पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखो अपना देश" श्रृंखला के तहत "भारत: एक सांस्कृतिक खजाना" शीर्षक से 34वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल के नेतृत्व में आयोजित विशेष सत्र में सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया
22 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला का 34वां सत्र 20 जून 2020 को "भारत: एक सांस्कृतिक खजाना" शीर्षक से आयोजित किया गया। इस विशेष सत्र का नेतृत्व केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने किया जिसमें योगी, रहस्यवादी, कवि और दूरदर्शी सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव जैसे प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। सत्र में स्पाइसजेट के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशकश्री अजय सिंह,ओयो समूह के संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रितेश अग्रवाल, फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री अनीता डोंगरे,सेलिब्रिटी शेफ श्री रणवीर बराड़, मैरियट के विपणन विभाग की वाइस प्रेसिडेंट सुश्री रंजू एलेक्स ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। सत्र का संचालन पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़ ने किया।
पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में योग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह हमें अपने पूर्वजों से मिली पंरपरा है जिन्होंने योगभ्यास कर इसमें दक्षता हासित की और इसके गुरु बने। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा की गई पहल की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने योग के माध्यम से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश के नागरिकों को अथक रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया है।
परिचर्चा के दौरान श्री बराड़ ने स्पाइसजेट के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक अजय सिंह से सबका परिचय कराया। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि किस तरह से विमानन क्षेत्र कोविड के बाद फिर से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी गतिविधियों को विस्तार देने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है। अजय सिंह ने साथी पैनलिस्ट सद्गुरु के बारे में एक बहुत ही रोचक खुलासा करते हुए बताया कि सद्गुरु स्वयं भी एक हेलीकाप्टर पायलट हैं और विमानन क्षेत्र से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने सद्‌गुरु से सवाल किया कि आखिर उनमें उड़ान भरने का जुनून कहां से आया और उन्होंने भारत में ऐसे कौन-कौन से स्थान देखे जों उन्हें बेहद आकर्षक लगे। उन्होंने सद्गुरु से कहा कि वह लोगों को कुछ ऐसा बतायें जो उन्हें यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे। सद्गुरु ने बताया कि उड़ान भरने का जुनून उन्हें बचपन से ही सवार हो गया था और एक बार उन्होंनें खुद एक हैंड ग्लाइडर भी बनाया था।
सद्गुरु ने कहा कि भारत को अधिक बड़े पैमाने पर हेलीकॉप्टरों का उपयोग करना चाहिए ताकि पश्चिमी घाट, हिमालय, पूर्वोत्तर आदि जैसे भारत के विविध इलाकों को अधिक संख्या में पर्यटकों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि लोगों को निश्चित रूप से हिमालय और पश्चिमी घाटों की यात्रा करनी चाहिए, अगर वे वाकई इन स्थानों को पंसद करते हैं और कोई आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कई आध्यात्मिक गंतव्य हैं जो कि दुनिया में कहीं और उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पर्यटन को सही अर्थों में समझने की आवश्यकता है।
सुश्री रंजू एलेक्स ने बताया कि किस तरह से भारतीय संस्कृति में महिलाओं को सबका ख्याल रखने वाली गृह स्वामिनी के रूप में देखा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं में आतिथ्य की भावना स्वाभाविक रूप से होती है लेकिन इसके बावजूद भारतीय आतिथ्य उद्योग में कार्यरत लोगों में महिलाओं की संख्या महज 12 प्रतिशत ही है। सुश्री रंजू ने सद्गुरु से जानना चाहा कि इस समस्या का निराकरण कैस हो सकता है और किस तरह से महिलाओं को अतुल्य भारत में एक पर्यटक और आतिथ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
सद्गुरु ने इसपर कहा कि आतिथ्य उद्योग में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत से सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक बदलावों की आवश्यकता है। ये बातें हमारी संस्कृति में अंतर्निहित हैं और इसे बदलने में काफी समय लग सकता है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि चीजें समय के साथ बदल रही हैं और उम्मीद है कि निकट भविष्य में बदलने की यह गति और तेज होगी।
ओयो के संस्थापक श्री रितेश अग्रवाल ने चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिए जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गाँव भारत का दिल गांवों में बसता है। कृषि, खेती और गाँव हमारे देश का हृदय और आत्मा हैं। वर्तमान स्थिति और महामारी ने हमे अपने देश के गांवों की महत्ता और उसकी कीमत समझा दी है और इसके साथ ही हमें अपने देश को देखने और समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
उन्होंने सद्गुरु से यह जानना चाहा कि कैसे किसानों और पर्यटकों को स्थानीय गांवों को देखने और ऐसे स्थानों के सौंदर्यशास्त्र और पहचान को संरक्षित करते हुए ऐसे स्थानों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
इस पर सद्गुरु ने बहुत ही रचनात्मक विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वे स्वयं इस दिशा में काम करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि समूहों को एक विशेष क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जा सकता है ताकि उन्हें जातीय समूहों, किसानों और ग्रामीणों के प्रामाणिक व्यवहार को उजागर करके आसानी से नियंत्रित और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ऐसे समूहों को प्रबंधित करके विसंगतियों से बचा जा सकता है जिनमें दिलचस्प सांस्कृतिक विशेषताएं हैं। इस तरह के कदमों से अधिकारियों और एग्रीगेटरों को एक जवाबदेह पर्यटन अभियान के लिए तैयार किया जा सकता है।
सेलिब्रिटी शेफ रणवीर बराड़ ने यह जानना चाहा कि भारतीय पाक कला और पश्चिमी पाक कला के बीच के अंतर को किस तरह पाटा जा सकता है क्योंकि जहां भारतीय भोजन में स्वाद और पोषण पर ज्यादा जोर दिया जाता है वहीं दूसरी और पश्चिमी भोजन में वैज्ञानिक तरीकों और स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष जोर रहता है।
सद्गुरु ने इस सवाल पर अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि लोगों को ताजा भोजन खाने के महत्व के बारे में बताकर देसी और पश्चिमी व्यंजनों के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद मिल सकती है। यह गैर भारतीयों को भारतीय भोजन के महत्व के बारे में बताए जाने का सबसे प्रभावी तरीका होगा।
अंत में फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री अनीता डोंगरे ने वर्तमान समय के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय में से एक पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम आसानी से जो भी प्रचलन में है उसका अनुसरण करने लगते हैं और इसी क्रम में योग भी करते हैं लेकिन वास्तव में हमें योग की असली ताकत को पहचानने की जरुरत है कि आखिर यह किस तरह से हमारे तन और मन दोनों को मजबूत करता है।
सद्गुरु ने इस कथन से सहमति व्यक्त ​की कि आज बहुत से युवा आत्महत्या करने लगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली के कारण हो रहा है जिसमें विचारों और मन को नियंत्रित करने के मूल सिद्धांतों का अभाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि योगिक प्रणाली में हमारे शरीर और मस्तिष्क के बीच सही संतुलन बनाने की क्षमता है। योग एक शरीर के अंदर एक ऐसी प्रणाली को विकसित करता है तो बाहर और अंदर दोनों स्थितियों को नियंत्रित करती है।
सद्गुरु को अपने ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ सत्र का समापन हुआ।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार सीरीज़ की शुरुआत 14 अप्रैल 2020 को की गई थी। अबतक इसके 34 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं जिनमें देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। वेबिनार माई जीओवी इंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव प्रसारित किया गया ओर इसके फीड्स को अतुल्य भारत सहित कई सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर शेयर किया गया। माई जीओवी इंडिया चैलन पर 6100 ने इसे देखा और अतुल्य भारत के यूट्यूब चैनल पर 1100 और फ्लाइस्पाइसजेट डॉट काम पर 4300 लोगों ने अपने सुझाव भेजे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन एक पेशेवर टीम के साथ तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके देखो अपना देश वेबिनार के संचालन में मंत्रालय को सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है डिजिटल मंच का उपयोग करके सभी हितधारकों के साथ किस तरह से प्रभावी तरीके से जुड़ा जा सकता है।वेबिनार के सत्र अबttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/videosऔर भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 34th webinar titled “Bharat: A Cultural Treasure” under the Dekho Apna Desh series
The special session led by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel witnesses conversation with Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev
22 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 34th chapter of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series was held on 20th June 2020 titled “Bharat: A Cultural Treasure”. The extraordinary session was led by Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and witnessed participation by eminent participants like yogi, mystic, poet and visionary Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev : accompanied by Mr. Ajay Singh, CMD, SpiceJet; Mr. Ritesh Aggarwal, Founder and Group CEO, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; Mr. Ranveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President (Marketing)– Marriott, as panellists. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism ;
Addressing the welcome note, Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, emphasised the significance of yoga, which has been a tradition passed on to Indians by our forefathers who practiced and became gurus of yoga since the ancient times. He also applauded the initiatives undertaken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has relentlessly encouraged the citizens of our country to ensure physical and mental health through yoga.
As the conversation began moderator Ms. Rupinder Brar introduced the first panelist Mr. Ajay Singh CMD, SpiceJet who mentioned about how the airline industry was focusing on expanding its operations slowly and steadily to promote tourism once again post COVID. Revealing a very interesting and unknown fact about the Sadhguru, Mr Ajay apprised the audience on how Sadhguru is also a helicopter pilot himself and belongs to the aviation family. He continued by asking Sadhguru what drives his passion to fly and what are the most fascinating places he has visited in India that he would like to encourage people to visit. Sadhguru replied to this by saying that the madness of flying came to him at an early age and once he had also built himself a hang glider. He mentioned that his fascination for birds drives his excitement of flying. Sadhguru was of the opinion that India should utilise helicopters more extensively so that the diverse terrains of India such as the Western Ghats, Himalayas, northeast, etc are made accessible to a greater number of tourists. He suggested that one must definitely visit the Himalayan and Western Ghats ranges if the terrains interests them and if one wants to acquire spiritual awakening there are multiple spiritual destinations that offers just that which is not available anywhere in the world. Tourism in India needs to be exploited in its right sense, is what the visionary believes.
Moving forward, Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President (Marketing)– Marriott took on the next part of the session describing how women in Indian culture have been perceived as the care giver and an epitome of warmth in a family, given the fact that women are naturally blessed with the grace of hospitality. Despite such an honourable perception, the workforce of women in the Indian hospitality industry comprises just of 12%. Ms Ranju asked Sadhguru on how he thinks we can combat this crisis and bring these incredible women in the industry both as participants and travellers traveling across the Incredible India.
Sadhguru replied to this question by denoting that increasing the percentage of women workforce in hospitality industry needs a lot of cultural and economic changes, family situations, how we look at child bearing, etc that are deeply embedded in our culture and might take a long time to change, but surely things are changing with time and hopefully an increase in the percentage will be seen in the near future.
The next matter of the discussion was taken forward by Mr. Ritesh Aggarwal, Founder and Group CEO, OYO who emphasized on rural tourism in India and its impact. He quoted that villages are the heartland of India and we’ve known from our textbooks that agriculture, farming and villages are the heart and soul of our country. The current situation and the pandemic have made it possible for us to understand the value of rural treasures of our country and encouraging us to take a massive step towards Dekho Apna Desh i.e. seeing our own country. He went on to understand Sadhguru’s opinion on how we can create a sustainable tourism movement bringing in opportunities for the farmers and tourists to go see the local villages and to inspire a tourism movement in such places while preserving the aesthetics and identities of such places.
To this Sadhguru responded with a very constructive idea that he himself has been wanting to work on. He suggested that clusters could be developed in a particular region so that they can be easily controlled and promoted by highlighting the authentic behaviour of the ethnic groups, farmers and villagers. Discrepancies can be avoided by managing such clusters which have interesting cultural features. Such steps can help authorities and aggregators in raising the flag of responsible tourism as well as encourage tourists to become responsible.
Mr. Ranveer Brar, Celebrity Chef, another panelist of the session wanted to know how to bridge the disconnection between Indian culinary and western culinary owing to the fact that Indian food is more about the taste and nourishment but modern western food involves more science of health benefits.
Sadhguru answered this question citing his personal experiences and noting that making the habit and communicating people about the significance eating fresh food will help in bridging the gap between desi and western cuisines. The importance of presenting it the most authentic way will help non-Indians perceive Indian food the way we perceive.
Lastly, Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer shed light on one of the most crucial topic of the present day. She said that today we tend to follow trends easily and do yoga for the sake of it but we need to look at yoga as what it could provide to our mind and body instead of how it makes us look to the world.
Sadhguru agreed with statement and added by saying today many young people have been recorded to have taken their lives .This, he said, comes from our education system that lacks the fundamentals of how to manage our thoughts and chemical reactions of our mind. Yogic system has an elaborate system to create the right chemistry of our body and mind. Yoga helps one to achieve a blissful chemistry which helps to control our external situation that can frequently fluctuate. Only when one does not have a fear of suffering one will be able to live the depth and dimensions of life. If you want to unleash human geniuses you must be free from the fear of suffering.
The session ended with Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel delivering his vote of thanks to Sadhguru for sharing his wisdom and knowledge for today’s session.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 34 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. The Webinar went live on the youtube channel of Mygov Indi and feeds were carried by multiple social media handles including Incredible India. The Webinar has attracted a viewership of 6100 on the MyGov India Youtube Channel, 1100 views on the youtube channel of Incredible India and 4300 views on the flyspicejet.com.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/videos and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism Government of India.