Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of important Kharif crops more than in the corresponding period last year
Big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 108.3 mm against the normal of 82.4 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 18.06.2020. The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 10.05 lakh ha area coverage under kharif rice as compared to 10.28 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 4.58 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 2.22 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 19.16 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.83 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 14.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 1.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 48.63 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 48.01 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute and Mesta: About 5.78 lakh ha area coverage under Jute and Mesta as compared to 6.08 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 28.77 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 18.18 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గతఏడాదినిమించినఖరీఫ్ప్రధానపంటలనాట్లు
నూనెగింజలు, ముతకతృణధాన్యాలు,
పప్పుదినుసులు, పత్తినాట్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోభారీవృద్ధి
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోసాధారణవర్షపాతం 82.4 మిల్లీమీటర్లుకాగా, 2020 జూన్1నుంచి 18వతేదీవరకూ 108.4 మిల్లీమీటర్లవర్షంకురిసింది. ఇకఖరీఫ్సీజన్.లోవేసేప్రధానపంటలవిస్తీర్ణం ఇలాఉంది.
వరి: ఖరీఫ్సీజన్లోదాదాపు 10.05లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోవరినాట్లుపడ్డాయి. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో 10.28 లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోవరినాట్లువేశారు.
పప్పుదినుసులు: దాదాపు 4.58 లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోపప్పుదినుసులనాట్లుపడ్డాయి. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో 2.22లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోమాత్రమేపప్పుదినుసులనాట్లువేశారు.
ముతకతృణధాన్యాలు: దాదాపు 19.16లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోముతకతృణధాన్యాలనాట్లుపడ్డాయి. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో7.83లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోమాత్రమేముతకతృణధాన్యాలనాట్లువేశారు.
.
నూనెగింజలు: దాదాపు 14.36 లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోనూనెగింజలపంటలనాట్లువేశారు. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లోలక్షా 63వేలహెక్టార్లలోమాత్రమేనూనెగింజలపంటలనాట్లువేశారు.
చెరకు: దాదాపు 48.63 లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోచెరకుపంటనాట్లువేశారు. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో 48.01లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోచెరకునాట్లుపడ్డాయి.
జనపనార, మెస్తా : దాదాపు 5.78 లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోజనపనార, మెస్తానాట్లువేశారు. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో 6.08లక్షలహెక్టార్లలోఈనాట్లుపడ్డాయి.
పత్తి:దాదాపు 28.77 లక్షలహెక్టార్లవిస్తీర్ణంలోపత్తివంటవేశారు. గతఏడాదిఇదేసీజన్.లో 18.18లక్షహెక్టార్లలోపత్తినాట్లుపడ్డాయి.
2020వసంవత్సరంజూన్ 19వతేదీనాటికిఖరీఫ్పంటలవిస్తీర్ణంపైవివరాలకోసందయచేసిసంబంధితలింక్నుక్లిక్చేయండి