Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways takes an important decision to ease procurement norms and improve ease of doing business.
A Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units in the country for that particular item.
This decision will impact vendors favorably as it will save time and do away the need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway, in a series of its continuous endeavors in enhancing transparency, efficiency and ease of doing business in all its activities, has taken one more important step to ease the procurement system in the network. As per extant procurement norms of Indian Railways, identified Safety and Critical items where quality is of paramount importance, are procured from Vendors approved by its nominated vendor approving agencies for the item.
Recently decision has been taken that a Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units for that particular item.
This decision shall not only save the time and effort of vendors significantly doing away with need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies for participating in tenders of all Railway units but also increase the competition in public procurement making it more economical and efficient.
This shall also promote better utilization of manufacturing capacity of Industry in India, helping the cause of “Make in India.”
Previously vendor approved at one establishment was not automatically eligible to be considered for procurement at other establishments and they had to apply for approval at multiple establishments to get considered. Now even the Railways would have more options to choose from in a transparent manner.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਆਈਟਮ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਈਟਮ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਸ ਆਈਟਮ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਆਈਟਮ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਈਟਮ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਦੇ ਕਾਜ਼ (cause) ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਵਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਅਪਰੂਵਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਵੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ।