عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اور معروف ڈائبیٹو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ کووڈ ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لئے زیادہ خطرناک ہے
انہوں نے ‘‘انڈین اکیڈمی آف ڈائبٹیز کی عالمی کانگریس’’ کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کےطور پر افتتاحی خطاب کیا
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جون 2020، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جو کہ معروف ڈائبیٹو لوجسٹ بھی ہیں، نے آج کہا کہ کووڈ سے ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کو حقیقت میں خطرہ ہے۔ ‘‘انڈین اکیڈمی آف ڈائبٹیز کی عالمی کانگریس’’ کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کےطور پر انہوں نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس پہلی بار ‘‘ڈایا۔ وی کون2020’’ نام کے تحت ورچوول پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کی گئی۔ شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیگر بہت سے شعبوں کی طرح تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی کووڈ نے ہمیں مشکلات میں نئے طریقوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے تحریک دی ہے جو کہ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کی جانے والی ایسی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے کامیاب انعقاد سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے ممبئی سے معروف اینڈاکٹرینو لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر ششانک جوشی ، احمد آباد سے ڈاکٹر بنشی سابو اور منتظمین کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکبادی جنہوں نے دنیا کے 4 براعظموں سے بہترین فیکلٹی کو یکجا کیا ۔ ذیابیطس کے ان ممتاز عالمی اسکالرز ڈاکٹر اینڈریو بولٹن ، صدر انٹرنیشنل ڈائبٹیز فیڈریشن،ڈاکٹر فرانسس زیویئر، ڈاکٹر اِترنار راز، ڈاکٹر فلورین ٹوٹئی کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر وی موہن ، ڈاکٹر اروند گپتا جسے صف اول کے ہندوستانی ڈائبیٹولوجسسٹ اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتنیدر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس کے مریض کی وقت مدافعت کم ہوتی ہے، جس سے بیماریوں سے لڑنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کم ہوجاتی ہے اور کورونا جیسے انفیکشن ان کے لئے بہت خطرناک ہوجاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک اور خطرناک صورتحال پیدا ہوتی ہے جس میں ذیابیطس کے مریض کا گردہ بھی متاثر ہوجاتا ہے یا وہ ڈائبٹک نیفروپیتھی یا گردے کے مرض سے متاثر ہوجاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کورونا نے ہمیں نئے طریقوں کے ساتھ جینا سکھایا ہے۔ اس نے ڈاکٹروں کو بھی بتایا ہے کہ وہ بندوبست اور ہائیجین وغیرہ کے نان فارمیکولوجیکل طریقے اختیار کریں ، جن کی گزشتہ چند برسوں میں اہمیت بہت کم ہوگئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے گزر جانے کے بعد بھی سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ اور تھوک کے چھینٹوں سے بچنے کا ڈسپلن دیگر کئی طرح کے انفیکشنوں سے ہماری حفاطت کرتا رہے گا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister & a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh says, COVID poses trying times for Diabetics.
Delivers the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes"
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that COVID poses trying times for Diabetics. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes" being held for the first time on Virtual platform under the name “Dia-V Con 2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, like in many other fields, even in academics, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity, which is visibly evident in the success of an international conference like this of such a big magnitude.
He complimented renowned Endocrinologist Dr Shashank Joshi from Mumbai, Dr. Banshi Saboo from Ahmedabad and the entire team of organizers for having brought together the best of faculty from as many as four continents of the world, including eminent world scholars of Diabetes like Dr Andrew Boulton, President International Diabetes Federation, Dr Fracese Xavier, Dr Itarnar Raz, Dr Florian Totai as well as leading Indian Diabetologists like Dr V Mohan, Dr Arvind Gupta and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, those suffering from Diabetes have an immuno-comprised status, which tends to reduce their resistance and make them more vulnerable to Corona like infections as well as consequent complications. This, he said, leads to an even more vulnerable situation when a patient suffering from Diabetes also has kidney involvement or diabetic-nephropathy, chronic kidney disease etc.
In a situation like this, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Diabetologists owned a special responsibility towards their patients in keeping their blood sugar level strictly under control to avoid infection and at the same time educating them about precautions to be exercised. He said, even though the COVID related death rate in India has been low as compared to other countries, most of the deaths occurred here were among those Corona positive patients who were also suffering from co-morbidities or chronic disorders like Diabetes.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of social distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.