Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of important Kharif crops more than in the corresponding period last year
Big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 108.3 mm against the normal of 82.4 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 18.06.2020. The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 10.05 lakh ha area coverage under kharif rice as compared to 10.28 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 4.58 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 2.22 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 19.16 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.83 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 14.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 1.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 48.63 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 48.01 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute and Mesta: About 5.78 lakh ha area coverage under Jute and Mesta as compared to 6.08 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 28.77 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 18.18 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খরিফ শস্যের চাষ বেশী হয়েছে
অনেক বেশী জমিতে তৈলবীজ, খাদ্যশস্য, ডাল চাষ করা হয়েছে
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
দেশে, পয়লা জুন থেকে ১৮ জুন পর্যন্ত সাধারণত ৮২.৪ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টি হয়ে থাকে।তবে এছর এই সময় সীমায় ১০৮.৩ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে।
এর ফলে এবছর খরিফ শস্য হিসেবে ধান চাষ হয়েছে ১০.০৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে, গত বছর ১০.২৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ করা হয়েছিল ।
গত বছরে ২.২২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির তুলনায় এছর ৪.৫৮ লক্ষ জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছে।
এবছর ১৯.১৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খাদ্যশস্যের চাষ হয়েছে ,গত বছরে ৭.৮৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ করা হয়েছিল।
এবছর ১৪.৩৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজের চাষ হয়েছে, গত বছর এর পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৬৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি।
এবছর ৪৮.৬৩ লক্ষ জমিতে আখ চাষের জন্য ধার্য করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৮.০১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি।
গত বছরে ৬.০৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাট ও মেস্তা চাষ হয়েছিল । এবছর ৫.৭৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই চাষ করা হচ্ছে ।
এবছর তুলা চাষ হয়েছে ২৮.৭৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে। গত বছর ১৮.১৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলা চাষ করা হয়েছিল।
১৯ জুন পর্যন্ত যে পরিমাণ জমিতে খরিফ শস্যের চাষ হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে বিশদ জানতে http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2020/jun/p202061901.pdf এখানে লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।