Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
After providing for enough/surplus stocks for domestic market, ban on export of HCQ lifted
Domestic production capacity HCQ Tablets increases three fold from 10 Crore tablets (Approx) per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month
Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee reviews the situation regularly on Fortnightly basis
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted ban on export of anti-malerial drug Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) API and formulation.with immediate effect.
Based on inter-ministerial consultation held on 03.06.2020 by a High-Level Empowered Committee having representations from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Revenue and others, department of Pharmaceuticals has recommended that ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations) may be lifted. Directorate General of Foreign Trade -DGFT has issued a formal notification in this regards yesterday.
An Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee meets regularly on fortnightly basis for assessing the availability of drugs in the country and will continue to meet to monitor the situation.
In the meeting it was noted that during March-May, 2020 period (COVID-19 period) numbers of manufacturing units of Hydroxychloroquine have increased from 2 to 12 and the country’s production capacity of Hydroxychloroquine have increased three times i.e. from 10 Crore (Approx) tablets per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month. Currently, India is having surplus of Hydroxychloroquine tablets over and above its domestic requirements.
It was also noted that the requirement of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for Hydroxychloroquine has been fulfilled completely as12.22 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg Tablets has been given to HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a central public sector undertaking, for dealing with COVID-19. Presently, MoHFW is maintaining enough buffer stock of HCQ to cater to domestic demand.In addition, 7.58 Crore Tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied to State Government, other Institutions and BPPI/Jan Aushadhi Kendras for fulfilment of their requirement. Further, around 10.86 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied in local pharmacies for catering to the domestic demand.Thus, a total of 30.66 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been made available to domestic market to cater the demand of the country. There is no unfulfilled domestic demand for Hydroxychloroquine. Further, Major manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine will supply at least 5 Crore tablets in the domestic market for the month of June, 2020.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) conducts survey regarding availability of Hydroxychloroquine and other drugs in domestic market from time to time. It was noted that in a sample survey conducted on 25th and 26th May, 2020, the availability of Hydroxychloroquine was indicated at 93.10% in Pharmacies near to COVID-19 designated hospitals.
Accordingly, it has been decided to lift the ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations). However, at the same time, Domestic producers of HCQ other than EOUs, SEZs and Units will continue to supply at least 20% tablets of total manufacturing for local pharmacies or trade, whichever is higher for the month of June, 2020. The supply made to State Governments, HLL and other public and private institutes will be over and above the quantity mentioned this quantity. Further, all manufacturers of shall fulfil any order placed by HLL, State Government(s) or any other Government Institute on priority basis. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has been directed to ensure compliance of these conditions.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
घरेलू बाजार में पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति के बाद एचसीक्‍यू के निर्यात पर से प्रतिबंध हटा
एचसीक्‍यू का घरेलू उत्‍पादन दस करोड़ टैबलेट प्रति माह से बढ़कर 30 करेाड़ टैबलेट प्रतिमाह हुआ
अंतरमंत्रालय अधिकार प्राप्‍त उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति द्वारा प्रत्‍येक पखवाड़े स्थिति की समीक्षा
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मलेरिया के इलाज में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाली दवा हाईड्रोक्‍सीक्‍लोराक्‍वीन–एचसीक्‍यू (एपीआई और फार्मुलेशन सहित) के निर्यात पर लगा प्रतिबंध तत्‍काल प्रभाव से हटा लिया है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग और अन्यविभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली अधिकार प्राप्‍त उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति द्वारा 3 जून 2020 को आयोजित अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के आधार पर हाईड्रोक्‍सीक्‍लोरोक्‍वीन (एपीआई और फार्मुलेशन सहित) के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध हटाने की सलाह दी थी। विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने इस सलाह के आधार पर कल इस संबंध में एक औपचारिक अधिसूचना जारी की।
अंतरमंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्‍त एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति द्वारा देश में इस दवा की उपलब्‍धता की स्थिति की प्रत्‍येक पखवाड़े समीक्षा की जाती है। यह समति आगे भी नियमित रूप से स्थिति की निगरानी करती रहेगी।
बैठक में इस बात पर गौर किया गया कि मार्च-मई 2020 की (कोविड-19अवधि) में हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन की विनिर्माण इकाइयों की संख्या 2 से बढ़कर 12 हो गई है और देश में इस दवा की उत्पादन क्षमता तीन गुना यानी 10 करोड़ टैबलेट (लगभग) प्रतिमाह से बढ़कर 30 करोड़ टैबलेट (लगभग) प्रति माह हो गई है। वर्तमान में, भारत में अपनी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं से अधिक इस दवा का उत्‍पादन हो रहा है और यह सरप्‍लस में हैं।
इस बात पर भी ध्‍यान दिया गया कि हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्‍वीन के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की आवश्यकता पूरी हो गई है क्योंकि एचसीक्‍यू की 200 मिलीग्राम के12.22 करोड़ टैबलेट कोविड से निपटने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एचएलएल को दिए गए हैं। वर्तमान मेंस्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इस दवा का पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक बनाए हुए है। इसके अलावाइस दवा के 200 मिलीग्राम के 7.58 करोड़ टैबलेट राज्य सरकार, अन्य संस्थानों और जन औषधि केंद्रों को दिए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानीय फार्मेसियों को एचसीक्यू 200 मिलीग्राम की लगभग 10.86 करोड़ गोलियां दी गई हैं। इस प्रमार घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एचसीक्यू 200 मिलीग्राम की कुल 30.66 करोड़ गोलियां बाजार में उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इस दवा की कोई भी घरेलू मांग ऐसी नहीं है जिसे पूरा नहीं किया गया हो। इसके अलावा,एचसीक्‍यू के प्रमुख निर्माता घरेलू बाजार में जून, 2020 तक कम से कम 5 करोड़ टैबलेट की आपूर्ति करेंगे।
भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई)समय-समय पर घरेलू बाजार में हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन और अन्य दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में सर्वेक्षण करता है। 25 और 26 मई, 2020 को किए गए ऐसे ही एक सर्वेक्षण में कोविड के इलाज के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए अस्‍पतालों के पास की दवा की दुकानों में इस दवा की उपलब्‍धता 93.10 प्रतिशतपाई गई।
इन तमाम स्थितियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुएहाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन (एपीआई और फार्मुलेशन) के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध हटाने का निर्णय लिया गया। हालांकिइसके साथ ही निर्यात आधारित इकाइयों, एसईजेड और अन्‍य इकाइयों के अलावा एचसीक्यू के घरेलू उत्पादक जून, 2020 के महीने के लिए स्थानीय फार्मेसियों या दवा कारोबारियों को कुल उत्‍पादन का कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत की आपूर्ति जारी रखेंगे। इसके आलावा एचसीक्‍यू के सभी उत्‍पादकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है कि वह राज्‍य सरकारों, एचएलएल या किसी भी अन्‍य सरकारी संस्‍था को इस दवा की आपूर्ति प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करेंगे। भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक को इसका पालन सुनिश्चित करने की निर्देश दिया गया है।