Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC, DST in association with Vigyan Prasar organize watching of Solar Eclipse live with solar filter spectacles in the DST campus
21 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) in association with Vigyan Prasar organized watching of Solar Eclipse live with solar filter spectacles on 21 June Sunday in the campus of the department. Children, women, scientists, and other officials and staff members enjoyed watching the spectacular celestial event and experienced the thrill of being able to witness the phenomenon of light and shadow that causes an eclipse. Specially designed goggles made of metallic mylar film were provided to the individual viewers produced earlier by NCSTC and Vigyan Prasar. The phenomenon of an eclipse was narrated to the viewers in popular form and photographs of the eclipsing sun taken by using mylar film.
Description: DST - solar eclipse2
In Delhi, today’s solar eclipse became visible at 10:19:58 in the morning and continued till 01:48:40 in the afternoon. The maximum coverage of the solar disc was seen at 12:01:40 mid-day. With a little cloudy weather, Delhi witnessed the entire sequence of partial eclipse as mostly it remained a sunny day. The annular ring, also known as the Ring of Fire, was visible from parts of Rajasthan, Haryana, and Uttarakhand, including some northern parts of the country, whereas other parts on the belt of eclipse have witnessed a partial eclipse. Incidentally, June 21 also marks the longest day of the year in the northern hemisphere and offers easy viewing of the celestial event. This rare kind of solar eclipse also coincides with the summer solstice, the first day of summer. An eclipse, solar or lunar, offers an opportunity for scientists to carry out various scientific experiments and studies. For science communicators, it is a chance to make people aware of the science behind spectacular celestial show as well as to remove various myths and misbeliefs associated with the eclipses and promote scientific temper.
Description: DST - solar eclipse
Description: DST - solar eclipse1
One may recall that when the Total Solar Eclipse occurred on 16 February 1980, the situation was altogether different from today’s scenario. Most of the people had opted to remain inside their houses to safeguard themselves from so-called ill effects of the eclipse. Except a few science enthusiasts, roads were empty; schools, markets, and many other establishments were closed with the fear of the unknown! Thereafter, another Total Solar Eclipse was visible in India on 24 October 1995 and NCSTC took the lead to organize series of awareness programmes across the country by involving children, teachers, science communication organizations, scientists and common people at large that involving them in safe viewing of the eclipse with the help of mylar film goggles.
The situation started changing with such concerted efforts, and subsequent total solar eclipses have witnessed a sea change in the mindset of the people at large. This time people preferred to come out and experienced the excitement of watching the solar eclipse live, although by following social distancing and precautionary measures. Several autonomous institutions of DST like Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore, and Vigyan Prasar captured the eclipse from different locations and organized live streaming via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बच्चों, महिलाओं, वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों ने डीएसटी परिसर में देखा सूर्य ग्रहण
एनसीएसटीसी, डीएसटी ने विज्ञान प्रसार के साथ भागीदारी में सोलर फिल्टर चश्मों के साथसूर्य ग्रहण के सजीव दर्शन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
21 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने विज्ञान प्रसार के साथ मिलकर 21 जून, रविवार को पड़े सूर्य ग्रहण को सोलर इक्लिप्स चश्मे से सजीव देखने के लिए विभाग के परिसर में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।बच्चों, महिलाओं, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों ने इस शानदार आकाशीय घटना को देखने का लुत्फ उठाया, साथ ही ग्रहण के कारण प्रकाश और छाया की इस घटना को देखने का रोमांचक अनुभव लिया। एनसीएसटीसी और विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा मेटलिक माइलर फिल्म से बनाए गए विशेष डिजाइन वाले चश्मे दर्शकों को दिए गए। ग्रहण की इस घटना का दर्शकों के सामने वर्णन किया गया और माइलर फिल्म के उपयोग से लिए गए फोटोग्राफ के माध्यम से सूर्य ग्रहण दिखाया गया।
Description: DST - solar eclipse2
दिल्ली में सूर्य ग्रहण आज सुबह10:19:58 पर दिखना शुरू हुआ और दोपहर 01:48:40 बजे तक दिखता रहा। सूर्य ग्रहण दोपहर 12:01:40 बजे सबसे ज्यादा नजर आया। थोड़े बादलों से भरे आसमान के साथ दिल्ली आंशिक ग्रहण की गवाह बनी, क्योंकि दिन काफी हद तक उजला बना रहा। कुंडल के आकार का छल्ला (एनुलर रिंग), जिसे रिंग ऑफ फायर भी कहा जाता है, देश के उत्तरी हिस्सों के साथ ही राजस्थान, हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड के हिस्सों में नजर आया, वहीं अन्य हिस्सों में आंशिक ग्रहण दिखाई दिया। संयोग से 21 जून उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में वर्ष का सबसे लंबा दिन होता है और इसीलिए इस आकाशीय घटना को स्पष्ट रूप से देखने का अवसर मिला। यह दुर्लभ किस्म का सूर्य ग्रहण ग्रीष्म संक्रांति यानी गर्मियों के पहले दिन से भी मेल खाता है। एक ग्रहण (सूर्य या चंद्र) वैज्ञानिकों को कई वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों और अध्ययन का एक अवसर देता है। वैज्ञानिकों के लिए यह शानदार आकाशीय घटनाओं के पीछे के विज्ञान के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक करने के साथ ही ग्रहण के साथ जुड़े मिथकों और कुप्रथाओं को दूर करने तथा वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रोत्साहन देने का एक अवसर है।
Description: DST - solar eclipse
Description: DST - solar eclipse1
गौरतलब है कि 16 फरवरी, 1980 को जब पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण पड़ा था तो आज के परिदृश्य की तुलना में हालात पूरी तरह अलग थे। अधिकांश लोग ग्रहण के दुष्प्रभावों से बचने के लिए अपने-अपने घरों में ही कैद हो गए थे। विज्ञान के प्रति उत्साह कुछ लोगों को छोड़ दें, तो सड़कें खाली हो गई थीं; स्कूल, बाजार और कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठान एक अनचाहे भय से बंद कर दिए गए थे। इसके बाद 24 अक्टूबर, 1995 को भारत में पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण दिखाई दिया था और एनसीएसटीसी ने माइलर फिल्म से बने चश्मों से ग्रहण के सुरक्षित दर्शन के द्वारा बच्चों, शिक्षकों, विज्ञान संगठनों, वैज्ञानिकों तथा आम लोगों को जोड़कर देश भर में जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया गया।
मजबूत प्रयासों के साथ हालात में बदलाव हुआ और बाद में पड़े सूर्य ग्रहणों के दौरान लोगों की धारणा में व्यापक बदलाव देखने को मिला। इस बार लोगों ने बाहर निकलने और सूर्य ग्रहण के सजीव दर्शन के रोमांच का अनुभव हासिल किया, हालांकि इस दौरान सामाजिक दूरी और सतर्कता उपायों का पूरी तरह पालन किया गया। डीएसटी के आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल, भारतीय खगोल-भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बंगलुरू और विज्ञान प्रसार जैसे विभिन्न स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने विभिन्न स्थानों से ग्रहण के चित्र खींचे और जूम, यूट्यूब तथा फेसबुक के माध्यम से लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग का आयोजन किया गया।