Ministry of Rural Development
Massive employment generation-cum-rural public works creation campaign - the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today
Problems faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and migrant workers among priority focus areas from the beginning of COVID lockdown; Government taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works Campaign named ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19. The Abhiyaan was flagged off from village Telihar, Block Beldaur, district Khagaria, Bihar on June 20 (Saturday) through Video-Conference attended by Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, CMs and Representatives of the 6 Participating States, and others.
On the occasion, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India and the whole world are facing great difficulties during the COVID pandemic. Right from the time when lockdown was announced, the problems being faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and workers have been one of the priority focus areas of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A package of Rs. 1,70,000 crores was announced to take care of essential requirements of the people, which went a long way in mitigating the difficulties of the people. Later, the Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 20 lakh crores on 12th May 2020 whose main objective was to give economic stability, in addition, it sought to include agriculture, rural development, employment and creation of new employment opportunities within its ambit. Its implementation is being started in coordination with the State Governments, and the results will be evident in the days to come.
Shri Tomar said that we are all grateful that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his strategic planning, India has been able to convert challenges into opportunities during the difficult period of the Coronavirus pandemic. The government has taken cognizance of its responsibility to provide employment to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages, there itself. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership in not only visualizing and planning the new scheme being launched, but also being present on the occasion of its launch today.
Giving details, the Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister said that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts of 6 states. It will be implemented at the grassroots level with active coordination between 11 ministries of the Central Government. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works have been identified which will be taken up for completion. As a result, employment will be rapidly generated. It is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities. The major objectives of the initiative include:
• Provide livelihood opportunity to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens
• Saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. Roads, Housing, Anganwadis, Panchayat Bhavans, various livelihood assets and Community Complexes among others
• The basket of a wide variety of works will ensure that each migrant worker is able to get an opportunity of employment according to his skill, in the coming 125 days. The Program will also prepare for expansion and development of livelihoods over a longer term.
The Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and the campaign will be implemented in close coordination with the State Governments.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் பொதுப்பணிகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டம் – “கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்” இன்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட அழிவுகரமான நிலையில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு, தங்கள் சொந்த ஊர் திரும்பிய ஏராளமான புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் அவல நிலையைக் கண்டு, கிராமங்களில் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று ‘கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்’ என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு பெரிய கிராமப்புற வேலைவாய்ப்புப் பொதுப்பணித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். ஜூன் 20 (சனிக்கிழமை) பீகார் மாநிலம், ககாரியா மாவட்டத்தின், ப்ளாக் பெல்டா என்ற பகுதியில் உள்ள தெலிஹார் என்ற கிராமத்தில் இருந்து வீடியோ மாநாடு மூலம் கொடியசைத்து இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், மாநில முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் ஆறு மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மற்றும் பலர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் ராஜ் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், கொவிட் தொற்று நோய்களின் போது இந்தியாவும், முழு உலகமும் பெரும் சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன என்று கூறினார். தேசிய முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திலிருந்தே, கிராமவாசிகள், ஏழை மக்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவற்றிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களின் அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகளை கவனித்துக் கொள்வதற்காக 1,70,000 கோடி ரூபாய் நலத்திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது, மக்களின் சிரமங்களைத் தணிப்பதில் இது பெருமளவில் கை கொடுத்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பின்னர், பிரதமர் மே 12, 2020 அன்று .20 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு நலத்திட்டங்களை அறிவித்தார், இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கம் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை அளிப்பதாகும். கூடுதலாக, விவசாயம், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றையும் அந்த நலத்திட்டங்களில் அறிவித்தார். இதன் செயல்பாடுகள் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தொடங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, இதன் முடிவுகள் வரும் நாட்களில் தெளிவாகத் தெரியும்.
6 மாநிலங்களின் 116 மாவட்டங்களில் ”கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்” திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக கிராம அபிவிருத்தி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் விவரங்களை விரிவாக விவரித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டப்பணிகள் 125 நாட்களுக்கு தொடரும் என்றும், மேலும் 25 பணிகள் அடையாளம் கண்டு அவை விரைவில் நிறைவடையும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் விளைவாக, விரைவாக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது மிஷன் பயன்முறையில் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான முக்கியமான படியாகும்.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
- ஊர் திரும்பும் புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்பை வழங்குதல்
- பொது உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் கிராமங்களை நிறைவு செய்து வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல். அதில் சாலைகள், வீட்டுவசதி, அங்கன்வாடிகள், பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு வாழ்வாதார சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் சமூக வளாகங்கள் உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவை அடங்கும்.
- பல்வேறுவிதமான திட்டப்பணிகளின் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளிக்கும் வரும் 125 நாட்களில் அவர்களது திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும். இந்தத்திட்டம் நீண்ட கால வாழ்வாதாரங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நம்மைத் தயார் செய்யும்.