Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of important Kharif crops more than in the corresponding period last year
Big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 108.3 mm against the normal of 82.4 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 18.06.2020. The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 10.05 lakh ha area coverage under kharif rice as compared to 10.28 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 4.58 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 2.22 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 19.16 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.83 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 14.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 1.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 48.63 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 48.01 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute and Mesta: About 5.78 lakh ha area coverage under Jute and Mesta as compared to 6.08 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 28.77 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 18.18 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में मुख्य खरीफ फसलों के बुवाई क्षेत्र में वृद्धि
तिलहन, मोटे अनाज, दालों और कपास के क्षेत्र कवरेज में भारी बढ़ोत्तरी
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 01 जून 2020 से लेकर 18 जून 2020 की अवधि के दौरान, 108.3 मिमी बारिश हुई है जो कि सामान्य 82.4 मिमी औसत से ज्यादा है। खरीफ फसलों के लिए बुवाई क्षेत्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
चावल: खरीफ फसल चावल के लिए लगभग 10.05 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 10.28 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
दलहन: दालों के लिए 4.58 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 2.22 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
मोटे अनाज: मोटे अनाज के लिए लगभग 19.16 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 7.83 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
तिलहन: तिलहन के लिए लगभग 14.36 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 1.63 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
गन्ना: गन्ने के लिए लगभग 48.63 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 48.01 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
जूट और मेस्टा: जूट और मेस्टा के लिए लगभग 5.78 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 6.08 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
कपास: कपास के लिए लगभग 28.77 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवरेज, जो कि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 18.18 लाख हेक्टेयर था।
दिनांक 19.06.2020 तक खरीफ फसलों के लिए क्षेत्र कवरेज की विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करे। .