Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews situation of Oil Well Blow Out and fire in Assam
18 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the situation arising out of OIL India Limited Oil Well Blow Out and fire in the oil well No. Baghjan-5 in Tinsukia District, Assam.
The Review Meeting was attended, amongst others by Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister, Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, other Union Ministers and senior officers of Government of India.
Uncontrolled gas started leaking from this well on 27th May, 2020. Thereafter while preparation was going on to control the leak, the well caught fire on 9th June, 2020. The families living in the surrounding areas have been shifted and relief camps set up by the State Government in collaboration with OIL India Ltd. Approximately, 9,000 persons are living in these relief camps. As an immediate relief measure, Rs. 30,000 each has been sanctioned for 1610 families identified by District Administration.
Prime Minister assured the people of Assam through Chief Minister Assam that Government of India is fully committed to providing support and relief & rehabilitation to the affected families and is standing with the State Government in this difficult time due to the unfortunate incident that has taken place. He also directed the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry that this incident should be studied and documented so that learnings become useful in future. Further capacities and expertise should be developed within our own organizations to avoid such mishaps in future and deal with such calamities in case they occur.
During the Review Meeting it was informed that the Detailed Plan has been drawn with the help of Indian and foreign experts to control the flow of gas from the well and to cap it. The Plan is being executed as per the prepared schedule and it is proposed to cap the well on 7th July, 2020 after taking all necessary safety precautions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम ने असम में तेल कूप से तीव्रता से हो रही गैस रिसाव और आग की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
18 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के तिनसुकिया जिले में ओआईएल इंडिया लिमिटेड तेल कूप से गैस रिसाव और तेल कूप संख्या बाग़जन-5 में आग से उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह,पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कुएं से अनियंत्रित गैस का रिसाव 27 मई, 2020 को शुरू हो गया था। इसके बाद रिसाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जब तैयारी चल रही थी तो 9 जून, 2020 को कुएं में आग लग गई। इसके आसपास के इलाकों में रहने वाले परिवारों को वहां से हटा दिया गया और ओआईएल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सहयोग से राज्य सरकार ने राहत शिविर स्थापित किए। इन राहत शिविरों में लगभग 9,000 लोग रह रहे हैं। जिला प्रशासन द्वारा चिन्हित 1610 परिवारों में से प्रत्येक के लिए तत्काल राहत के रूप में 30,000 रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लोगों को असम के मुख्यमंत्री के माध्यम से आश्वासन दिया है कि भारत सरकार पीड़ित परिवारों को सहायता और राहत एवं पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना की वजह से उत्पन्न इस कठिन समय में राज्य सरकार के साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय को भी निर्देश दिया कि वह इस घटना का अध्ययन करे और इसका दस्तावेज भी तैयार रखे ताकि भविष्य में यह उपयोगी साबित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में इस तरह की दुर्घटनाओं से बचने और ऐसी आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए हमारे संगठनों के भीतर और अधिक क्षमता और विशेषज्ञता विकसित की जानी चाहिए।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान यह बताया गया कि कुएं से गैस के प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करने और इसे बंद करने के लिएभारतीय और विदेशी विशेषज्ञों की मदद से विस्तृत योजना तैयार की गई है। इस योजना को तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है और सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा सावधानियां बरतने के बाद 7 जुलाई, 2020 को इस कुएं को बंद कर दिया जाएगा।