Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways takes an important decision to ease procurement norms and improve ease of doing business.
A Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units in the country for that particular item.
This decision will impact vendors favorably as it will save time and do away the need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway, in a series of its continuous endeavors in enhancing transparency, efficiency and ease of doing business in all its activities, has taken one more important step to ease the procurement system in the network. As per extant procurement norms of Indian Railways, identified Safety and Critical items where quality is of paramount importance, are procured from Vendors approved by its nominated vendor approving agencies for the item.
Recently decision has been taken that a Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units for that particular item.
This decision shall not only save the time and effort of vendors significantly doing away with need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies for participating in tenders of all Railway units but also increase the competition in public procurement making it more economical and efficient.
This shall also promote better utilization of manufacturing capacity of Industry in India, helping the cause of “Make in India.”
Previously vendor approved at one establishment was not automatically eligible to be considered for procurement at other establishments and they had to apply for approval at multiple establishments to get considered. Now even the Railways would have more options to choose from in a transparent manner.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
खरेदी नियम सुलभ करणे आणि व्यवसाय सुगमतेसाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाचा महत्त्वाचा निर्णय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या एखाद्या विशिष्ट घटकाच्या पुरवठादाराला जर देशभरातील कोणत्याही रेल्वे मंडळाने मान्यता दिली असेल तर तो संपूर्ण देशभर वैध असेल
यामुळे खरेदीदारांवर अनुकूल प्रभाव पडून वेळेची बचत होईल आणि विविध पुरवठादार संस्थांशी संपर्काची आवश्यकता राहणार नाही
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेने आपल्या सर्व कार्यात पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणखी एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतला आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सध्याच्या खरेदी नियमांनूसार, अंकीत सुरक्षा तथा महत्वपूर्ण बाबी, जिथे गुणवत्ता महत्वपूर्ण असते, ती खरेदी अशा पुरवठादारांकडून केली जाते, ज्यांना त्या विशिष्ट घटकांसाठी पुरवठादार संस्थेने परवाना दिलेला असतो.
नुकत्याच घेतलेल्या निर्णयात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कोणत्याही पुरवठादाराला विशिष्ट बाबींसाठी पुरवठादार संस्थेची मान्यता मिळाल्यास त्या पुरवठादाराला देशभरातील सर्व रेल्वे मंडळांच्या त्यासंबंधीच्या सेवांसाठी परवानगी मिळेल.
या निर्णयामुळे वेळेची बचत होईल तसेच रेल्वे विभागांकडून निविदा प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी विविध पुरवठादार संस्थांशी संपर्क करण्याची आवश्यकता राहणार नाही, तसेच ही प्रक्रिया अधिक किफायतशीर आणि कार्यक्षम होईल आणि सार्वजनिक खरेदीमध्ये स्पर्धा वाढेल.
यामुळे देशातील उद्योगांची निर्मिती क्षमता वाढेल तसेच ‘मेक इन इंडियाचे’ उद्दीष्ट साध्य होईल.
याअगोदर, एखाद्या संस्थेतील मान्यताप्राप्त पुरवठादाराला दुसऱ्या संस्थेत खरेदीसाठी पात्र समजले जात नव्हते आणि त्या पुरवठादाराच्या बाबतीत विचार करण्यासाठी विविध संस्थांकडे अनुमोदन प्राप्त करावे लागत होते. आता रेल्वेकडेही पारदर्शक पद्धतीने निवड करण्यासाठी अधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध असतील.