Ministry of Railways
COVID Care coaches of Indian Railways start getting utilised.
In U.P., 59 suspected patients admitted in Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 8 have already been discharged.
Indian Railways remain committed to doing whatever it takes to help India fight pandemic.
Indian Railways has deployed 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations
503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations
Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres
Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW on 6th May 2020
2 liaison officers for each location of coaches are deployed to assist State Government officials
All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions
Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways has started providing care to corona patients referred for admission in COVID Coaches deployed in various states. On 20th June 2020, 42 suspected patients were admitted in COVID Coaches deployed at Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 17 patients were admitted on 21st June, 2020. 8 patients have already been discharged.
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.
As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.
In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.
In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.
As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued on 6th May 2020.
Railways is deploying 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.
It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான சிறப்புப் பெட்டிகள் பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன.
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்காக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் பெட்டிகளை, இந்திய ரயில்வே பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் அனுப்பத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. வாரணாசி கோட்டத்திற்குட்பட்ட ‘மாவ்’ சந்திப்பில், 20 ஜுன் 2020 அன்று, கொரோனா அறிகுறியுள்ள 42 நோயாளிகளும், 21 ஜுன், 2020 அன்று 17 நோயாளிகளும், கோவிட் ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநில அரசுகளின் சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையிலான முயற்சிகளை, இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கோவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கென மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட 5,231 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை, இந்திய ரயில்வே, மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மிக லேசான / ஆரம்ப நிலை அறிகுறி உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்காக, மண்டல ரயில்வேக்கள், இந்த ரயில் பெட்டிகளை, கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளன.
தற்போதுவரை, டெல்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு, கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான 960 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே அனுப்பியுள்ளது. மொத்தமுள்ள 960 கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான ரயில் பெட்டிகளில், தில்லியில் 503 பெட்டிகளும், ஆந்திராவில் 20 பெட்டிகளும், தெலங்கானாவில் 60 பெட்டிகளும், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 372 பெட்டிகளும், மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஐந்து பெட்டிகளும் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லியில், 9 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான 503 பெட்டிகள் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 50 பெட்டிகள் சாகூர்பஸ்தி ரயில் நிலையத்திலும், ஆனந்த் விஹாரில் 267 பெட்டிகளும், தில்லி சப்தர்ஜங்கில் 21 பெட்டிகளும், தில்லி சராய் ரோஹில்லா நிலையத்தில் 50பெட்டிகளும், தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்டில் 33பெட்டிகளும், ஆதர்ஷ் நகரில் 30 பெட்டிகளும், தில்லி சதாராவில் 13பெட்டிகளும், துக்ளகாபாத்தில் 13பெட்டிகளும், படேல்நகர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் 26 பெட்டிகளும் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட 372 பெட்டிகள், பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா சந்திப்பு, லக்னோ, வாரணாசி, பதோஹி, ஃபைசாபாத், சஹாரான்பூர், மிர்சாபூர், சுபேதார்கஞ்ச், கான்பூர், ஜான்சி, ஜான்சி பணிமனை, ஆக்ரா, நாகா ஜங்கிள், கோண்டா, நவ்தன்வா பரேச், வாரணாசி நகரம், மண்டுவாடி, மாவ், பட்னி, பரேலி நகரம், ஃபரூக்காபாத் மற்றும் காஸ்கஞ்ச் ஆகிய 23 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட 5 கோவிட் சிகிச்சைப் பெட்டிகள், குவாலியரில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆந்திராவிற்கான 20 பெட்டிகளும் விஜயவாடாவிலும், தெலங்கானாவிற்கான 60 பெட்டிகள், செகந்திராபாத், காச்சிகுடா மற்றும் அடிலாபாத் ஆகிய 3 ரயில்நிலையங்களில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.