Ministry of Finance
Government closely monitoring transmission of repo rate cut by the Banking Sector and recognise efforts of wealth creators in scripting India’s growth story : Finance Minister in a virtual meeting with PHD Chamber
19 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while interacting with the Managing Committee Members of PHD Chamber of Commerce and industry through video conferencing today said that the Government has always recognised the importance of wealth creators as they generate employment opportunities and utilise resources in optimal manner for promoting the socio-economic development in the country.
The Finance Minister acknowledged that the Prime Minister has always facilitated a helping hand and recognised MSMEs.We are closely monitoring the situation in consultation with banks so that relief measures announced by the Government are effectively percolated at ground levels especially the transmission of repo rate cuts to consumers in terms of reduced interest rates, said SmtSitharaman.
The Finance Minister stated that they are closely watching the developments in disbursement of loans under the provision of Rs 3 lakh crore collateral free automatic loans for businesses to mitigate the daunting impact of pandemic COVID-19 on trade and industry.
The Government has always focused on Minimum Government and Maximum Governance with a special focus on addressing challenges faced by Industry and promote ease of doing business, said the Finance Minister.
The Government has always provided a helping hand without differentiation to all industry stakeholders especially to MSMEs.
While appreciating the significant reforms announced by the Government, Dr D K Aggarwal, President, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry said in his welcome remarks that Rs 20.97 lakh crore stimulus package is a very comprehensive, substantial and one of the largest among the packages provided by other countries in the world.
Dr D K Aggarwal said that the package is not only the monetary and financial stimulus, but also contains the game changing reforms to take India to the next high.
He suggested that one-time restructuring of the loans without affecting the classification for the severely impacted sectors such as tourism, aviation, entertainment, real estate, automobile, among others is the need of the hour.
Dr Aggarwal suggested that there may be a formal communication from the Government to the banking sector to remove the fears from the minds of bankers so that the bank officials are able to sanction and disburse loans to the trade and industry without any fear.
He suggested that there may not be any criminal proceedings if some business entity turns into NPA because of some genuine reason, said Dr Aggarwal.
There is a need for generation of demand immediately through enhanced government spending and simultaneously increase the competitiveness of domestic industry with fast track labour, legal and land reforms to make India an attractive investment destination, said Dr Aggarwal.
PHD Chamber is assertive that under the dynamic leadership of the Finance Minister, India will emerge victoriously in the fight against COVID-19. PHD Chamber assures its full-fledged support to the government and its countrymen in this extremely difficult time, said, Dr D K Aggarwal.
The Finance Minister graciously addressed the concerns of the members of PHDCCI and noted suggestions provided by the PHD Chamber on various aspects of the economy, trade and industry. Other eminent participants at the interactive session were Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Secretary (Finance), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India; Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Senior Vice President, PHD Chamber; Shri Pradeep Multani, Vice President, PHD Chamber; Shri Saurabh Sanyal, Secretary General, PHD Chamber; Former Presidents and Managing Committee Members of PHD Chamber.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
रेपो रेट में कमी का लाभ बैंकिंग सेक्‍टर द्वारा ग्राहकों को देने पर सरकार की पैनी नजर है: वित्त मंत्री
सरकार ने भारत की विकास गाथा लिखने में धन सृजन करने वालों के योगदान की सदैव सराहना की है: वित्त मंत्री
19 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से पीएचडी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल की प्रबंध समिति के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने धन सृजन करने वालों के विशेष महत्व को सदैव रेखांकित किया है क्योंकि वे रोजगार अवसर सृजित करते हैं और इसके साथ ही देश में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग भी करते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव मदद देने के लिए तत्‍परता दिखाई है और इसके साथ ही एमएसएमई को सराहा है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि हम बैंकों के साथ परामर्श कर स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं, ताकि सरकार द्वारा घोषित राहत उपाय प्रभावकारी ढंग से जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विशेषकर रेपो रेट में कमी का लाभ ग्राहकों को घटी हुई ब्याज दरों के रूप में देने पर सरकार की पैनी नजर है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापार और उद्योग पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से कारोबारियों के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के गारंटी बि‍ना स्‍वत: ऋण देने की व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत ऋणों के वितरण पर करीबी नजर रखी जा रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने हमेशा न्यूनतम सरकार एवं अधिकतम शासन पर फोकस किया है और इसके साथ ही उद्योग के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों को दूर करने पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है और ‘कारोबार में आसानी’ को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सदैव सभी उद्योग हितधारकों, विशेषकर एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम) को बिना भेदभाव के मदद प्रदान की है।
सरकार द्वारा घोषित किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों की सराहना करते हुए पीएचडी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. डी के अग्रवाल ने अपने स्वागत संबोधन में कहा कि 20.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन पैकेज एक अत्‍यंत व्यापक, पर्याप्त और दुनिया के अन्य देशों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सबसे बड़े पैकेजों में से एक है।
डॉ. डी के अग्रवाल ने कहा कि पैकेज में न केवल मौद्रिक और वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन निहित हैं, बल्कि भारत को अगली नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने के लिए गेमचेंजर यानी व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने वाले सुधार भी शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि पर्यटन, विमानन, मनोरंजन, रियल एस्टेट और ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे अत्‍यंत प्रभावित सेक्‍टरों के लिए वर्गीकरण पर असर डाले बिना ही ऋणों का एकबारगी पुनर्गठन करना समय की मांग है।
डॉ.अग्रवाल ने सुझाव दिया कि बैंकरों के मन से आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए सरकार और बैंकिंग सेक्‍टर के बीच औपचारिक संवाद सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है, ताकि बैंक अधिकारी बिना किसी भय के व्यापार एवं उद्योग जगत के लिए ऋण स्वीकृत और वितरित कर सकें।
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यदि कोई व्यावसायिक इकाई किसी वास्तविक कारण से एनपीए में तब्‍दील हो जाती है तो कोई भी आपराधिक कार्यवाही उसके खिलाफ शुरू नहीं की जानी चाहिए।
डॉ. अग्रवाल ने कहा कि सरकारी खर्च में वृद्धि के जरिए जल्‍द-से-जल्‍द मांग का सृजन करने की जरूरत है और इसके साथ ही त्‍वरित (फास्ट ट्रैक) श्रम, कानूनी एवं भूमि सुधारों के जरिए घरेलू उद्योग जगत की प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता बढ़ाने की भी आवश्‍यकता है, ताकि भारत को एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य बनाया जा सके।
डॉ. डी के अग्रवाल ने कहा कि पीएचडी चैंबर को पूरा भरोसा है कि वित्त मंत्री के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विजयी बनकर उभरेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पीएचडी चैंबर इस अत्यंत कठिन समय में सरकार और देशवासियों को अपनी ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने विनम्रतापूर्वक पीएचडीसीसीआई के सदस्यों की चिंताओं का निराकरण किया और अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पीएचडी चैंबर द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों को नोट किया। इस संवादात्‍मक सत्र में उपस्थित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों में ये शामिल थे: श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय, सचिव (वित्त), राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री देबाशीष पांडा, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री राजेश वर्मा, सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री संजय अग्रवाल, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, पीएचडी चैंबर; श्री प्रदीप मुल्तानी, उपाध्यक्ष, पीएचडी चैंबर; श्री सौरभ सान्याल, महासचिव, पीएचडी चैंबर; पीएचडी चैंबर के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध समिति के सदस्यगण।