Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of important Kharif crops more than in the corresponding period last year
Big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 108.3 mm against the normal of 82.4 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 18.06.2020. The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 10.05 lakh ha area coverage under kharif rice as compared to 10.28 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 4.58 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 2.22 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 19.16 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.83 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 14.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 1.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 48.63 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 48.01 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute and Mesta: About 5.78 lakh ha area coverage under Jute and Mesta as compared to 6.08 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 28.77 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 18.18 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਧਾ
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 01 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ 18 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 108.3 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਔਸਤ 82.4 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਚਾਵਲ : ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10.05 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10.28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 4.58 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.22 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 19.16 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ 7.83 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 14.36 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1.63 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਗੰਨਾ: ਗੰਨੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 48.63 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 48.01 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ: ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 5.78 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 6.08 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਕਪਾਹ: ਕਪਾਹ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 28.77 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 18.18 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
19.06.2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.