Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
সরকারগী মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া পোলিসী অসিগী খুদোংচাবা লৌনবা মালেমগী জহাজ মপুশিংবু মখোয়গী হিশিং ভারত্তা ফ্লেগ তৌনবা পাউজেল পীখ্রে
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Imphal
অতোপ্পা সর্বিসশিংগী মনুংদা মীয়াম্না পোৎ লৈশিন্নবা য়াওনা ভারত সরকারনা মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া পোলিসী রিভাইস তৌখ্রে। শেমদোক্লবা পোলিসী অসিগী মখাদা, লুপা কোতি ২০০গী মখাদা লৈবা এস্তিমেতেদ ভেল্যুগী ওইবা সর্বিস অমত্তদা মতীক চাবা ওথোরিতী খক্তদগী নত্তনা মালেমগী ওইবা তেন্দর ইনক্বারী অমত্তা পীররোই।
সিপ্পিংগী রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ) শ্রী মন্সুখ মান্দবিয়ানা সরকারগী কার্গো ত্রান্সপোর্তেসন পোলিসী থবক ওইনা পায়খৎনবা ভারতকী সিপ্পিংগী শেম শারিবশিং য়েংশিনখি।
মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া পোলিসীনা খুদক্কী ওইবা মওংদা হৌজিক চাউরাক্না ৪৫০ লৈরিবসিদগী য়ামদ্রবদা ৯০০ রোম হেন্নদি চহী ৩গী ওইনা ইন্দিয়ন ফ্লেগ তোনেজদা ইন্দিয়ন ফ্লেগ ভেসেলশিং শরুক অনীরোম হেন্না খুদোংচাবা পীরগনি হায়না পানরি।
অনৌবা মেরিতাইম এদমিনিস্ত্রেসনগা লোইননা, হৈথোই-শিংথোইরবা হি হোনবশিং লেপতনা পীবা, জহাজ শীল লাঙবা মাঙজৌননা হৈরবা, মালেমগী জহাজ মপুশিংবু মখোয়গী জহাজশিং ভারত্তা ফ্লেগ তৌহন্দুনা সরকারগী কার্গোশিং পুথোক-পুশিন তৌবগী থবক্কা মরী লৈননা মেক ইন ইন্দিয়াগী খুদোংচাবা লৌহৌনবা পাউজেল পীরি।