Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार की‘मेक इन इंडिया’ नीति का लाभ उठाने के लिए दुनिया भर के जहाज मालिकों को भारत में अपने जहाजों को फ्लैग(सरकारी कार्गो के परिवहन)करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में सभी सेवाओं में सरकारी खरीद व अन्य के लिए अपनी ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ नीति मेंसंशोधन किया है। संशोधित नीति के तहत, 200 करोड़रुपये से कम की खरीद के अनुमानित मूल्य के लिए, सभी सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकारी की मंजूरी के अलावा कोई वैश्विक निविदा जारी नहीं की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडावियाने सरकार की कार्गो परिवहन नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारतीय शिपिंग की तैयारी की समीक्षा की।
यह अनुमान है कि मेक इन इंडिया नीति, तात्कालिक तौर पर भारतीय फ्लैग जहाज़ों की संख्या को कम से कम दोगुनी (3 साल की अवधि में वर्तमान के लगभग 450 से बढ़कर900जहाज) करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा भविष्य में भारतीय फ्लैग टन भार में अतिरिक्त निवेश होने की भी सम्भावना रहेगी।
आधुनिक समुद्री प्रशासन के साथ, प्रशिक्षित नाविकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति व पहले से ही उपलब्ध जहाज प्रबंधन कौशलके साथ दुनिया भर के जहाज मालिकों कोसरकारी कार्गो के परिवहन के सन्दर्भ में सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया नीति का लाभ उठाने हेतुभारत में अपने जहाजों को फ्लैग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।