Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
After providing for enough/surplus stocks for domestic market, ban on export of HCQ lifted
Domestic production capacity HCQ Tablets increases three fold from 10 Crore tablets (Approx) per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month
Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee reviews the situation regularly on Fortnightly basis
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted ban on export of anti-malerial drug Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) API and formulation.with immediate effect.
Based on inter-ministerial consultation held on 03.06.2020 by a High-Level Empowered Committee having representations from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Revenue and others, department of Pharmaceuticals has recommended that ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations) may be lifted. Directorate General of Foreign Trade -DGFT has issued a formal notification in this regards yesterday.
An Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee meets regularly on fortnightly basis for assessing the availability of drugs in the country and will continue to meet to monitor the situation.
In the meeting it was noted that during March-May, 2020 period (COVID-19 period) numbers of manufacturing units of Hydroxychloroquine have increased from 2 to 12 and the country’s production capacity of Hydroxychloroquine have increased three times i.e. from 10 Crore (Approx) tablets per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month. Currently, India is having surplus of Hydroxychloroquine tablets over and above its domestic requirements.
It was also noted that the requirement of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for Hydroxychloroquine has been fulfilled completely as12.22 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg Tablets has been given to HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a central public sector undertaking, for dealing with COVID-19. Presently, MoHFW is maintaining enough buffer stock of HCQ to cater to domestic demand.In addition, 7.58 Crore Tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied to State Government, other Institutions and BPPI/Jan Aushadhi Kendras for fulfilment of their requirement. Further, around 10.86 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied in local pharmacies for catering to the domestic demand.Thus, a total of 30.66 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been made available to domestic market to cater the demand of the country. There is no unfulfilled domestic demand for Hydroxychloroquine. Further, Major manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine will supply at least 5 Crore tablets in the domestic market for the month of June, 2020.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) conducts survey regarding availability of Hydroxychloroquine and other drugs in domestic market from time to time. It was noted that in a sample survey conducted on 25th and 26th May, 2020, the availability of Hydroxychloroquine was indicated at 93.10% in Pharmacies near to COVID-19 designated hospitals.
Accordingly, it has been decided to lift the ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations). However, at the same time, Domestic producers of HCQ other than EOUs, SEZs and Units will continue to supply at least 20% tablets of total manufacturing for local pharmacies or trade, whichever is higher for the month of June, 2020. The supply made to State Governments, HLL and other public and private institutes will be over and above the quantity mentioned this quantity. Further, all manufacturers of shall fulfil any order placed by HLL, State Government(s) or any other Government Institute on priority basis. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has been directed to ensure compliance of these conditions.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଘରୋଇ ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ବଳକା ଔଷଧ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ପରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ (ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ) ଉପରୁ ଉଠିଲା ରପ୍ତାନି କଟକଣା
• ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ମାସିକ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 10 ରୁ 30 କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• 15 ଦିନକୁ ଥରେ ଆନ୍ତଃସଚିବ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କମିଟି ସ୍ଥିତିର ନିୟମିତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାର ମାଲେରିଆ ନିରୋଧି ଔଷଧ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ ଉପରେ ତତ୍କାଳ ରପ୍ତାନି କଟକଣା ଉଠାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 3 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଆନ୍ତଃସଚିବ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କମିଟିର ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । କମିଟିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ବିଭାଗ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ଉପରୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କଟକଣା ଉଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଥିଲା । ଗତକାଲି ବୈଦେଶିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଏଥିନେଇ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛି ।
ବୈଠକରୁ ଆହୁରି ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ, ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ରୁ ମେ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ୟୁନିଟ 2 ରୁ 12କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ଫଳରେଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମାସିକ 10 ରୁ 30 କୋଠିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏବେ ଅଧିକ ବଟିକା ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସୂଚନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା 12.22 କୋଟି ବଟିକା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଲାଇଫ କେୟାର ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ଅର୍ଡର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶର ଚାହିଦା ପୁରଣ ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 200 ମିଲିଗ୍ରାମ ଶକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ 7.58 କୋଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ 10.86 କୋଟି ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଫାର୍ମାସୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମୋଟ 30.66 କୋଟି ବଟିକା ଦେଶକୁ ଯୋଗାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଘରୋଇ ବଜାରକୁ 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଟିକା ଏହି ମାସରେ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ ।
ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଦେଶର ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନେଇ ସର୍ଭେ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତମାସ 25 ଓ 26 ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ଭେ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶତକଡା 93 ଭାଗରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ବଟିକା ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି ।
ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଉପରୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କଟକଣା ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଘରୋଇ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ୟୁନିଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘରୋଇ ବଜାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ଶତକଡା 20 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଟିକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏଥିନିମନ୍ତେ ଥିବା କାଇଦା କଟକଣାକୁ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।