Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC, DST in association with Vigyan Prasar organize watching of Solar Eclipse live with solar filter spectacles in the DST campus
21 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) in association with Vigyan Prasar organized watching of Solar Eclipse live with solar filter spectacles on 21 June Sunday in the campus of the department. Children, women, scientists, and other officials and staff members enjoyed watching the spectacular celestial event and experienced the thrill of being able to witness the phenomenon of light and shadow that causes an eclipse. Specially designed goggles made of metallic mylar film were provided to the individual viewers produced earlier by NCSTC and Vigyan Prasar. The phenomenon of an eclipse was narrated to the viewers in popular form and photographs of the eclipsing sun taken by using mylar film.
Description: DST - solar eclipse2
In Delhi, today’s solar eclipse became visible at 10:19:58 in the morning and continued till 01:48:40 in the afternoon. The maximum coverage of the solar disc was seen at 12:01:40 mid-day. With a little cloudy weather, Delhi witnessed the entire sequence of partial eclipse as mostly it remained a sunny day. The annular ring, also known as the Ring of Fire, was visible from parts of Rajasthan, Haryana, and Uttarakhand, including some northern parts of the country, whereas other parts on the belt of eclipse have witnessed a partial eclipse. Incidentally, June 21 also marks the longest day of the year in the northern hemisphere and offers easy viewing of the celestial event. This rare kind of solar eclipse also coincides with the summer solstice, the first day of summer. An eclipse, solar or lunar, offers an opportunity for scientists to carry out various scientific experiments and studies. For science communicators, it is a chance to make people aware of the science behind spectacular celestial show as well as to remove various myths and misbeliefs associated with the eclipses and promote scientific temper.
Description: DST - solar eclipse
Description: DST - solar eclipse1
One may recall that when the Total Solar Eclipse occurred on 16 February 1980, the situation was altogether different from today’s scenario. Most of the people had opted to remain inside their houses to safeguard themselves from so-called ill effects of the eclipse. Except a few science enthusiasts, roads were empty; schools, markets, and many other establishments were closed with the fear of the unknown! Thereafter, another Total Solar Eclipse was visible in India on 24 October 1995 and NCSTC took the lead to organize series of awareness programmes across the country by involving children, teachers, science communication organizations, scientists and common people at large that involving them in safe viewing of the eclipse with the help of mylar film goggles.
The situation started changing with such concerted efforts, and subsequent total solar eclipses have witnessed a sea change in the mindset of the people at large. This time people preferred to come out and experienced the excitement of watching the solar eclipse live, although by following social distancing and precautionary measures. Several autonomous institutions of DST like Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore, and Vigyan Prasar captured the eclipse from different locations and organized live streaming via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এনসিএসটিসি, ডিএসটি বিজ্ঞান প্রসারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছে
21 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কমিউনিকেশন (এনসিএসটিসি) বিজ্ঞান প্রসারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ২১ জুনের সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখানোর ব্যবস্থা করে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের চত্ত্বরে ছোট ছোট ছেলেমেয়েরা ছাড়াও বিজ্ঞানী, আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা এই বিরল মহাজাগতিক দৃশ্যটি দেখেন। এই সূর্যগ্রহণের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটির ছবিও তুলে রাখা হয়েছে।
এবারের সূর্যগ্রহণ উত্তরায়নের দিন দেখা গিয়েছিল যেদিনটি হল উত্তর গোলার্ধের দীর্ঘতম দিন। বিজ্ঞান প্রচারকদের কাছে এটি ছিল দারুণ এক সুযোগ যার মধ্য দিয়ে এই মহাজাগতিক ঘটনাটির বিষয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে প্রকৃত ব্যাখ্যা তাঁরা করতে পেরেছেন এবং মানুষের মধ্যে নানা ভ্রান্ত ধারণা ও অন্ধবিশ্বাস দূর করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৯৮০ সালের ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারী যখন পূর্ণ সূর্যগ্রহণ হয়েছিল, অনেকেরই মনে থাকতে পারে সেইসময় ভুল ধারণার বশবর্তী হয়ে বেশিরভাগ মানুষই বাড়ির মধ্যে ছিলেন। উৎসাহী কিছু বিজ্ঞান মনস্ক মানুষ ছাড়া অজানা আশঙ্কায় রাস্তাঘাট ফাঁকা হয়ে গিয়েছিল। স্কুল, কলেজ, বাজার, হাট সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান বন্ধ রাখা হয়। ১৯৯৫ সালের ২৪শে অক্টোবর আর একটি সূর্যগ্রহণের সময় এনসিএসটিসি মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞান মঞ্চ, বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং সাধারণ মানুষদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালিয়েছিল। সেইসময় মাইলার ফিল্ম রোদ চশমার সাহায্যে সেই সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখানোরও ব্যবস্থা হয়েছিল।
সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালানোর ফলে পরিস্থিতির অনেকটাই পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। এখন মানুষ সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখার জন্য রাস্তায় বেরিয়ে আসেন। এবারও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করে বহু মানুষ সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখেছেন। নৈনিতালের আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবসারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস ছাড়াও ব্যাঙ্গালোরের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স এবং বিজ্ঞান প্রসার বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে এই সূর্যগ্রহণ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করেছে।