Ministry of Tourism
On the occasion of International Yoga Day Ministry of Tourism presents 35th webinar titled ‘India as a Yoga Destination’under Dekho Apna Deshwebinar series
22 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the fruitful benefits about our country’s ancient form of health science- Yoga and the potential of it as a tourism product, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘India as a Yoga Destination’under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series. The webinar on the International Day of Yoga highlighted the current yoga landscape and how it can be leveraged to broad base and scale up tourism in India.Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 35th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 21st June,2020 was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Shri Achal Mehrawho is the CEO of Greenway (a social impact company) and founder of an eco-friendly resort Mahua Vann in Madhya Pradesh. As a Yoga teacher, Achal has been regularly teaching in Mumbai and has also taught at international yoga festival in United Kingdom and Paris, apart from conducting regular Yoga Retreats at his resort in Pench.
Our speaker Shri Achal Mehra, began the session with appreciating the efforts of our honourable Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi who in his United Nations address suggested the date of 21 June to be recognized and celebrated as International Day of Yoga, as it is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere and shares a special significance in many parts of the world. Therefore, the first International Day of Yoga is celebrated on 21st June, 2015 and since then our ancient and ancestral gift- Yoga has claimed global recognition. The theme for this year’s ‘International Day of Yoga is Yoga at home, Yoga with family’ considering the adverse effects of pandemic.
According to Achal, Yoga is not just a physical exercise, it is a holistic approach to health and well-being which unveils the full potential of human beings. Yoga has four dimensions to a being that is physical, mental, emotional and spiritual. There are certain misconceptions about the physical dimension of yoga that it is a very gentle exercise and it can’t help in reducing body weight and keeping it in shape. These misconceptions are justified by Achal as he states that Yoga tests your body into three aspects- strength, balance and endurance. One can loose 300gm of his body weight in a session of Surya Namaskar for one hour. The ultimate objective of yoga exercises is to increase the energy levels. For example, Anulom-Vilom performed by contraction and expansion of breadth helps in increasing the energy level of lungs.
Apart from increasing the energy levels, the yoga exercises and postures also helps in keeping the mind quiet and still. India has great mystics of Yoga like Patanjali which has stated some yoga sutras for keeping the mind still and quiet like ‘Stirsukham Asana’ which means stillness in body posture for a longer time to influence mind. It works behind the scientific principle of whatever happens to the body will also happens to the mind. If the body will be still then the mind will also become still. Another one is ‘Anant Sampati Brahma’ which means dropping your ego. It states that yoga is not about the physical limits, instead its about breathing in a certain posture for a longer time and deep breadth comes from the quietness of the mind.
Coming to the yoga and wellness experiences in amalgamation to a destination, India has a large reservoir of ancient wisdom like yoga schools and institutes. There are two main branches of yoga schools in our country- Ashtangayoga and Hatha yoga. There are certain famous institutes in Rishikesh, Yoga Dharamshala in Goa, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in Delhi and many other premier knowledge centres spread across the nation. Apart from the institutes, our country has a lot of potential to provide yoga and wellness experiences. Khajurao, Pondicherry, Rajasthan and Sikkim are few states which are organic and close to culture and nature. Therefore, more yoga institutes and wellness centres should be developed in these locations to boost the wealth of wellness tourism in India.
The benefits of yoga have been realized by the west first and in the present times they have a more organized structure in the wellness field but our country has realized the importance of its own culture of yoga and are working to make this sector more organized. During this pandemic, the technology has given a larger audience for the yoga institutes and trainers to conduct virtual sessions like UN Nations has organized a virtual event for yoga from 15:00hrs-16:00hrs on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. This shows that our ancient wealth is being recognized on international level. So, we as the natives of our country should deep dig into our ancient culture and tradition of Yoga and wellness which could help us in attaining a better health and also in bringing a change in the tourism industry and its products after this pandemic.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر اپنا 35 واں ویبینار " بھارت یوگا کی منزل " کے طور پر پیش کیا
22 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 جون / صحت کی سائنس میں ہمارے ملک کی قدیم اور مفید روایت - یوگا کو اجاگر کرنے اور سیاحت کے ایک موضوع کے طور پر اس کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت " بھارت یوگا کی منزل " کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار پیش کیا ۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر اِس ویبینار میں یوگا کے موجودہ منظر نامے اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ کس طرح یوگا کو وسیع البنیاد بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ بھارت میں سیاحت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے ۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت بھارت کے مالا مال تنوع کو اجاگر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔
21 جون ، 2020 ء کو دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار کے 35 ویں اجلاس کی نظامت سیاحت کی وزارت میں اے ڈی جی محترمہ روپیندر برار نے کی ، جب کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں مہوا وَن کے بانی اور گرین وے کے سی ای او جناب اچل مہرا نے اِس اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ ایک یوگا ٹیچر کے طور پر جناب اچل ممبئی میں مسلسل پڑھاتے ہیں اور انہوں نے برطانیہ ، پیرس کے بین الاقوامی یوگا فیسٹیول میں بھی پڑھایا ہے اور وہ پنچ میں اپنے ریزورٹ میں مسلسل یوگا ریٹریٹ منعقد کرتے ہیں ۔
ہمارے مقرر جناب اچل مہرا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اجلاس کا آغاز کیا ، جنہوں نے اقوامِ متحدہ میں اپنے خطاب میں 21 جون کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر تسلیم کئے جانے کی سفارش کی تھی کیونکہ یہ شمالی کرۂ ارض میں سال کا سب سے بڑا دن ہوتا ہے اور دنیا کے بہت سے علاقوں میں اِس کی خاص اہمیت ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہےکہ یوگا کا پہلا بین الاقوامی دن 21 جون ، 2015 ء کو منایا گیا اور اس کے بعد سے ہمارے آبائی اور قدیم تحفے یوگا کو عالمی شناخت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اس سال کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع ہے ، " گھر پر یوگا خاندان کے ساتھ یوگا " ۔ یہ موضوع عالمی وباء کے منفی اثرات کے پیش نظر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب اچل کے مطابق یوگا صرف ایک جسمانی ورزش نہیں ہے بلکہ صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے ایک جامع طریقۂ کار ہے ، جو انسان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ یوگا کے چار پہلو ہیں ، جس میں جسمانی ، ذہنی ،جذباتی اور روحانی پہلو شامل ہیں ۔ یوگا کے جسمانی پہلو کے بارے میں کچھ غلط فہمیاں ہیں کہ یہ بہت آسان مشقیں ہیں اور یہ جسم کا وزن کم کرنے اور جسم کو متناسب رکھنے میں مدد نہیں کر سکتیں ۔ جناب اچل نے کہا کہ آپ کا جسم تین زمروں میں بنٹا ہے ، جن میں قوت ، توازن اور پائیداری شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ہی وقت میں ایک گھنٹے تک سوریہ نمسکار سے جسم کا 300 گرام وزن کم ہو سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کی مشقوں کا خاص مقصد توانائی کی سطح کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر انولوم –وِلوم پھیپھڑوں کی توانائی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
توانائی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ یوگا کی مشقیں اور آسن دماغ کو پُر سکون رکھنے میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ بھارت میں پتنجلی جیسے یوگا کے عظیم اساتذہ ہوئے ہیں ، جس نے کہا ہے کہ اِستھر سُکم آسن جیسے یوگا کے کچھ سوتر ذہن کو پُر سکون رکھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اننت سَمپتی برہمہ آسن کا مطلب ہے ،اپنی انا کو چھوڑنا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا صرف جسمانی حدود کے لئے ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ سانس کے لئے بھی ہے، جس سے زیادہ دیر تک اور گہرا سانس لینے سے ذہن کو سکون ملتا ہے ۔
یوگا اور صحت اور تندرستی کی ایک ملی جلی منزل کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت قدیم ذہانت کا ایک بڑا ذخیرہ ہے ، جس میں یوگا کے اسکول اور ادارے موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں یوگا کے دو دبستان ہیں ، جن میں اشٹنگیہ یوگا اور ہتھ یوگا شامل ہیں ۔ رِشی کیش میں کئی مشہور ادارے ہیں ۔ گوا میں یوگا دھرم شالہ ، دلّی میں مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا جیسے بہت سے اہم ادارے پورے بھارت میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان اداروں کے علاوہ ، ہمارے ملک میں یوگا اور صحت و تندرستی کی ورزشیں فراہم کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے ۔ کھجوراہو ، پانڈیچری ، راجستھان اور سکم ، اُن ریاستوں میں شامل ہیں ، جو نامیاتی ہیں اور فطرت اور کلچر کے قریب ہیں ۔ اس لئے ایسے مقامات پر یوگا کے مزید ادارے اور صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز شروع کئے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ بھارت میں صحت و تندرستی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
یوگا کے فوائد کو پہلے مغرب نے تسلیم کیا اور موجودہ وقت میں ، اُن کے پاس صحت و تندرستی کے زیادہ منظم ادارے ہیں لیکن ہمارے ملک نے یوگا کے اپنے کلچر کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس سیکٹر کو زیادہ منظم کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس وباء کے دوران ٹیکنا لوجی نے یوگا کے اداروں اور تربیت کاروں کے لئے زیادہ سامعین فراہم کئے ہیں اور اقوامِ متحدہ جیسے اداروں نے بھی یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر 1500 بجے سے 1600 بجے تک یوگا کے ورچوول اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کا قومی ای – حکمرانی ڈویژن دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار کے انعقاد میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
ویبینار کے یہ سیشن http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6zo_ZEHDA/featured
اور حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ سیاحت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر دستیاب ہیں۔