Ministry of Railways
COVID Care coaches of Indian Railways start getting utilised.
In U.P., 59 suspected patients admitted in Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 8 have already been discharged.
Indian Railways remain committed to doing whatever it takes to help India fight pandemic.
Indian Railways has deployed 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations
503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations
Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres
Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW on 6th May 2020
2 liaison officers for each location of coaches are deployed to assist State Government officials
All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions
Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways has started providing care to corona patients referred for admission in COVID Coaches deployed in various states. On 20th June 2020, 42 suspected patients were admitted in COVID Coaches deployed at Mau Junction in Varanasi division and 17 patients were admitted on 21st June, 2020. 8 patients have already been discharged.
Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.
As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.
In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.
In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.
In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.
As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued on 6th May 2020.
Railways is deploying 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.
It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के कोविड केयर कोचों का उपयोग शुरू
उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी मंडल के मऊ जंक्शन पर 59 संदिग्ध रोगी भर्ती हैं जिनमें से 8 को पहले ही डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है
भारतीय रेलवे भारत में कोविड महामारी से लड़ने में हर संभव मदद प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा 5 राज्यों में 960 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए
उत्तर प्रदेश में 23 विभिन्न स्थानों पर कुल 372 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए
दिल्ली में 9 स्थानों पर 503 कोच तैनात किए गए
भारतीय रेलवे ने राष्ट्रीय अभियान में अपने योगदान के रूप में रेलवे कोचों को कोविड केयर सेंटर में तब्दील किया है
6 मई 2020 को एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा जारी की गई मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों द्वारा डॉक्टर और सहयोगी कर्मियों को उपलब्ध करवाया जाना है
राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, कोचों वाली प्रत्येक जगहों पर 2 संपर्क अधिकारी तैनात किए गए हैं
मौसम के हिसाब से कोचों के अंदर आरामदायक तापमान बनाए रखने के लिए सभी प्रकार के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
कोविड रोगियों की देखभाल में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा राज्य सरकारों को हर संभ
22 JUN 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को जारी रखते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों में तैनात किए गए कोविड कोचों में भर्ती किए गए कोरोना रोगियों को देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया गया है। 20 जून 2020 को, वाराणसी मंडल के मऊ जंक्शन पर तैनात कोविड कोच में 42 संदिग्ध रोगियों को भर्ती किया गया और 21 जून, 2020 को 17 रोगियों को भर्ती किया गया, जिनमें से 8 रोगियों को पहले ही डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है।
भारतीय रेलवे राज्य सरकारों के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रयासों को पूरा करने की दिशा में हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा राज्यों को अपने 5,231 कोविड केयर कोच उपलब्ध कराने की तैयारी कर ली गई है। जोनल रेलवे ने इन कोचों को कोविड केयर केन्द्र के रूप में परिवर्तित कर दिया है जिसका उपयोग बहुत हल्के/ हल्के मामलों में किया जा सकता है।
अब तक भारतीय रेलवे ने 5 राज्यों यानी दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और मध्य प्रदेश में कुल 960 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए हैं। कुल 960 कोविड केयर कोचों में से, 503 कोविड केयर कोच दिल्ली में, 20 आंध्र प्रदेश में, 60 तेलंगाना में, 372 उत्तर प्रदेश में और 5 मध्य प्रदेश में तैनात किए गए हैं।
दिल्ली में 503 कोविड केयर कोचों को 9 स्थानों पर तैनात किया गया है। इन कोविड केयर कोचों में से शकूरबस्ती में 50, आनंद विहार में 267, सफदरजंग में 21, दिल्ली सराय रोहिल्ला में 50, दिल्ली कैंट में 33, आदर्श नगर में 30, शाहदरा में 13, तुगलकाबाद में 13 और पटेल नगर में 26 तैनात किए गए हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में, कुल 372 कोविड केयर कोचों को 23 अलग-अलग स्थानों पर तैनात किया गया है, जो कि दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जंक्शन, लखनऊ, वाराणसी, भदोही, फैजाबाद, सहारनपुर, मिर्जापुर, सूबेदारगंज, कानपुर, झांसी, झांसी वर्कशॉप, आगरा, नकहा जंगल, गोंडा, नौतनवा, बहराइच, वाराणसी सिटी, मंडुआडीह, मऊ, भटनी, बरेली सिटी, फर्रुखाबाद और कासगंज हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में सभी 5 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में कुल 20 कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए गए हैं, जबकि तेलंगाना में कुल 60 कोविड केयर कोच 3 अलग-अलग स्थानों यानी सिकंदराबाद, काचीगुड़ा और आदिलाबाद में तैनात किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, इन राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भारतीय रेलवे को मांग पत्र भेजा गया और रेलवे ने इन कोचों को राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए आवंटित किया।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेलवे कोच सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में कोविड ​​केयर सेंटर की तरह काम कर रहा है क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में योगदान करता है। राज्य सरकारों को डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल कर्मियों उपलब्ध करवाने होंगे। यह 6 मई 2020 को एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार है।
राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, कोचों के प्रत्येक स्थान पर 2 संपर्क अधिकारी तैनात किए जा रहे हैं। मौसम के हिसाब से कोचों के अंदर आरामदायक तापमान बनाए रखने की दिशा में सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। कोविड रोगियों की देखभाल में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा राज्य सरकारों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
यहां पर यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इन कोचों का उपयोग बहुत हल्के मामलों में किया जा सकता है, जिन्हें एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार चिकित्सकीय रूप से कोविड केयर केंद्रों को सौंपा जा सकता है। इन कोचों का उपयोग उन क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है जहां पर राज्य की सुविधाएं कमजोर हो गई हैं और कोविड संदिग्ध और पुष्ट दोनों मामलों को अलग रखने के लिए क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। ये सुविधाएं, एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू और नीति आयोग द्वारा विकसित एकीकृत कोविड योजना का एक हिस्सा हैं।