रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने खरीद नियमों को सरल बनाने तथा व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता में सुधार लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया
भारतीय रेल की किसी भी वेंडर अनुमोदन एजेंसी द्वारा किसी मद के लिए अनुमोदित वेंडर को देश की सभी रेल इकाइयों द्वारा उस विशिष्ट मद के लिए अनुमोदित वेंडर समझा जाएगा
इस फैसले का वेंडरों पर अनुकूल प्रभाव पड़ेगा क्योंकि यह समय की बचत करेगा और विभिन्न वेंडर अनुमोदन एजेंसियों से संपर्क करने की आवश्यकता को खत्म करेगा
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने अपने सभी कार्यकलापों में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ाने की अपनी लगातार कोशिशों की श्रृंखला में नेटवर्क में खरीद प्रणाली को सरल बनाने के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। भारतीय रेल की प्रचलित खरीद नियमों के अनुसार, चिन्हित सुरक्षा तथा महत्वपूर्ण मदों, जहां गुणवत्ता का सबसे अधिक महत्व होता है, की खरीद वैसे वेंडरों से की जाती है, जो उस मद के लिए उसकी वेंडर अनुमोदन एजेंसियों द्वारा अनुमोदित होता है।
हाल ही में ऐसा फैसला किया गया है कि भारतीय रेल की किसी भी वेंडर अनुमोदन एजेंसी द्वारा किसी मद के लिए अनुमोदित वेंडर को देश की सभी रेल इकाइयों द्वारा उस विशिष्ट मद के लिए अनुमोदित वेंडर समझा जाएगा।
यह फैसला न केवल समय की बचत करेगा और सभी रेल इकाइयों के टेंडरों में भाग लेने के लिए विविध वेंडर अनुमोदन एजेंसियों से संपर्क करने की आवश्यकता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से खत्म करेगा बल्कि इसे अधिक किफायती और दक्ष बनाते हुए सार्वजनिक खरीद में प्रतिस्पर्धा को भी बढ़ायेगा।
यह भारत में उद्योग की विनिर्माण क्षमता के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देगा तथा मेक इन इंडियाके ध्येय की सहायता करेगा।
पहले एक प्रतिष्ठान में अनुमोदित वेंडर को दूसरे प्रतिष्ठान में खरीद के लिए स्वाभाविक रूप से पात्र नहीं समझा जाता था और उन्हें विचार किए जाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों के समक्ष अनुमोदन हेतु आवेदन करना पड़ता था। अब रेलवे के पास भी पारदर्शी तरीके से चुनाव करने के लिए अधिक विकल्प मौजूद होंगे।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways takes an important decision to ease procurement norms and improve ease of doing business.
A Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units in the country for that particular item.
This decision will impact vendors favorably as it will save time and do away the need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway, in a series of its continuous endeavors in enhancing transparency, efficiency and ease of doing business in all its activities, has taken one more important step to ease the procurement system in the network. As per extant procurement norms of Indian Railways, identified Safety and Critical items where quality is of paramount importance, are procured from Vendors approved by its nominated vendor approving agencies for the item.
Recently decision has been taken that a Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units for that particular item.
This decision shall not only save the time and effort of vendors significantly doing away with need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies for participating in tenders of all Railway units but also increase the competition in public procurement making it more economical and efficient.
This shall also promote better utilization of manufacturing capacity of Industry in India, helping the cause of “Make in India.”
Previously vendor approved at one establishment was not automatically eligible to be considered for procurement at other establishments and they had to apply for approval at multiple establishments to get considered. Now even the Railways would have more options to choose from in a transparent manner.