. Those testing positive for COVID-19 are promptly shifted to the isolation centers. Thus the whole population in the containment areas is screened regularly and all possible suspected cases of COVID-19 are tested and positives shifted to isolation centers.
Surveillance through house-to-house survey
“Ghar Ghar Nigrani” is a mobile-based App launched by Punjab Government to check the spread of COVID-19. The door-to-door survey is undertaken with the help of ASHA workers/community volunteers to ensure early detection and timely testing. Through the App, the entire rural and urban population above the age of 30 years is being surveyed. This includes checking for people with co-morbidities and SARI/ILI surveillance. The data generated is being used for risk mapping which facilitates targeted interventions. As on 22nd June 2020, 840223 persons have been surveyed, of whom 836829 were found to be asymptomatic and 3997 with symptoms like cough, fever, sore throat, breathlessness etc.
The survey which is still underway has been completed in 5512 villages and 1112 urban wards.
Testing
Punjab has ramped up the testing capacity; presently it is conducting about 8000 tests/day. Mobile testing vans are being used to boost testing. While the number was 71 tests /million on 10th April, 2020, it has significantly been ramped up to 5,953 tests/ million. With this increase, Punjab has recorded more than 83 times increase in testing.
In order to restrict the spread of the virus, Punjab has imposed restrictions on weekends and holidays, and strict enforcement of all protocols are being ensured through fines.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
কঠোৰ কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট আৰু দুৰাৰোগ্য ৰোগৰ সৈতে যুঁজাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ‌িয়া গুৰুত্বই পাঞ্জাৱত কভ‌িড -১৯ৰ আৰোগ্যত সহায় ক‌ৰিছে
22 JUN 2020 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ দেশত কেন্দ্ৰৰ নেতৃত্বত সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আন্তগাঁথনি মজবুত কৰিবলৈ সামগ্ৰিক পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চেষ্টাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে পাঞ্জাৱে ভাইৰাছবিধৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাল অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে।ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধ‌ি পাই আছে।
চৰকাৰী কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন
পাঞ্জাৱৰ বহুতৰপীয়া কৌশলৰ এটা মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য হল কণ্টেইমেণ্ট এলেকাৰ যিসকল সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ শংকা অধিক/ স্পৰ্শকাতৰ লোকসকলক চৰকাৰী কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ লোকসকলক ৬০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ, হৃদৰোগ নাইবা বৃক্ক ৰোগী, হাইপাৰটেনচন, মধুমেহ নাইবা যিসকলৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা কম তেনে লোকসকলক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এনে লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অঞ্চল কণ্টেইনমেণ্টৰ পৰা মুক্ত নোহোৱালৈকে চৰকাৰী কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। হোটেল, লজ নাইবা আন সুবিধাজনক স্থানত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা কৰা হৈছে। এনে লোকসকলৰ বাবে এজনকৈ কেয়াৰ গিভাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিত্সাজনিত বস্তু কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰত দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।এগৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়াই এওঁলোকৰ চোৱাচিতা কৰে আৰু দিনত দুবাৰকৈ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন চেণ্টাৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
কঠোৰ কণ্টইনমেণ্ট কৌশল
পাঞ্জাৱে এক কঠোৰ কণ্টেইমেণ্ট কৌশল প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে। কণ্টেইমেণ্ট জনসমূহ এটা বা দুটা সংযোগী পথ, সমগ্ৰ এটা মহল্লা নাইবা এটা ৰেচিডেনচিয়েল ছোচাইটিক কণ্টেইমেণ্ট জন হিচাপে স্পষ্টকৈ চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। কভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সৰু ছোচাইটিসমূহৰ সমগ্ৰ অংশ আৰু যদিহে ডাঙৰ ছোচাইটি হয় তেন্তে ইয়াৰ এটা অংশ এনে কৰা হৈছে। গ্ৰমাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমগ্ৰ গাঁওখন বা গাঁওখনৰ এটা অংশ কণ্টেইমেণ্ট এলেকা হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰি ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে পাঞ্জাৱৰ ৮ জিলাৰ ১৯টা কণ্টেইমেণ্ট এলেকাত ২৫০০০লোকক ৰখা হৈছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাসমূহত নিত্য প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাহিৰে আন কোনো বিষয়ত অনুমতি দিয়া হোৱা নাই। কভিড-১৯ৰ লক্ষণ থকা নাইবা সন্দেহজনক আক্ৰান্তক চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ ঘৰে ঘৰে পৰাক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। কভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ চিনাক্ত হোৱাসকলক লগে লগে আইচলেচন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ নিয়া হৈছে। এইদৰে কণ্টেইমেণ্ট এলেকাৰ সকলোকে নিতৌ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে আৰু কভিড-১৯ৰ সকলো সম্ভাব্য সন্দেহযুক্তক পৰীক্ষা কৰি পজিটিভ সকলক আইচলেচন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ঘৰে ঘৰে জৰীপৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰীক্ষণ
কভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পেলাবলৈ পাঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰে ঘৰ ঘৰ নিগৰানী নামৰ এক এপ মুকলি কৰিছে। সোনকালে ধৰা পেলোৱা আৰু সময়মতে পৰীক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আশা কৰ্মী, সমূহীয়া স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকৰ সহায়ত ঘৰে ঘৰে জৰীপ চলোৱা ব্যৱস্থা তাতত লোৱা হৈছে। এপটোৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু নগৰাঞ্চলৰ ৩০বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ সকলো লোকৰে জৰীপ চলোৱা হৈছে। যিসকল জটিল ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত তেওঁলোককো ইয়াত ধৰা হৈছে। ২২জুন,২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৮,৪০,২২৩গৰাকী লোকৰ ওপৰত পৰীক্ষা চলোৱা গৈছে, যিসকলৰ মাজৰ ৮৩৬৮২৯ গৰাকীৰ কোনোধৰণৰ লক্ষণ নাই আৰু ৩৯৯৭ গৰাকী কাঁহ, জ্বৰ, ডিঙিৰ সুৰসুৰণি, উশাহ লোৱাৰ সমস্যাত ভুগি আছে।
বৰ্তমানেও চলি থকা পৰীক্ষা ৫৫১২খন গাঁও আৰু ১১১২টা নগৰীয় ৱাৰ্ডত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
নমুনা পৰীক্ষা
পাঞ্জাৱে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। বৰ্তমানে প্ৰতিদিনে ৮হাজাৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। পৰীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ পৰীক্ষা বাহন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ১০ এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ত প্ৰতি নিযুতত ৭১টা পৰীক্ষাৰ বিপৰীতে লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে ই সম্প্ৰতি প্ৰতি নিযুতত ৫,৯৫৩লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাঞ্জাৱে ৮৩গুণ বেছিৰে অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
ভাইৰাছবিধৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ পাঞ্জাৱে সাপ্তাহিক ছুটী আৰু বন্ধত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে আইন কঠোৰভাৱে প্ৰয়োগ কৰি এয়া ভংগকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জৰিমণা বিহা হৈছে।