প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ গেছ কূপত সংঘটিত হোৱা অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
18 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অসমৰ তিনিচুকীয়া জিলাৰ অইল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ অধীনস্থ বাঘজান গেছ খাদ নং ৫ত সংঘটিত হোৱা অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়৷
আজিৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকখনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু অন্যান্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে৷
২৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা উক্ত খাদটোৰে অনিয়ন্ত্ৰিতভাৱে গেছ নিৰ্গমন হোৱাৰ ফলত খাদটোত ৯ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখে জুয়ে আৱৰি ধৰে৷ অঞ্চলটোৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী এলেকাৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অইল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ সহায়ত আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰোৱা হয়৷ প্ৰায় ৯,০০০ ব্যক্তিয়ে এই আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰত আশ্ৰয় গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে৷ তৎকালীন সাহায্য হিচাপে জিলা প্ৰশাসনে চিনাক্ত কৰা ১৬১০ পৰিয়াললৈ ৩০,০০০ টকাকৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই বুলি আশ্বস্ত কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব৷ তেওঁ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক সমগ্ৰ বিষয়টো ভালদৰে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যাতে ভৱিষ্যতে এনে ধৰণৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰিব পাৰি৷
পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাদটোৰ পৰা গেছৰ নিৰ্গমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত তথা বিদেশৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সহায়ত এক বিশদ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷ এই পৰিকল্পনা নিৰ্ধাৰিত সূচী অনুসৰি প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ৭ জুলাই ২০২০ তাৰিখে খাদটো ঢাকি পেলোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে বুলি বৈঠকখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হয়৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews situation of Oil Well Blow Out and fire in Assam
18 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the situation arising out of OIL India Limited Oil Well Blow Out and fire in the oil well No. Baghjan-5 in Tinsukia District, Assam.
The Review Meeting was attended, amongst others by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister, Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, other Union Ministers and senior officers of Government of India.
Uncontrolled gas started leaking from this well on 27th May, 2020. Thereafter while preparation was going on to control the leak, the well caught fire on 9th June, 2020. The families living in the surrounding areas have been shifted and relief camps set up by the State Government in collaboration with OIL India Ltd. Approximately, 9,000 persons are living in these relief camps. As an immediate relief measure, Rs. 30,000 each has been sanctioned for 1610 families identified by District Administration.
Prime Minister assured the people of Assam through Chief Minister Assam that Government of India is fully committed to providing support and relief & rehabilitation to the affected families and is standing with the State Government in this difficult time due to the unfortunate incident that has taken place. He also directed the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry that this incident should be studied and documented so that learnings become useful in future. Further capacities and expertise should be developed within our own organizations to avoid such mishaps in future and deal with such calamities in case they occur.
During the Review Meeting it was informed that the Detailed Plan has been drawn with the help of Indian and foreign experts to control the flow of gas from the well and to cap it. The Plan is being executed as per the prepared schedule and it is proposed to cap the well on 7th July, 2020 after taking all necessary safety precautions.