Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister & a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh says, COVID poses trying times for Diabetics.
Delivers the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes"
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that COVID poses trying times for Diabetics. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes" being held for the first time on Virtual platform under the name “Dia-V Con 2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, like in many other fields, even in academics, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity, which is visibly evident in the success of an international conference like this of such a big magnitude.
He complimented renowned Endocrinologist Dr Shashank Joshi from Mumbai, Dr. Banshi Saboo from Ahmedabad and the entire team of organizers for having brought together the best of faculty from as many as four continents of the world, including eminent world scholars of Diabetes like Dr Andrew Boulton, President International Diabetes Federation, Dr Fracese Xavier, Dr Itarnar Raz, Dr Florian Totai as well as leading Indian Diabetologists like Dr V Mohan, Dr Arvind Gupta and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, those suffering from Diabetes have an immuno-comprised status, which tends to reduce their resistance and make them more vulnerable to Corona like infections as well as consequent complications. This, he said, leads to an even more vulnerable situation when a patient suffering from Diabetes also has kidney involvement or diabetic-nephropathy, chronic kidney disease etc.
In a situation like this, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Diabetologists owned a special responsibility towards their patients in keeping their blood sugar level strictly under control to avoid infection and at the same time educating them about precautions to be exercised. He said, even though the COVID related death rate in India has been low as compared to other countries, most of the deaths occurred here were among those Corona positive patients who were also suffering from co-morbidities or chronic disorders like Diabetes.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of social distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது கோவிட்: மத்திய அமைச்சரும், பிரபல நீரிழிவு நிபுணருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகளுக்கு நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தை கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக பிரபல நீரிழிவு நிபுணரான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். “டியா-வி கான் 2020” என்ற பெயரில் முதல்முறையாக மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய நீரிழிவு அகாடமியின் உலக மாநாட்டில்சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்ட டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது அவர், மற்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளைப் போன்று, கல்வித்துறையிலும், நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில் புதிய வழிமுறைகளை கோவிட் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்குகளை மிகப் பெரும் அளவில் வெற்றிபெறச் செய்ததன் மூலம் இது வெளிப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
உலகின் 4 கண்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தலைசிறந்த நிபுணர்களை ஒரே இடத்தில் கொண்டு வந்து சேர்த்த மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த பிரபலமான அக சுரப்பியல் நிபுணர் டாக்டர் சஷாங் ஜோஷி, அகமதாபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் பன்ஷி சாபூ மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டில், உலக அளவிலான நீரிழிவு நிபுணர்கள் டாக்டர். ஆண்ட்ரூ பூல்ட்டன், சர்வதேச நீரிழிவு கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பிராசெஸ் சேவியர், டாக்டர் இட்டார்நர் ராஸ், டாக்டர் ஃபுளோரியன் டோட்டாய் மற்றும் இந்திய அளவிலான முன்னணி நீரிழிவு நிபுணர்களான டாக்டர் வி.மோகன், டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குப்தா மற்றும் பலரையும் வரவழைத்ததற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய விதிகளின் படி வாழ்வதற்கு கொரோனா கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளதாக டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் அவர், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக முக்கியத்துவத்தை இழந்த, மருந்து ரீதியில் இல்லாத சுகாதார வாழ்வியல் நடைமுறைகளை மருத்துவர்கள் எடுத்துரைக்க வைத்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று முடிவுக்கு வந்த பிறகும் கூட, சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றுவது மற்றும் தொற்றுத் துளிகளைத் தவிர்ப்பது ஆகியவை, மேலும் பல்வேறு தொற்றுகளிலிருந்தும் நம்மைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.