विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर के समर रिसर्च ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम के लिए 16,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए
19 JUN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) को समर रिसर्च ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम (सीएसआईआर – एसआरटीपी) के लिए देश भर से 16,000 से अधिक आवेदनों के साथ अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। सीएसआईआर- उत्तर-पूर्व विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनईआईएसटी), जोरहाट, असम के निदेशक डॉ नरहरि शास्त्री ने यह सूचना दी।
डॉ. शास्त्री सीएसआईआर-एसआरटीपी (2020) के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समन्वय कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक (डीजी) और भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने किया।
डॉ. जी. नरहरि शास्त्री ने कहा, “कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण लागू किये गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान इस ऑनलाइन समर रिसर्च ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम की अवधारणा की रूपरेखा बनी। लॉकडाउन के दौरान पूरे देश में शैक्षिक परिदृश्य अस्त-व्यस्त हो गया था। महामारी के कारण शिक्षा क्षेत्र की शून्यता को समाप्त करने और छात्रों में रचनात्मक भावना को उभारने के लिए डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने इस कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी से अनुरोध किया। भारत के शैक्षणिक इतिहास में पहली बार ऐसा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है।”
आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि को 5 जून से बढ़ाकर 8 जून, 2020 कर दिया गया था। डॉ. शास्त्री ने दो दिनों में युद्धस्तर पर आवेदनों को प्रोसेस करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी के समर्पित टीम की सराहना की। 10 जून, 2020 को चयनित उम्मीदवारों की सूची जारी कर दी गयी।
डॉ. शास्त्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सबसे अच्छा नवाचार युद्ध, महामारी और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सामने आता है। इस महामारी ने एक चुनौती पेश की है लेकिन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने का अवसर दिया है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Over 16,000 applications received for CSIR’s Summer Research Training Programme
19 JUN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has received an overwhelming response by way of over 16,000 applications from all across the country for its Summer Research Training Programme (CSIR-SRTP). It is informed by Dr. G. Narahari Sastry, Director, CSIR- North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST), based in Jorhat, Assam.
Dr. Sastry was speaking on the occasion of the curtain raiser of CSIR-SRTP (2020) hosted by CSIR-NEIST, the coordinating institute of the programme. The event was inaugurated online by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General (DG) of CSIR, and Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Government of India.
“The concept of this online Summer Research Training Programme started budding with the lockdown triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic that sent the academic scenario throughout the country into doldrums. To dissolve the lull created by the pandemic in the academics of the nation and to uplift the constructive spirit among the students fraternity of the country, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande has given the mandate to CSIR-NEIST to conceptualize this programme, which is happening for the first time in the academic history of India”, said Dr. G. Narahari Sastry.
The last date of receiving the applications was extended from 5 June to 8 June, 2020. Dr. Sastry lauded the dedicated team of CSIR-NEIST for accomplishing the Herculean task of processing the plethora of applications on war-footing in a span of two days and then having the list of shortlisted candidates declared by 10 June, 2020.
Dr. Sastry concluded by saying that the best of the innovation in science and technology have come about during the times of war, pandemic, and natural disasters. Therefore, this pandemic has posed a challenge and given an opportunity to science and technology to give its best.