AYUSH
Many Bollywood Celebrities Pledge Support for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2020
20 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga, 2020 is just a day away. During the time when the country is combating COVID-19 pandemic, the preparatory activities are understated. They are nevertheless witnessing a surge. Since mass gatherings are not advised in the present circumstances, ‘Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family’ is being encouraged by the Ministry of AYUSH to celebrate the 6th IDY2020 at home with families.
Lakhs of people have already committed to be part of IDY- 2020 and one of the goals of the Ministry of AYUSH has been to achieve harmony in the Yoga performances. This is sought to be achieved by encouraging Yoga performance based on the standardised Common Yoga Protocol from the respective homes of the participants at 07.00 a.m. on the 21st of June, 2020. Additionally, the Ministry of AYUSH in association with Prasar Bharati has made arrangements for telecasting a trainer-led Yoga session on DD National to facilitate the harmonious Yoga practice. The main highlight of this televised event would be the Yoga Day Remarks of the Prime Minister, which would be televised at 6.30 AM.
Numerous celebrities and influencers have shared motivational messages and thoughts encouraging the people to participate in the 6th International Day of Yoga. Some of the celebrities include the well-known movie actors like Akshay Kumar, Anushka Sharma, Milind Soman, and Shilpa Shetty Kundra. In their promotional messages shared with the Ministry of AYUSH, they describe Yoga as a disciplined and patient way of leading our lives. They emphasise that Yoga is a practice which unites people across the world for a common cause and conveys the message of peace and harmony. These and other Yoga Day messages can be seen on the Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/moayush) and other social media handles of the Ministry.
To enable the public to prepare in advance for IDY, the Ministry of AYUSH had made various online resources available on its digital platforms like the Yoga Portal and the social media handles like YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Several televised Common Yoga Protocol sessions have been disseminated which were followed by thousands of viewers from different parts of the country. These electronic and digital resources provided ample opportunities for people to learn Yoga from their homes, ahead of the International Day of Yoga.

आयुष
कई बॉलीवुड सेलिब्रिटीज ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2020 के लिए अपना समर्थन दिया
20 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2020 सिर्फ एक दिन दूर है। ऐसे समय में जब देश कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला कर रहा है, तब इसकी तैयारियों से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को सादा रखा जा रहा है। बावजूद इसके इन्हें लेकर उत्साह देखा जा रहा है। चूंकि वर्तमान हालात में सामूहिक आयोजनों की सलाह नहीं दी गई है इसलिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2020 (आईडीवाई) परिवार के साथ घर पर मनाने के लिए 'घर पर योग, परिवार के साथ योगको प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
लाखों लोगों ने पहले ही आईडीवाई-2020 का हिस्सा बनने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जता दी है और आयुष मंत्रालय के लक्ष्यों में से एक लक्ष्य इन योग प्रदर्शनों में सामंजस्य प्राप्त करने का है। 21 जून, 2020 को सुबह 07.00 बजे प्रतिभागियों के घरों पर ही मानकीकृत आम योग प्रोटोकॉल के आधार पर योग प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्साहित करके इस लक्ष्य को पाने का इरादा है। इसके साथ साथ, आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रसार भारती के साथ मिलकर योग के सामंजस्यपूर्ण अभ्यास की सुविधा देने के लिए डीडी नेशनल पर एक प्रशिक्षक द्वारा करवाए जाने वाले योग सत्र का प्रसारण करने की व्यवस्था की है। इस टेलीविजन कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रधानमंत्री का योग दिवस भाषण होगा जिसे सुबह 6.30 बजे प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
कई सेलिब्रिटीज और प्रभावशाली हस्तियों ने छठे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग लेने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करने वाले संदेश और विचार साझा किए हैं। इन सेलिब्रिटीज में अक्षय कुमार, अनुष्का शर्मा, मिलिंद सोमन और शिल्पा शेट्टी कुंद्रा जैसे प्रसिद्ध फिल्म अदाकार शामिल हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ साझा किए गए अपने प्रचार संदेशों में, इन्होंने योग को हमारे जीवन को अनुशासित और धैर्यपूर्ण तरीके के जीने का रास्ता बताया है। वे इस बात पर जोर देते हैं कि योग एक ऐसा अभ्यास है जो दुनिया भर के लोगों को एक समान काज लिए एकजुट करता है और शांति व सद्भाव का संदेश देता है। ये और अन्य योग दिवस संदेशफेसबुक (https://www.facebook.com/moayush) और मंत्रालय के अन्य सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को लेकर जनता को अग्रिम रूप से तैयार करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे योग पोर्टल और यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम के अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स पर बहुत से ऑनलाइन संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए थे। कई कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्रों का प्रसारण टेलीविजन पर किया गया जिन्हें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हजारों दर्शकों ने देखा और उनका अनुसरण किया। इन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल संसाधनों ने लोगों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले अपने घरों में ही योग सीखने के पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।