Ministry of Rural Development
Massive employment generation-cum-rural public works creation campaign - the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today
Problems faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and migrant workers among priority focus areas from the beginning of COVID lockdown; Government taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works Campaign named ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19. The Abhiyaan was flagged off from village Telihar, Block Beldaur, district Khagaria, Bihar on June 20 (Saturday) through Video-Conference attended by Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, CMs and Representatives of the 6 Participating States, and others.
On the occasion, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India and the whole world are facing great difficulties during the COVID pandemic. Right from the time when lockdown was announced, the problems being faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and workers have been one of the priority focus areas of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A package of Rs. 1,70,000 crores was announced to take care of essential requirements of the people, which went a long way in mitigating the difficulties of the people. Later, the Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 20 lakh crores on 12th May 2020 whose main objective was to give economic stability, in addition, it sought to include agriculture, rural development, employment and creation of new employment opportunities within its ambit. Its implementation is being started in coordination with the State Governments, and the results will be evident in the days to come.
Shri Tomar said that we are all grateful that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his strategic planning, India has been able to convert challenges into opportunities during the difficult period of the Coronavirus pandemic. The government has taken cognizance of its responsibility to provide employment to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages, there itself. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership in not only visualizing and planning the new scheme being launched, but also being present on the occasion of its launch today.
Giving details, the Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister said that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts of 6 states. It will be implemented at the grassroots level with active coordination between 11 ministries of the Central Government. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works have been identified which will be taken up for completion. As a result, employment will be rapidly generated. It is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities. The major objectives of the initiative include:
• Provide livelihood opportunity to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens
• Saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. Roads, Housing, Anganwadis, Panchayat Bhavans, various livelihood assets and Community Complexes among others
• The basket of a wide variety of works will ensure that each migrant worker is able to get an opportunity of employment according to his skill, in the coming 125 days. The Program will also prepare for expansion and development of livelihoods over a longer term.
The Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and the campaign will be implemented in close coordination with the State Governments.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্যাপক হাৰত কৰ্ম-সংস্থান তথা গ্ৰামীণ ৰাজহুৱা কৰ্ম প্ৰকল্প সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ‘গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা’ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বলবত্ কৰা লকডাউনৰ আৰম্ভণীৰে পৰা গাঁৱৰ ৰাইজ, কৃষক আৰু বিশেষকৈ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা সমস্যাৰ কথা অনুধাৱন কৰিয়েই চৰকাৰে কৰ্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে : শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰ
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ গৰীব-দুখীয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে শেহতীয়া ভাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে কাম এৰি গাঁৱলৈ উভতি অহা ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক জীৱিকাৰ সাধন আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ব্যাপক হাৰত কৰ্ম-সংস্থান তথা গ্ৰামীণ ৰাজহুৱা কৰ্ম সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ‘গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান’ৰ আজি শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে। আজি অৰ্থাত ২০জুন ২০২০ত বিহাৰৰ খাগাৰিয়া জিলাৰ বেলদৌৰ উন্নয়ণ খণ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্গত তেলিহাৰ গাঁৱত অনুষ্ঠিত উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে পতাকা জোকাৰি মুকলি কৰা অনুষ্ঠানটিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰ, বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীকে ধৰি ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে দিয়া বক্তব্যত মন্ত্ৰী তোমৰে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অনাকাংক্ষিত পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰতৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়েই মহা সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে। বিশেষকৈ ‘লকডাউন’ ঘোষণাৰে পৰা দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ গৰীব-দুখীয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে কৃষক আৰু বিশেষকৈ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হোৱা কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সমস্যাৰ অৱসান ঘটোৱাৰ বাবে নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী চৰকাৰে বিশেষ প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা এইসকল লোকক সকাহ দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যেই তত্কালীনভাবে ১,৭০,০০০কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু আশা কৰাৰ দৰেই এই পেকেজৰ সুবাদত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি সেৱাসমূহ উপলব্ধ হোৱাত ৰাইজে সকাহ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত কৃষি, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ, কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সৃষ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰীকভাবে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক সুস্থিৰতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা ২০ মে’ ২০২০ত ২০লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আন এক বিশাল পেকেজৰ যোষণা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগত ইতিমধ্যে এই পেকেজত ঘোষণা কৰা কৰ্মসূচীসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু কমদিনৰ ভিতৰতে ইয়াৰ সুফল আমি দেখিবলৈ পাম বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
‘গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান’ সম্পৰ্কত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি মন্ত্ৰী তোমৰে কয় যে দেশৰ ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬খন জিলাত সদ্যহতে অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত এই অভিযান সফল ভাবে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ১১টা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে আৰু সু-সমন্বয়ৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। আগন্তুক ১২৫টা দিন অব্যাহত থাকিবলগীয়া এই অভিযানৰ সময়ত সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে ২৫টা অন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় কামৰ প্ৰকল্প। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সম্ভাৱনা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাব। স্বাভাৱিকতেই, এই ব্যৱস্থাই কামৰ বাবে হবাথুৰি খাই থকা সকলক কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ দিব পাৰিব।
এই অভিযান সফল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সংযুক্ত হোৱা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহ হ’ল- গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ, পঞ্চায়তিৰাজ, পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ, খনি, খোৱা পানী আৰু অনাময়, পৰিৱেশ, ৰে’ল, পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰকৃতিক গেছ, নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সীমান্ত পথ, টেলিকম আৰু কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়।