Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ship owners worldwide invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recently revised its Make in India Policy for public procurement, among others, of all services. Under the revised policy, no global tender enquiry shall be issued, except with the approval of the Competent Authority, for the procurement of all services with estimated value of purchases less than Rs. 200 crores.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping reviewed the readiness of Indian shipping for implementation of the Government’s Cargo Transportation Policy.
It is estimated that the Make in India policy will provide an opportunity to at least DOUBLE the number of Indian flag vessels in the immediate term - from the present approximately 450 to at least 900 and more over a period of 3 years - leaving further scope for additional investment in the Indian flag tonnage.
With a modern maritime administration, continuous supply of trained seafarers, ship management skills already available, ship owners worldwide are invited to now flag their ships in India to take advantage of the Make in India policy of the Government in respect of transportation of Government cargoes.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கையைப் பயன்படுத்தி ,உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள கப்பல் உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் கப்பல்களை நிறுத்த அழைப்பு
20 JUN 2020 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசு அண்மையில் , அனைத்து சேவைகளின் பொது கொள்முதலுக்கான மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கையில் மாறுதல் செய்துள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட கொள்கையின்படி, உரிய அதிகார அமைப்பின் அனுமதி தவிர, ரூ.200 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான மதிப்பு கொண்ட கொள்முதல்களுக்கு உலக அளவில் ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளி கோரப்படமாட்டாது.
மத்திய கப்பல்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அரசின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய கப்பல் துறை தயாராக உள்ளது பற்றி ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கை, உடனடியாக இந்திய கப்பல்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை இருமடங்காக்க வாய்ப்பாக அமையும். வரும் 3 ஆண்டு காலத்தில், தற்போதைய 450 என்ற எண்ணிக்கை 900க்கும் அதிகமாக வாய்ப்புள்ளது. இதனால், இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் துறையில் கூடுதல் முதலீட்டுக்கு மேலும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
பயிற்சி பெற்ற கடற்படையினர், ஏற்கனவே உள்ள கப்பல் மேலாண்மைத் திறன் ஆகிய நவீன கடல்சார் நிர்வாகத்துடன், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள கப்பல் உரிமையாளர்கள், அரசு சரக்குகளைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் விஷயத்தில், அரசின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கையின் பயனாக, இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் கப்பலைகளை நிறுத்த அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.