Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of important Kharif crops more than in the corresponding period last year
Big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The country has received the rainfall of 108.3 mm against the normal of 82.4 mm during the period from 01.06.2020 to 18.06.2020. The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 10.05 lakh ha area coverage under kharif rice as compared to 10.28 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 4.58 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 2.22 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 19.16 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.83 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 14.36 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 1.63 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Sugarcane: About 48.63 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 48.01 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Jute and Mesta: About 5.78 lakh ha area coverage under Jute and Mesta as compared to 6.08 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Cotton: About 28.77 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 18.18 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Please click the link for details of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 19.06.2020.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய பயிர்கள் கடந்த ஆண்டை விட அதிக அளவில் விதைப்பு.
19 JUN 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த ஜூன் 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 18ஆம் தேதி வரையில் பெய்த மழை அளவு 108.3 மில்லி மீட்டர் எனப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட அதிகமாகும். இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் பொதுவாக 82.4 மி.மீ. அளவே மழைப் பதிவாகும். இதனால், பயிர்களுக்கு காரீப் பருவத்தில் விதைப்பதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அரிசி, சணல் ஆகியவை நீங்கலாக மற்ற விதைப்பதற்கான பரப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. விவரம்:
• அரிசி: 10.05 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 10.28 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
• பருப்பு வகைகள்: பருப்பு வகைகள் 4.58 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 2.22 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
• எள், கம்பு போன்ற தானியங்கள்: 19.16 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படும். கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 7.83 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
• எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள்14.36 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் இந்த ஆண்டு விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 1.63 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.
• கரும்பு: கரும்பு 48.63 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு 48.01ஹெக்டரில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
• சணல் மற்றும் கீரை: 5.78 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 6.08 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் விதைக்கப்பட்டது.
• பருத்தி: இந்த ஆண்டு 28.77 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் பருத்திப் பயிர் விதைகள் விதைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதே கால கட்டத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு 18.18 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில்தான் விதைக்கப்பட்டன.