नौवहन मंत्रालय
सरकारी मालवाहतूकीच्या संदर्भात सरकारच्या मेक इन इंडिया धोरणाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी जगभरातील जहाज मालक आमंत्रित
20 JUN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2020
भारत सरकारने नुकतीच सर्व सेवांच्या सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी आपल्या मेक इन इंडिया धोरणात सुधारणा केली आहे. सुधारित धोरणांतर्गत 200 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा कमी किंमतीच्या सर्व सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी अधिकृत प्राधिकरणाच्या मंजुरीशिवाय कोणतीही जागतिक निविदा जारी केली जाणार नाही.जहाजबांधणी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सरकारच्या माल वाहतूक धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारतीय जहाजबांधणीच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला.
असा अंदाज वर्तविला जात आहे की, मेक इन इंडिया धोरण तात्काळ दुप्पट भारतीय जहाजांना संधी प्रदान करेल- सध्याच्या सुमारे 450 ते जवळपास 900 आणि आगामी 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत हा आकडा अजून वाढेल. भविष्यात भारतीय जहाजबांधणी उद्योगात अतिरिक्त गुंतवणुकीला देखील बराच वाव आहे.
आधुनिक सागरी प्रशासन, प्रशिक्षित खलाशांचा सतत पुरवठा, जहाज व्यवस्थापन कौशल्य यापूर्वीच भारतात उपलब्ध आहे, जगभरातील जहाज मालकांना सरकारी मालवाहतूकीच्या वाहतुकीच्या संदर्भात सरकारच्या मेक इन इंडिया धोरणाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आता आमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.