Ministry of Science & Technology
Over 16,000 applications received for CSIR’s Summer Research Training Programme
19 JUN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has received an overwhelming response by way of over 16,000 applications from all across the country for its Summer Research Training Programme (CSIR-SRTP). It is informed by Dr. G. Narahari Sastry, Director, CSIR- North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST), based in Jorhat, Assam.
Dr. Sastry was speaking on the occasion of the curtain raiser of CSIR-SRTP (2020) hosted by CSIR-NEIST, the coordinating institute of the programme. The event was inaugurated online by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General (DG) of CSIR, and Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Government of India.
“The concept of this online Summer Research Training Programme started budding with the lockdown triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic that sent the academic scenario throughout the country into doldrums. To dissolve the lull created by the pandemic in the academics of the nation and to uplift the constructive spirit among the students fraternity of the country, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande has given the mandate to CSIR-NEIST to conceptualize this programme, which is happening for the first time in the academic history of India”, said Dr. G. Narahari Sastry.
The last date of receiving the applications was extended from 5 June to 8 June, 2020. Dr. Sastry lauded the dedicated team of CSIR-NEIST for accomplishing the Herculean task of processing the plethora of applications on war-footing in a span of two days and then having the list of shortlisted candidates declared by 10 June, 2020.
Dr. Sastry concluded by saying that the best of the innovation in science and technology have come about during the times of war, pandemic, and natural disasters. Therefore, this pandemic has posed a challenge and given an opportunity to science and technology to give its best.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر کے گرمیوں کے ریسرچ ٹریننگ پروگرام کے لئے 16000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں
19 JUN 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 جون / سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) کو اُس کے گرمیوں کے تحقیقی تربیتی پروگرام کے لئے پورے ملک سے 16000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ اس کی اطلاع آسام کے جورہاٹ میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر کے نارتھ ایسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی ( این ای آئی ایس ٹی ) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی نارا ہری شاستری نے دی ۔
ڈاکٹر شاستری پروگرام کے تعاون کرنے والے ادارے ، سی ایس آئی آر – این ای آئی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے منعقدہ سی ایس آئی آر – ایس آر ٹی پی ( 2020 ) کے تعارفی پروگرام کے موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کر رہے تھے ۔ اس تقریبا کا افتتاح حکومتِ ہند کے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے آن لائن کیا ۔
گرمیوں میں آن لائن تحقیقی تربیتی پروگرام کا تصور کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب شروع ہوا ہے ۔ اس وباء نے پورے ملک میں تعلیمی منظر نامے پر اثر ڈالا ہے ۔ عالمی وباء کے ذریعے ملک کے تعلیمی اداروں پر ہوئے اثرات ختم کرنے اور ملک میں طلباء کے تعمیری جذبات کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر سی ایس آئی آر – این ای آئی ایس ٹی کو ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے یہ پروگرام شروع کرنے کی ذمہ داری لی ، جو ڈاکٹر جی نارا ہاری شاستری کے بقول ملک کی تعلیمی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
درخواستوں کے موصول ہونے کی آخری تاریخ کو 5 جون سے بڑھا کر 8 جون ، 2020 ء کر دیا گیا تھا ۔ ڈاکٹر شاستری نے دو دن کے اندر اتنی زیادہ درخواستوں کو منتخب کرنے کے محنت طلب کام کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر – این ای آئی ایس ٹی کی ٹیم کی ستائش کی ہے ، جس نے دو دن میں یہ کام پورا کرتے ہوئے 10 جون ، 2020 ء کو منتخب امید واروں کے ناموں کی فہرست جاری کردی ۔
ڈاکٹر شاستری نے آخر میں یہ کہا ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں بہترین اختراعات جنگ ، وباء اور قدرتی آفات کے دور میں ہی سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ اس لئے اِس وباء نے ایک چیلنج پیش کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کو یہ موقع بھی دیا ہے کہ وہ بہترین نتائج دے سکے ۔