Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
After providing for enough/surplus stocks for domestic market, ban on export of HCQ lifted
Domestic production capacity HCQ Tablets increases three fold from 10 Crore tablets (Approx) per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month
Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee reviews the situation regularly on Fortnightly basis
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted ban on export of anti-malerial drug Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) API and formulation.with immediate effect.
Based on inter-ministerial consultation held on 03.06.2020 by a High-Level Empowered Committee having representations from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Revenue and others, department of Pharmaceuticals has recommended that ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations) may be lifted. Directorate General of Foreign Trade -DGFT has issued a formal notification in this regards yesterday.
An Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee meets regularly on fortnightly basis for assessing the availability of drugs in the country and will continue to meet to monitor the situation.
In the meeting it was noted that during March-May, 2020 period (COVID-19 period) numbers of manufacturing units of Hydroxychloroquine have increased from 2 to 12 and the country’s production capacity of Hydroxychloroquine have increased three times i.e. from 10 Crore (Approx) tablets per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month. Currently, India is having surplus of Hydroxychloroquine tablets over and above its domestic requirements.
It was also noted that the requirement of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for Hydroxychloroquine has been fulfilled completely as12.22 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg Tablets has been given to HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a central public sector undertaking, for dealing with COVID-19. Presently, MoHFW is maintaining enough buffer stock of HCQ to cater to domestic demand.In addition, 7.58 Crore Tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied to State Government, other Institutions and BPPI/Jan Aushadhi Kendras for fulfilment of their requirement. Further, around 10.86 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied in local pharmacies for catering to the domestic demand.Thus, a total of 30.66 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been made available to domestic market to cater the demand of the country. There is no unfulfilled domestic demand for Hydroxychloroquine. Further, Major manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine will supply at least 5 Crore tablets in the domestic market for the month of June, 2020.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) conducts survey regarding availability of Hydroxychloroquine and other drugs in domestic market from time to time. It was noted that in a sample survey conducted on 25th and 26th May, 2020, the availability of Hydroxychloroquine was indicated at 93.10% in Pharmacies near to COVID-19 designated hospitals.
Accordingly, it has been decided to lift the ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations). However, at the same time, Domestic producers of HCQ other than EOUs, SEZs and Units will continue to supply at least 20% tablets of total manufacturing for local pharmacies or trade, whichever is higher for the month of June, 2020. The supply made to State Governments, HLL and other public and private institutes will be over and above the quantity mentioned this quantity. Further, all manufacturers of shall fulfil any order placed by HLL, State Government(s) or any other Government Institute on priority basis. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has been directed to ensure compliance of these conditions.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ (ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਦਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ-ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ (ਏਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ (ਏਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ) ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਰੋਕ ਹਟਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਾ-ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੰਡੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ-ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੀ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਿਆਦ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 12 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਦੀ 200 ਮਿਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ 12.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬਫ਼ਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ 200 ਮਿਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ 7.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹੋਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ 200 ਮਿਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ 200 ਮਿਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 30.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟਾਂ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਦ ਮਹਾ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਕ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 25 ਅਤੇ 26 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ 93.10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ (ਏਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਐੱਸਈਜੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਔਸ਼ਦ ਮਹਾ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।