Ministry of Tourism
On the occasion of International Yoga Day Ministry of Tourism presents 35th webinar titled ‘India as a Yoga Destination’under Dekho Apna Deshwebinar series
22 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the fruitful benefits about our country’s ancient form of health science- Yoga and the potential of it as a tourism product, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘India as a Yoga Destination’under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series. The webinar on the International Day of Yoga highlighted the current yoga landscape and how it can be leveraged to broad base and scale up tourism in India.Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 35th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 21st June,2020 was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Shri Achal Mehrawho is the CEO of Greenway (a social impact company) and founder of an eco-friendly resort Mahua Vann in Madhya Pradesh. As a Yoga teacher, Achal has been regularly teaching in Mumbai and has also taught at international yoga festival in United Kingdom and Paris, apart from conducting regular Yoga Retreats at his resort in Pench.
Our speaker Shri Achal Mehra, began the session with appreciating the efforts of our honourable Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi who in his United Nations address suggested the date of 21 June to be recognized and celebrated as International Day of Yoga, as it is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere and shares a special significance in many parts of the world. Therefore, the first International Day of Yoga is celebrated on 21st June, 2015 and since then our ancient and ancestral gift- Yoga has claimed global recognition. The theme for this year’s ‘International Day of Yoga is Yoga at home, Yoga with family’ considering the adverse effects of pandemic.
According to Achal, Yoga is not just a physical exercise, it is a holistic approach to health and well-being which unveils the full potential of human beings. Yoga has four dimensions to a being that is physical, mental, emotional and spiritual. There are certain misconceptions about the physical dimension of yoga that it is a very gentle exercise and it can’t help in reducing body weight and keeping it in shape. These misconceptions are justified by Achal as he states that Yoga tests your body into three aspects- strength, balance and endurance. One can loose 300gm of his body weight in a session of Surya Namaskar for one hour. The ultimate objective of yoga exercises is to increase the energy levels. For example, Anulom-Vilom performed by contraction and expansion of breadth helps in increasing the energy level of lungs.
Apart from increasing the energy levels, the yoga exercises and postures also helps in keeping the mind quiet and still. India has great mystics of Yoga like Patanjali which has stated some yoga sutras for keeping the mind still and quiet like ‘Stirsukham Asana’ which means stillness in body posture for a longer time to influence mind. It works behind the scientific principle of whatever happens to the body will also happens to the mind. If the body will be still then the mind will also become still. Another one is ‘Anant Sampati Brahma’ which means dropping your ego. It states that yoga is not about the physical limits, instead its about breathing in a certain posture for a longer time and deep breadth comes from the quietness of the mind.
Coming to the yoga and wellness experiences in amalgamation to a destination, India has a large reservoir of ancient wisdom like yoga schools and institutes. There are two main branches of yoga schools in our country- Ashtangayoga and Hatha yoga. There are certain famous institutes in Rishikesh, Yoga Dharamshala in Goa, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in Delhi and many other premier knowledge centres spread across the nation. Apart from the institutes, our country has a lot of potential to provide yoga and wellness experiences. Khajurao, Pondicherry, Rajasthan and Sikkim are few states which are organic and close to culture and nature. Therefore, more yoga institutes and wellness centres should be developed in these locations to boost the wealth of wellness tourism in India.
The benefits of yoga have been realized by the west first and in the present times they have a more organized structure in the wellness field but our country has realized the importance of its own culture of yoga and are working to make this sector more organized. During this pandemic, the technology has given a larger audience for the yoga institutes and trainers to conduct virtual sessions like UN Nations has organized a virtual event for yoga from 15:00hrs-16:00hrs on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. This shows that our ancient wealth is being recognized on international level. So, we as the natives of our country should deep dig into our ancient culture and tradition of Yoga and wellness which could help us in attaining a better health and also in bringing a change in the tourism industry and its products after this pandemic.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत एक योग गंतव्य शीर्षक से देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत 35वां वेबिनार सत्र प्रस्तुत किया
22 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे देश की प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य चिकित्सा पद्धति- योग के लाभों को दर्शाने तथा पर्यटन उत्पाद के रूप में इसकी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत भारत पर एक योग गंतव्य शीर्षक से एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इसका आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर किया गया, जिसमें वर्तमान योग परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इसे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम के रूप में किस तरह से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है यह दिखाने की कोशिश की गई। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार द्वारा 21 जून, 2020 को देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के 35 वां सत्र संचालित किया गया। इसकी प्रस्तुति अचल मेहरा द्वारा की गई जो ग्रीनवे (एक सामाजिक प्रभाव कंपनी) के सीईओ और तथा मध्य प्रदेश में एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल रिसॉर्ट महुआ वन के संस्थापक हैं।एक योग शिक्षक के रूप में, अचल मुंबई में नियमित रूप से एक योग प्रशिक्षक के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं और इसके अलावा उन्होंने लंदन और पेरिस में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग महोत्सव में भी योग की शिक्षा दी है। इसके अलावा वह पेंच में अपने रिसॉर्ट में नियमित रूप से भी योगाभ्यास का प्रशिक्षण देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अपने संबोधन में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाए जाने का सुझाव दिया था, क्योंकि यह उत्तरी गोलार्ध में वर्ष का सबसे लंबा दिन होता है दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इसका विशेष महत्व है इसलिए पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 21 जून, 2015 को मनाया गया है और तब से हमारी इस प्राचीन परंपरा को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। कोविड महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को देखते हुए इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विषय घर पर योग है, परिवार के साथ योग है।
श्री अचल के अनुसार, योग केवल एक शारीरिक व्यायाम भर नहीं है, यह स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण है, जो मानव की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करता है। योग के भौतिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक चार आयाम हैं। योग के भौतिक आयाम के बारे में कुछ भ्रामक धारणाएं हैं कि यह एक बहुत ही हल्का व्यायाम है, जो शरीर के वजन को कम करने और इसे सुडौल मनाने में मदद नहीं कर सकता। अचल इन भ्रांतियों को गलत ठहराते हुए कहते हैं कि सूर्य नमस्कार से एक सत्र में एक घंटे के भीतर शरीर का वजन 300 ग्राम घटाया जा सकता है। योगाअभ्यास का अंतिम उद्देश्य शारीरिक ऊर्जा के स्तर को बढ़ाना है, क्योंकि योग आपके शरीर के तीन पहलुओं- शक्ति, संतुलन और धीरज की परीक्षा लेता है। उदाहरण के लिए अनुलोम-विलोम फेफड़ों में ऊर्जा स्तर को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है।
ऊर्जा के स्तर को बढ़ाने के अलावा, योग व्यायाम और आसन भी मन को शांत और स्थिर रखने में मदद करते हैं। भारत में पतंजलि जैसे योग के महान सिद्ध पुरुष रहे हैं जिन्होंने मन को स्थिर और शांत रखने के लिए कुछ योग सूत्र बताए हैं जैसे स्थिर सुखमासन जिसका अर्थ है मन को प्रभावित करने के लिए लंबे समय तक शरीर को शांति की मुद्रा में बनाए रखना। इसके पीछे यह वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत काम करता है कि यदि शरीर स्थिर रहता है तो मन भी शांत रहेगा। एक अन्य आसन अनंत संपत ब्रह्मा है जिसका अर्थ है अपने अहंकार को खतम करना यह बताता है कि योग शारीरिक सीमाओं तक सीमित रहने की क्रिया नहीं है बल्कि यह लंबे समय तक गहराई से सांस लेने की एक ऐसी क्रिया है जो शांत मन से उपजती है।
भारत में योग स्कूलों और संस्थानों जैसे प्राचीन ज्ञान के एक बड़े भंडार हैं। हमारे देश में योग विद्यालयों की दो मुख्य शाखाएँ हैं- अष्टांगयोग और हठ योग। ऋषिकेश में कुछ प्रसिद्ध संस्थान, गोवा में योग धर्मशाला, दिल्ली में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और ऐसे ही कई अन्य प्रमुख योग ज्ञान के केंद्र पूरे देश में फैले हुए हैं। इन संस्थानों के अलावा भी हमारे देश में योग और आरोग्य के अनुभव प्रदान करने की बहुत क्षमता है। खजुराहो, पोंडिचेरी, राजस्थान और सिक्किम कुछ ऐसे राज्य हैं जो मुख्यत जैविक खेती पर आधारित हैं और संस्कृति और प्रकृति के करीब हैं। इसलिए, भारत में आरोग्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन स्थानों में अधिक योग संस्थान और कल्याण केंद्र विकसित किए जाने चाहिए।
योग के लाभों को पहले पश्चिमी देशों द्वारा महसूस किया गया है और वर्तमान समय में उनके पास आरोग्य क्षेत्र में एक अधिक संगठित संरचना है, लेकिन हमारे देश ने योग को अपनी संस्कृति के महत्व के अनुरूप महसूस किया है और इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक संगठित बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इस महामारी के दौरान, प्रौद्योगिकी ने योग संस्थानों और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए आभासी सत्र आयोजित करने का काम किया है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने योग दिवस के लिए तीन बजे से चार बजे तक योगाभ्यास सत्र का वर्चुअल आयोजन किया। इससे पता चलता है कि हमारी प्राचीन संपदा को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कितनी पहचान मिल रही है। ऐसे में देशवासियों को योग और आरोग्य की अपनी इस प्राचीन संस्कृति की परंपरा को गहराई से पहचानने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए ताकि सब एक बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्राप्त कर सकें और कोविड महामारी के बाद के दौर में पर्यटन उद्योग उसके उत्पादों को नया रूप देने में मदद की जा सके।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाई गठित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन एक पेशेवर टीम के साथ तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके देखो अपना देश वेबिनार के संचालन में मंत्रालय को सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है डिजिटल मंच का उपयोग करके सभी हितधारकों के साथ किस तरह से प्रभावी तरीके से जुड़ा जा सकता है।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/videos
और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं।