Ministry of Rural Development
Massive employment generation-cum-rural public works creation campaign - the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today
Problems faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and migrant workers among priority focus areas from the beginning of COVID lockdown; Government taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works Campaign named ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19. The Abhiyaan was flagged off from village Telihar, Block Beldaur, district Khagaria, Bihar on June 20 (Saturday) through Video-Conference attended by Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, CMs and Representatives of the 6 Participating States, and others.
On the occasion, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India and the whole world are facing great difficulties during the COVID pandemic. Right from the time when lockdown was announced, the problems being faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and workers have been one of the priority focus areas of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A package of Rs. 1,70,000 crores was announced to take care of essential requirements of the people, which went a long way in mitigating the difficulties of the people. Later, the Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 20 lakh crores on 12th May 2020 whose main objective was to give economic stability, in addition, it sought to include agriculture, rural development, employment and creation of new employment opportunities within its ambit. Its implementation is being started in coordination with the State Governments, and the results will be evident in the days to come.
Shri Tomar said that we are all grateful that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his strategic planning, India has been able to convert challenges into opportunities during the difficult period of the Coronavirus pandemic. The government has taken cognizance of its responsibility to provide employment to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages, there itself. He appreciated the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership in not only visualizing and planning the new scheme being launched, but also being present on the occasion of its launch today.
Giving details, the Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister said that the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts of 6 states. It will be implemented at the grassroots level with active coordination between 11 ministries of the Central Government. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works have been identified which will be taken up for completion. As a result, employment will be rapidly generated. It is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities. The major objectives of the initiative include:
• Provide livelihood opportunity to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens
• Saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. Roads, Housing, Anganwadis, Panchayat Bhavans, various livelihood assets and Community Complexes among others
• The basket of a wide variety of works will ensure that each migrant worker is able to get an opportunity of employment according to his skill, in the coming 125 days. The Program will also prepare for expansion and development of livelihoods over a longer term.
The Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and the campaign will be implemented in close coordination with the State Governments.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
বিপুল কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি তথা গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরির জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আজ সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
20 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানমূলক তথা গ্রামীণ মানুষকে নিয়ে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, জীবন-জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো। বিহারে খাগাড়িয়া জেলার তেলিহার গ্রাম থেকে এই অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই অভিযানের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর সহ ৬টি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ ভারত সহ সমগ্র বিশ্ব কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন। লকডাউন ঘোষণার সময় থেকে গ্রামবাসী, দরিদ্র মানুষ, কৃষক ও কর্মীরা যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তার প্রেক্ষিতেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে মানুষের সমস্যা কিছুটা লাঘব করতে ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। শ্রী তোমর আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্ব ও তার কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনার দরুণ ভারত করোনা মহামারীর সময় উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করতে পেরেছে। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির প্রশংসা করে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান এই দূরদৃষ্টির উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
দেশের ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় এই অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ২৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকরা ১২৫ দিনের কাজ পাবেন। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থানের বড় সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থান হবে এবং বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ড মিশন মোড-ভিত্তিতে রূপায়িত হবে। ১২টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরের মধ্যে সুসমন্বিত উপায়ে এই অভিযানের কর্মকান্ড পরিচালিত হবে। এই মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরগুলি হ’ল – গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন, পরিবেশ, রেল, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সীমান্ত সড়ক, টেলিযোগাযোগ এবং কৃষি। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল গ্রামে ফিরে আসা প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত গ্রামীণ মানুষের জন্য জীবন-জীবিকার সুবিধা প্রদান করা। যে সমস্ত গ্রামে গণপরিকাঠামোর অভাব রয়েছে, সেখানে সড়ক, আবাসন, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি, পঞ্চায়েত ভবন, কম্যুনিটি কমপ্লেক্স নির্মাণের মতো কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক নোডাল মন্ত্রক হিসাবে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করবে। রূপায়ণের কাজে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হবে। অভিযানের আওতায় চিহ্নিত জেলাগুলিতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি যথাযথভাবে ও সময় মতো রূপায়ণের কাজ দেখাশোনার জন্য যুগ্মসচিব বা তাঁর উচ্চ পদাধিকারী আধিকারিকদের কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে নোডাল আধিকারিক হিসাবে নিয়োগ করা হবে।