Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پوری دنیا میں بحری جہازوں کے مالکوں کو دعوت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ حکومت کی 'میک اِن انڈیا' پالیسی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے جہازوں کا بھارت میں رجسٹریشن کرائیں
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جون / حکومتِ ہند نے دیگر تمام خدمات کے علاوہ ، حال ہی میں سرکاری خریداری کے لئے اپنی ' میک اِن انڈیا ' پالیسی پر نظر ثانی کی ہے ۔ نظرِ ثانی شدہ پالیسی کے تحت 200 کروڑ روپئے سے کم کی خریداری کے لئے با اختیار اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بغیر کسی بھی سرکاری خریداری کے لئے اب عالمی ٹینڈر کی ضرورت نہیں ہو گی ۔
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے حکومت کی کارگو کی نقل و حمل کی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے بھارتی جہاز رانی کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا ۔
اس بات کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ میک اِن انڈیا پالیسی فوری طور پر بھارتی پرچم ( بھارت میں رجسٹرڈ جہاز ) کی دستیابی کو فوری طور پر موجودہ 450 سے کم از کم 900 تک بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ 3 سال سے زیادہ کے لئے بھارت نے بھارتی پرچم والے جہازوں سے نقل و حمل میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جدید ترین بحری انتظامیہ ، تربیت یافتہ ملاحوں کی مسلسل سپلائی ، جہازوں کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دنیا بھر کے بحری جہاز مالکان کو دعوت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ سرکاری کارگو کی نقل و حمل کے لئے حکومت کی ' میک اِن انڈیا " پالیسی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی خاطر اپنے جہازوں کا بھارت میں اندراج کرائیں ۔