کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
گھریلو بازار کے لئے خاطر خواہ/ فاضل اسٹاک فراہم کرانے کے بعد ایچ سی کیو کے برآمدات سے پابندی ہٹائی گئی
ایچ سی کیو ٹیلبیٹ کی گھریلو پروڈکشن صلاحیت میں تین گنا اضافہ کرکے 10 کروڑ ٹیلیٹ (تقریباً) ماہانہ سے 30 کروڑ (تقریباً) ٹیلبیٹ ماہانہ کی گئی
بین وزارتی اعلی سطحی بااختیار کمیٹی 15 روزہ بنیاد پر باقاعدہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، حکومت نے ملیریا کی دوا ہائیڈروکسی کلورکوین (ایچ سی کیو) اے پی آئی اور فارمولیشن کی برآمدات پر لگائی گئی پابندی ہٹالی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ،فارما سیوٹیکل کے محکمے، امور خارجہ کی وزارت ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ، ریوینیو کے محکمے اور دیگر نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک اعلی سطحی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ 3 جون 2020 کو منعقدہ بین وزارتی مشاورت کی بنیاد پر فارما سیوٹیکلز کے محکمے نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ ہائیڈوکسی کلورو کوین ( اے پی آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ فارمولیشن ) کی برآمدات سے پابندی ہٹانے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے اس سلسلے میں گزشتہ روز ایک رسمی نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
ایک بین وزارتی اعلی سطحی بااختیار کمیٹی ملک میں ادویات کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے 15 روزہ بنیاد پر مستقلاً میٹنگیں کرتی ہے اور صورتحال کی نگرانی کےلئے میٹنگیں جاری رکھے گی۔ایک میٹنگ میں یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ مارچ۔ مئی 2020 کی مدت (کووڈ۔ 19 کی مدت) کی مدت کے دوران ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوین تیار کرنے والی یونٹوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 2 سے 12 ہوگئی اور ملک میں ہائیڈرو کسی کلوروکوین کے پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت تین گنا بڑھ کر 10 کروڑ (تقریباً) ٹیلبیٹ ماہانہ سے بڑھ کر 30 (تقریباً) ٹیبلیٹ ماہانا ہوگئی ہے۔ اس وقت بھارت کے پاس اس کی گھریلو ضرورتوں سے زیادہ ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوین کا فاضل اسٹاک موجود ہے۔
ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوین اور دیگر ادویات کی گھریلو بازار میں دستیابی کے سلسلے میں وقتاً فوقتاً سروے کراتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں 25 اور 26 مئی 2020 کو کرائے ایک نمونے سروے میں پتہ چلا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے مخصوص اسپتالوں کے قریب فارمیسی میں ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوین کی دستیابی 93.10 فیصد تھی۔
اس کے پیش نظر ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوین (اے پی آئی اور فارمولیشن کی برآمدات پر لگائی گئی پابندی ہٹانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا لیکن ساتھ ہی ماہ جون 2020 کے لئے مقامی فارمیسی یا تجارت کے لئے ای اویو، ایس ای زیڈ اور اکائیوں کے علاوہ ایس سی کیو کے گھریلو پروڈیوسر مجموعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی کم از کم 20 فیصد ٹیبلیٹ کی سپلائی جاری رکھیں گے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، ایچ ایل ایل اور دیگر سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کو دی جانے والے مذکورہ سپلائی کے علاوہ ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان تمام مینوفیکچرر ایچ ایل ایل، ریاستی حکومتوں یا کسی دیگر سرکاری ادارے کے آرڈر کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر پورا کریں گے۔ ڈرگ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کو ان شرائط کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کی گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
After providing for enough/surplus stocks for domestic market, ban on export of HCQ lifted
Domestic production capacity HCQ Tablets increases three fold from 10 Crore tablets (Approx) per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month
Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee reviews the situation regularly on Fortnightly basis
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted ban on export of anti-malerial drug Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) API and formulation.with immediate effect.
Based on inter-ministerial consultation held on 03.06.2020 by a High-Level Empowered Committee having representations from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Revenue and others, department of Pharmaceuticals has recommended that ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations) may be lifted. Directorate General of Foreign Trade -DGFT has issued a formal notification in this regards yesterday.
An Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee meets regularly on fortnightly basis for assessing the availability of drugs in the country and will continue to meet to monitor the situation.
In the meeting it was noted that during March-May, 2020 period (COVID-19 period) numbers of manufacturing units of Hydroxychloroquine have increased from 2 to 12 and the country’s production capacity of Hydroxychloroquine have increased three times i.e. from 10 Crore (Approx) tablets per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month. Currently, India is having surplus of Hydroxychloroquine tablets over and above its domestic requirements.
It was also noted that the requirement of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for Hydroxychloroquine has been fulfilled completely as12.22 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg Tablets has been given to HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a central public sector undertaking, for dealing with COVID-19. Presently, MoHFW is maintaining enough buffer stock of HCQ to cater to domestic demand.In addition, 7.58 Crore Tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied to State Government, other Institutions and BPPI/Jan Aushadhi Kendras for fulfilment of their requirement. Further, around 10.86 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied in local pharmacies for catering to the domestic demand.Thus, a total of 30.66 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been made available to domestic market to cater the demand of the country. There is no unfulfilled domestic demand for Hydroxychloroquine. Further, Major manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine will supply at least 5 Crore tablets in the domestic market for the month of June, 2020.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) conducts survey regarding availability of Hydroxychloroquine and other drugs in domestic market from time to time. It was noted that in a sample survey conducted on 25th and 26th May, 2020, the availability of Hydroxychloroquine was indicated at 93.10% in Pharmacies near to COVID-19 designated hospitals.
Accordingly, it has been decided to lift the ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations). However, at the same time, Domestic producers of HCQ other than EOUs, SEZs and Units will continue to supply at least 20% tablets of total manufacturing for local pharmacies or trade, whichever is higher for the month of June, 2020. The supply made to State Governments, HLL and other public and private institutes will be over and above the quantity mentioned this quantity. Further, all manufacturers of shall fulfil any order placed by HLL, State Government(s) or any other Government Institute on priority basis. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has been directed to ensure compliance of these conditions.