Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
After providing for enough/surplus stocks for domestic market, ban on export of HCQ lifted
Domestic production capacity HCQ Tablets increases three fold from 10 Crore tablets (Approx) per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month
Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee reviews the situation regularly on Fortnightly basis
19 JUN 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted ban on export of anti-malerial drug Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) API and formulation.with immediate effect.
Based on inter-ministerial consultation held on 03.06.2020 by a High-Level Empowered Committee having representations from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department of Revenue and others, department of Pharmaceuticals has recommended that ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations) may be lifted. Directorate General of Foreign Trade -DGFT has issued a formal notification in this regards yesterday.
An Inter-ministerial High-Level Empowered Committee meets regularly on fortnightly basis for assessing the availability of drugs in the country and will continue to meet to monitor the situation.
In the meeting it was noted that during March-May, 2020 period (COVID-19 period) numbers of manufacturing units of Hydroxychloroquine have increased from 2 to 12 and the country’s production capacity of Hydroxychloroquine have increased three times i.e. from 10 Crore (Approx) tablets per month to 30 Crore (Approx) tablets per month. Currently, India is having surplus of Hydroxychloroquine tablets over and above its domestic requirements.
It was also noted that the requirement of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for Hydroxychloroquine has been fulfilled completely as12.22 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg Tablets has been given to HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a central public sector undertaking, for dealing with COVID-19. Presently, MoHFW is maintaining enough buffer stock of HCQ to cater to domestic demand.In addition, 7.58 Crore Tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied to State Government, other Institutions and BPPI/Jan Aushadhi Kendras for fulfilment of their requirement. Further, around 10.86 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been supplied in local pharmacies for catering to the domestic demand.Thus, a total of 30.66 Crore tablets of HCQ 200 mg has been made available to domestic market to cater the demand of the country. There is no unfulfilled domestic demand for Hydroxychloroquine. Further, Major manufacturers of Hydroxychloroquine will supply at least 5 Crore tablets in the domestic market for the month of June, 2020.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) conducts survey regarding availability of Hydroxychloroquine and other drugs in domestic market from time to time. It was noted that in a sample survey conducted on 25th and 26th May, 2020, the availability of Hydroxychloroquine was indicated at 93.10% in Pharmacies near to COVID-19 designated hospitals.
Accordingly, it has been decided to lift the ban on export of Hydroxychloroquine (API as well as formulations). However, at the same time, Domestic producers of HCQ other than EOUs, SEZs and Units will continue to supply at least 20% tablets of total manufacturing for local pharmacies or trade, whichever is higher for the month of June, 2020. The supply made to State Governments, HLL and other public and private institutes will be over and above the quantity mentioned this quantity. Further, all manufacturers of shall fulfil any order placed by HLL, State Government(s) or any other Government Institute on priority basis. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has been directed to ensure compliance of these conditions.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
हायड्रॉक्सिक्लोरोक्वीनची देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता दरमहा 10 कोटी गोळ्यांवरून (सुमारे) तीन पट वाढून दरमहा 30 कोटी (सुमारे) गोळ्यांवर पोहोचली
आंतर-मंत्रालयीन उच्च-स्तरीय अधिकारप्राप्त समिती पंधरवड्याने नियमितपणे परिस्थितीचा आढावा
19 JUN 2020 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मलेरिया प्रतिबंधक औषध हायड्रॉक्सिक्लोरोक्वीन (एपीआई आणि फार्मुलेशन सहित) वरील बंदी तातडीने उठवली आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, औषधनिर्माण विभाग, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, महसूल विभाग आणि इतर विभाग यांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व असलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय अधिकारप्राप्त समितीने 03 जून 2020 रोजी घेतलेल्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन विचारविनिमयावर आधारित हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनच्या (सक्रिय औषध घटक आणि सुत्रीकरणाच्या) निर्यातीवरील बंदी हटविली जाण्याची शिफारस औषधनिर्माण विभागाने केली आहे. विदेश व्यापार महासंचालय -डीजीएफटीने काल या संदर्भात औपचारिक अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
देशातील औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी पंधरवड्यात एकदा आंतर-मंत्रालयीन उच्च-स्तरीय अधिकारप्राप्त समिती नियमितपणे बैठक घेते आणि परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी या बैठका सुरूच राहतील.
बैठकीत असे नमूद केले गेले की, मार्च ते मे 2020 दरम्यान, (कोविड -19 कालावधी) हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनच्या उत्पादक प्रकल्पांची संख्या 2 वरून 12 पर्यंत वाढली आहे आणि देशातील हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनची उत्पादन क्षमता तीन पटीने वाढली आहे म्हणजे दरमहा 10 कोटी (सुमारे) गोळ्यांवरून दरमहा 30 कोटी (सुमारे) गोळ्यांवर उत्पादन पोहोचले आहे. सध्या भारताकडे देशांतर्गत गरजेपेक्षा जास्त प्रमाणात हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन गोळ्या आहेत.
कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन 200 मिलीग्रॅमच्या 12.22 कोटी गोळ्या एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत त्यामुळे हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनची आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची आवश्यकता पूर्ण केली गेली आहे. सध्या, देशांतर्गत मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय पुरेसा अतिरिक्त साठा ठेवत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन 200 मिलीग्रॅमच्या 7.58 कोटी गोळ्या राज्य सरकार, इतर संस्था आणि बीपीपीआय / जन औषधी केंद्रांना त्यांची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरवण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, देशांतर्गत मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्थानिक औषधी दुकानांमध्ये हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन 200 मिलीग्रॅमच्या सुमारे 10.86 कोटी गोळ्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे देशाची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत बाजारात हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन 200 मिलीग्रॅमच्या 30.66 कोटी गोळ्या उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनची देशांतर्गत कोणतीही मागणी अपूर्ण नाही. पुढेहायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनचे मुख्य उत्पादक जून, 2020 मध्ये देशांतर्गत बाजारात किमान 5 कोटी गोळ्या पुरवतील.
भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआय) वेळोवेळी देशांतर्गत बाजारात हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन आणि इतर औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत सर्वेक्षण करतात. 25 आणि 26 मे 2020 रोजी केलेल्या नमुन्यांच्या सर्वेक्षणात हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनची उपलब्धता कोविड -19 समर्पित रुग्णालयाजवळच्या औषध दुकानात 93.10% दर्शविली गेली.
त्यानुसार हायड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन (एपीआय तसेच फॉर्म्युलेशन) च्या निर्यातीवरील बंदी उठविण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. तथापि, त्याच वेळी, ईओयू, एसईझेड आणि प्रकल्प व्यतिरिक्त हायड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादक स्थानिक औषध दुकाने किंवा व्यापारासाठी एकूण उत्पादनाच्या किमान 20% गोळ्यांचा पुरवठा सुरू ठेवतील, जो जून 2020 मध्ये जास्त असेल. राज्य सरकारे, एचएलएल आणि इतर सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी संस्थांना पुरवठा या प्रमाणात नमूद केलेल्या प्रमाणापेक्षा जास्त असेल. पुढे, सर्व उत्पादक एचएलएल, राज्य सरकार किंवा इतर कोणत्याही सरकारी संस्थेने दिलेली कोणतीही मागणी प्राधान्य तत्त्वावर पूर्ण करतील. डीसीजीआयला या अटींचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.