Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲੈਗ ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ) ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ , 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਤਤਕਾਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ( 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 450 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 900 ਜਹਾਜ਼) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਟਨ ਭਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲੈਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।