Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister & a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh says, COVID poses trying times for Diabetics.
Delivers the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes"
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said here today that COVID poses trying times for Diabetics. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the "World Congress of Indian Academy of Diabetes" being held for the first time on Virtual platform under the name “Dia-V Con 2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, like in many other fields, even in academics, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity, which is visibly evident in the success of an international conference like this of such a big magnitude.
He complimented renowned Endocrinologist Dr Shashank Joshi from Mumbai, Dr. Banshi Saboo from Ahmedabad and the entire team of organizers for having brought together the best of faculty from as many as four continents of the world, including eminent world scholars of Diabetes like Dr Andrew Boulton, President International Diabetes Federation, Dr Fracese Xavier, Dr Itarnar Raz, Dr Florian Totai as well as leading Indian Diabetologists like Dr V Mohan, Dr Arvind Gupta and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, those suffering from Diabetes have an immuno-comprised status, which tends to reduce their resistance and make them more vulnerable to Corona like infections as well as consequent complications. This, he said, leads to an even more vulnerable situation when a patient suffering from Diabetes also has kidney involvement or diabetic-nephropathy, chronic kidney disease etc.
In a situation like this, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the Diabetologists owned a special responsibility towards their patients in keeping their blood sugar level strictly under control to avoid infection and at the same time educating them about precautions to be exercised. He said, even though the COVID related death rate in India has been low as compared to other countries, most of the deaths occurred here were among those Corona positive patients who were also suffering from co-morbidities or chronic disorders like Diabetes.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of social distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధుమేహ రోగులను కొవిడ్ తీవ్ర ఇబ్బందులకు గురిచేస్తోందన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి, ప్రముఖ డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
"వరల్డ్ కాంగ్రెస్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ అకాడెమీ ఆఫ్ డయాబెట్స్" కార్యక్రమంలో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి
20 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధుమేహ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులను కొవిడ్ తీవ్ర ఇబ్బందులు పెడుతోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి, ప్రఖ్యాత డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. "వరల్డ్ కాంగ్రెస్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ అకాడెమీ ఆఫ్ డయాబెట్స్" సమావేశంలో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు.
"దియా-వి కాన్ 2020" పేరిట, తొలిసారిగా వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. విద్యారంగం వంటి అనేక ఇతర రంగాల్లో మాదిరిగానే, ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితుల్లో కొత్త పద్ధతులు కనిపెట్టేలా కొవిడ్ ప్రేరేపిస్తోందన్నారు. వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో ఇంతటి భారీ అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశం విజయవంతంగా కావడం దీనికి ప్రత్యక్ష నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
నాలుగు దేశాలకు చెందిన అత్యుత్తమ బోధకులతో వర్చువల్ సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ముంబయికి చెందిన ప్రఖ్యాత ఎండోక్రినాలజిస్ట్ డా.శశాంక్ జోషి, అహ్మదాబాద్ కు చెందిన డా.బన్షి సాహును కేంద్ర మంత్రి అభినందించారు. మధుమేహ వైద్యంలో ప్రపంచ ప్రఖ్యాత నిపుణుడు, అంతర్జాతీయ మధుమేహ ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు డా.ఆండ్రూ బౌల్టన్;
డా.ఫ్రేసెస్ జేవియర్, డా.ఇటార్నర్ రాజ్, డా.ఫ్లోరియన్ తొటాయ్ తోపాటు భారతదేశానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖ డయాబెటాలజిస్టులు డా. వి.మోహన్, డా.అరవింద్ గుప్తా వంటి వారిని కూడా సమావేశంలో భాగస్వాములుగా చేశారని మెచ్చుకున్నారు.
మధుమేహ రోగులకు రోగనిరోధక శక్తి తక్కువగా ఉంటుందని, కరోనా వంటి అంటురోగాల బారిన పడే ప్రమాదం ఎక్కువని, ఇతర దుష్ప్రభావాలు కూడా వస్తాయని మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. మధుమేహ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులకు మూత్రపిండాల ఇబ్బందులు లేదా డయాబెటిక్-నెఫ్రోపతి, దీర్ఘకాలిక మూత్రపిండ వ్యాధులు వంటివి ఉన్నప్పుడు
కరోనా వంటి వ్యాధులు తీవ్ర హాని కలిగించే పరిస్థితికి తీసుకెళ్తాయన్నారు.
ఇటువంటి సమయంలో, మధుమేహ రోగుల్లో చక్కెర స్థాయిలు నియంత్రణలో ఉండేలా చూడటంతోపాటు, పాటించాల్సిన జాగ్రతల గురించి చెప్పాల్సిన బాధ్యత డయాబెటాలజిస్టులపై ఉందని మంత్రి సూచించారు. ఇతర దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే భారతదేశంలో కరోనా మరణాలు తక్కువగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ.., ఇతర అనారోగ్యాలు లేదా మధుమేహం వంటి దీర్ఘకాలిక రోగాలు ఉన్నవారే చనిపోతున్నవారిలో అధికంగా ఉంటున్నారన్నారు.
అపరిశుభ్రత, దురలవాట్లను దూరం చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గట్టిగా చెప్పే అవకాశాన్ని వైద్యులకు కరోనా ఇచ్చిందన్నారు. కరోనా తర్వాత కూడా, సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం, ఎదుటి వ్యక్తి నోటి తుంపరలకు దూరంగా ఉండటం వంటి పద్ధతులు ఇతర అంటువ్యాధుల నుంచి రక్షిస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.