Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' ప్రయోజనాలు పొందేందుకు భారత్్లో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త నౌకల యజమానులకు ఆహ్వానం
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' విధానాన్ని ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఇటీవలే సవరించింది. సవరించిన విధానం ప్రకారం, సంబంధిత అధికారుల ఆమోదం ఉంటే తప్ప, ప్రపంచస్థాయి టెండర్లపై విచారణ ఉండదు. ఈ టెండర్లు 200 కోట్ల రూపాయల కన్నా తక్కువ కొనుగోళ్ల అంచనా విలువతో ఉండాలి.
ప్రభుత్వ సరకు రవాణా విధానం అమలులో భారత్ సంసిద్ధతపై, కేంద్ర నౌకా రవాణా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్సుక్ మాండవీయ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు.
'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' విధానం భారత నౌకల సంఖ్యను తక్షణం రెట్టింపు చేస్తుందని అంచనా వేశారు. ఇప్పుడున్న 450 నౌకల సంఖ్యను 900 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ చేస్తుందని అంచనా వేశారు. మరిన్ని పెట్టుబడులకు కూడా అవకాశం ఉందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ సరకుల రవాణాకు సంబంధించి, 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' విధానం ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందడానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఓడల యజమానులు తమ ఓడలను భారతదేశానికి తీసుకురావాలని ఆహ్వానాలు పొందారు. ఆధునిక సముద్ర పరిపాలన, శిక్షణ పొందిన నౌకా సిబ్బంది నిరంతర లభ్యత, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఓడ నిర్వహణ నైపుణ్యాలతో ఓడల యజమానులు లాభం పొందనున్నారు.