Ministry of Railways
COVID Care coaches of Indian Railways start getting utilised.
In U.P., 59 suspected patients admitted in Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 8 have already been discharged.
Indian Railways remain committed to doing whatever it takes to help India fight pandemic.
Indian Railways has deployed 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations
503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations
Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres
Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW on 6th May 2020
2 liaison officers for each location of coaches are deployed to assist State Government officials
All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions
Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways has started providing care to corona patients referred for admission in COVID Coaches deployed in various states. On 20th June 2020, 42 suspected patients were admitted in COVID Coaches deployed at Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 17 patients were admitted on 21st June, 2020. 8 patients have already been discharged.
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.
As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.
In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.
In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.
As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued on 6th May 2020.
Railways is deploying 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.
It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਊ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 59 ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 8 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 960 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 372 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 503 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ
6 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ
ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ 2 ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਊ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 42 ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 17 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 8 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ 5231 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਮਰ ਕੱਸ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਲਕੇ/ਹਲਕੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 960 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 960 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 503 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 20 ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, 60 ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 373 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 5 ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ 503 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 50 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਸ਼ਕੂਰਬਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 267 ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਫਦਰਗੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ 21, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਾਏ ਰੋਹਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 50, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 33, ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਹਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13, ਤੁਗਲਕਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਅਤੇ ਪਟੇਲਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 372 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ 23 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਭਦੋਹੀ, ਫੈਜ਼ਾਬਾਦ, ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ, ਮਿਰਜ਼ਾਪੁਰ, ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰਗੰਜ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਝਾਂਸੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਆਗਰਾ, ਨਾਖਾ ਜੰਗਲ, ਗੌਂਡਾ, ਨੌਤਨਵਾ, ਬਹਰਾਇਚ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸਿਟੀ, ਮੰਡੂਆਦੀਹ, ਮਊ, ਭਟਨੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ ਸਿਟੀ, ਫਾਰੂਖਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਗੰਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਵਿਜਯਾਵਾੜਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 60 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ-ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਕਾਚਗੁਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਿਲਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਭੇਜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ 6 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ 2 ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਸਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਲਕੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।