Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews situation of Oil Well Blow Out and fire in Assam
18 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the situation arising out of OIL India Limited Oil Well Blow Out and fire in the oil well No. Baghjan-5 in Tinsukia District, Assam.
The Review Meeting was attended, amongst others by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister, Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, other Union Ministers and senior officers of Government of India.
Uncontrolled gas started leaking from this well on 27th May, 2020. Thereafter while preparation was going on to control the leak, the well caught fire on 9th June, 2020. The families living in the surrounding areas have been shifted and relief camps set up by the State Government in collaboration with OIL India Ltd. Approximately, 9,000 persons are living in these relief camps. As an immediate relief measure, Rs. 30,000 each has been sanctioned for 1610 families identified by District Administration.
Prime Minister assured the people of Assam through Chief Minister Assam that Government of India is fully committed to providing support and relief & rehabilitation to the affected families and is standing with the State Government in this difficult time due to the unfortunate incident that has taken place. He also directed the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry that this incident should be studied and documented so that learnings become useful in future. Further capacities and expertise should be developed within our own organizations to avoid such mishaps in future and deal with such calamities in case they occur.
During the Review Meeting it was informed that the Detailed Plan has been drawn with the help of Indian and foreign experts to control the flow of gas from the well and to cap it. The Plan is being executed as per the prepared schedule and it is proposed to cap the well on 7th July, 2020 after taking all necessary safety precautions.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी आसाममधील तेल विहिर गळती आणि आगीच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला
18 JUN 2020 10:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आसामच्या तिनसुकिया जिल्ह्यातील ऑइल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या तेल विहिर क्र बाग़जन-5 मधील गळती आणि आग लागल्यामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
आढावा बैठकीला गृहराज्यमंत्री अमित शहा, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, इतर केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या विहिरीतून 27 मे 2020 रोजी अनियंत्रित गॅस गळतीला सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर गळतीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या तयारी सुरु असताना 9 जून 2020 रोजी या विहिरीला आग लागली. आसपासच्या भागात राहणाऱ्या कुटुंबांना तिथून हलविण्यात आले आहे आणि राज्य सरकारने ऑइल इंडिया लिमिटेड यांच्या सहकार्याने मदत शिबिरे उभारली आहेत. या मदत शिबिरांमध्ये अंदाजे 9,000 लोक राहत आहेत. त्वरित मदत उपाय म्हणून जिल्हा प्रशासनाने चिन्हित केलेल्या 1610 कुटुंबांसाठी प्रत्येकी 30,000 रुपये मंजूर झाले आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी आसामच्या जनतेला आसामच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांमार्फत आश्वासन दिले की केंद्र सरकार पीडित कुटुंबांना सहाय्य तसेच मदत आणि पुनर्वसन पुरविण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. या दुर्दैवी घटनेमुळे उद्भवलेल्या या कठीण परिस्थितीत राज्य सरकारच्या पाठीशी उभे आहे. या घटनेचा अभ्यास करून त्याचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक गॅस मंत्रालयाला दिले जेणेकरून भविष्यात ते निष्कर्ष उपयुक्त ठरतील भविष्यात अशा दुर्घटना टाळण्यासाठी आणि अशा दुर्घटना उद्भवल्यास त्याला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपल्या स्वतःच्या संघटनांमध्ये अधिक क्षमता आणि कौशल्य विकसित केले पाहिजे.
आढावा बैठकीत माहिती देण्यात आली की विहिरीतून वायूचा प्रवाह नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि तो बंद करण्यासाठी भारतीय आणि परदेशी तज्ञांच्या मदतीने सविस्तर योजना आखण्यात आली आहे. तयार केलेल्या वेळापत्रकानुसार ही योजना राबविण्यात येत असून आवश्यक ती सुरक्षाविषयक खबरदारी घेत 7 जुलै 2020 रोजी विहीर बंद करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.