স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ এর পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২০
দিল্লি – জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় একটি সুসংহত কৌশল নেওয়ার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্। এই মহামারী মোকাবিলা নিয়েএকটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করে শ্রী শাহ্ বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলটি জনবহুল হওয়ায় দিল্লি এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন কর্তৃপক্ষের একজোট হয়ে এই সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, যাদের নমুনায় সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়েছে তাঁদের চিকিৎসা এবং নমুনার পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তিনি বলেন, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি.কে. পাল-এর নেতৃত্বে যে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে তাঁরা নমুনা পরীক্ষার মূল্য ২,৪০০ টাকা ধার্য করেছেন। যদি দেখা যায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানায় এই পরীক্ষার খরচ বেশি তাহলে ওই দুই রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে এর মূল্য হ্রাসের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ্ র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন পদ্ধতিতে লালারসের নমুনার পরীক্ষা করার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন, কারণ ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ্ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ এই পদ্ধতিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে দ্রুত পরীক্ষার ফল পাওয়া যায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানা সরকারকে ১৫ই জুলাই-এর মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এর বেড, ভেন্টিলেটর, সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার, আইসিইউ এবং অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের বিষয়ে বিশদ তথ্য জানাতে বলেন। সমস্ত জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে এই ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় একটি অভিন্ন কৌশল রচনার জন্যই এর প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী শাহ্ জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে এই ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সবরকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন। আজকের বৈঠকে দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অরবিন্দ কেজরিওয়াল, দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যসচিব এবং কেন্দ্রের বর্ষীয়ান আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister holds review meeting on COVID-19 preparations with senior officials of NCR
Shri Amit Shah lays emphasis on a common strategy in Delhi-NCR to battle the pandemic
In order to control COVID-19, need to test more and also necessary for identification and treatment of those diagnosed COVID-19 positive – Union Home Minister
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has emphasized on the need to have a unified strategy in the Delhi-NCR region to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Chairing a meeting here today to review the preparations for management of COVID-19, Shri Amit Shah said that keeping in view the close knit urban structure of the NCR region, it is necessary for all concerned authorities in Delhi and the NCR region to come together to tackle the virus. The Union Home Minister said that in order to control the virus, there is a need to test more and it is also necessary to identify and treat those who are diagnosed as positive. The Union Home Minister said there is a need to work in a Mission Mode. Shri Shah said the Expert Committee under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog Member Dr. V.K Paul has fixed a price of Rs. 2,400 for COVID-19 tests and if the price for such tests are higher in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, then the State Governments could decide to lower their prices after internal consultations. Shri Amit Shah also told the meeting that the committee also decided on rates for COVID-19 beds and treatment, and these rates could also be applied to hospitals in the NCR region after consultations.
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also said it would be better to conduct COVID19 testing through the new Rapid Antigen methodology that has been approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), as it will ramp up testing capacity, and will help in early diagnosis and early treatment.
Shri Shah directed officials from Uttar Pradesh and Haryana Governments to submit information about COVID-19 beds, ventilators, oxygen cylinders, ICU and ambulances available with them and their plan to augment these resources by 15th July 2020 to the Union Home Ministry so that a common strategy can be devised in the National Capital Region (NCR) in the battle against the virus.
Shri Amit Shah assured all possible support from the Central Government to the authorities in the NCR region in their efforts against the virus. The meeting was attended by the Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal, besides senior officials from the Union Government, Chief Secretaries of Delhi, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh and other senior officers from Delhi-NCR.