Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways takes an important decision to ease procurement norms and improve ease of doing business.
A Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units in the country for that particular item.
This decision will impact vendors favorably as it will save time and do away the need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway, in a series of its continuous endeavors in enhancing transparency, efficiency and ease of doing business in all its activities, has taken one more important step to ease the procurement system in the network. As per extant procurement norms of Indian Railways, identified Safety and Critical items where quality is of paramount importance, are procured from Vendors approved by its nominated vendor approving agencies for the item.
Recently decision has been taken that a Vendor, approved for an item by any of the Vendor Approving Agency of Indian Railways shall be considered as Approved vendor by all Railway Units for that particular item.
This decision shall not only save the time and effort of vendors significantly doing away with need of approaching multiple vendor approving agencies for participating in tenders of all Railway units but also increase the competition in public procurement making it more economical and efficient.
This shall also promote better utilization of manufacturing capacity of Industry in India, helping the cause of “Make in India.”
Previously vendor approved at one establishment was not automatically eligible to be considered for procurement at other establishments and they had to apply for approval at multiple establishments to get considered. Now even the Railways would have more options to choose from in a transparent manner.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொள்முதல் விதிமுறையையும், வர்த்தகத்தையும் எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் முக்கிய முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
21 JUN 2020 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
தனது செயல்பாடுகள் அனைத்திலும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும், திறனையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவும், வர்த்தகத்தை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், இந்திய ரயில்வே பல தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க்கில் கொள்முதல் விதிமுறையை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்காக மேலும் ஒரு முக்கிய முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் தற்போதைய விதிமுறைப்படி பாதுகாப்பாகவும், மிக முக்கியமாகவும் கையாளப்பட வேண்டிய, தரத்திற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய பொருள்களை, அந்தப் பொருள்களை விற்பனை செய்ய அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும் தகுதி பெற்ற முகமைகளால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விற்பனையாளர்களிடம் இருந்தே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று இருந்தது.
இனி, இந்தியன் ரயில்வேயின் விற்பனையாளர் அங்கீகார முகமைகளில், எந்த ஒரு முகமையினால் அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், அந்தப் பொருளை அந்த விற்பனையாளரிடம் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விற்பனையாளராகவே, அவர் அனைத்து ரயில்வே யூனிட்டுகளாலும் கருதப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற முடிவு சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நேரமும் முயற்சியும் சேமிக்கப்படும். ரயில்வே யூனிட்டுகளில் டெண்டர்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு பல்வேறு அங்கீகரிப்பு முகமைகளை, விற்பனையாளர்கள் நாட வேண்டியது இல்லை. இதனால் போட்டியும் அதிகரிக்கும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் பயன் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிப்போம் என்பதற்கேற்ப இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேலும் அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள இது உதவும்.
முன்பு, ஒரு அமைப்பால் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஒரு விற்பனையாளர், மற்ற அமைப்புகளிலும் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றவராகக் கருதப்பட மாட்டார்; ஒவ்வொரு அமைப்பிலும் அங்கீகாரம் பெறவேண்டும் என்ற முந்தைய நிலை இப்போது மாறிவிட்டது. இதனால் மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யக் கூடிய வாய்ப்பு ரயில்வேக்கு கிடைக்கும்.